New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 8/29: World title for Hilton wrestler Diakomihalis
  • 8/28: Too few prospects to make NY worth it?
  • 8/26: Being an AD wasn't like this 30 years ago
  • 8/24: New Hartford's Bard 2nd at U.S. Amateur
  • 8/22: L.I. football coach exits; Is AD next?
  • 8/21: Riverhead jr. 'critical' after heat stroke
  • 8/20: More girls hitting the football field
  • 8/18: Sec. 2 innovation may trim defections
  • 8/16: Nat'l Federation alters lacrosse faceoffs
  • 8/16: Are fixes to baseball, football overdue?
  • → More content
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/22: NYSSWA 2015 girls cross country preview
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup
  • 5/1: NYSHSFCA May issue

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls soccer
    Final 2010 NYSSWA rankings (NYSPHSAA teams)
    
    Class AA
    
    1: 19-1-1 Massapequa-8
    2: 19-3-1 Webster Thomas-5
    3: 19-2-0 Baldwinsville-3
    4: 20-3-0 North Rockland-1
    5: 17-3-0 Bethlehem-2
    6: 14-4-2 Williamsville North-6
    7: 14-2-0 Smithtown East-11
    8: 15-2-3 West Islip-11
    9: 14-4-1 Shenendehowa-2
    10: 13-7-0 Minisink Valley-9
    11: 16-3-0 John Jay East Fishkill-1
    12: 10-5-1 Oceanside-8
    13: 16-2-1 Kenmore West-6
    14: 14-3-1 Vestal-4
    15: 15-5-0 Fairport-5
    16: 14-1-1 MacArthur-8
    17: 14-4-2 Fayetteville-Manlius-3
    18: 13-4-1 John Jay Cross River-1
    19: 15-3-0 Connetquot-11
    20: 10-4-4 Farmingdale-8
    
    Class A
    1: 17-3-2 Garden City-8
    2: 23-1-0 Rye-1
    3: 17-5-0 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
    4: 16-5-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
    5: 16-2-0 Sayville-11
    6: 15-2-2 Rockville Center South Side-8
    7: 19-1-1 Grand Island-6
    8: 13-5-0 Cornwall-9
    9: 15-2-2 Owego-4
    10: 17-1-1 Somers-1
    11: 17-3-0 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
    12: 8-7-2  Islip-11
    13: 8-6-2  New Hyde Park-8
    14: 18-1-0 Schalmont-2
    15: 12-6-0 Shoreham-Wading River-11
    16: 12-2-1 Plainedge-8
    17: 12-6-2 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    18: 8-8-2  Kings Park-11
    19: 9-3-0  Maine-Endwell-4
    20: 16-3-0 Whitesboro-3
    
    Class B
    1: 21-1-1 Bronxville-1
    2: 21-2-0 Marcellus-3
    3: 15-2-0 Center Moriches-11
    4: 19-1-0 Briarcliff-1
    5: 19-2-0 Greece Odyssey-5
    6: 16-3-0 Chatham-2
    7: 14-3-1 Chenango Forks-4
    8: 13-3-0 Highland-9
    9: 8-3-3 Cold Spring Harbor-8
    10: 9-3-3  Mattituck-11
    11: 18-1-0 Hornell-5
    12: 17-3-1 Newfane-6
    13: 16-3-0 Peru-7
    14: 19-1-0 Maple Hill-2
    15: 14-3-1 Oneonta-4
    16: 15-1-0 Lansing-4
    17: 13-3-2 Edgemont-1
    18: 14-3-0 LeRoy-5
    19: 9-8-2  Canton-10
    20: 13-2-2 Salmon River-10
    
    Class C
    1: 20-1-2 Marion-5
    2: 20-2-0 Sauquoit Valley-3
    3: 13-3-3 Cambridge-2
    4: 16-3-0 Florida-9
    5: 15-4-1 Marathon-4
    6: 17-2-0 Alexander-5
    7: 9-3-0  Friends-8
    8: 11-3-0 Stony Brook-11
    9: 13-1-7 Holland-6
    10: 16-2-1 Bishop Ludden-3
    11: 16-3-0 Elmira Notre Dame-4
    12: 15-3-0 Bloomfield-5
    13: 14-3-0 Schoharie-2
    14: 15-4-0 Keshequa-5
    15: 10-9-0 Plattsburgh Seton-7
    16: 14-5-0 Frewsburg-6
    17: 11-6-3 Waterville-3
    18: 14-3-0 Westmoreland-3
    19: 14-3-0 Brushton-Moira-10
    20: 7-7-1  Solomon Schecter-1
    
    Class D
    1: 20-0-0 Chazy-7
    2: 15-1-0 Smithtown Christian-11
    3: 19-2-0 Remsen-3
    4: 13-6-1 Ellicottville-6
    5: 15-3-1 Milford-4
    6: 16-3-0 Whitesville-5
    7: 14-4-1 Chateaugay-10
    8: 15-4-0 Genesee Valley-5
    9: 16-2-0 Alfred-Almond-5
    10: 13-1-3 Arkport-5
    11: 16-2-1 Copenhagen-3
    12: 16-1-2 Heuvelton-10
    13: 13-4-1 Davenport-4
    14: 14-4-0 Poland-3
    15: 10-2-1 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
    16: 14-4-0 McGraw-3
    17: 12-4-1 Harrisville-10
    18: 13-4-1 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4
    19: 10-6-1 Northville-2
    20: 3-12-0 Coleman Catholic-9
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter