New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Softball
    2011 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    
    Class AA
    
    1: 22-3 John Jay East Fishkill-1 *
    2: 13-5 Farmingdale-8 *
    3: 23-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 *
    4: 25-1 Bay Shore-11 *
    5: 23-1 Tottenville-PSAL *
    6: 22-1 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA *
    7: 19-4 Valley Central-9 *
    8: 18-6 Bethlehem-2 *
    9: 11-8 East Meadow-8
    10: 14-3 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 *
    11: 16-5 Greece Athena-5 *
    12: 19-4 Shenendehowa-2
    13: 13-8 Union-Endicott-4 *
    14: 17-5 Corning-4
    15: 14-4 Clarence-6
    16: 24-4 Kellenberg-CHSAA
    17: 15-6 Connetquot-11
    18: 16-4 Ursuline-1
    19: 18-6 Brockport-5
    20: 15-5 Kingston-9
    21: 15-6 Minisink Valley-9
    22: 17-8 Deer Park-11
    23: 18-4 Fairport-5
    24: 15-5 Colonie-2
    25: 20-2 Madison-PSAL
    26: 18-4 West Babylon-11
    27: 17-3 West Genesee-3
    28: 15-6 Pine Bush-9
    29: 14-8 Smithtown East-11
    30: 11-6 Lancaster-6
    30: 20-2 Half Hollow Hills West-11
    30: 16-5 North Rockland-1
    
    Class A
    
    1: 23-1 Pittsford Mendon-5 *
    2: 24-1 Kings Park-11 *
    3: 21-1 South Glens Falls-2 *
    4: 15-8 Elmira Free Academy-4 *
    5: 23-2 Pearl River-1 *
    6: 20-2 Eastchester-1
    7: 13-7 Seaford-8 *
    8: 21-3 Phoenix-3 *
    9: 13-8 Port Jervis-9 *
    10: 16-3 Williamsville East-6 *
    11: 18-2 Plainedge-8
    12: 18-5 Geneva-5
    13: 20-2 Marlboro-9
    14: 16-4 Depew-6
    15: 16-3 Williamsville South-6
    16: 18-4 Harrison-1
    17: 10-9 Averill Park-2
    18: 16-8 Sayville-11
    19: 15-5 Shoreham-Wading River-11
    20: 20-6 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
    21: 15-5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
    22: 12-4 Amherst-6
    23: 15-2 Cornwall-9
    24: 14-5 Brighton-5
    25: 14-6 Queensbury-2
    
    Class B
    
    1: 21-4 Windsor-4 *
    2: 22-6 Rhinebeck-9 *
    3: 21-3 Mechanicville-2 *
    4: 21-1 Falconer-6 *
    5: 13-5 Susquehanna Valley-4
    6: 20-2 Hoosick Falls-2
    7: 15-5 Chenango Valley-4
    8: 20-2 Adirondack-3 *
    9: 19-3-1 Carle Place-8 *
    10: 22-1 Mynderse-5 *
    11: 20-2 Canton-10 *
    12: 19-5 Babylon-11 *
    13: 17-5 Valhalla-1 *
    14: 18-4 Aquinas-5
    15: 16-5 Rye Neck-1
    16: 15-6 Cohoes-2
    17: 15-7 Center Moriches-11
    18: 12-6 Dunkirk-6
    19: 19-2 Chatham-2
    20: 19-4 Wayland-Cohocton-5
    21: 15-7 Solvay-3
    22: 17-3 Canastota-3
    23: 15-6 Construction-PSAL
    24: 12-8 Tuxedo-9
    25: 15-4 Peru-7 *
    
    Class C
    
    1: 26-0 Elmira Notre Dame-4 *
    2: 21-2 Haldane-1 *
    3: 17-9 Greenwich-2 *
    4: 20-4 South Lewis-3 *
    5: 15-3 Chester-9 *
    6: 16-4 Port Jefferson-11 *
    7: 16-4 Tioga-4
    8: 18-2 Greene-4
    9: 21-3 Duaneburg-2
    10: 12-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA
    11: 17-7 Frewsburg-6 *
    12: 19-3 Oakfield-Alabama-5 *
    13: 17-2 Keshequa-5
    14: 16-2 Franklinville-6
    15: 11-6 Pierson-11
    16: 17-3 Honeoye-5
    17: 17-3 Sandy Creek-3
    18: 14-6 Elmira Heights-4
    19: 15-2 Gananda-5
    20: 10-9 Millbrook-9
    21: 8-11 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
    22: 13-5 Ticonderoga-7 *
    23: 19-4 Herkimer-3
    24: 13-7 Cooperstown-3
    25: 10-9 Norwood-Norfolk-10 *
    
    Class D
    
    1: 20-1 Livingston Manor-9 *
    2: 22-3 Hamilton-3 *
    3: 17-4 Batavia Notre Dame-5 *
    4: 19-4 Deposit-4 *
    5: 14-4 Afton-4
    6: 15-2 Hinsdale-5
    7: 12-5 Forestville-6 *
    8: 19-3 Heuvelton-10 *
    9: 16-2 Fort Ann-2 *
    10: 14-1 Crown Point-7 *
    11: 18-3 Germantown-2
    12: 13-4 Northstar Christian-5
    13: 15-3 Panama-6
    14: 18-3 Harrisville-10
    15: 11-8 Hancock-4
    16: 13-4 Arkport-5
    17: 15-4 Milford-4
    18: 16-3 Stockbridge Valley-3
    19: 15-4 Hartford-2
    20: 10-9 LaFargeville-3
    20: 11-11 Poland-3
    
    * -- Sectional champion.
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter