New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2015

2015 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  



Class AA

Player of the Year: Hope Breslin (Massapequa-8)
Coach of the Year: Bruce Stegner (Massapequa-8)

First Team
01   12   M Taylor Alymer (North Rockland)
02   12   F Marika Contompasis (Niskayuna)
02   12   M Meghan Cavanaugh (Shenendehowa)
03   12   A Jade Gentile (Baldwinsville)
05   12   D Kate Leonard (Victor)
06   12   A Sydney Cerza (Clarence)
08   12   A Julia Duffy (Oceanside)
08   11   A Hope Breslin (Massapequa)
11   12   A Dana Scheriff (North Babylon)
C    12     Francesca Venezia (St. Anthony's) 
C    12     Bridget Patch (St. John Baptist) 

Second Team
01   12   A Amber Alfonzo (North Rockland)
02   11   A  Ya Ya VanNess (Saratoga)
03   10   M Allison Hornsey (Baldwinsville)
04   12   A Hailey  Bicknell (Corning)
06   12   M Riley Bowers (Clarence)     
06   11   D Hannah Spitzer (Clarence)
08   12   D Melanie Hingher (Massapequa)
09   11   M Brianna Deleo (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   11   D Stephanie Rapp (Northport)
11   12   D Alexa Svensson (Commack)
C    12     Kerri Bradley (Hempstead Sacred Heart)  

Third Team
02   12   M Hannah Munroe (Niskayuna)
02   12   G Taylor Dorado (Guilderland)
05   12   D Madison Mason (Webster Thomas)
06   12   M Shannon Carr (Clarence)
08   11   M Rachel Rosen (Port Washington)
08   12   A Taylor Iacono (Calhoun)
08   12   D Skylar Vitiello (Massapequa)
09   10   M Nikki Colantouno (Minisink Valley)
11   12   A Emily Kaplan (Hauppauge)  
C    12   M Lacey Strahm (Notre Dame Academy)
C    12   M Medina Mulic (Christ the King) 

Fourth Team
01   12   A Erin McClave (Mamaroneck)
02   11   F Erin Valente (Shaker)
03   10   A Bir Kovarik (Liverpool)
06   10   D Maya Palmer (Williamsville North)
08   11   M Dana Poetzsch (Hicksville)
08   12   A Emma Cisneros (Port Washington)
11   12   G Taylor Moreno (Huntington)
11   11   M Amber Birchwell (William Floyd)
11   11   A Genevieve Carpenter (Kings Park)
11   10   A Alicia D'Aoust (Smithtown East) 
C    12     Kayla Arestivo (St. Anthony's)

Fifth Team
01   12   A Alyssa Francese (Yorktown)
03   11   M Olivia Price (West Genesee)
03   12   A Bella May (Baldwinsville)
05   10   A Claire Myers (Fairport)
05   12   A Francesca Lee (Webster Schroeder)
06   12   G Molly Barden (Clarence)
08   09   M Julia Hannon (Massapequa)
08   09   M Grace Bernardi (Massapequa)
09   12   A Victoria Dimarco (Washingtonville)
09   12   D Nia Brown (Washingtonville)
11   12   A Trista Seara (Lindenhurst)

Sixth Team 
01   12   D Deanna Trongone (Clarkstown South)
02   12   M Katherine Frain (Shenendehowa)
03   12   M Alex Bittel (Liverpool)
03   12   M Kate Wagner (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   10   A Kendra Oldroyd (Elmira)
05   12   G Vanessa L'Abbate (Hilton)
08   12   A Arianna Montefusco (MacArthur)
09   11   A Greer Liguori (Warwick)
11   12   G Samantha Miller (Commack)
11   10   M Nicole Scudero (Hauppauge)
C    11     Maureen Pearson (Kellenberg)

Seventh Team
04   12   M Mia Strollo (Horseheads)
05   12   M Carley Zoccari (Rush-Henrietta)
06   12   F Danielle Chatton (Niagara-Wheatfield)
09   12   D Katie Benson (Monroe-Woodbury)
09   12   D Hanna Longendyke (Kingston) 
11   10   M Talani Barnett (Bay Shore)
11   12   A Ciara Guglielmo (Ward Melville)
C    10   D Madeline Gravante (St. Joseph Hill)
C    11   A Susanna Weir (Notre Dame Academy)
P    11   A Alexis McPhail (Petrides)
P    10     Layla Devlin (Beacon)


CLASS A

Player of the Year: Mary O'Hara (Islip-11)
Coach of the Year: Mike Reilly (Islip-11)

First Team
01   12   G Lauren Gallagher (Pearl River)
01   12   A Hannon Eberts (Somers)
02   12   A Brittany LaPlant (Queensbury)
03   12   A Kim Dieroff (Homer)
04   12   M Madeline Beaulieu (Vestal)
06   11   F Marissa Birzon (Williamsville East)
08   12   M Kerry Defliese (Garden City)
09   12   A Samantha Nelbach (Cornwall)
11   12   M Mary O'Hara (Islip)
11   12   A Megan Kelly (Shoreham-Wading River)
11   12   D Kaitlyn Ross (Sayville)

Second Team
01   12   M Jessica Kennett (Byram Hills)
01   11   M Melina Kouzis (Somers)
03   11   A Alex Catanzarite (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   12   D Payton Gennett (Vestal)
05   12   M Bri Niedermeier (Aquinas)  
06   11   A Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island)
08   11   M Ally Diez (Rockville Centre South Side)
08   11   M Katherine Galzerano (Garden City)
09   12   A Braxton Clark (Goshen)
11   12   D Alexis Stickelman (John Glenn)
11   11   A Kelly Marra (Sayville)

Third Team
02   11   M Gabrielle Kreppein (South Glens Falls)
02   10   M Lexi Canavally  Mohonasen)
03   12   D Callie Beckwith (Fulton)
03   12   M Lauren Billington (Chittenango) 
05   12   A Adrianna VanCuyck (Wayne)
06   11   M Marcy Barberic  (Grand Island)
08   12   A Isabel Klatt (Garden City)
08   12   G Michelle Cantanno (Lynbrook) 
09   11   M Isabelle LaBarbera (Red Hook)
11   12   D Ryan Reilly (Bayport-Blue Point)
C    11   M Emma Gervase (Nardin)

Fourth Team
01   11   A Ciara Ostrander (Somers)
02   12   M Abby O'Connor (Scotia-Glenville)
03   12   A Paige Sherling (Jamesville-DeWitt)
03   12   A Olivia Miles (Watertown)  
05   12   M Abby Leon (Pittsford Mendon)
05   12   F Emily Wade (Mercy)
08   11   M Juliana Klaum (Rockville Centre South Side)
08   11   G Kayla Klarides (Rockville Centre South Side)
09   12   D Jada Stewart (Goshen)
11   11   A Lyndsey Sparks (Islip)
11   11   M Alex Kuhnle (Shoreham-Wading River)

Fifth Team
02   12   D Kylee Babcock (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
02   12   D Mindi Corney (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03   11   M Micaela Honsinger (New Hartford) 
05   09   M Leah Wengender (Spencerport)
05   12   M Hannah Mitchell (Wayne)
06   12   D Amanda Roberts (Amherst)
06   10   M Tess Ford (Williamsville East)
08   11   A Yamilee Eveillard (Valley Stream North)
08   12   M Megan Fischer (Island Trees)
11   12   G Danielle Bambola (Miller Place)
11   10   M Hanah Franco (Islip)

Sixth Team
02   12   F Gracie Mailey (Scotia-Glenville)
02   12   D Alyssa Williams (Scotia-Glenville)
02   12   G Cassandra Robataille (Amsterdam)
03   08   A Reilly Rich (Central Valley Academy)
05   12   M Giulianna Vasile (Pittsford Sutherland)
05   12   D Makayla  Binter (Greece Arcadia)                           
06   12   K Allie Smyth  (North Tonawanda)
09   10   M Hallie Klostermann (Wallkill)
11   12   G Cassidy Hock (Islip)
11   10   G Lydia Kessel (Shoreham-Wading River) 
11   10   A Stephanie Tsangaris (John Glenn) 


Class B

Class B Player of the Year: Taylor Bennett (Dryden-4)
Class B Coach of the Year: Alaina Resue (Schalmont-2)

First Team
02   12   D Kennedy Cronk (Schalmont)
02   12   A Jordyn Haynes (Hoosick Falls) 
02   11   A Veda Hensel (Voorheesville)
03   12   A Madi Belvito (Marcellus)
04   12   A Taylor Bennett (Dryden)
05   12   F Jesse Hammer (Wayland-Cohocton)
06   11   M Kayla Neumann (Wilson)
06   10   G Emily Kelly (Wilson)
08   11   M Catherine Gambino (Carle Place)
11   11   A Casey Luongo (Center Moriches)
11   12   G Megan Ricci (Center Moriches)

Second Team
01   12   M Carly Clinton (Albertus Magnus)
02   10   F Molly Older (Schalmont)
02   12   F Lexi Riffelbach (Troy Catholic)
03   11   G Alexis Bach (Lowville)
03   11   D Jayanna Monds (Westhill)
04   11   A Genna Michetti (Seton Catholic)
05   12   F Melissa Minetti (Livonia)
08   12   D Adena Bernot (Wheatley)
09   11   A Hannah Salus (Highland Falls) 
11   10   M Olivia Maldonado (Babylon)
11   12   M Catherine Nolan (Center Moriches)

Third Team
01   10   A Zoe Maxwell (Irvington)
01   12   M Lexi Grasso (Briarcliff)
02   11   A Julia Voss (Voorheesville)
02   12   M Julia Rossi (Schalmont)
03   12   D Shelby Stack (Westhill)
04   11   M Kaitlyn Walsh (Chenango Forks)
05   12   A Maddie Thompson (Palmyra-Macedon)
06   12   D Mariah Eisenheimer (Albion)
07   12     Kirsten Villemaire (Beekmantown)
08   12   A Hannah Woodward (Wheatley)
09   11   M Michelle Giamportone (Rhinebeck)

Fourth Team
01   11   A Beth Finley (Bronxville) 
02   12   M Rachel Cardinal (Schalmont)
02   12   M Keara LaFountain (Mechanicville)
03   12   D Alana Montreal (Marcellus)
04   11   D Emily Purtell (Seton Catholic)
05   12   D Kenna Lauer (Newark)
05   12   M Kacie Matteson (Palmyra-Macedon)
07   12     Katie Matott (Northeastern Clinton)  
08   11   A Allison LaMonica (Wheatley)
09   11   A Joanna Craft (Ellenville)
10   12     Katie Clemmer (Canton)

Fifth Team
02   12   M Alexis Horwedel (Schalmont)
02   12   M Lauren Drake (Troy Catholic)
03   11   M Darby D'Angelo (Clinton) 
04   12   M Danielle Cary (Windsor) 
05   12   D Sydney Gagliano (Palmyra-Macedon) 
06   12   D Ziporah Barrett (Wilson)
06   12   M Emma Steele (Falconer)
09   12   M Morgan Dominick (Spackenkill)
11   11   M Catherine Hayes (Mattituck)
11   11   A Margarita Trujillo (Southampton)
11   10   D Grace Syron (Southold)

Class C

Player of the Year: Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson-11)
Coach of the Year: Allyson Wolff (Port Jefferson-11)

First Team
01   11   D Missy Lisikatos (Haldane)
02   12   M Seana Cleveland (Schoharie)
03   12   D Jordan Talma (Sauquoit Valley)
04   12   M Emma Booth (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   12   D Victoria Schutrum (Elmira Notre Dame)  
04   11   D Madeline Boerman (Lansing)
05   12   D Maddie Lowe (Caledonia-Mumford)
06   12   A Olivia Schmidt (Holland)
11   11   A Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson)
11   11   A Clare O'Connor (Port Jefferson)
11   11   M Brittany Fazin (Port Jefferson)

Second Team
01   12   A Bailey McCollum (Haldane)
02   12   D Erin Crawley (Greenville)
03   12   A Kennedy Yearby (Bishop Grimes)
03   11   M Reagan Becker (Beaver River)
04   09   A Laurel Vargas (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   10   A Kassie Riemer (Lansing) 
05   12   M Giulia Mahoney (Gananda)
05   08   M Chloe DeLyser (Marion)
06   12   G Allison Forness (Allegany-Limestone)
09   11   M Erin Sgombick (Florida)
11   11   M Morgan Pius (Stony Brook)

Third Team
02   12   A Suzie Frisch (Cambridge)
02   12   A Julie Hampton (Mayfield)
03   11   A Elma Sarijlija (Sauquoit Valley)
04   11   G Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   12   D Michelle Schafer (Lansing)
05   12   M Claudia Haut (Caledonia-Mumford)
05   12   A Arianna Smith (Bishop Kearney)
06   12   D Jordan Collins (Allegany-Limestone)
09   12   M Stephanie Dudgeon (Chester)
10   12     Kayla Phillips (Potsdam)
11   12 A/M Olivia Love (Port Jefferson) 

Fourth Team
01   12   M Marina Martin (Haldane)
02   12   A Carly Vreugde (Lake George) 
02   12   A Lauryn Krupa (Maple Hill)
02   12   M McKenzie Phelan (Schoharie)
03   11   M Maria Morotti (Little Falls)
03   12   M Jennifer Flynn (Cooperstown)
04   11   A Sage Garrison (Odessa-Montour)
05   11   A Kate White (Gananda)
05   11   A Jill Mariannachi  (Bloomfield)
07   12     Liza Marinis (Lake Placid)
09   11   A Emi Knecht (Florida)

Fifth Team
02   12   F Chelsea Ruggiero (Greenville)
02   09   M Annelise Rebel (Waterford)
02   11   M Abigail Seamans (Bolton/Warrensburg)
03   09   A Adrianna Grande (Sauquoit Valley)
03   12   A Sarah George (Dolgeville)
04   12   A Ashley Bush (Marathon)
04   12   G Jolene Krom (Sidney) 
05   11   A Vick Finn (Geneseo)
05   12   M Jenna Eaton (Williamson)
06   12   M Janessa Annis (Frewsburg)
07   12     Makenna Magee (Northern Adirondack)

Class D

Player of the Year: Claire Stackel (Copenhagen-3)
Coach of the Year: Kathy Stackel (Copenhagen-3)

First Team
02   12   D Hannah Taylor (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)
02   11   G Caitlin Handy (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)
03   12   M Claire Stackel (Copenhagen)
03   12   A Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
03   12   D Alexis Labarge (Copenhagen)
04   12   M Hannah Saggese (Milford) 
04   12   F Addy Lawson (Milford) 
05   12   D Taylor Clar (Wheatland-Chili)
06   12   M Morgan Zlockie (Ellicottville)
10   12     Danielle Charland (Chateaugay)
10   12     Courtney Yando (Chateaugay)

Second Team
02   11   F Jewel Pietrzak (Berlin)
03   11   M Shiane Irwin (Poland)
03   11   M Maci Spaulding (Copenhagen)
04   12   F Tori Rockefeller (South Kortright)
05   11   F Tess Schilke (Fillmore)
05   12   M Brooke Geibel (Arkport)
05   11   M Katie Mandarano (York)
C    12   F Tahnelah Noel (Buffalo Christian Central)
09   11   A Lyndznzee Kelty (Eldred)
09   12   A Annaliese Gorr (Livingston Manor)  

Third Team
02   12   F Demi Stockman (Fort Ann)
03   09   M Keara Blumenstock (Poland)
03   12   D Emma Roberts (Copenhagen)
03   12   D Hailey Murray (Remsen)
04   12   M Lexi DuBois (South Kortright) 
04   12   F Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)
05   10   F Hannah Callahan (Wheatland-Chili)
05   12   M Cassie Pensyl (Whitesville)
06   12   D Shelby Toth (Ellicottville)
06   12   D Kaleigh Hunt (Ellicottville)   
10   12     Brianna Cook (Chateaugay)

Fourth Team
02   11   F Alexis Romeyn (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)
02   12   F Juliena D'Alessio (Berlin)
03   12   M McKenzie Lidell (Cincinnatus)
03   12   D Meghan Donaldson (Lyme)
04   12   M Rileigh Griffiths (Milford)
04   11   M Brianna Laing (South Kortright)
05   09   F Jenny Mandarano (York)
05   09   F Carmen Mancuso (Fillmore)
06   12   Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley)  
07   12   Hanna Whitney (Keene)
10   11   Paige Frisina (Hammond)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com