New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/26: Sec. 2 football coach Joe Grasso dies
  • 9/25: Corning seniors conquer state course
  • 9/25: Chenango Forks gridders keep rolling
  • 9/24: Spencerport back runs for 491 yards
  • 9/24: Middletown standout faces assault charge
  • 9/23: Sit-in protest before Sec. 6 soccer game
  • 9/22: World of Inquiry soccer beats McQuaid
  • 9/21: Hall of Fame coach to East Hampton?
  • 9/20: Half Hollow Hills East downs Whitman
  • 9/19: Meet state's biggest football player
  • 9/18: Diakomihalis repeats at Cadet worlds
  • 9/18: Stepinac survives fifth-down glitch
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls soccer
    2011 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    
    Class AA
    1: 18-2-0 MacArthur-8 **
    2: 20-3-1 Arlington-1 **
    3: 20-2-0 Brockport-5 **
    4: 15-4-2 Bethlehem-2 **
    5: 18-2-0 Williamsville North-6 * 
    6: 14-1-2 St. Anthony's-CHS
    7: 16-1-0 Washingtonville-9 *
    8: 11-2-2 Ward Melville-11 *
    9: 15-4-1 Liverpool-3 *
    10: 15-2-1 Northport-11
    11: 16-1-2 Calhoun-8
    12: 11-2-4 Vestal-4 *
    13: 13-5-1 Shenendehowa-2
    14: 17-2-1 Clarkstown South-1
    15: 17-2-0 Kenmore West-6
    16: 16-4-0 Fairport-5
    17: 12-4-3 Syracuse CBA-3
    18: 13-3-2 Saratoga-2
    19: 15-4-0 West Islip-11
    20: 15-3-0 Scarsdale-1
    21: 10-4-4 Corning-4
    22: 12-2-2 Farmingdale-8
    23: 16-2-1 Webster Thomas-5
    24: 11-2-1 Kellenberg-CHS
    25: 15-3-1 Greece Athena-5
    
    Class A
    1: 12-2-4 Rockville Centre South Side-8 **  
    2: 20-2-1 Somers-1 **
    3: 17-5-0 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 **
    4:  8-8-1 Islip-11 *
    5: 14-0-3 Division-8
    6: 16-3-1 Williamsville South-6 **
    7: 13-3-4 Rochester Mercy-5 *
    8: 15-3-1 Cornwall-9 *
    9: 14-5-0 Bayport-Blue Point-11
    10: 16-1-0 Sayville-11
    11: 18-1-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 *
    12: 12-3-1 Owego-4 *
    13:  9-2-5 Garden City-8
    14: 15-1-3 South Glens Falls-2
    15: 13-5-1 Pittsford Mendon-5
    16: 17-2-0 Whitesboro-3
    17: 11-3-4 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    18: 13-2-0 Island Trees-8
    19: 14-4-0 Lansingburgh-2
    20: 12-6-2 John Jay Cross River-1
    20: 12-5-1 Red Hook-9
    
    Class B
    1: 22-0-0 Schalmont-2 ***
    2: 18-1-1 Lowville-3 *
    3: 14-1-1 Beekmantown-7 *
    4: 17-3-3 Greece Odyssey-5 **
    5: 18-2-2 Bronxville-1 **
    6:  8-6-2 Cold Spring Harbor-8 **
    7: 18-2-0 Oneonta-4 *
    8: 14-1-0 Buffalo Nichols-AIS
    9: 10-1-3 Center Moriches-11 *
    10: 16-2-1 Marcellus-3
    11: 14-1-4 Briarcliffe-1
    12: 17-3-0 Newfane-6 *
    13:  9-6-1 Mattituck-11
    14: 13-6-0 Spackenkill-9 *
    15: 14-3-1 Salmon River-10 *
    16: 12-5-2 Broadalbin-Perth-2
    17: 12-4-1 Somers JFK-1
    18: 14-3-1 Hornell-5
    19: 14-4-0 Binghamton Seton-4
    20: 15-3-0 Westhill-3
    
    Class C
    1: 20-1-2 Hoosick Falls-2 ** 
    1: 12-0-2 Friends-8 **
    3: 21-1-0 Keshequa-5 **
    4: 17-3-0 Mechanicville-2
    5: 15-1-3 Hoosic Valley-2
    6: 20-1-1 Tully-3 **
    7: 16-3-1 Elmira Notre Dame-4 *
    8: 19-1-1 Addison-5   
    9: 16-2-1 Lansing-4
    10: 17-3-0 Florida-9 *
    11:  7-9-1 Stony Brook-11 * 
    12: 13-5-1 Frewsburg-6 *
    13: 16-2-0 Unatego-4
    14: 16-2-1 Caledonia-Mumford-5
    15: 15-2-1 Bishop Ludden-3
    16: 14-3-2 Gananda-5
    17: 15-1-2 Sauquoit Valley-3
    18: 11-7-1 Haldane-1 *
    19: 15-1-1 Millbrook-9
    20: 12-8-0 Morrisville-Eaton-3
    20: 12-2-0 Port Jefferson-11
    
    Class D 
    1: 20-1-0 Chazy-7 **
    2: 15-5-1 Northville-2 **
    3: 17-1-0 Remsen-3 **
    4: 14-4-1 Ellicottville-6 **
    5: 16-4-1 Belfast-5 *
    6: 16-2-3 Morris-4 *
    7:  6-9-1 Coleman-9 *
    8: 10-2-0 Smithtown Christian-11 *
    9: 16-3-1 Chateaugay-10 *
    10: 16-3-0 Poland-3
    11: 16-2-1 Parishville-Hopkinton-10
    12: 12-6-1 Arkport-5
    13:  8-6-5 Candor-4
    14: 14-2-2 Davenport-4
    15: 14-4-0 Heuvelton-10
    16: 13-3-2 Alfred-Almond-5 
    17: 16-0-2 Fillmore-5
    18: 12-1-3 Milford-4
    19: 11-6-1 North Collins-6
    20: 12-6-0 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
     
    * - sectional champion
    ** - NYSPHSAA semifinalist
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter