New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2013 NYSSWA rankings (final)

Class AA

 1.    19-1-1 Massapequa-8 ***
 2.    21-1-1 North Rockland-1 **
 3.    18-1   Northport-11
 4.    16-2-3 Webster Thomas-5 *
 5.    17-3-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 *
 6.    13-1-2 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
 7.    16-2   Monroe-Woodbury-9
 8.    15-3   Niskayuna-2  
 9.    13-3-1 Clarkstown South-1
10.    16-3   Clarence-6
11.    10-6   Calhoun-8
12.    16-2   West Islip-11
13.    16-2   Elmira-4 
14.    16-3   Commack-11
15.    12-4-1 Washingtonville-9  
16.    14-4   Williamsville North-6  
17.    12-4-3 Webster Schroeder-5  
18.    11-3   Smithtown West-11
19.    8-1-3  Kellenberg-CHSAA
20.    13-5-1 Greeley-1
21.    11-4-2 Baldwinsville-3  
22.    15-1-1 Lockport-6  
23.    11-6-1 Saratoga-2
24.    16-2   Guilderland-2
25.    12-4-1 Syracuse CBA-3 

Class A

 1.    17-3-2 Garden City-8 ***
 2.    21-1   Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 **
 3.    18-1-1 Goshen-9 *
 4.    14-2   Sayville-11
 5.    15-2-1 Rockville Centre South Side-8
 6.    20-1   Williamsville South-6
 7.    12-8-1 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 *  
 8.    20-2   Byram Hills-1
 9.    18-2   Jamesville-DeWitt-3
10.    12-4   Islip-11
11.    15-4   Pittsford Mendon-5
12.    11-6   Vestal-4
13.    13-4-3 Hamburg-6
14.    11-5   Harborfields-11  
15.    15-5   Eastchester-1
16.    14-2-3 Grand Island-6
17.    11-4   Shoreham-Wading River-11
18.    13-2-4 Tappan Zee-1
19.    13-5-1 Cobleskill-Richmondville-2
20.    14-2   Saugerties-9
20.    18-1   Queensbury-2
20.    12-7-1 East Syracuse Minoa-3
  
Class B

 1.    20-2-1 Oneonta-4 ***
 2.    19-2-1 Marcellus-3 **
 3.    16-5-1 Hornell-5 *
 4.    12-6   Center Moriches-11 *
 5.    20-1   Schalmont-2
 6.    15-4-1 Bronxville-1
 7.    17-2-1 Spackenkill-9
 8.    17-3-1 Akron-6
 9.    13-3   Babylon-11
10.    14-2-3 Westhill-3
11.    12-5-3 Albertus Magnus-1
12.    16-1-1 Briarcliff-1
13.    13-3-1 Binghamton Seton-4
14.    17-3   Hoosick Falls-2
15.     8-9-2 Greece Odyssey-5
16.    17-1-1 Saranac-7
17.    17-1   Troy Catholic-2
18.    15-5   Tonawanda-6  
19.    15-2-1 Beekmantown-7
20.    14-5   Canton-10
20.    16-2   Clinton-3
20.    13-2-3 Livonia-5
 
Class C

 1.    19-1-1 Holland-6 ***
 2.    16-3-2 Haldane-1 **
 3.    19-1   Lansing-4 *
 4.    15-3-2 Northern Adirondack-7 *
 5.    20-1   Keshequa-5
 6.    17-4   Canajoharie-2
 7.    14-3-3 Caledonia-Mumford-5
 8.    10-7-3 Beaver River-3
 9.    10-3-4 Brushton-Moira-10
10.    15-3-1 Unatego-4
11.    13-1-4 Elmira Notre Dame-4
12.     9-3-1 Friends-8
13.    17-2-1 Waterford-2
14.    17-3   Little Falls-3
15.    14-5   Florida-9
16.    13-4-4 Allegany-Limestone-6
17.    16-3   Sauquoit Valley-3
18.    12-4-3 Avon-5
19.    12-6   Hoosic Valley-2
20.    14-3   Maple Grove-6
20.    6-10-1 Stony Brook-11
20.    12-4-1 Spencer-Van Etten-4   

Class D

 1.    22-1   Jasper-Troupsburg-5 ***
 2.    19-3   Poland-3 **
 3.    15-3-1 Chazy-7 *
 4.    14-1-4 Ellicottville-6
 5.    18-1-1 Chateaugay-10
 6.    18-1   Copenhagen-3
 7.    16-1-2 Heuvelton-10
 8.    14-3   Remsen-3
 9.    13-3-3 Belfast-5
10.    12-3-3 Arkport-5
11.    18-2   Milford-4
12.    11-8-1 Eldred-9 *
13.    15-4-1 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St.Johnsville-2
14.    11-3   Fort Ann-2
15.    14-2-2 Finney-5
16.    14-3-1 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4
17.    14-3-1 South Kortright-4
18.    15-3   Cincinnatus-3
19.    13-4-2 Morris-4
20.    9-7    Pine Valley-6
20.    10-6-1 Lyme-3

*** - state champ
** - state runner-up    
* - state semifinalists



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com