New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
2009 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

Class AA
1:    23-1-0        John Jay-East Fiskill-1
2:    15-4-2        West Islip-11
3:    18-1-0        Union-Endicott-4
4:    18-3-0        Syracuse CBA-3
5:    15-6-1        Penfield-5
6:    18-2-0        Bethlehem-2
7:    14-4-1        Massapequa-8 
8:    13-5-1        Clarence-6
9:    15-5-0        Sachem North-11
10:    15-2-2       North Rockland-1
11:    13-5-0       Washingtonville-9
12:    16-2-0       Williamsville North-6
13:    15-3-0       Shenendehowa-2
14:    15-4-0       Monroe-Woodbury-9
15:    10-3-3       East Meadow-8
16:    13-3-2       Connetquot-11
17:    13-5-1       North Babylon-11
18:    15-4-1       Irondequoit-5
19:    10-3-2       Sachem East-11
20:    12-5-0       Vestal-4

Class A
1:    17-0-2        Rockville Center South Side-8
2:    16-3-3        Eastchester-1
3:    15-8-0        Greece Arcadia-5
4:    13-5-4        Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
5:    19-1-1        Williamsville East-6
6:    12-5-0        Maine-Endwell-4
7:    16-0-3        Rye-1
8:    12-6-2        Hauppauge-11
9:    17-2-1        Jamesville-DeWitt-3
10:    14-5-0       Cornwall-9
11:    12-5-1       Huntington-11
12:    10-5-1       Islip-11
13:    17-1-1       Grand Island-6
14:    16-2-1       South Glens Falls-2
15:    14-5-0       Byram Hills-1
16:    14-5-1       Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
17:    11-2-3       Mount Sinai-11
18:    13-2-1       Victor-5
19:    10-8-0       Plainedge-8
20:    15-3-0       Massena-10

Class B
1:    20-1-1        Briarcliff-1
2:    18-3-2        Mechanicville-2
3:    15-6-0        Livonia-5
4:    12-8-0        Center Moriches-11
5:    18-1-0        Lansing-4
6:    10-7-2        Cold Spring Harbor-8
7:    15-4-0        Potsdam-10
8:    16-3-1        Watertown Immaculate Heart-3
9:    16-3-2        East Aurora-6
10:    15-3-1       Plattsburgh-7
11:    13-2-0       Southold-11
12:    15-2-1       Chenango Forks-4
13:    12-5-2       Stillwater-2
14:    17-2-0       Palmyra-Macedon-5
15:    14-1-2       Schalmont-2
16:    16-1-3       Bronxville-1
17:    16-2-2       Depew-6
18:    15-4-0       Highland Falls OíNeill-9
19:    15-3-1       Lowville-3
20:    14-3-2       LeRoy-5

Class C
1:    12-5-2        Stony Brook-11
2:    21-1-0        Sauquoit Valley-3
3:    14-5-1        Plattsburgh Seton-7
4:    16-3-1        Frewsburg-6
5:    14-4-2        Florida-9
6:    17-3-0        Elmira Notre Dame-4
7:     9-6-2        North Salem-1
8:    18-3-1        Williamson-5
9:    15-3-1        Newark Valley-4
10:    13-6-1        Cambridge-2
11:    16-1-3        Keshequa-5
12:    13-5-0        Holland-6
13:    15-3-1        Bishop Ludden-3
14:    16-1-1        Unatego-4
15:    14-3-0        Marathon-4
16:    12-5-1        Brushton-Moira-10
17:     9-9-1        Utica Notre Dame-3
18:    10-9-0        Fort Plain-2
19:    15-2-2        Tully-3
20:     8-5-1        Schecter-1        

Class D
1:    22-1-0        Arkport-5
2:    21-1-0        Chazy-7
3:    20-1-0        McGraw-3
4:    12-5-1        Smithtown Christian-11
5:    16-2-0        Schenevus-4
6:    14-4-2        Maple Grove-6
7:    17-1-0        Davenport-4
8:    17-2-0        Chateaugay-10
9:    16-1-2        Harrisville-10
10:    13-5-1        Edmeston-4
11:    13-4-2        Ellicottville-6
12:    14-5-1        Whitesville-5
13:    15-3-0        Remsen-3
14:    11-4-3        Heuvelton-10
15:    13-5-1        Gilboa-Conesville-4
16:     9-6-3        St. Regis Falls-10
17:    13-3-1        Copenhagen-3
18:    13-6-0        Genesee Valley-5
19:    11-5-1        Livingston Manor-9
20:    8-11-0        Northville-2



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/27: Rules tightened on combined teams
  • 7/26: Pearl River reinstates Oliva as coach
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com