New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2014 NYSSWA rankings (final)

CLASS AA

 1. (tie) St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  15-0-0
 1. (tie) Massapequa (8)                         17-1-3
 3. North Rockland (1)                           20-2-1
 4. Clarence (6)                                 20-1-0
 5. Bethlehem (2)                                13-5-2
 6. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                          17-3-0
 7. West Islip (11)                              15-3-1
 8. Webster Thomas (5)                           14-3-4
 9. Liverpool (3)                                14-3-2
10. Elmira (4)                                   14-3-1
11. Smithtown West (11)                          16-3-0
12. Saratoga Springs (2)                         16-3-0
13. Hilton (5)                                   15-2-3 
14. Northport (11)                               16-2-0
15. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)                    15-2-1
16. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)                 11-3-0
17. Shenendehowa (2)                             15-3-0
18. Baldwinsville (3)                            14-4-0
19. Hauppauge (11)                               13-3-2
20. Lindenhurst (11)                             13-4-0

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 14-6-0, Columbia (2) 12-3-2, West Gensee (3) 
7-9-1, Hicksville (8) 5-6-5, East Meadow (8) 6-6-4, Calhoun (8) 5-4-7, MacArthur
(8) 6-8-1, Minisink (9) 12-7-0, Commack (11) 13-4-1, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 8-7-0, 
St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 7-6-1.

CLASS A

 1. Somers (1)                                  22-0-0
 2. Rockville Centre South Side (8)             15-4-1
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                       20-1-1
 4. Pittsford Mendon (5)                        19-2-2
 5. Goshen (9)                                  18-2-0
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                  17-1-1
 7. Williamsville East (6)                      17-1-3
 8. Vestal (4)                                  16-2-1
 9. Sayville (11)                               15-1-3
10. Garden City (8)                             12-4-2
11. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                       15-3-3
12. Scotia-Glenville (2)                        18-2-0
13. Byram Hills (1)                             18-1-0
14. Wantagh (8)                                 12-4-1
15. Islip (11)                                  10-5-1
16. Marcellus (3)                               13-4-2
17. Grand Island (6)                            18-1-1
18. Pearl River (1)                             13-4-2
19. Wallkill (9)                                12-3-1
20. Yorktown (1)                                14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 8-11-0, Queensbury (2) 
14-3-1, Whitesboro (3) 13-4-1, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 12-6-1, Island Trees 
(8) 8-7-2, Plainedge (8) 6-10-2, Massena (10) 8-11-0, Malone (10) 12-4-1, 
Harborfields (11) 10-4-3.

CLASS B

 1. Bronxville (1)                              22-1-0
 2. Port Jefferson (11)                         14-3-3
 3. Westhill (3)                                18-2-1
 4. Aquinas (5)                                 13-5-4
 5. Binghamton Seton (4)                        17-2-0
 6. Spackenkill (9)                             16-2-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                             18-1-0
 8. Babylon (11)                                14-1-2
 9. Catholic Central (2)                        18-3-0
10. Lowville (3)                                16-1-1
11. Voorheesville (2)                           16-3-1
12. Schalmont (2)                               18-1-0
13. Wheatley (8)                                11-6-1
14. Greece Odyssey (5)                          13-4-3
15. Falconer (6)                                15-5-0
16. Oneonta (4)                                 15-5-0
17. Briarcliff (1)                              18-2-0
18. Livonia (5)                                 17-2-0
19. Cazenovia (3)                               14-4-0
20. Valhalla (1)                                16-3-0

  Honorable mention: Coxsackie-Athens (2) 17-1-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 16-2-1, 
Clinton (3) 15-3-0, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5-7-4, Carle Place (8) 5-8-3, 
Oyster Bay (8) 2-12-1, Marlboro (9) 12-6-2, Gouverneur (10) 11-7-1.

CLASS C

 1. Haldane (1)                                 18-4-0
 2. Lansing (4)                                 17-5-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                               19-2-1
 4. Avon (5)                                    17-5-1
 5. Rhinebeck (9)                               13-4-0
 6. Holland (6)                                 15-4-1
 7. Sauquoit Valley (3)                         17-4-0
 8. Potsdam (10)                                16-3-1
 9. Northern Adirondack (7)                     14-3-2
10. Canajoharie (2)                             17-2-1
11. Kendall (5)                                 17-2-1
12. Gananda (5)                                 17-1-0
13. York (5)                                    12-8-1
14. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                       18-1-0
15. Beaver River (3)                            14-3-2
16. Bishop Grimes (3)                           16-1-1
17. Tully (3)                                   17-1-1
18. Wheatland-Chili (5)                         17-1-0
19. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                       14-3-1
20. Keshequa (5)                                13-5-1

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  13-5-1, Oppenheim Ephretah/St. Johns-
ville (2) 13-6-0, Unatego (4) 16-3-0, Unadilla Valley (4) 13-4-0, Byron-
Bergen (5)  13-4-2, Mynderse (5) 13-5-0, Marion (5) 14-4-0, Chester (9) 
11-3-1, Brushton Moira (10) 12-2-1.

CLASS D

 1. Arkport (5)                                 18-3-2
 2. Poland (3)                                  19-1-0
 3. Chateaugay (10)                             18-2-0
 4. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                       16-3-0
 5. Chazy (7)                                   18-3-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                  14-3-1
 7. Milford (4)                                 19-2-0
 8. Maple Grove (6)                             16-3-1
 9. Copenhagen (3)                              17-2-0
10. Andover (5)                                 15-4-2
11. Delhi (4)                                   13-5-2
12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                       16-3-0
13. Heuvelton (10)                              15-2-0
14. Franklin (4)                                17-2-1
15. South Kortright (4)                         18-1-1
16. Hammond (10)                                14-3-0
17. Prattsburgh (5)                             13-4-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                         16-1-0
19. Remsen (3)                                  12-6-0
20. Whitesville (5)                             11-4-3

  Honorable mention: Brookfield (3) 14-3-0, Morrsiville-Eaton (3) 
14-4-0, Sackets Harbor (3) 8-10-0, Belfast (5) 14-3-1.




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/24: Plattsburgh hockey wins on late goal
  • 2/23: NFHS OK's new football safety rules
  • 2/23: Loughlin boys win in double overtime
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com