New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 10/30: Court to hear Aquinas appeal Friday
  • 10/29: Eldred shuts down football over hazing
  • 10/28: Aquinas out of football playoffs
  • 10/28: Sutherland wins suspended shootout
  • 10/27: Fight, arrest at Sec. 2 soccer game
  • 10/26: Voorheesville WR grabs 5 TD passes
  • 10/25: Scandal costs pair of ex-NY stars
  • 10/24: NYSPHSAA tightens transfer rules
  • 10/22: Ursuline's swim win streak snapped
  • 10/21: Whitehall's board fires football coach
  • → More content
  • 10/24: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls soccer
    Final 2010 NYSSWA rankings (NYSPHSAA teams)
    
    Class AA
    
    1: 19-1-1 Massapequa-8
    2: 19-3-1 Webster Thomas-5
    3: 19-2-0 Baldwinsville-3
    4: 20-3-0 North Rockland-1
    5: 17-3-0 Bethlehem-2
    6: 14-4-2 Williamsville North-6
    7: 14-2-0 Smithtown East-11
    8: 15-2-3 West Islip-11
    9: 14-4-1 Shenendehowa-2
    10: 13-7-0 Minisink Valley-9
    11: 16-3-0 John Jay East Fishkill-1
    12: 10-5-1 Oceanside-8
    13: 16-2-1 Kenmore West-6
    14: 14-3-1 Vestal-4
    15: 15-5-0 Fairport-5
    16: 14-1-1 MacArthur-8
    17: 14-4-2 Fayetteville-Manlius-3
    18: 13-4-1 John Jay Cross River-1
    19: 15-3-0 Connetquot-11
    20: 10-4-4 Farmingdale-8
    
    Class A
    1: 17-3-2 Garden City-8
    2: 23-1-0 Rye-1
    3: 17-5-0 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
    4: 16-5-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
    5: 16-2-0 Sayville-11
    6: 15-2-2 Rockville Center South Side-8
    7: 19-1-1 Grand Island-6
    8: 13-5-0 Cornwall-9
    9: 15-2-2 Owego-4
    10: 17-1-1 Somers-1
    11: 17-3-0 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
    12: 8-7-2  Islip-11
    13: 8-6-2  New Hyde Park-8
    14: 18-1-0 Schalmont-2
    15: 12-6-0 Shoreham-Wading River-11
    16: 12-2-1 Plainedge-8
    17: 12-6-2 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    18: 8-8-2  Kings Park-11
    19: 9-3-0  Maine-Endwell-4
    20: 16-3-0 Whitesboro-3
    
    Class B
    1: 21-1-1 Bronxville-1
    2: 21-2-0 Marcellus-3
    3: 15-2-0 Center Moriches-11
    4: 19-1-0 Briarcliff-1
    5: 19-2-0 Greece Odyssey-5
    6: 16-3-0 Chatham-2
    7: 14-3-1 Chenango Forks-4
    8: 13-3-0 Highland-9
    9: 8-3-3 Cold Spring Harbor-8
    10: 9-3-3  Mattituck-11
    11: 18-1-0 Hornell-5
    12: 17-3-1 Newfane-6
    13: 16-3-0 Peru-7
    14: 19-1-0 Maple Hill-2
    15: 14-3-1 Oneonta-4
    16: 15-1-0 Lansing-4
    17: 13-3-2 Edgemont-1
    18: 14-3-0 LeRoy-5
    19: 9-8-2  Canton-10
    20: 13-2-2 Salmon River-10
    
    Class C
    1: 20-1-2 Marion-5
    2: 20-2-0 Sauquoit Valley-3
    3: 13-3-3 Cambridge-2
    4: 16-3-0 Florida-9
    5: 15-4-1 Marathon-4
    6: 17-2-0 Alexander-5
    7: 9-3-0  Friends-8
    8: 11-3-0 Stony Brook-11
    9: 13-1-7 Holland-6
    10: 16-2-1 Bishop Ludden-3
    11: 16-3-0 Elmira Notre Dame-4
    12: 15-3-0 Bloomfield-5
    13: 14-3-0 Schoharie-2
    14: 15-4-0 Keshequa-5
    15: 10-9-0 Plattsburgh Seton-7
    16: 14-5-0 Frewsburg-6
    17: 11-6-3 Waterville-3
    18: 14-3-0 Westmoreland-3
    19: 14-3-0 Brushton-Moira-10
    20: 7-7-1  Solomon Schecter-1
    
    Class D
    1: 20-0-0 Chazy-7
    2: 15-1-0 Smithtown Christian-11
    3: 19-2-0 Remsen-3
    4: 13-6-1 Ellicottville-6
    5: 15-3-1 Milford-4
    6: 16-3-0 Whitesville-5
    7: 14-4-1 Chateaugay-10
    8: 15-4-0 Genesee Valley-5
    9: 16-2-0 Alfred-Almond-5
    10: 13-1-3 Arkport-5
    11: 16-2-1 Copenhagen-3
    12: 16-1-2 Heuvelton-10
    13: 13-4-1 Davenport-4
    14: 14-4-0 Poland-3
    15: 10-2-1 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
    16: 14-4-0 McGraw-3
    17: 12-4-1 Harrisville-10
    18: 13-4-1 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4
    19: 10-6-1 Northville-2
    20: 3-12-0 Coleman Catholic-9
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter