New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2016

2016 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Kieran McIlvenny (Arlington-1)
Player of the Year: Hope Breslin (Massapequa-8) 

First team
01   10   M Molly Feighan (Arlington) 
01   12   A Alyssa Francese (Yorktown) 
02   12   A Erin Valente (Shaker)
03   12   M Addison Hornsey (Baldwinsville)
05   12   A Maddy Lowe (Webster Schroeder)
06   12   M Riley Bowers (Clarence)
08   12   A Hope Breslin (Massapequa)
08   10   M Julia Hannon (Massapequa)
08   12   A Caitlin Cosme (Herricks)
11   12   A Amber Birchwell (William Floyd)
C    12   M Francesca Picicci (St. Anthony's)

Second team
01   12   M Erin Thieller (John Jay East Fishkill)
01   12   A Sophia Donyko-Kolchycky (Horace Greeley)  
02   12   A Kendra Harbinger (Shenendehowa)
02   12   A Ya Ya VanNess (Saratoga)
02   11   A Izzy Lynch (Nisakyuna) 
06   12   A Anna Davies (Clarence)
08   12   M Rachel Rosen (Port Washington)
08   10   M Kaliegh Goodrich (Hicksville)
08   12   G Gillian Stapler (Calhoun)
11   12   D Stephanie Rapp (Northport)
C    12   A Sabrina Cristodero (St. Anthony's)

Third team
01   11   D Rhen Blake (Clarkstown South)
03   11   A Brianna Kovarik (Liverpool)
04   11   A Kendra Oldroyd (Elmira)
05   11   A Claire Myers (Fairport)
06   11   D Maya Palmer (Williamsville North)
08   12   A Lauryn Shin (Syosset)
08   11   D Danielle Jonas (Hicksville)
09   12   M Brianna DeLeo (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   12   A Sarah Harrington (Smithtown West)
11   12   M Kristen DeBiase (Deer Park)
C    10   M Caitlin Kennedy (Hempstead Sacred Heart)

Fourth team
01   11   M Michaela Fasolino (Arlington)
02   12   M Ryan Augstell (Shaker)  
03   11   D Gabrielle Pointkowski (Baldwinsville) 
04   11   M Alexus Boorse (Elmira)
05   12   M Lilly Stowell (Webster Schroeder)
06   12   M Hannah Spitzer (Clarence)
08   12   A Caroline McCarthy (Port Washington)
09   12   A Greer Ligouri (Warwick) 
09   11   A/M Nicole Colatuono (Minisink Valley)
11   11   A Alicia D'Aoust (Smithtown West)
C    12   A Emily Harrington (St. Joseph Hill)

Fifth team
01   11   A Meggie Buttinger (Arlington)
02   12   D Erica Wasserbach (Niskayuna)
03   11   D Emily Dorr (Liverpool)
04   12   D Emma Strawderman (Ithaca)
05   11   M Zoe Janes (Fairport)
08   11   M Melanie Navas (East Meadow)
09   12   D Willow Duffell (Monroe-Woodbury) 
11   11   M Talani Barnett (Bay Shore)
11   11   D Kayla Winicki (Ward Melville)
11   12   G Jacqueline Carty (East Islip)
C    12   D Anna Donnelly (Hempstead Sacred Heart)

Sixth team
02   09   A Olivia Piraino (Niskayuna)
03   10   M Kelsey DeLola (Baldwinsville)
05   10   G Claire Mulholand (Fairport)           
05   11   M Emily Leonard (Victor)
05   11   M/D JoJo Leonardo (Victor)
08   12   A Cindy Hernandez (Uniondale)
09   12   D Katie Benson (Monroe-Woodbury) 
11   11   G Alexis Saladino (Newfield)
C    12   A Sara Wood (Kellenberg)
C    12   A Susanna Weir (Notre Dame Academy)
C    12   M Alexa D'Angelo (St. Joseph-by-the-Sea)

Seventh team
01   12   G Ashley Rosenberg (Horace Greeley)
01   12   M Ivana Pjetri (Yorktown) 
02   12   M Dora Hayes (Columbia)
03   11   A Carli Kovarik (Liverpool)
05   12   M Kaci Messier (Victor)
05   09   M Grace Murphy (Penfield)
05   12   D Rian McMullen (Churchville-Chili)
06   12   M Lauren Cullinan (Clarence)
11   11   M Emily McNelis (Northport)
P    11   M Mirsade Pelinkovic (Susan Wagner)
P    12   M Samantha Skonieczny (Tottenville)

Class A

Coach of the Year: Jamie Schneider (Spencerport-5)
Co-Players of the Year: Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island-6), Marissa 
Bizon (Williamsville East-6) and Hannah Franco (Islip-11)

First team
01   12   M Melina Couzis (Somers)
01   12   A Ciara Ostander (Somers) 
03   12   A Alex Catanzarite (Jamesville-DeWitt)
05   12   A Maggie Cecere (Batavia)
05   10   A Erin Coykendall (Spencerport)
06   12   A Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island)
06   12   A Marissa Bizon (Williamsville East)
08   12   M Ally Diez (Rockville Centre South Side)
08   12   M Juliana Klaum (Rockville Centre South Side)
11   11   M/A Hannah Franco (Islip)
11   12   M Alex Kuhnle (Shoreham-Wading River)

Second team
01   10   D Sara Donovan (Pearl River)
02   12   M Lexi Dean (Mohonasen)
03   12   D Sophia Dimkopoulis (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   12   A Genna Michitti  (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   M Emma Moulton (Brockport)
05   11   A Alana Piano (Aquinas)
06   12   M Marcy Barberic (Grand Island)
08   12   A Alexandra McNicholas (Rockville Centre South Side)
08   12   M Megan Seel (Garden City)    
11   11   D Alexa Mendell (Comsewogue)
11   11   A Stephanie Tsangaris (John Glenn)

Third team
01   12   A Shaelynn Guilfoyle (Pearl River)
02   11   A Lexi Cannavally (Mohonasen)
03   12   A Marissa Greiner (East Syracuse-Minoa)
04   12   D Courtney Franz (Vestal)
05   12   M Diana Colpoys (Mercy)
08   12   A Yamilee Eveillard (Valley Stream North)
08   12   M Erin Loonie (Lynbrook)
09   12   M Isabelle LaBarbera (Red Hook)
11   11   G Lydia Kessel (Shoreham-Wading River)
C    12   M Emma Gervase (Nardin)
C    12   A Taylor DiMarco (Buffalo Sacred Heart)

Fourth team
01   12   A Jenna Menta (Somers)
02   12   D Maeve Morrissey (Averill Park)
03   11   M Mallory Ott (East Syracuse Minoa)
05   10   M Leah Wengender (Spencerport)
05   09   M Grace Allen (Pittsford Sutherland)
05   10   G Lauren Opladen (Spencerport)
06   11   M Tess Ford (Williamsville East)
08   12   A Lisette Palomo (West Hempstead)
08   12   M Kelly Donovan (Garden City)
09   12   A Mekenzi Moreau (Cornwall)
11   12   A Kelly Marra (Sayville)

Fifth team
01   12   D Georgia Miraz (John Jay Cross River)
02   12   A Gabrielle Kreppein (South Glens Falls)
03   12   M Alex Epifani (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   12   D Lauren Myers (Vestal) 
05   12   D Lena Lucas (Brighton)
05   11   M Emily Wolak (Aquinas)
06   10   D Alexa Chirenza  (Grand Island)
08   12   D Ally Murphy (Wantagh)
08   11   M Gina Giovinco (Lynbrook)
08   11   M Selena Fortich (North Shore)
11   11   M Jill Mapley (Westhampton)

Sixth team 
01   12   G Brianna Williams (Eastchester)
02   12   M Myah Hughes (Scotia-Glenville) 
02   12   F Lindsey Jameson (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03   12   M Michaela Honsinger (New Hartford)
05   12   M Ava Harrington (Irondequoit)
05   12   D Christina Hess (Eastridge)
06   12   M Abby DeCicco (Amherst)
08   11   A Izzy Glennon (North Shore)
09   12   M Mackenzie Kurek (Goshen)
11   11   D Kayla Multer (Islip)
11   12   A Casey Schmitt (Mount Sinai)

Class B

Coach of the Year: Christopher Walsh (Chenango Forks-4)
Player of the Year: Kaitlyn Walsh (Chenango Forks-4)           

First team
01   11   A Zoe Maxwell (Irvington)
02   12   M Alexis Horwedel  (Schalmont)
02   12   F Veda Hensel  (Voorheesville)
03   12   G Alexis Bach (Lowville) 
03   12   A Jayanna Monds (Westhill) 
04   12   M Kaitlyn Walsh (Chenango Forks)
04   12   M Emily Purtell   (Binghamton Seton Catholic)  
04   10   D Robin Confer  (Chenango Forks)
06   11   A Kayleigh Daniels (Newfane)
08   12   M Catherine Gambino (Carle Place)
11   12   A Casey Luongo (Center Moriches)

Second team
01   12   M Mason Warble (Bronxville)
02   12   F Sydnee Metzold (Schalmont)
03   12   M Darby D'Angelo (Clinton) 
03   12   A Erin McMullen (Westhill)
04   12   A McKenna Williams (Chenango Forks) 
05   12   A Maddie Thompson (Palmyra-Macedon)
05   11   M Abby Austin (Hornell)
06   11   G  Emily Kelly (Wilson)
08   12   A Allison LaMonica (Wheatley)
09   12   M/A Hannah Salus (James I. O'Neill)
11   11   A Olivia Maldonado (Babylon)

Third team
01   12   M Julianna Corradi (Valhalla)
02   11   F Emily Vallee (Schuylerville)
02   11   M Angela Gonzalez (Hoosick Falls) 
03   12   A Raenah Campbell (Skaneateles) 
04   12   M Lexi Bartlow (Chenango Forks)
05   12   M Lindsey LoPresto (Livonia)
06   11   M  Emily Foltz  (Newfane) 
08   11   A Kiera Ackerina (Carle Place)
08   10   G Sydney Silverman (Wheatley) 
09   12   A Michelle Giamportone (Rhinebeck)
11   09   A Claire Gatz (Mattituck)

Fourth team
01   12   A Rachel Peacock (Bronxville)
02   12   F Julia Voss (Voorheesville)
02   12   D Kelly Stanton (Troy Catholic)
03   12   A Sage Ackermann (Cazenovia)
03   12   M Liz White (Marcellus)
05   12   M Julia Cosner (Palmyra-Macedon)
06   10   A  Laural Erick  (Fredonia)
06   12   M  Kayla Neumann  (Wilson)
07   12   A Kirsten Villemaire (Beekmantown)  
09   11   M/A Hannah Sullivan (Marlboro) 
11   11   M Sarah Quigley (Babylon)

Fifth team
01    12   A Maise Stiles (Albertus Magnus) 
02    11   F Natalie Ricci  (Cohoes)
02    11   F Vanessa Wainwright (Schalmont)
02    11   F Emily Frodyma (Troy Catholic)
02    12   M Madeline Nevins (Schuylerville)  
03    10   D Elyse Jackson (Clinton)
03    11   D Haley Cole (Lowville)
05    10   M Mary Doell (Mynderse)
05    11   D Hannah Brown Trice (Mynderse)   
07    12   A Sierra Gonyo (Northeastern Clinton)
11    12   M Hailey Krauss (Center Moriches)

Class C

Co-Coaches of the Year: Sal Marchese (Little Falls-3) 
and Nick Drollette (Geneseo-5)
Player of the Year: Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson-11) 

First team
01   12   M Missy Lisikatos (Haldane)
02   11   M Carrie Krohn (Schoharie)
03   12   M Maria Morotti (Little Falls)
03   10   A Nicole Failing (Little Falls)
04   12   G Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   10   A Laurel Vargas (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   12   M Madeline Boerman (Lansing)
05   09   A Chloe DeLyser (Marion) 
11   12   A Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson) 
11   12   M Brittany Fazin (Port Jefferson)  
11   12   A Clare O'Connor (Port Jefferson)

Second team
01   12   M Alzy Cinquanta (Haldane)
01   12   M Hannah Monteleone (Haldane)
02   12   F Lacey Cormie (Lake George)
02   11   M Mackenzie Bowie (Mechanicville)
03   12   D Liz Gefell (Watertown IHC)
03   11   M Lauren Chamberlain (Watertown IHC)
04   11   A Kassie Riemer (Lansing)
05   11   M Danielle Molisani (Caledonia-Mumford)
05   11   M Kaity Keihl (Geneseo)
06   10   A Clare Crossley (Maple Grove)
09   12   M Erin Sgombick (Florida) 

Third team
02   12   GK Rachel Shambo (Lake George)
02   08   M Megan Krohn (Schoharie)
03   11   G Allison Moreau (Sauquoit Valley)
03   11   A Adrianna Grande (Sauquoit Valley)
04   12   A Tanner Reed (Unatego)
05   12   A Jordan Woodhouse (Addison)
05   11   A Katrina Yencer (Avon)
05   12   F Vicki Finn (Geneseo)   
06   11   M Adrianna Carlson (Maple Grove)    
09   12   A Emi Knecht (Florida) 
11   11   D Grace Syron (Southold)

Fourth team
02   12   F Genevieve Palmer (Greenville)
03   11   A Sierra Nettles (Beaver River)
03   12   M Alexi Hamilton (Tully)
04   12   A Sidney Reeves (Groton) 
04   12   D Mackenzie Mahajan (Elmira Notre Dame)
05   10   A Tayah Jackson (Addison)
05   11   D Autumn Jeffery (Caledonia-Mumford)
05   12   M Leah Thompson (Byron-Bergen)
06   09   M Molly McClelland (Allegany-Limestone)
07   12   A Makenna McGee (Northern Adirondack)  
11   12   M Morgan Lius (Stony Brook)
11   12   D Alexa Wakefield (Port Jefferson) 

Fifth team 
02   09   F Brooke Pickett (Stillwater)
02   11   M Madalynn Garone (Mechanicville)
03   12   A Sarah George (Dolgeville)
03   12   G Kara Beamish (Bishop Ludden)
03   12   M Reagan Becker (Beaver River)
04   12   M Hannah Morpurgo (Trumansburg)                            
05   10   M Savanah Till (Warsaw)
05   12   D/M Nora McGall (Sodus)
05   12   D/M Melissa Camp (Gananda) 
06   12   M Julia Grupp (Holland)


Class D 

Coach of the Year: Gary Ward (Wheatland-Chili-5)
Player of the Year Hannah Callaghan (Wheatland-Chili-5)

First team
02   12   F Alexis Romeyn (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville)
03   12   M Shiane Irwin (Poland)
03   12   M Maci Spaulding (Copenhagen)
03   11   G Claire Lepper (Poland)
05   11   F Hannah Callaghan (Wheatland-Chili)
05   10   F Jennifer Mandarano (York)
05   11   D Abby Callaghan (Wheatland-Chili)
05   12   M Katie Mandarano (York)
09   12   A Lynzee Kelty (Eldred)
10   12   F Alicia Cook (Chateaugay)
10   12   D Paige Frisina (Hammond) 

Second team
02   12   M Abigail Seamans (Bolton)
02   12   M Sarah Paige (Fort Ann)
02   12   G Louise Metz (Doane Stuart)
03   12   D Cady Weller (Sackets Harbor)
03   09   A Riley Wisheart (Poland)
03   10   A Delaney Rutan (Cincinnatus)
04   12   A Lexi DuBois (South Kortright)
05   11   M Taylor ReQua (Kendall)
05   11   M Cassie Parker (Wheatland-Chili)
05   12   M Elsa Cole (Fillmore)
06   11   D Rebecca Cyrek (North Collins)

Third team
02   12   M Madelyn Pratt (Bolton)
03   11   M Kyleigh Eaton (Cincinnatus)
03   11   A Jamie Lynn Mendelson (Sackets Harbor)
03   12   A Abigail Dwyer (LaFargeville) 
04   12   A Briana Laing (South Kortright)
04   11   A/M Rachelle Soucia (Laurens) 
05   12   F Tess Schike (Fillmore)
06   12   M Madison Swalcy (Ellicottville)
09   11   D Kassandra Weatherly (Eldred)
10   12   M Marinah Simons (Hammond)
10   12   A Mariah Simons (Hammond)

Fourth team
02   12   M Addie Brundage (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville)
04   11   A Abigail Terrill (Windham) 
04   11   A Logan Bruce (Delhi)
04   12   A/M Rileigh Griffiths (Milford)
05   12   D Amy Romig (Northstar)
05   12   D Elise Williamson (Wheatland-Chili)
06   11   A Emma Kron (North Collins)
06   12   D Shelby Imhoff (Ellicottville)
07   12   A Taylor Gough (Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport) 
07   12   A Hanna Whitney (Keene)  
10   11   A Alex Steele (Heuvelton)


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com