New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2014

2014 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


Class AA

NYS Player of the Year: Meghan McCabe (Massapequa-8)
NYS Coach of the Year: Bruce Stegner (Massapequa-8)

1st team
01 12 D/M Julianna Cabrera (North Rockland)
02 11 A Marika Contompasis (Niskayuna)
02 12 A Kylee Arno (Columbia)
05 12 M Marley Jarvis (Webster Thomas)
06 11 A Sydney Cerza (Clarence)
08 12 M Meghan McCabe (Massapequa)
08 11 M Ariana Montefusco (MacArthur)
08 12 A Krista Ledins (Port Washington)
11 12 A Katie O'Connor (Ward Melville)
11 12 A Jen Buoncore (Kings Park)
11 09 A Alicia D'Aoust (Smithtown West)
C  11 M Francesca Venezia (St. Anthony's)

2nd team
01 11 A Amber Alfonzo (North Rockland)
01 11 M Taylor Alymer (North Rockland)
02 12 M Sophia Constantine (Niskayuna)
03 12 M Hanna Haven (Cicero-North Syracuse)
05 10 A Maddy Lowe (Webster Schroeder)
06 11 M Shannon Carr (Clarence)
08 12 G Lauren Hill (Farmingdale)
08 12 A Toula DeLeon (East Meadow)
09 12 M Nicole Wagner (Monroe-Woodbury)
11 12 A Brianna Doran (Lindenhurst)
11 11 M Dana Scheriff (North Babylon)
C  12 M Mackenzie Kober (St. Anthony's)

3rd team           
01 12 A Corrine Burns (John Jay East Fishkill)
02 12 A Ellery Bianco (Saratoga)
02 11 M Meghan Cavanaugh (Shenendehowa)
03 11 A Jade Gentile (Baldwinsville)
05 12 A Jenny Moran (Rush-Henrietta)
06 10 D Hannah Spitzer (Clarence)
08 12 A Gianna Romano (Syosset)
08 12 A Krista Bischoff (Massapequa)
11 12 D Jennifer Balzan (Ward Melville)
11 12 A Christina Bellero (Half Hollow Hills East)
C 12 M Lisa Parello (St. Joe by the Sea)

4th team
01 11 M Erin McClave (Mamaroneck)
02 12 M Rebecca Golderman (Guilderland)
02 12 M Lindsay Mulligan (Columbia) 
03 12 D Chloe Lonergan (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04 12 A Sierra Barr (Elmira)
05 12 A Nicole Gerritz  (Webster Thomas)
05 11 D Madison Mason  (Webster Thomas)
06 12 A Gretta Dry (Lockport)
08 12 M Noelle Batista (Hicksville) 
08 11 A Jules Sicker (Oceanside)
11 12 M Brenna Conover (Hauppauge)

5th team
01 12 M Abby Squirrell (Ossining)
01 12 G Jalay Knowles (Ossining)
02 12 G Jessica Schafer (Columbia)
02 12 A Katie Benson (Shenendehowa)
02 12 A Kaylee Rickert (Bethlehem)
03 12 A Ore Akinpelu (Liverpool)
05 11 D Kate  Leonard  (Victor)
06 11 A Danielle Chatton (Niagara-Wheatfield)
08 12 M Nikki Keicher (East Meadow) 
11 12 A Sabrina Barton (Northport)
P  12 M Agape Alexander (Susan Wagner)

6th team
04 11 A Hailey Bicknell (Corning)
05 12 D Sarah  Pirnie (Hilton)
05 11 G Vanessa L'Abatte (Hilton)
08 10 M Rachel Rosen (Port Washington)
08 12 D Sam Lerner (Syosset)
09 12 D Erin Mellett (Monroe-Woodbury)
09 12 D Cailten Leen (Monroe-Woodbury)
11 12 A Kayla Jo Gansrow (Sachem East)
11 12 D Juliana Cabello (Smithtown West)
11 11 G Taylor Moreno (Huntington)
C  12 M Jackie Kaminsky (St. Joe by the Sea)

Class A

POTY: Keri Cavallo (Rockville Centre South Side-8)
COTY: Paul Saia (Somers-1)

1st team
01 11 A Hannon Eberts (Somers)
01 11 A Carly Barnett (Byram Hills)
01 10 M Melina Couzis (Somers)
01 11 G Lauren Gallagher (Pearl River)  
02 11 A Brittany La Plant (Queensbury)
03 12 D Caroline Kopp (Jamesville-DeWitt)
05 12 A Brooke  Testa  (Greece Athena)
06 10 A Marissa Birzon (Williamsville East)
08 12 M Keri Cavallo (Rockville Centre South Side)
11 12 M Jessica O'Shaughnessy (Sayville)
C  12 A Sandra Battista (Staten Island  Notre Dame)

2nd team
01 11 A Kelsey Goldring (Byram Hills)
01 12 D Michelle Wienecke (Somers)
02 12 M Dominique Puglisi (Scotia-Glenville)
05 12 M Charlotte Williams  (Brighton)
06 10 M Marcy Barberic (Grand Island)
08 12 M Lauren Miesemer (Garden City) 
08 12 G Nathalie Nidetch (Hewlett)
09 11 D Samantha O’Malley (Goshen)
11 12 A Nicole Copping (Bayport-Blue Point)
11 11 M Mary O'Hara (Islip) 
11 12 M Emily Blunnie (Shoreham-Wading River)

3rd team
01 11 M Jessica Kennett (Byram Hills)
02 11 M Abby O'Connor (Scotia-Glenville)
03 12 A Mariah Williams (Whitesboro)
03 10 A Alex Catanzarite (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04 11 M Madeline Beaulieu (Vestal) 
05 12 D Lauren Chester  (Greece Olympia)
05 12 M Amanda Mietus  (Rochester Mercy)
06 10 A Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island)
08 12 D Tori Flaherty (Wantagh) 
08 12 D Rebecca Buchman (Rockville Centre South Side)
11 12 M Seaver Lipshie (Comsewogue)

4th team
01 12 M Annie White (Pearl River)
02 09 A Lexi Canavally (Mohonasen)
02 12 M Meghan Malone (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03 11 A Jada Sargeant (Marcellus) 
03 11 D Callie Beckwith (Fulton)
05 12 D Libby Stankaitis  (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
05 12 M Shannon Miller  (Pittsford Mendon
06 12 D Lauren Testa (North Tonawanda)
08 12 A Patricia Loonie (Lynbrook)
09 11 D Erin Sanders (Goshen)
11 12 A Courtney Clasen (Shoreham-Wading River)

5th team
02 12 A Claire Hubbs (Queensbury)
03 11 A Madi Belvito (Marcellus)
03 12 M Erin Brinley (Jamesville-DeWitt)
05 12 M Brooke Falsion (Brockport)
05 12 A Morgan Machiele (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
08 12 A Hope Quinonez (Clarke)
08 10 M Ally Diez (Southside)
11 11 D Kaitlyn Ross (Sayville)
11 12 A Julia Johnston (Sayville)
11 11 M Ryan Reilly (Bayport-Blue Point)
C  11 M Lacey Strahm (Notre Dame Academy)

6th team
02 12 D Keeley Paull (Lansingburgh)
03 12 G Emilie Mull (Whitesboro)
04 12 M Emily Wirth (Vestal)
05 11 A Emily Wade (Our Lady of Mercy)
05 12 G Barb Bruce (Pittsford Mendon)
06 12 D Monique Green (Williamsville South)
08 12 A Alexa Dolgos (Island Trees)
11 12 D Brooke Skahan (Islip)
11 11 M Megan Kelly (Shoreham-Wading River)
11 11 K Danielle Bambola (Miller Place)
11 12 M Julia Celentano (Islip)

Class B

POTY: Caitlin Fryer (Bronxville-1)
COTY: Don Cupertino (Bronxville-1)

1st team
01 12 A Caitlin Fryer (Bronxville)
01 12 G Charley Warble (Bronxville) 
02 12 A Madison Purcell (Troy Catholic)
02 12 A Bianca Mascitelli (Schalmont)
03 12 D Kelly Lippert (Westhill)
04 11 D Taylor Bennett (Dryden)
04 12 D Madison Miller (Oneonta) 
04 12 A Taryn More (Oneonta)
05 12 A Ali  Minnehan  (Livonia)
05 12 M Adrianna Russell  (Aquinas)
11 10 A Jillian Colucci (Port Jefferson)

2nd team
01 12 A Lucy Kolhoff (Bronxville)
01 12 A Vanessa Romero (Valhalla)
02 10 A Veda Hensel (Voorheesville)
03 12 A Audrey Burbridge (Cazenovia)
03 10 G Alexis Bach (Lowville)
04 10 A Genna Michitti (Binghamton Seton) 
04 12 D Mallory Fox (Seton) 
05 12 M Olivia Cronmiller (Livonia)
06 12 M Cailin Regan (Akron)
08 11 M Lauren Spinnato (Cold Spring Harbor)
11 12 M Nikki Zurawski (Mattituck)

3rd team
01 12 D Shayna Levy (North Salem)
01 12 D Grace Orr (Briarcliff)     
02 12 A Rachel Pine (Hoosick Falls)
03 10 A Jayanna Monds (Westhill)
04 10 M Emily Purtell (Binghamton Seton)
05 12 M Liana Bucciarelli  (Greece Odyssey)
05 12 D Bri Niedermeier  (Aquinas)
06 12 A Paige Buscaglia (Akron)
07 12 A Kallie Villemaire (Beekmantown)
11 12 M Alexandra Krauss (Center Moriches)
11 10 G Megan Ricci (Center Moriches)

4th team
02 11 A Jordyn Haynes (Hoosick Falls)
02 11 A Lexi Riffelbach (Troy Catholic)
03 10 A Selena Beller (Lowville)
03 12 M Kelsey Sammon (Lowville)
05 11 A Mackenzie Smith  (Bath)
05 11 D Sydney Gagliano  (Palmyra-Macedon)
06 12 A Morgan Genovese (Fredonia)
08 11 A Katie Hudson (Cold Spring Harbor)
08 12 D Alana Leahy (Wheatley)
11 10 D Corinne Scannell (Port Jefferson)
11 12 D Rachel Gregory (Babylon)

5th team
02 12 D Bridget Alber (Schuylerville)
02 12 A Valerie Taylor (Albany Academy)
03 11 A Tate Green (Skaneateles)
03 12 A Courtney Cavellier (South Jefferson)
04 11 M Taylor Hitchcock (Oneonta) 
05 12 A Emily Blazey (Palmyra-Macedon)
05 12 D Caitlyn Owens (Greece Odyssey)
06 12 A Andrea Volk (Falconer)
07 12 A Ellen Thew (Saranac)
09 12 M Julia Kollesar (Spackenkill)
11 12 G Kristen Altieri (Babylon)

Class C

POTY: Bailey McCollum (Haldane-1)
COTY: Gary Van Asselt (Haldane-1)

1st team
01 11 A Bailey McCollum (Haldane)
01 10 D Missy Lisikatos (Haldane)
02 12 M/A Kaitlyn Kendle (Schoharie)
03 11 A Kennedy Yearby (Bishop Grimes)
04 12 M/A Shea McCartney (Lansing)
04 12 G Sarah Gisler (Lansing)
04 10 M Madeline Boerman (Lansing)
05 12 M Kali Mouw (Avon)
05 12 D Hannah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford)
06 11 A Olivia Schmidt (Holland)
09 10 M Michelle Giamportone (Rhinebeck)

2nd team
01 12 A Allie Monteleone (Haldane)
01 12 M Sara Jacoby (Haldane)
02 12 A Carley Johnson (Greenville)
02 12 D Erica Nichols (Stillwater)
03 12 M Jenna Mazza (Sauquoit Valley)
03 11 A Nakeya Stedman (Sauquoit Valley)
04 08 A Laurel Vargas (Elmira Notre Dame)
04 11 D Victoria Schutrum (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 11 M Giulia Mahoney (Gananda)
05 12 M Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
09 11 D Natalie Hutchins (Rhinebeck)

3rd team
02 12 M Ariannah Logan (Canajoharie)
02 12 M Jordyn Logan (Canajoharie)
03 10 M Raegan Becker (Beaver River)
03 12 G Jillian Firenze (Bishop Grimes)
04 10 D Lea Haehnel (Unatego)
04 09 A Kassie Riemer (Lansing)
04 11 M Emma Booth (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 11 A Maya Rutland  (Kendall)
06 12 A Alyssa Coustenis (Salamanca)
09 11 G Stephanie Green (Chester)
11 12 M Emily Pius (Stony Brook)

4th team
02 10 A Jewel Pietrazak (Berlin) 
02 11 M Maggie Gordon (Berlin)
03 11 M Grace Johnson (Tully)
04 10 A Tanner Reed (Unatego)
05 10 M Katie Mandarano (York)
05 12 A Abigail Keenan (Avon)
06 12 A Paige Papa (Salamanca)
07 12 A Makenna Magee (Northern Adirondack)
09 12 M Kathryn Jankelunas (Chester)
10 12 A Kenzie Traynor (Brushton-Moira)
11 10 M Morgan Pius (Stony Brook)

5th team
02 11 M Seana Cleveland (Schoharie)
02 10 D Nicole Nolin (Lake George)
02 12 A Sarah Freiss (Maple Hill) 
03 12 D Teresa Shattuck (Bishop Grimes)
03 12 G Skylar Short (Watertown IHC)
05 12 D Lindsey Lovett (Byron Bergen)
05 07 A Chloe DeLyser (Marion)
05 12 A Allie Deal (Mynderse) 
05 12 A Katie White (Gananda)
07 12 G Anna Lashway (Northern Adirondack)
09 12 A Sinead Brosnan (Florida)

Class D

Co-POTY: Amanda Swarts (Arkport) and Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
Co-COTY: Melody Harwood (Arkport-5) and Tom Basel (Poland-3)

1st team
02 12 A Olivia Seamans (Bolton-Warrensburg)
03 11 A Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
03 12 D Kara Morrison (Poland)
03 11 M Claire Stackel (Copenhagen)
03 11 M Emma Roberts (Copenhagen)
05 12 M Amanda Swarts (Arkport)
05 12 G Nichole Gibson (Arkport)
05 11 A Brooke Geibel (Arkport)
05 12 A McKenzie Prutsman (Jasper-Troupsburg)
06 11 M Morgan Zlockie (Ellicottville)
10 12 A Katie Beach (Chateaugay)

2nd team
02 10 M Abigail Seamans (Bolton-Warrensburg)
02 12 A Casey Batchelder (Fort Ann)
03 10 M Shiane Irwin (Poland)
03 12 D Brooke Spaulding (Copenhagen)
03 12 A Joleen Marfone (Remsen)
04 11 M Addy Lawson (Milford)
05 12 G Abigail Miller (Andover)
05 11 A Caitlin Cooke (Alfred-Almond)
07 11 A Makenzie Winslow (Minerva/Newcomb)
10 12 A Courtney Bova (Hammond)
C  11 A Tahnelah Noel (Buffalo Christian Central Academy)
 
3rd team
02 12 A Macie Holmes (Schenectady Mekeel Christian)
02 10 A Louise Metz (Doane Stuart)
03 11 D Hailey Murray (Remsen)
04 11 A Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)
04 11 A Hannah Saggese (Milford)
05 12 A Amber Niedermaier (Andover)
05 12 A Shana Egresi (Prattsburgh)
05 12 D Jessica Rowe (Jasper-Troupsburg)
06 12 A Emma Fronczak (Maple Grove)
07 10 A Hanna Whitney (Keene)
10 12 A Madison Vine (Lisbon)
 
4th team
02 11 G Andi Pfau (Bolton-Warrensburg)
03 12 M Jessie Murray (Morrisville-Eaton)
03 08 M Keara Blumenstock (Poland)
04 12 A Jessie Downin (Franklin)
04 10 A Lexi DuBois (South Kortright)
05 09 D Erin Geibel (Arkport)
05 11 D Jenna Theilen (Arkport)
07 12 A Rachel Pombrio (Chazy)
09 10 A Lynzee Kelty (Eldred)
10 12 D Olivia St. Pierre (Heuvelton)
10 12 D Paige Frisina (Hammond)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com