New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS all-state team, 2019

2019 NYSSCOGS All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Class AA

Player of the Year: Claire Hutton (Bethlehem-2)
Coach of the Year: Brent Ostrander (Fayetteville-Manlius-3)

First Team
01  12  A    Kelly Brady (North Rockland)
02  08  A    Claire Hutton (Bethlehem) 
02  12  A    Olivia Piraino  (Niskayuna)
03  12  M/A  Anna Hartzheim (Fayetteville-Manlius)
06  10  G    Shaelyn Vanderbosch (Lancaster)
08  12  G    Stephanie Sparkowski (East Meadow)
08  12  M    Alexa Vegoda (Plainview)
09  12  A    Kaelyn Salatto (Monroe-Woodbury)
09  12  M    Josephine Sorce (Monroe-Woodbury)
C   12  M    Brianna Jablonowski (St Anthony's)
11  12  M    Jessica Gengler (Smithtown East)
11  12  M    Jillian Meaney (Smithtown West)

Second Team
01  12  D    Sofia Germano (Arlington)
02  11  D    Sophia DeMura (Shenendehowa)
03  12  M/A  Simone Neivel (Baldwinsville)
03  10  A    Lauren Clark (Fayetteville-Manlius)
05  12  M    Anna Hewlett (Webster Schroeder)
06  12  M    Olivia Argentieri (Clarence)
06  12  D    Maddie West (Clarence)
08  11  M    Avani Brandt (Syosset)
08  12  M    Emma Cooney (Massapequa)
09  12  G    Kyla Burns (Kingston)
C   12  A    Sam Adams (St Anthony's)   

Third Team
01  11  A    Mia Klammer (Mahopac)
02  11  M    Olivia Martuscello (Shaker)
05  12  M    Grace Murphy (Penfield)
05  12  M    Olivia Damico (Victor) 
06  12  D    Gillian Groth (Frontier)
06  12  D    Isabelle Andzel (Clarence) 
08  10  M    Gianna Savella (Massapequa)
08  12  A    Sierra Brophy (Massapequa)
09  10  M    Amber McDermott (Washingtonville)
C   11  G    Kylie McShea (Kellenberg)
11  12  M    Gabrielle Richetti (Sachem East)

Fourth Team
01  11  G    Cassie Closter (Arlington)
02  12  M    Ianah Mackey (Colonie) 
02  10  M    Ruth Hotaling (Bethlehem) 
03  11  A    Hannah Mimas (Baldwinsville)
05  11  G    Annika Monfort (Webster Thomas)
06  12  A    Lianna Van Sice (Williamsville North)
09  11  D    Grace Palczewski (Valley Central)
09  11  M    Madeline Feller (Valley Central) 
11  12  M    Kiley Hamou (Ward Melville)   
C   12  G    Kaitlyn Mahoney (St. Anthony's)
P   11  A    Lauren Persichetty (Susan Wagner)

Fifth Team
01  12  A    Grace DeVincenzo (Mahopac)
01  12  D    Katie Murphy (Arlington)
02  11  M    JoAnna Van Royen (Bethlehem) 
03  12  A    Hannah Knych (Fayetteville-Manlius)
04  11  D/M Ireland Krawczyk (Elmira)
05  11  M    Emma Leonardo (Webster Schroeder)
06  11  M    Raelyn Stranc (Lancaster)
08  10  A    Isabella Romano (Syosset)
09  12  G    Angelina Fini (Monroe-Woodbury)
09  12  M    Emily Harwood (Monroe-Woodbury)    
11  12  A    Jaden Hampel (West Islip)       
11  12  M    Emily Leverich (Smithtown West)

Sixth Team
02  12  M    Danielle Casey (Shenendehowa)
04  12  M    Beth Duncan (Ithaca)
05  12  M    Autumn Edwards (Hilton)
06  12  M    Julia Downey (Frontier)
06  09  A    Kailey O'Brien (Clarence) 
08  12  G    Tyler Hawkins (Freeport)
08  12  M    Ashley Ladner (Oceanside)
11  11  A    Nicole Fabris (Centereach)
11  12  M    Lainey Schmitz (Connetquot)     
11  12  M    Sierra Rosario (Newfield)
C   12  M    Alexa Geloso (St. Joseph by the Sea)

Seventh Team
01  12  M    Jenna MacMillan (North Rockland)
02  12  M    Margot Nezaj (Guilderland)
03  11  M/A  Sarah Petrus (West Genesee)
03  11  D    Leah Burrer (Baldwinsville)
04  09  M    Ashlee Volpe (Corning)
05  11  M    Lilian Hicks (Fairport)
05  12  M    Oumou Donzo (Rush-Henrietta)
11  11  M    Lauryn Schmidt (West Islip)
11  11  M    Samantha Muller (North Babylon)  
C   12  A    Kennedy Keenan (St. John the Baptist)
C   12  D    Morgan Salmon (Kellenberg)

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A Player of the Year: Jordyn Levy (Half Hollow Hills West-11) C0-coaches of the Year: Adrian Gilmore (Shoreham-Wading River-11) and Scott Wallace (Harborfields-11) First Team 01 12 M Kate McNally (Pearl River) 02 12 A Liv Raucci (Mohonasen) 03 12 M Grace Dimkopoulos (Jamesville-DeWitt) 04 12 D Emma Colling (Maine-Endwell) 05 12 G Cat Wall (Spencerport) 06 12 M Laura Bogner (Hamburg) 08 12 D Bryana Pizzaro (Valley Stream South) 08 11 M Mia Asenjo (Valley Stream South) 11 11 A Jordyn Levy (Half Hollow Hills West) 11 12 M Alex Rush (Hauppauge) 11 12 A Jazzmin Terrell (West Babylon) Second Team 01 11 A Lily Winters (Albertus Magnus) 02 12 A Alex Skoda Sr. (Mohonasen) 03 12 G Katie Cappelletti (Jamesville-DeWitt) 05 11 M Grace O'Hara (Pittsford Mendon) 05 12 M Maddie Tortora (Spencerport) 06 11 D Emma Klein (Amherst) 08 12 A Kara DeBlaiso (MacArthur) 08 10 A Luciana Setteducate (Mepham) 11 12 G Carly Travers (Eastport-South Manor) 11 12 M Gianna Cacciola (Shoreham-Wading River) C 11 M Brigid Malloy (Nardin Academy) Third Team 01 12 M Mia McGinty (Rye) 02 10 M Bridget Duffy (Queensbury) 02 12 D Jessica Haskins (Averill Park) 03 11 A Emma Hermann (Central Square) 04 12 M Emilia Cappellett (Vestal) 05 12 A Emily Parker (Brockport) 05 12 G Ava Valachovic (Greece Athena) 06 09 M Ella Rudney (Grand Island) 08 12 A Morgan Flaherty (Wantagh) 11 10 M Madison Micheletti (Islip) C 12 A Hana Fauci (Staten Island Notre Dame) Fourth Team 01 12 M Abby Knobel (Nanuet) 02 12 M Sydney Haskins (Averill Park) 02 12 G Madison Rifenberick (Troy) 03 12 M Lillian Quick (Cortland) 03 12 A Tori Cruz (Cortland) 05 12 M Juliette Frischmann (Brighton) 08 12 M Mary Haggerty (Garden City) 08 12 M Elizabeth Cruz (Manhasset) 09 12 A Gabi Rusek (Warwick) 11 12 A Carly Bloom (Half Hollow Hills West) 11 11 M Aaliyah Esmurria (Islip) Fifth Team 01 12 D Alexis Atkinson (Somers) 02 12 M Izzy O'Clair (Mohonasen) 03 11 A Cora Keohane (Central Square) 03 12 A Sydney Baker (Jamesville-DeWitt) 04 11 G Emerson Wong (Vestal) 05 11 M Hannah Shipley (Churchville-Chili) 06 12 G Lydia Sweeney (Grand Island) 08 11 M Olivia Pearse (Seaford) 08 12 G Shannon Killian (MacArthur) 11 12 M Elizabeth Argenziano (Sayville) 11 10 A Mackenzie Stickelman (John Glenn) Sixth Team 01 12 G Olivia Dabinett (Rye) 01 12 A Caroline Kelly (Clarkstown South) 03 10 D Allison Falvo (New Hartford) 05 11 G Mari Pitz (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 06 12 A Macey Gioeli (North Tonawanda) 06 11 M Maddie Ingraham (Hamburg) 08 10 A Reilley Turowski (Plainedge) 08 10 A Laine DeNatale (Locust Valley) 08 11 M Kristina Garcia (Great Neck South) 09 11 M Grace Hennig (Red Hook) 11 12 D Madison Joannou (Shoreham-Wading River) Class B Co-players of the year: Reilly Rich (Central Valley Academy-3) and Emma Bough (Chenango Forks-4) Co-coaches of the year: Jonna Costin (Central Valley Academy-3) and Chris Osterhoudt (Pleasantville-1) First team A 12 M Sydney Urban (Poly Prep) 01 12 M Allison Portera (Pleasantville) 01 12 M Grace Reyer (Croton) 02 12 A Sofia Cassano (Schalmont) 03 12 A Reilly Rich (Central Valley Academy) 04 12 A Emma Bough (Chenango Forks) 04 12 M Lauren Ashman (Chenango Forks) 04 12 M Melina Ortiz (Waverly) 05 12 M Grace Collins (Greece Olympia) 06 12 M Molly McClelland (Allegany-Limestone) 06 12 A Alyssa Spring (Allegany-Limestone) Second team 01 11 A Katie Moses (Pleasantville) 02 11 D Ryleigh Hopeck (Mechanicville) 02 12 A Ava Panto (Holy Names) 03 12 M Hannah Freeman (Lowville) 03 12 M Sarah Martin (Chittenango) 05 12 A Katie Moore (Batavia) 05 10 M Kuditra DeRosa (Greece Olympia) 06 12 A Grace Kulniszewski (Iroquois) 08 11 A Leah Iglesias (Carle Place) 09 10 A Amaya Hill (James I. O'Neill) 09 12 M Alyssa Hill (James I. O'Neill) Third team 01 11 A Alex Doukas (Bronxville) 02 11 D Marissa DeMartino (Holy Names) 02 12 A Jada Brown (Mechanicville) 02 12 M Shannon Cepiel (Cohoes) 03 12 D Camryn Stone (Central Valley Academy) 04 09 A/M Aubrey Bough (Chenango Forks) 04 11 M Anika Buzzy (Oneonta) 04 12 M Sarah Marinaro (Chenango Valley) 05 12 G Abby Decillis (Avon) 08 11 M Sierra Rosado (Cold Spring Harbor) 11 10 A Sophia Corrado (Babylon) Fourth team 01 11 D Analese Picart (Pleasantville) 02 11 M Ashley Cirilla (Schalmont) 03 11 G Kaitlyn Williams (Clinton) 03 12 M Jazmyne Gillette (Central Valley Academy) 04 11 M Gabby Picco (Waverly) 05 12 D Madeline Tulloch (Newark) 06 11 M Kara Seguin (Akron) 07 12 A Avery Durgan (Beekmantown) 08 12 D Emma Beattie (Carle Place) 09 12 A Brooke Harris (Highland) 11 12 M Clare Gatz (Mattituck/Southold/Greenport) 11 11 A Hailey Hearney (Port Jefferson) Fifth team 01 12 A Maya Celaj (Briarcliff) 02 11 D Madison Byrnes (Schalmont) 03 11 M Sophia Caron (Westhill) 03 12 M Samantha Rachon (Holland Patent) 03 12 M Sarah Hutchings (Marcellus) 04 11 D Mackenna Nechwedowich (Newark Valley) 05 11 A Chanel Alexander (Aquinas) 05 12 D Sami Dentel (Palmyra-Macedon) 06 11 D Alexis Gibbons (Olean) 06 10 M Morgan Kulniszewski (Iroquois) A 12 G Isabella Simoncelli (Buffalo Nichols) Sixth team 02 12 G Savannah Bowie (Mechanicville) 02 12 M Grace Field (Holy Names) 02 12 M Cassandra Cooper (Schuylerville) 03 11 M Emily Moon (Chittenango) 05 10 A Ellie Cochrane (Avon) 07 11 G Payton Couture (Saranac) 07 12 D Kya McComb (Northeastern Clinton) 08 12 A Isabella Rios (Wheatley) 09 12 A Kendra Rubino (Rondout Valley) 11 11 A Lola Kochkanskyj (Center Moriches) A 10 D Mirann Gacioch (Buffalo Nichols)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C Co-players of the year: Chloe DeLyser (Marion-5) and Brooke Pickett (Stillwater-2) Coach of the year: Sue Herodes (Unatego-4) First team 01 12 A Jade Vilella (Haldane) 02 12 A Brooke Pickett (Stillwater) 02 11 M Megan Krohn (Schoharie) 02 11 M Keelyn Peacock (Stillwater) 03 11 A Gabby Sylstra (Little Falls) 04 11 A Dana Stepp (Unatego) 04 11 G Meghan Perry (Unatego) 05 12 A Chloe DeLyser (Marion) 05 12 M Lindsey Clar (Wheatland-Chili) 05 11 A Niyah Rosado (Wheatland-Chili) C 10 A Shae O'Rourke (Lancaster St. Mary's) Second team 02 12 A Kaelyn Lawson (Voorheesville) 02 12 A Gabby Marchello (Lake George) 03 10 A Mary Muller (Westmoreland) 03 10 A Alyssa Sheperd (Sauquoit Valley) 04 11 M Ellie Mustico (Elmira Notre Dame) 04 12 A Lauren Reeves (Groton) 04 12 M/D Gwen Gisler (Lansing) 05 12 M Kelsey Fuller (Byron-Bergen) 05 08 A Abigail Marotta (Marion) C 12 A Skylar Baun (Lancaster St. Mary's) Third team 02 12 M Leah Monroe (Bolton/Warrensburg) 02 11 D Megan Romansky (Voorheesville) 02 10 A Katelyn Krohn (Schoharie) 02 11 A Teya Staie (Stillwater) 03 12 D Emma Bilinski (Dolgeville) 03 12 A Kate O'Neil (Watertown IHC) 04 12 M Hali Lucia (Unatego) 05 12 M Sophia Konstantinou (Williamson) 05 09 A Chloe Hubbard (Warsaw) 06 12 M Kate Bodenmiller (Westfield) 07 10 M Jenna Stanley (Ausable Valley) Fourth team 02 12 A Vanessa Evans (Cambridge) 03 11 A Kennedy Amo (Thousand Islands) 03 10 M Emma Byrne (Tully) 04 12 M Brooke Brecht (Groton) 06 12 M Aly Hill (Salamanca) 06 11 G Angel Busch (Westfield) 06 08 M Kiera Kline (Holland) 09 09 M Shannon Sgombick (Florida) 09 11 A Rebecca Quick (Millbrook) 09 12 A Alexa Roach (S.S. Seward) 10 12 D Chloe Van Ness (Brushton-Moira) Fifth team 02 12 M Kylie Mann (Lake George) 03 12 A Hailey Traut (Frankfort-Schuyler) 03 12 M Brianne Barnes (Waterville) 03 11 D Caileigh Barnett (LF) 04 09 A Leila Vargas (Elmira Notre Dame) 05 12 M Nicole Till (Warsaw) 06 12 A Jaylah Cossin (Silver Creek) 06 10 A Mandy Hurlburt (Ellicottville) 07 10 A Rylee Preston (Lake Placid) 09 11 D Haley Kozera (Millbrook) 09 11 A Esther Murray (Rhinebeck) Class D Co-players of the year: Leah Basel and Riley Wisheart (Poland-3) Coach of the year: Tom Basel (Poland-3) First team 02 12 A Britney Moore (Northville) 02 12 A Emily Schafer (New Lebanon) 03 12 A Riley Wisheart (Poland) 03 12 M Leah Basel (Poland) 03 11 D Amanda Sweet (Poland) 03 11 A Brooke Smylka (Copenhagen) 04 10 M Delta Barber (Marathon) 04 10 M/D Brooke Tillotson (Marathon) 05 12 M Selena Jud (Avoca) 09 12 A Marilyn Decker (Mount Academy) 10 12 A Kelsey Bennett (Hammond) Second team 02 12 A Sarah Paige (Fort Ann) 02 12 A Lauren Maher (Saratoga Catholic) 03 12 A Kamryn Barnes (LaFargeville) 03 12 M Jordyn Squire (Poland) 04 09 A Angelina Competiello (Schenevus) 04 10 A Zelda Adams (Downsville) 05 12 M Hailee Mitchell (Kendall) 05 12 D Hannah Roeske (Fillmore) 07 11 M Analise Burdo (Boquet Valley) 09 12 M Rena Ben-Eliezer (Mount Academy) 10 11 A Avery Kenyon (Hammond) Third team 02 12 G Emily Shepard (Northville) 02 11 D Emma Howard (Germantown) 02 11 D Alexis Mumford (OESJ) 03 09 A Kyla Sustad (Cincinnatus) 03 11 D Madelyn McCormack (Remsen) 04 09 A Ariana Bosc (Cherry Valley-Springfield) 05 11 A Emily Hatch (Fillmore) 05 12 M Emily Wall (Andover) 05 12 M Carlee Miller (Fillmore) 06 12 G Myah Gabel (North Collins) 10 12 A Abigail Hart (Edwards-Knox) Fourth team 03 11 M Bayley Meade (McGraw) 03 12 G Melissa Frazee (Fabius) 03 11 D Abbey Augur (McGraw) 03 10 A Alexis Bates (Poland) 04 10 A Kayla Campbell (Franklin) 05 11 M Kate Pensyl (Whitesville) 05 12 M Morgan Rhodes (Batavia Notre Dame) 05 12 A Alexis Weldy (Avoca) 06 12 A Rebecca Holmes (North Collins) 07 11 D McKenzie Chapman (Chazy) 10 11 M Chloe Champagne (Chateaugay)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • 3/10: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/8: First major coronavirus disruption
  • 3/8: State hockey, swimming, track recaps
  • 3/4: St. Joe's gives up CHSAA hockey berth
  • 3/1: Diakomihalis wins 5th state wretling title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com