New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
2010 NYSSWA rankings (final)

Class AA
1: 27-1 Bay Shore-11 
2: 21-3 Clarence-6 
3: 29-0 St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS
4: 18-2 East Meadow-8 
5: 18-4-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
6: 21-1 Brooklyn Madison-PSAL
7: 21-4 North Rockland-1 
8: 21-3 Valley Central-9 
9: 26-2 Tottenville-PSAL
10: 19-7 Walt Whitman-11
11: 17-9 Colonie-2 
12: 20-1 Shenendehowa-2
13: 20-2-1 Liverpool-3
14: 16-8 Fairport-5 
15: 18-5 Williamsville North-6
16: 20-3 Ketcham-1
17: 17-4 Arlington-1
18: 19-4 Bethlehem-2
19: 19-4 Ursuline-1
20: 18-5 Sachem East-11
21: 19-2 East Islip-11
22: 11-9 Union-Endicott-4 
23: 18-5 White Plains-1
24: 17-5 Columbia-2
25: 18-6 Greece Athena-5
25: 14-7 Binghamton-4

Class A
1: 24-3 Pearl River-1 
2: 21-6 Floral Park-8 
3: 23-3 Pittsford Mendon-5 
4: 17-7 Hendrick Hudson-1
5: 20-2 Harrison-1
6: 22-3 Cornwall-9 
7: 18-2 South Glens Falls-2 
8: 21-2 Elmira Free Academy-4 
9: 19-5 Eastport-South Manor-11 
10: 19-3 Amherst-6 
11: 18-7 Plainedge-8
12: 19-3 Seaford-8
13: 22-3 Kings Park-11
14: 18-5 Victor-5
15: 19-3 Hauppauge-11
16: 19-4 Ichabod Crane-2
17: 15-8 Williamsville South-6
18: 17-3 Eastchester-1
19: 19-5 Oneida-3 
20: 20-3 Geneva-5
21: 16-7 Beacon-1
22: 14-5 Williamsville East-6
23: 13-8 Rondout Valley-9
24: 13-9 Massena-10 
25: 12-8 Jamesville-DeWitt-3

Class B
1: 19-6 Chenango Valley-4 
2: 23-3 Mechanicville-2 
3: 20-3 Windsor-4
4: 20-7 Olean-6 
5: 19-3 Taconic Hills-2
6: 23-3 Dobbs Ferry-1
7: 21-1 Canton-10 
8: 17-7 Rye Neck-1
9: 9-13 Oyster Bay-8 
10: 20-2 Babylon-11 
11: 13-8 Highland-9 
12: 15-6 Cohoes-2
13: 16-8 Mynderse-5 
14: 19-6 South Jefferson-3 
15: 15-2 Poly Prep-AIS
16: 16-8 Depew-6
17: 12-9 Oneonta-4
18: 18-3 Cazenovia-3
19: 18-2 Marlboro-9
20: 17-2 Peru-7 
21: 15-2 Salmon River-10
22: 17-5 Westhill-3
23: 18-5 Falconer-6
24: 15-9 Waterloo-5
25: 17-5 Sodus-5

Class C
1: 20-6 Rhinebeck-9 
1: 24-4 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHS
3: 24-3 Hoosick Falls-2 
4: 25-1 Gananda-5 
5: 17-6 South Lewis-3 
6: 16-8 Binghamton Seton-4 
7: 16-3 Ticonderoga-7 
8: 17-5 Valhalla-1 
9: 19-4 Duanesburg-2
10: 20-3 Bishop Ludden-3
11: 20-4 Greene-4
12: 20-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4
13: 17-4 Pine Plains-9
14: 17-1 Chester-9
15: 17-6 St. Lawrence-10 
16: 20-6 Immaculata-CHS
17: 12-7 Westfield-6 
18: 19-2 Haldane-1
19: 19-3 Oakfield-Alabama-5
20: 17-5 Tioga-4
21: 19-6 Port Jefferson-11 
22: 14-6 East Rockaway-8 
23: 19-3 Fabius-Pompey-3
24: 15-6 Newark Valley-4
25: 16-4 Caledonia-Mumford-5

Class D
1: 18-3 Livingston Manor-9 
2: 24-2 Bolivar-Richburg-5 
3: 19-4 Afton-4 
4: 22-3 Germantown-2 
5: 18-3 Stockbridge Valley-3 
6: 18-2 Hartford-2
7: 16-5 Deposit-4
8: 19-3 Heuvelton-10 
9: 16-1 Crown Point-7 
10: 15-3 Northstar Christian-5
11: 19-6 Panama-6 
12: 20-1 Schenevus-4
13: 15-4 Fort Ann-2
14: 17-2 Hamilton-3
15: 19-5 Batavia Notre Dame-5
16: 17-5 North Collins-6
17: 14-5 Elba-5
18: 13-6 Harrisville-10
19: 14-3 Arkport-5
20: 17-6 Pine Valley-6
21: 17-5 Poland-3
22: 11-7 Madrid-Waddington-10
23: 12-9 New York Mills-3
24: 17-5 North Collins-6
25: 12-4 Roxbury-4



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com