New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2016 NYSSWA rankings (final)

Class AA

 1 Arlington-1                                   21-3-0
 2 Massapequa-8                                  16-2-2
 3 Clarence-6                                    19-2-0
 4 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA                  15-3-1
 5 Niskayuna-2                                   17-1-3
 6 Northport-11                                  17-2-1
 7 Liverpool-3                                   18-4-0
 8 Victor-5                                      15-4-1
 9 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA                         15-1-0
10 Monroe-Woodbury-9                             17-1-1
11 Elmira-4                                      12-3-3
12 Smithtown West-11                             16-2-1
13 Calhoun-8                                      9-4-5
14 Warwick-9                                     13-3-1
15 Deer Park-11                                  15-2-2
16 Baldwinsville-3                               17-1-1
17 Fairport-5                                    15-2-1
18 Shenendehowa-2                                12-4-2
19 Williamsville North-6                         12-3-1
20 Suffern-1                                     13-7-1

  Honorable mention: Horace Greely-1 15-3-1, Bethlehem-2 9-9-2, Shaker-2 14-2-1, 
Webster Schroeder-5 13-3-2, Port Washington-8 7-7-1, Syosset-8 3-6-4, Commack-11 
14-5-1, Ward Melville-11 14-3-1.

Class A

 1 Spencerport-5                                 22-0-1
 2 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                           19-3-0
 3 Garden City-8                                 10-5-2
 4 Pearl River-1                                 14-6-1
 5 Grand Island-6                                19-1-1
 6 Mount Sinai-11                                11-4-3
 7 Islip-11                                      12-0-3
 8 Goshen-9                                      14-5-0
 9 Vestal-4                                      16-2-1
10 Harborfields-11                               11-2-2
11 Rockville Centre South Side-8                 11-3-4
12 Mohonasen-2                                   7-11-2
13 East Syracuse Minoa-3                         16-3-0
14 Averill Park-2                                11-5-3
15 Red Hook-9                                    16-1-1
16 Scotia-Glenville-2                            13-1-4
17 Somers-1                                      15-3-1
18 Sayville-11                                    9-2-3
19 New Hartford-3                                13-4-0
20 Amherst-6                                     15-5-1

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills-1 NR, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 8-8-2, Pittsford 
Sutherland-5 13-3-2, Williamsville East-6 14-4-0, Cornwall-9 11-3-0, Massena-10 
8-5-4.

Class B

 1 Chenango Forks-4                              23-0-0
 2 Westhill-3                                    20-2-0
 3 Newfane-6                                     15-3-0
 4 Wheatley-8                                    11-2-4
 5 Schalmont-2                                   17-2-1
 6 Spackenkill-9                                 14-2-0
 7 Palmyra-Macedon-5                             17-2-1
 8 Bronxville-1                                  17-2-1
 9 Babylon-11                                    12-3-0
10 Beekmantown-7                                 15-3-0
11 Fredonia-6                                    15-3-0
12 Hornell-5                                     16-1-2
13 Albertus Magnus-1                             13-3-3
14 Catholic Central-2                            14-3-2
15 Irvington-1                                   14-4-1
16 Voorheesville-2                               17-3-0
17 Waverly-4                                     13-3-1
18 Schuylerville-2                               12-1-3
19 Clinton-3                                     16-4-0
20 James O'Neill-9                               14-3-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville-1 11-6-2, Lowville-3 16-1-2, Marcellus-3 13-4-0 
Seton Catholic-4 10-4-0, Carle Place-8 11-4-0, Rhinebeck NR, Gouverneur-10 10-6-2.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                             18-1-1
 2 Geneseo-5                                     18-4-2
 3 Schoharie-2                                   19-2-0
 4 Little Falls-3                                18-3-1
 5 Maple Grove-6                                 17-0-1
 6 Elmira Notre Dame-4                           16-3-1
 7 Haldane-1                                     13-5-1
 8 Northern Adirondack-7                         15-3-1
 9 Sullivan West-9                                   NR
10 Lake George-2                                 18-1-0
11 Avon-5                                        12-9-0
12 Stillwater-2                                  15-2-2
13 Watertown IHC-3                               16-3-1
14 Lansing-4                                     14-3-1
15 Allegany-Limestone-6                          15-3-0
16 Warsaw-5                                      16-4-0
17 Tully-3                                       16-2-1
18 Groton-4                                      13-2-1
19 Holland-6                                     13-4-1
20 Sauquoit Valley-3                             14-3-1

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 14-3-2, Beaver River-3 14-4-0, Dolgeville-3 
10-6-2, Addison-5 16-1-1, Westbuck-9 NR, S.S. Seward-9 10-3-0, Potsdam-10 8-6-4.

Class D

 1 Wheatland-Chili-5                             22-1-0
 2 Poland-3                                      21-1-0
 3 Bolton-2                                      16-5-0
 4 Hammond-10                                    18-3-0
 5 South Kortright-4                             18-1-0
 6 Eldred-9                                      11-2-0
 7 York-5                                        15-4-1
 8 North Collins-6                               13-3-0
 9 Fort Ann-2                                    13-5-0
10 Sackets Harbor-3                              17-2-1
11 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2           15-3-0
12 Keene-7                                       15-1-1
13 Laurens-4                                     15-2-1
14 LaFargeville-3                                15-3-2      
15 Fillmore-5                                    16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Northville-2 10-5-1, Cincinnatus-3 15-3-1, Arkport-5 11-9-1, 
Ellicottville-6 10-6-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • 3/10: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/8: First major coronavirus disruption
  • 3/8: State hockey, swimming, track recaps
  • 3/4: St. Joe's gives up CHSAA hockey berth
  • 3/1: Diakomihalis wins 5th state wretling title
  • 3/1: New Hartford star tops gymnastics meet
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com