New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2015 NYSSWA rankings (final)

Class AA

 1. (tie) Massapequa (8)                        19-1-1
 1. (tie) St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                 12-1-2
 3. Baldwinsville (3)                           18-3-1
 4. Clarence (6)                                19-3-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                         19-4-0
 6. Niskayuna (2)                               17-2-1
 7. Corning (4)                                 12-6-1
 8. West Islip (11)                             13-2-3
 9. Victor (5)                                  13-4-0 
10. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)                  18-4-1        
11. Hauppauge (11)                              17-3-0
12. Shenendehowa (2)                            13-3-2
13. North Rockland (1)                          14-5-2
14. Commack (11)                                18-1-0
15. Northport (11)                              14-1-0
16. Shaker (2)                                  13-3-2
17. Liverpool (3)                               15-4-1
18. Elmira (4)                                  11-4-1
19. Arlington (1)                               15-5-0
20. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                           7-3-1

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1) 13-4-2, Bethlehem (2) 10-6-2, 
Saratoga Springs (2) 11-4-2, Fairport (5) 14-4-0, Port Washington (8) 
5-6-5, Oceanside (8) 5-3-4, Calhoun (8) 5-9-2, Baldwin (8) 12-2-3, Ward 
Melville (11) 11-2-2, Kings Park (11) 11-2-3.

Class A

 1. Islip (11)                                  16-2-1
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                       22-1-0
 3. Williamsville East (6)                      20-2-0
 4. Goshen (9)                                  17-2-3
 5. Vestal (4)                                  17-0-1
 6. Somers (1)                                  20-0-1
 7. Garden City (8)                             12-1-4
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)               11-7-2
 9. Malone (10)                                 12-3-1
10. Brighton (5)                                12-9-1 
11. New Hartford (3)                            17-2-1
12. Pearl River (1)                             16-2-2
13. Grand Island (6)                            18-2-0
14. John Glenn (11)                             13-2-2
15. Rockville Centre South Side (8)              8-5-4
16. Wayne (5)                                   18-2-0
17. Cornwall (9)                                NR
18. Mohonasen (2)                               7-11-1
19. Scotia-Glenville (2)                        17-1-0
20. Byram Hills (1)                             15-3-1 

  Honorable mention: Harrison (1) 12-6-1, South Glens Falls (2) 12-5-1, 
Homer (3) 14-6-0, Chittenango (3) 12-7-0, Wantagh (8) 9-4-5, Island 
Trees (8) 9-5-3, Manhasset (8) 6-4-6, Red Hook (9) NR, Shoreham-Wading 
River (11) 12-3-1, Sayville (11) 10-3-1.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                               24-0-0
 2. Wilson (6)                                  18-3-1
 3. Chenango Forks (4)                          17-3-1
 4. Center Moriches (11)                        14-1-2
 5. Albertus Magnus (1)                         18-3-1
 6. Spackenkill (9)                             17-1-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                             15-2-1
 8. Marcellus (3)                               14-2-4
 9. Carle Place (8)                              8-3-4
10. Livonia (5)                                 13-8-0
11. Canton (10)                                 14-4-0
12. Voorheesville (2)                           18-2-0
13. Wheatley (8)                                11-3-2
14. Westhill (3)                                15-3-1
15. Irvington (1)                               19-1-0
16. Binghamton Seton Catholic (4)               13-3-0
17. Northeastern Cinton (7)                     15-1-1
18. Bronxville (1)                              14-4-1
19. Lowville (3)                                16-1-1 
20. Catholic Central (2)                        15-4-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville (1) 14-4-1, Mynderse (5) 13-7-0, 
Oyster Bay (8) 1-11-1, Rhinebeck (9) NR, Babylon (11) 11-3-1.

Class C

 1. Port Jefferson (11)                         15-2-0
 2. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                       17-2-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                               17-2-1
 4. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                       19-3-0
 5. Sauquoit Valley (3)                         20-1-0
 6. Allegany-Limestone (6)                      18-2-0
 7. Haldane (1)                                 13-5-2
 8. S.S. Seward (9)                             13-4-2
 9. Potsdam (10)                                13-5-1
10. Northern Adirondack (7)                     12-6-1
11. Kendall (5)                                 19-1-0
12. Holland (6)                                 16-2-0
13. Greenville (2)                              14-2-1
14. Watertown IHC (3)                           12-7-1
15. Beaver River (3)                            15-3-0

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2) 13-5-1, Lansing (4) 13-5-1.

Class D

 1. Copenhagen (3)                              17-4-2
 2. Wheatland-Chili (5)                         15-7-0
 3. Oppenheim-Ephretah-St. Johnsville (2)       15-3-2
 4. Chateaugay (10)                             18-2-0
 5. Milford (4)                                 18-2-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                  12-3-1
 7. Ellicottville (6)                           14-5-0
 8. Chazy (7)                                   10-6-2
 9. South Kortright (4)                         18-1-0
10. Naples (5)                                  15-3-1
11. Cincinnatus (3)                             16-2-2
12. Keene (7)                                   16-1-1 
13. Fort Ann (2)                                13-5-0
14. Sackets Harbor (3)                          16-2-0
15. Hammond (10)                                16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Poland (3) 16-3-0, Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 
14-5-2, Belfast (5) 12-6-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • 3/10: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/8: First major coronavirus disruption
  • 3/8: State hockey, swimming, track recaps
  • 3/4: St. Joe's gives up CHSAA hockey berth
  • 3/1: Diakomihalis wins 5th state wretling title
  • 3/1: New Hartford star tops gymnastics meet
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com