New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2014 NYSSWA rankings (final)

CLASS AA

 1. (tie) St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  15-0-0
 1. (tie) Massapequa (8)                         17-1-3
 3. North Rockland (1)                           20-2-1
 4. Clarence (6)                                 20-1-0
 5. Bethlehem (2)                                13-5-2
 6. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                          17-3-0
 7. West Islip (11)                              15-3-1
 8. Webster Thomas (5)                           14-3-4
 9. Liverpool (3)                                14-3-2
10. Elmira (4)                                   14-3-1
11. Smithtown West (11)                          16-3-0
12. Saratoga Springs (2)                         16-3-0
13. Hilton (5)                                   15-2-3 
14. Northport (11)                               16-2-0
15. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)                    15-2-1
16. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)                 11-3-0
17. Shenendehowa (2)                             15-3-0
18. Baldwinsville (3)                            14-4-0
19. Hauppauge (11)                               13-3-2
20. Lindenhurst (11)                             13-4-0

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 14-6-0, Columbia (2) 12-3-2, West Gensee (3) 
7-9-1, Hicksville (8) 5-6-5, East Meadow (8) 6-6-4, Calhoun (8) 5-4-7, MacArthur
(8) 6-8-1, Minisink (9) 12-7-0, Commack (11) 13-4-1, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 8-7-0, 
St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 7-6-1.

CLASS A

 1. Somers (1)                                  22-0-0
 2. Rockville Centre South Side (8)             15-4-1
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                       20-1-1
 4. Pittsford Mendon (5)                        19-2-2
 5. Goshen (9)                                  18-2-0
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                  17-1-1
 7. Williamsville East (6)                      17-1-3
 8. Vestal (4)                                  16-2-1
 9. Sayville (11)                               15-1-3
10. Garden City (8)                             12-4-2
11. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                       15-3-3
12. Scotia-Glenville (2)                        18-2-0
13. Byram Hills (1)                             18-1-0
14. Wantagh (8)                                 12-4-1
15. Islip (11)                                  10-5-1
16. Marcellus (3)                               13-4-2
17. Grand Island (6)                            18-1-1
18. Pearl River (1)                             13-4-2
19. Wallkill (9)                                12-3-1
20. Yorktown (1)                                14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 8-11-0, Queensbury (2) 
14-3-1, Whitesboro (3) 13-4-1, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 12-6-1, Island Trees 
(8) 8-7-2, Plainedge (8) 6-10-2, Massena (10) 8-11-0, Malone (10) 12-4-1, 
Harborfields (11) 10-4-3.

CLASS B

 1. Bronxville (1)                              22-1-0
 2. Port Jefferson (11)                         14-3-3
 3. Westhill (3)                                18-2-1
 4. Aquinas (5)                                 13-5-4
 5. Binghamton Seton (4)                        17-2-0
 6. Spackenkill (9)                             16-2-0
 7. Beekmantown (7)                             18-1-0
 8. Babylon (11)                                14-1-2
 9. Catholic Central (2)                        18-3-0
10. Lowville (3)                                16-1-1
11. Voorheesville (2)                           16-3-1
12. Schalmont (2)                               18-1-0
13. Wheatley (8)                                11-6-1
14. Greece Odyssey (5)                          13-4-3
15. Falconer (6)                                15-5-0
16. Oneonta (4)                                 15-5-0
17. Briarcliff (1)                              18-2-0
18. Livonia (5)                                 17-2-0
19. Cazenovia (3)                               14-4-0
20. Valhalla (1)                                16-3-0

  Honorable mention: Coxsackie-Athens (2) 17-1-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 16-2-1, 
Clinton (3) 15-3-0, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5-7-4, Carle Place (8) 5-8-3, 
Oyster Bay (8) 2-12-1, Marlboro (9) 12-6-2, Gouverneur (10) 11-7-1.

CLASS C

 1. Haldane (1)                                 18-4-0
 2. Lansing (4)                                 17-5-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                               19-2-1
 4. Avon (5)                                    17-5-1
 5. Rhinebeck (9)                               13-4-0
 6. Holland (6)                                 15-4-1
 7. Sauquoit Valley (3)                         17-4-0
 8. Potsdam (10)                                16-3-1
 9. Northern Adirondack (7)                     14-3-2
10. Canajoharie (2)                             17-2-1
11. Kendall (5)                                 17-2-1
12. Gananda (5)                                 17-1-0
13. York (5)                                    12-8-1
14. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                       18-1-0
15. Beaver River (3)                            14-3-2
16. Bishop Grimes (3)                           16-1-1
17. Tully (3)                                   17-1-1
18. Wheatland-Chili (5)                         17-1-0
19. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                       14-3-1
20. Keshequa (5)                                13-5-1

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  13-5-1, Oppenheim Ephretah/St. Johns-
ville (2) 13-6-0, Unatego (4) 16-3-0, Unadilla Valley (4) 13-4-0, Byron-
Bergen (5)  13-4-2, Mynderse (5) 13-5-0, Marion (5) 14-4-0, Chester (9) 
11-3-1, Brushton Moira (10) 12-2-1.

CLASS D

 1. Arkport (5)                                 18-3-2
 2. Poland (3)                                  19-1-0
 3. Chateaugay (10)                             18-2-0
 4. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                       16-3-0
 5. Chazy (7)                                   18-3-1
 6. Eldred (9)                                  14-3-1
 7. Milford (4)                                 19-2-0
 8. Maple Grove (6)                             16-3-1
 9. Copenhagen (3)                              17-2-0
10. Andover (5)                                 15-4-2
11. Delhi (4)                                   13-5-2
12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                       16-3-0
13. Heuvelton (10)                              15-2-0
14. Franklin (4)                                17-2-1
15. South Kortright (4)                         18-1-1
16. Hammond (10)                                14-3-0
17. Prattsburgh (5)                             13-4-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                         16-1-0
19. Remsen (3)                                  12-6-0
20. Whitesville (5)                             11-4-3

  Honorable mention: Brookfield (3) 14-3-0, Morrsiville-Eaton (3) 
14-4-0, Sackets Harbor (3) 8-10-0, Belfast (5) 14-3-1.




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • 3/10: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/8: First major coronavirus disruption
  • 3/8: State hockey, swimming, track recaps
  • 3/4: St. Joe's gives up CHSAA hockey berth
  • 3/1: Diakomihalis wins 5th state wretling title
  • 3/1: New Hartford star tops gymnastics meet
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com