New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS all-state team, 2018

2018 NYSSCOGS All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Class AA

Co-players of the Year: Kendall Feighan (Arlington-1) 
and Brianna Passaro (St. Anthony's-CHSAA)
Coach of the Year: William Mpasiakos (Monroe-Woodbury-9)

First Team
01   12   A Kendall Feighan (Arlington)
02   12   A Grace Hotaling (Bethlehem)
03   12   M Kelsey Delola (Baldwinsville) 
06   11   A Emma Faso (Clarence)
08   12   M Sydney Moore (Farmingdale)
09   11   A Kaelyn Salatto (Monroe-Woodbury)
09   11   A Gabi Rusek (Warwick)
11   12   M Jessica Garziano (Half Hollow Hills East)
11   12   D Skylar Papele (Sachem East)
C    12   A/M Brianna Passaro (St. Anthony's) 
C    12   A/M Brianna Jablonowski (St. Anthony's)     

Second Team
01   11   A Kelly Brady (North Rockland)
02   11   A Olivia Piraino (Niskyayuna)
02   07   A Claire Hutton (Bethlehem)
04   12   A Seneca Blakely-Armitage (Ithaca)      
05   11   M/A Anna Hewlett (Webster Schroeder)
06   12   M Megan McCraith (Clarence)
08   12   D Kayla Leary (East Meadow)
08   12   M Grace Bernardi (Massapequa)
09   11   G Kyla Burns (Kingston)
11   12   A Katie Kelly (Commack)
C    12   M Cubby Biscardi (Hempstead Sacred Heart)      

Third Team
01   11   M Carly Steinberg (Mahopac)
02   12   A Julia DiMenna (Saratoga)
03   11   M Hannah Knych (Fayetteville-Manlius) 
04   12   M Aurora Kiefer (Ithaca)
05   11   M Grace Murphy (Penfield)
05   12   D Kendrick Tarmino (Fairport)
06   12   M Julia Schurr (Orchard Park)
06   12   D Candice Kasahara (Williamsville North)
09   12   M Faye Higgins (Kingston)
C    12   D Paulina Valentine (Kellenberg)
C    12   A Tori Minda (Hempstead Sacred Heart)         

Fourth Team
01   12   M Allison Stafford (Scarsdale)
02   12   A Jen Kirker (Shenendehowa)
03   10   A Hannah Mimes (Baldwinsville) 
03   11   A Simone Neivel (Baldwinsville) 
05   11   M Olivia Damico (Victor)
06   11   M Olivia Argentieri (Clarence)
08   11   M Alexa Vegoda (Plainview JFK)
08   11   G Stephanie Sparkowski (East Meadow)
09   11   A/M Elizabeth Allen (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   11   A Emily Leverich (Smithtown West)
C    12   D Sophia Iaccino (St. Anthony's) 

Fifth Team
01   12   A Kiley Longin (John Jay East Fishkill)
01   12   M Jane Mulvey (Clarkstown North)
02   12   A Michelle Clarkin (Shenendehowa)
02   12   M Julia Doriski (Niskayuna)
04   12   A Caylee Boorse (Elmira)
05   12   A Madelyn George (Rush-Henrietta)
06   11   D Madison West (Clarence)
09   11   M Mikayla Walsh (Warwick)
11   12   D Isabel Yeomans (Northport)
11   12   A Grace Cagnina (Lindenhurst)
C    11   D Alexa Geloso (St. Joseph by-the-Sea) 

Sixth Team
01   11   M Caroline Kelly (Clarkstown South) 
02   12   M Sydney Smith (Bethlehem) 
03   12   A Katharine Balog (Rome Free Academy) 
05   12   D Megan Letta (Hilton)
06   11   A Lianna VanSice (Williamsville North)
08   11   M Emma Cooney (Massapequa)
11   11   A Jaden Hampel (West Islip)
11   12   D Bryanna Holguin (Connetquot)
11   12   G Makayla Willets (William Floyd)
11   11   M Jillian Meaney (Smithtown West)
P    12   D Therese Persichetty (Susan Wagner)

Class A

Player of the Year: Mia Asenjo (Valley Stream South-8)
Coach of the Year: Demetri Adrahtas (Valley Stream South-8)

First Team
01   12   D Sarah Donovan (Pearl River)
01   12   M Erin Walsh (John Jay Cross River)
02   12   G Megan Glanton (Averill Park)
04   12   M Victoria McKnight (Vestal)
04   12   M Olivia McKnight (Vestal)
05   12   A Leah Wengender (Spencerport)
08   10   M Mia Asenjo (Valley Stream South)
08   12   D Lindsey Smith (Valley Stream South)
08   12   M Brittany Munson (Calhoun)
11   10   A Jordan Levy (Half Hollow Hills West)
11   12   A Nikki Constant (Shoreham-Wading River)

Second Team
01   12   D Molly Broderick (Rye)
02   12   A Aly Fish (South Glens Falls)
03   12   D Arysa Lux (Jamesville-DeWitt)
03   12   G Abby Buchholz (New Hartford)
03   11   M Grace Dimkopoulos (Jamesville-DeWitt)
05   12   M Waniya Hudson (Greece Athena)
05   12   A Erin Coykendall (Spencerport)
06   12   D Alex Chiarenza (Grand Island)
08   12   A Cailey Welch (North Shore)
11   12   A Samantha Hogan (Kings Park)
11   12   A Dominique Bono (Islip)

Third Team
01   12   M Sara DeGraw (Rye)
02   12   A Tanya Leggiero (Scotia-Glenville)
03   11   A Tori Cruz (Cortland)
04   12   D Kaitlyn Cooke (Vestal)
05   11   M Grace Allen (Pittsford Sutherland)
05   12   A Dori Rizzo (Rochester Mercy)
06   12   A Tatyjana Scalisi (Williamsville South)
08   11   A Bryana Pizarro (Valley Stream South)
08   11   A Kara DeBlaiso (MacArthur)
09   12   A Amandjane Fuchs-White (Red Hook)
11   12   A Gia Inzerillo (Eastport-South Manor)

Fourth Team
01   12   G Allison Oestreicher (John Jay Cross River)
02   12   M Caitlin Wania (Ballston Spa) 
03   12   M Sydni Tanner (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   11   A Ari Michitti (Maine-Endwell) 
05   11   A Emily Tabone (Rochester Mercy)
05   10   M Grace O'Hara (Pittsford Mendon)
06   11   M Laura Bogner (Hamburg)
06   10   D Emma Klein (Amherst)
08   12   D Taylor Berry (North Shore)
09   12   M Madi McGuire (Goshen)
11   12   D Ryan Conway (East Islip)

Fifth Team
01   12   A Ana Dorta (John Jay Cross River)
02   12   M Mollie Boone (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03   12   A Emma Herrmann (Central Square)
04   11   D Emma Colling (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   M Megan Hanna (Pittsford Sutherland)
05   12   D Olivia Wall (Spencerport)
06   11   G Anna Miller (Williamsville East)
06   12   A Quinn DeCicco (Amherst)
08   12   A Julia Aronov (New Hyde Park)
09   12   A Anna McDuffie (New Paltz)
11   10   M Aaliyah Esmurria (Islip)     

Sixth Team
01   12   A Caitlin Alcoba (Harrison)
01   12   D Alyssa Portington (Pearl River)
02   11   D Jessica Haskins (Averill Park)
02   12   A Amya Naja (South Glens Falls) 
02   11   M Olivia Raucci (Mohonasen)
06   09   A Emma Scalione (Williamsville East)
08   11   G Shannon Kilian (MacArthur)
09   12   M Mackenzie Chin (Cornwall)
11   12   G Nicole Scott (Kings Park)
11   12   M Brooke Cergol (Mount Sinai)
11   12   M Elizabeth Argenziano (Sayville)
C    12   M Julie Jastremski (Notre Dame Academy)

   

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B Player of the Year: Emma Bough (Chenango Forks-4) Co-coaches of the Year: Christopher Walsh (Chenango Forks-4), Josh Olney (Holland Patent-3) and Beth Baker (Clinton-3) First Team 01 12 M Rachael Peacock (Bronxville) 02 11 A Ava Panto (Holy Names) 02 12 M Vanessa Wainwright (Schalmont) 04 11 A Emma Bough (Chenango Forks) 04 11 M Lauren Ashman (Chenango Forks) 04 11 A Melina Ortiz (Waverly) 06 11 M Molly McClelland (Allegany-Limestone) 11 12 M Erin MacQuarrie (Babylon) AIS 12 M Cameron Warren (Buffalo Nichols) AIS 12 A Sydney Urban (Poly Prep) AIS 12 M Devon Olive (Poly Prep) Second Team 01 12 A Isabelle Tola (Briarcliff) 02 11 A Sofia Cassano (Schalmont) 02 12 A Megan Marini (Holy Names) 03 11 A Reilly Rich (Central Valley Academy) 03 12 D Elyse Jackson (Clinton) 03 11 M Hannah Freeman (Lowville) 04 12 D Alexia Bartlow (Chenango Forks) 04 12 D Robin Confer (Chenango Forks) 05 12 M Camryn Pettit (Newark) 08 10 Leah Iglesias (Carle Place) 11 10 A Claire Gatz (Mattituck/Southold/Greenport) Third Team 01 11 A Allison Portera (Pleasantville) 02 11 M Amanda Gillenwalters (Voorheesville) 02 10 D Ryleigh Hopeck (Mechanicville) 03 12 D Mayle Lupia-Eannace (Holland Patent) 03 12 A Anna Vetsch (Marcellus) 04 10 M Gabby Picco (Waverly) 05 12 A Abie LaRocca (Palmyra-Macedon) 08 11 M Emma Beattie (Carle Place) 09 09 A Amaya Hill (James I. O'Neill) 09 12 G Maddie McCall (Spackenkill) 11 10 A Hailey Hearney (Port Jefferson) Fourth Team 02 12 A Claudia Fountain (Troy Catholic) 02 11 A Katie Bulich (Catskill) 03 12 M Sydni Dreimiller (Clinton) 03 10 M Sophia Caron (Westhill) 03 11 G Haedyn Roberts (Holland Patent) 05 11 A Katie Moore (Batavia) 05 12 M Emilee Festa (Greece Odyssey) 06 11 A Alyssa Spring (Allegany-Limestone) 06 12 A Calista Heister (Olean) 08 10 M Sierra Rosado (Cold Spring Harbor) 11 12 D Arianna Alvarez (Center Moriches) Fifth Team 01 12 M Lyndsey Minerva (Pleasantville) 02 11 M Jada Brown (Mechanicville) 02 10 M Bella Tronco (Holy Names) 03 12 A Hannah Bochniak (Holland Patent) 05 11 M Leah Harkenrider (Hornell) 05 12 D Maddie Kier (Palmyra-Macedon) 06 12 A Laural Erick (Fredonia) 07 11 M Brina Micheels (Plattsburgh) 08 12 G Cecilia Jozef (Wheatley) 11 09 M Carli Cameron (Southampton) AIS 12 D Maggie Fort (Poly Prep) Sixth Team 02 12 D Abby Gottung (Johnstown) 03 10 G Caitlyn Williams (Clinton) 05 11 M Grace Rittenhouse (Dansville) 05 10 A Bryn Luckey (LeRoy) 06 12 D Fiona Kavcic (East Aurora) 07 11 A Avery Dergan (Beekmantown) 08 12 D Samantha Rothstein (Wheatley) 09 12 M Jerikah Fleischman (Liberty) 09 12 D Mollie Feldman (James I. O'Neill) AIS 11 G Bella Simoncelli (Nichols) AIS 12 A Marissa Warren (Nichols) Class C Player of the Year: Brooke Pickett (Stillwater-2) Coach of the Year: Christina Ihnatolya (Stillwater-2) First Team 02 11 A Brooke Pickett (Stillwater) 02 10 M Keelyn Peacock (Stillwater) 02 10 A Teya Staie (Stillwater) 03 12 G Allison Moreau (Sauquoit Valley) 03 10 A/M Gabby Sylstra (Little Falls) 03 12 A Nicole Failing (Little Falls) 04 12 A Laurel Vargas (Elmira Notre Dame) 05 11 A Chloe DeLyser (Marion) 05 12 A Jennifer Mandarano (York) 05 11 M Lindsey Clar (Wheatland-Chili) C 09 A Shea O'Rourke (Lancaster St. Mary's) Second Team 01 11 A Jade Villella (Haldane) 02 10 M Megan Krohn (Schoharie) 02 09 A Katelyn Krohn (Schoharie) 02 12 A Sarah Kohls (Lake George) 03 12 M Lauren Chamberlain (Watertown IHC) 04 11 A Lauren Reeves (Groton) 04 10 M/A Dana Stepp (Unatego) 05 10 A Niyah Rosado (Wheatland-Chili) 05 12 A Tayah Jackson (Addison) C 11 M Skylar Baun (Lancaster St. Mary's) 09 12 G Claire Martel (Millbrook) Third Team 02 11 M Gabby Marchello (Lake George) 03 12 M Delaney Holohan (Cooperstown) 04 12 A Hannah Morse (Watkins Glen) 04 10 G Meghan Perry (Unatego) 04 12 A Maggie Ossit (Groton) 05 09 A Ellie Cochrane (Avon) 05 12 M Nina Gonzalez (Marion) 06 12 M Clare Crossley (Maple Grove) 06 12 A Chloe Kibbe (Maple Grove) 07 10 G Koree Stillwell (Ausable Valley) 09 12 A Sam Becker (Sullivan West) Fourth Team 02 11 A Samantha Dickinson (Hoosic Valley) 02 12 A Annelise Rebel (Waterford-Halfmoon) 03 12 D Megan Welch (Watertown IHC) 03 11 A Kate O'Neil (Watertown IHC) 04 12 A Maddy Sherwood (Newark Valley) 04 10 M Ellie Mustico (Elmira Notre Dame) 05 10 M Halee Passarell (Holley) 06 12 M Carley Williams (Portville) 06 12 A Bryne Milne (Portville) 06 12 A Jayna Galley (Holland) C 11 A Samantha Carlson (Lancaster St. Mary's) Fifth Team 02 12 D Taryn LaFountaine (Mayfield) 02 12 M Devon Wager (Stillwater) 02 12 D Josie Ryan (Hoosick Falls) 02 11 M Leah Monroe (Bolton/Warrensburg) 03 12 M Geena Morotti (Little Falls) 03 12 G Charlotte Rodio (Frankfort-Schuyler) 04 10 D Mackenna Nechwedowich (Newark Valley) 04 11 M Hali Lucia (Unatego) 04 11 M Brooke Brecht (Groton) 09 11 A Alexa Roach (Florida) 09 10 D Morgan Kelly (Florida)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D Player of the Year: Hailee Mitchell (Kendall-5) Coach of the Year: Pamela Barchet (Kendall-5) First Team 02 11 A Sarah Paige (Fort Ann) 02 11 G Brianna Shuhart (New Lebanon) 03 12 A Delaney Rutan (Cincinnatus) 03 11 A Riley Wisheart (Poland) 03 11 M Leah Basel (Poland) 04 12 A Isabella DuBois (South Kortright) 05 11 M Hailee Mitchell (Kendall) 05 12 M Falyn Lewis-Ellison (Whitesville) 05 11 D Lizzie Sutphen (Kendall) 05 11 A Emily Hatch (Fillmore) 10 12 A Erica Sloan (Parishville-Hopkinton) Second Team 02 11 M Brytney Moore (Northville) 02 12 M Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann) 03 11 A Kamryn Barnes (LaFargeville) 04 11 A Kailee Young (Downsville) 04 12 A Alexis Hults (Schenevus) 05 12 A Callie McCulley (Batavia Notre Dame) 05 10 M Madison Jacob (Kendall) 05 12 M Macy Miller (Fillmore) 06 12 M Emily Winter (North Collins) 09 10 A Lenae Kelty (Eldred) 10 12 A Madison McCormick (Heuvelton) Third Team 02 11 D Bella Masi (OESJ) 03 10 D Amanda Sweet (Poland) 03 12 A Hannah Sugden (Belleville-Henderson) 03 11 D Ana Videto (Manlius Pebble Hill) 04 08 A Angelina Competiello (Schenevus) 04 09 M Zelda Adams (Downsville) 05 12 A Kiley Tuttle (Hinsdale) 05 12 M Leah Simon (Andover) 06 11 G Abby Burrell (Franklinville) 07 12 M/A Kendra Becker (Chazy) 10 12 A Hannah Zenger (Parishville-Hopkinton) Fourth Team 02 11 A Emily Schafer (New Lebanon) 03 12 G Kayla Usborne (Madison) 03 08 M Kyla Sustad (Cincinnatus) 03 12 A Tayler Clark (Poland) 04 09 A Kayla Campbell (Franklin) 04 10 A Maria Williams (Edmeston) 04 09 A Marisol Flores (Margaretville) 05 11 D Hanna Roeske (Fillmore) 05 10 M Brianna Wakefield (Kendall) 10 12 A Coryn Rowe (Edwards-Knox) 10 12 G Kaiti Long (Colton-Pierrepont)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • 3/15: Glens Falls vs. Olean: Morning musings
  • 3/12: Girard, Griffin capture BCANY awards
  • 3/11: Syracuse, Skaneateles skaters win finals
  • 3/10: West Genny scores 22 in OT to win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com