New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2015 NYSSWA rankings (final)

Class AA

 1. (tie) Massapequa (8)                        19-1-1
 1. (tie) St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                 12-1-2
 3. Baldwinsville (3)                           18-3-1
 4. Clarence (6)                                19-3-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                         19-4-0
 6. Niskayuna (2)                               17-2-1
 7. Corning (4)                                 12-6-1
 8. West Islip (11)                             13-2-3
 9. Victor (5)                                  13-4-0 
10. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)                  18-4-1        
11. Hauppauge (11)                              17-3-0
12. Shenendehowa (2)                            13-3-2
13. North Rockland (1)                          14-5-2
14. Commack (11)                                18-1-0
15. Northport (11)                              14-1-0
16. Shaker (2)                                  13-3-2
17. Liverpool (3)                               15-4-1
18. Elmira (4)                                  11-4-1
19. Arlington (1)                               15-5-0
20. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                           7-3-1

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1) 13-4-2, Bethlehem (2) 10-6-2, 
Saratoga Springs (2) 11-4-2, Fairport (5) 14-4-0, Port Washington (8) 
5-6-5, Oceanside (8) 5-3-4, Calhoun (8) 5-9-2, Baldwin (8) 12-2-3, Ward 
Melville (11) 11-2-2, Kings Park (11) 11-2-3.

Class A

 1. Islip (11)                                  16-2-1
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                       22-1-0
 3. Williamsville East (6)                      20-2-0
 4. Goshen (9)                                  17-2-3
 5. Vestal (4)                                  17-0-1
 6. Somers (1)                                  20-0-1
 7. Garden City (8)                             12-1-4
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)               11-7-2
 9. Malone (10)                                 12-3-1
10. Brighton (5)                                12-9-1 
11. New Hartford (3)                            17-2-1
12. Pearl River (1)                             16-2-2
13. Grand Island (6)                            18-2-0
14. John Glenn (11)                             13-2-2
15. Rockville Centre South Side (8)              8-5-4
16. Wayne (5)                                   18-2-0
17. Cornwall (9)                                NR
18. Mohonasen (2)                               7-11-1
19. Scotia-Glenville (2)                        17-1-0
20. Byram Hills (1)                             15-3-1 

  Honorable mention: Harrison (1) 12-6-1, South Glens Falls (2) 12-5-1, 
Homer (3) 14-6-0, Chittenango (3) 12-7-0, Wantagh (8) 9-4-5, Island 
Trees (8) 9-5-3, Manhasset (8) 6-4-6, Red Hook (9) NR, Shoreham-Wading 
River (11) 12-3-1, Sayville (11) 10-3-1.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                               24-0-0
 2. Wilson (6)                                  18-3-1
 3. Chenango Forks (4)                          17-3-1
 4. Center Moriches (11)                        14-1-2
 5. Albertus Magnus (1)                         18-3-1
 6. Spackenkill (9)                             17-1-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                             15-2-1
 8. Marcellus (3)                               14-2-4
 9. Carle Place (8)                              8-3-4
10. Livonia (5)                                 13-8-0
11. Canton (10)                                 14-4-0
12. Voorheesville (2)                           18-2-0
13. Wheatley (8)                                11-3-2
14. Westhill (3)                                15-3-1
15. Irvington (1)                               19-1-0
16. Binghamton Seton Catholic (4)               13-3-0
17. Northeastern Cinton (7)                     15-1-1
18. Bronxville (1)                              14-4-1
19. Lowville (3)                                16-1-1 
20. Catholic Central (2)                        15-4-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville (1) 14-4-1, Mynderse (5) 13-7-0, 
Oyster Bay (8) 1-11-1, Rhinebeck (9) NR, Babylon (11) 11-3-1.

Class C

 1. Port Jefferson (11)                         15-2-0
 2. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                       17-2-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                               17-2-1
 4. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                       19-3-0
 5. Sauquoit Valley (3)                         20-1-0
 6. Allegany-Limestone (6)                      18-2-0
 7. Haldane (1)                                 13-5-2
 8. S.S. Seward (9)                             13-4-2
 9. Potsdam (10)                                13-5-1
10. Northern Adirondack (7)                     12-6-1
11. Kendall (5)                                 19-1-0
12. Holland (6)                                 16-2-0
13. Greenville (2)                              14-2-1
14. Watertown IHC (3)                           12-7-1
15. Beaver River (3)                            15-3-0

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2) 13-5-1, Lansing (4) 13-5-1.

Class D

 1. Copenhagen (3)                              17-4-2
 2. Wheatland-Chili (5)                         15-7-0
 3. Oppenheim-Ephretah-St. Johnsville (2)       15-3-2
 4. Chateaugay (10)                             18-2-0
 5. Milford (4)                                 18-2-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                  12-3-1
 7. Ellicottville (6)                           14-5-0
 8. Chazy (7)                                   10-6-2
 9. South Kortright (4)                         18-1-0
10. Naples (5)                                  15-3-1
11. Cincinnatus (3)                             16-2-2
12. Keene (7)                                   16-1-1 
13. Fort Ann (2)                                13-5-0
14. Sackets Harbor (3)                          16-2-0
15. Hammond (10)                                16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Poland (3) 16-3-0, Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 
14-5-2, Belfast (5) 12-6-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Middletown may forfeit four games
  • 10/17: Section 5, hoops refs locked in dispute
  • 10/17: Grand Island's league streak ends
  • 10/16: DeLyser sets U.S. career goals mark
  • 10/15: Pearl River player dies in accident
  • 10/14: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 10/13: F-M girls win again at Manhattan Inv'l
  • 10/13: 50-yard FG lifts Burke Catholic to win
  • 10/12: DeLyser 3 goals from national record
  • 10/12: Orchard Park rallies past Lancaster
  • 10/12: Recap of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 10/11: Bethlehem girls storm back to win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com