New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
2014 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

**** NYSPHSAA champion
** NYSPHSAA semifinalists
* - sectional champion/PSAL/chsaa champ

Class AA
 1.    21-2  East Meadow-8****
 2.    24-2  Liverpool-3**
 3.    21-8  Kellenberg-CHSAA*
 4.    24-4  Valley Central-9**
 5.    20-2  Clarence-6**
 6.    22-4  Half Hollow Hills West-11*
 7.    21-2  Brockport-5*
 8.    18-6  Union-Endicott-4*
 9.    17-8  John Jay East Fishkill-1*
10.    10-8  Bethlehem-2*
11.    20-3  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA*
12.    15-5  Roy C. Ketcham-1
13.    18-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
14.    15-4  Carmel-1
15.    20-2  Tottenville-PSAL*
16.    16-5  Victor-5
17.    18-5  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.    16-6  Clarkstown South-1
19.    19-7  Hauppauge-11
20.    14-6  Orchard Park-6
21.    17-8  Sachem East-11
22.    13-8  Horseheads-4
23.    16-7  Suffern-1
24.    11-7  Williamsville North-6
25.    21-3  West Islip-11
26.    12-6  Mepham-8
27.    11-10 Oceanside-8
28.    15-4  St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
29.    16-5  Canandaigua-5
30.    16-7  Warwick-9

Class A
 1.    20-2  Williamsville South-6****
 2.    23-2  Troy-2**
 3.    23-4  Pearl River-1**
 4.    17-3  Starpoint-6
 5.    21-4  Sayville-11**
 6.    21-3  Carey-8*
 7.    15-5  Maine-Endwell-4*
 8.    18-4  Marlboro-9*
 9.    15-4  Geneva-5*
10.    17-3  Greece Arcadia-5
11.    17-3  Oneida-3*
12.    20-4  Brewster-1
13.    16-4  Averill Park-2
14.    18-4  Construction-PSAL*
15.    15-7  New Hartford-3
16.    16-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
17.    18-5  Eastchester-1
18.    16-5  Tappan Zee-1
19.    17-4  Cornwall-9
20.    19-6  Island Trees-8
21.    17-3  South Glens Falls-2
22.    17-8  Islip-11
23.    17-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
24.    18-3  Malone-10*
25.    17-6  Rocky Point-11
26.    17-6  Mount Sinai-11
27.    13-9  Nanuet-1
28.     9-8  Iroquois-6
29.    15-6  Miller Place-11
30.    16-6  Rochester Mercy-5
30.    14-8  Ardsley-1

Class B
 1.    19-1  Eden-6****
 1.    22-2  Solvay-3**
 3.    21-3  Center Moriches-11**
 4.    20-5  Mechanicville-2**
 5.    22-2  Windsor-4*
 6.    20-3  Cohoes-2
 7.    16-2  A-P-W-3
 8.    14-4  Depew-6
 9.    17-5  Highland-9*
10.    19-5  Wayland-Cohocton-5*
11.    16-4  Adirondack-3
12.    18-7  Valhalla-1*
13.    14-4  Olean-6
14.    17-4  Chatham-2
15.    18-5  Rye Neck-1
16.    17-5  Hampton Bays-11
17.    17-2  General Brown-3
18.    15-6  Oneonta-4
19.    14-5  Babylon-11
20.    16-2  Fredonia-6
21.    15-3  Waverly-4
22.    10-13 Oyster Bay-8*
23.    16-5  Penn Yan-5
24.    14-3  South Jefferson-3
25.    14-6  Saranac-7*
26.    13-9  Attica-5
27.    13-3  Gowanda-6
28.    13-9  Waterloo-5
29.    18-3  Pawling-1
30.    14-4  Ellenville-9
30.    10-7  Ogdensburg-10*

Class C
 1.    21-2  Elmira Heights-4****
 2.    23-2  Bolivar-Richburg-5**
 3.    14-2  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA*
 4.    16-10 Greenwich-2**
 5.    20-1  St. Lawrence-10*
 6.    19-1  Gananda-5
 7.    16-4  Sandy Creek-3*
 8.    21-3  Duanesburg-2
 9.    17-4  Elmira Notre Dame-4
10.    14-5  Pierson-11**
11.    17-6  Chester-9*
12.    15-5  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6*
13.    18-3  Little Falls-3
14.    18-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
15.    17-1  Mynderse-5
16.    14-6  Florida-9
17.    15-6  Haldane-1*
18.    16-2  Franklinville-6
19.    13-8  Herkimer-3
20.    13-4  Brushton-Moira-10
21.    14-6  Sidney-4
22.    18-2  Addison-5
23.    15-4  Tioga-4
24.    11-9  Sauquoit Valley-3
25.    16-3  Cooperstown-3
26.    15-3  Union Springs-4
27.    13-4  Keshequa-5
28.    11-4  Ticonderoga-7*
29.    12-2  Chautauqua Lake-6
30.    10-6  Lake Placid-7

Class D
 1.    21-1  Fort Ann-2****
 2.    21-1  Heuvelton-10**
 3.    19-7  Deposit-4**
 4.    20-2  Arkport-5**
 5.    19-1  Hamilton-3*
 6.    15-3  Afton-4
 7.    16-4  Andover-5
 8.    15-4  Copenhagen-3
 9.    13-4  Colton-Pierrepont-10
10.    17-4  Oriskany-3
11.    11-8  Pine Valley-6*
12.    18-1  Stockbridge Valley-3
13.    17-4  Richfield Springs-4
14.    15-1  Edmeston-4
15.    15-4  Lyndonville-5
16.    15-4  Hancock-4
17.    15-4  Loudonville Christian-2
18.    9-12  Laurens-4
19.    13-6  Bradford-5
20.     9-3  Webster Christian-5
21.    14-1  Gilboa-Conesville-4
22.    11-5  Hammond-10
23.     8-7  Chateaugay-10
24.    12-1  Crown Point-7*
25.     4-9  Chapel Field-9*



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • 8/1: Ex-McKinley coach loses Idaho job
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com