New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 10/31: Aquinas loses forfeit appeal in court
  • 10/30: Court to hear Aquinas appeal Friday
  • 10/29: Eldred shuts down football over hazing
  • 10/28: Aquinas out of football playoffs
  • 10/28: Sutherland wins suspended shootout
  • 10/27: Fight, arrest at Sec. 2 soccer game
  • 10/26: Voorheesville WR grabs 5 TD passes
  • 10/25: Scandal costs pair of ex-NY stars
  • 10/24: NYSPHSAA tightens transfer rules
  • 10/22: Ursuline's swim win streak snapped
  • → More content
  • 10/24: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls soccer
    NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2011
    
    2011 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
    Edited by Perry L. Novak
    
    (To obtain official All-State certificates, send a check,
    payable to NYSSCOGS c/o Perry L. Novak to 3350 Rt. 28, 
    Herkimer, NY 13350. The fee is $5 for the first certificate, 
    $4 for the second, $3 for each after that.)
     
    Class AA
    
    Co-Players of the Year:
    Jill Mulholland (MacArthur-8) and Samantha McGuire (John Jay EF-1)
    
    Coach of the Year: 
    Dave Prutting (St. Anthony's-CHS)
    
    First Team
    01   12   A   Samantha McGuire (John Jay East Fishkill)
    01   12   M   Miranda Tarpey (Arlington)
    04   12   M   Samantha Crane (Corning)
    05   12   M   Leah Eamus (Webster Thomas)
    06   12   D   Alexis Kroese (Williamsville North)
    08   12   M   Jill Mulholland (MacArthur)
    08   12   M   Colleen Reynolds (Farmingdale)
    08   12   G   Cassie Betancourt (Syosset)
    11   12   M   Cari Roccaro (East Islip)
    11   12   A   Rosy Hayes (Northport)
    C    12   D   Margo McGinty (St. Anthony's)
    Second Team
    01   12   D   Katherine Burrell (Clarkstown South)
    02   12   G   Elizabeth Rogan (Saratoga)
    02   10   A   Meghan Doyle (Niskayuna)
    05   12   M   Audrey Hayward (Brockport)
    06   12   M   Jenna Panepinto (Kenmore West)
    08   12   D   Kelly Kempf (MacArthur)
    08   12   A   Shanice Robe (Valley Stream Central)
    09   12   M   Brianna Butler (Washingtonville)
    11   12   A   Kristi Abbate (Northport)
    11   12   G   Alicia Ramos (Ward Melville)
    C    12   A   Reanna Marino (St. Anthony's)
    Third Team
    01   12   A   Charlotte Miller (Scarsdale)
    02   11   A   Tara Teal (Bethlehem)
    02   11   D   Demi Feder (Ballston Spa)
    02   11   G   Katie Nickles (Bethlehem)
    03   12   A   Kim Murphy (Liverpool)
    05   10   M   Tess Pullano (Penfield)
    05   12   D   Danielle Lehmann (Brockport)
    06   12   M   Alexis Koral (Williamsville North)
    08   10   M   Kayla Capuzzo (Calhoun)
    09   12   D   D'Yonna Riley (Washingtonville)
    C    12   M   Leanne Miller (Kellenberg)
    Fourth Team
    01   11   G   Catherine Burbank (Fox Lane)
    02   11   A   Kristen Connors (Shenendehowa)
    02   12   M   Isabella Wager (Saratoga)
    03   12   M   Jackie Firenze (Baldwinsville)
    04   11   M   Rachel Terry (Vestal)
    05   11   G   Brenna Mason (Webster Thomas)
    08   11   D   Anna Senata (Massapequa)
    09   12   M   Nicole Gerber (Monroe-Woodbury)
    11   12   M   Stephanie Peragallo (Hauppauge)
    11   12   A   Amanda Martinez (West Islip)
    C    12   M   Natalie Cikos (LI Sacred Heart)
    Fifth Team
    01   12   A   Abby Bagleman (Mamaroneck)
    02   10   M   Liisi Vink Lainas (Troy)    
    02   12   A   Stephanie Church (Shaker)
    03   11   M   Emma Firenze (Baldwinsville)
    05   12   A   Lauren Hill (Webster Thomas)
    05   12   G   Brittany Brown (Greece Athena)
    06   11   M   Hannah Crofut (Williamsville North)
    11   12   A   Emily Ude (North Babylon)
    11   12   D   Katie LaManna (Smithtown West)
    C    12   D   Emily Korber (St. Anthony's)
    P    12   A   Jackie Bruno (McKee/SI Tech)
    Sixth Team
    01   12   D   Krystine Alvear (Ossining)
    02   12   M   Shannon McMillan (Shenendehowa)
    02   11   A   Laurie Knapp (Guilderland)
    03   12   M   Erica Germain (West Genesee)
    04   12   M   Laura Hillman (Elmira)
    05   09   A   Stef Drago (Greece Athena)
    05   11   M   Alexa Antetomaso (Webster Schroeder)
    06   12   A   Alexis Panepinto (Kenmore West)
    11   12   D   Jordan Poretto (Ward Melville)
    C    12   A   Shannon Brady (Syosset Mercy)
    11   12   G   Kim Comstock (Comsewogue)
     
    Class A
    
    Player of the Year:
    Olivia Czavar (West Hempstead-8)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Shannon McEntee (Rockville Centre South Side-8)
    
    First Team
    01   12   G   Beth Coppolecchia (Somers)
    01   12   A   Melissa Menta (Somers)
    05   12   D   Heaven Palamitta (Aquinas)
    05   11   A   Julia Delgatti (Mercy)
    08   12   A   Olivia Czavar (West Hempstead)
    08   11   D   Alexa Schneider (Levittown Division)
    08   12   D   Nichole Wahlig (Clarke)
    08   10   A   Christina Klaum (Rockville Centre South Side)
    11   12   M   Kimberly Marra (Sayville)
    11   12   M   Rebecca Raber (Bayport-Blue Point)
    11   11   M   Morgan Santoro (Islip)
    Second Team
    01   12   A   Sarah Schuker (Nanuet)
    02   10   A   Morgan Burchhardt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
    02   12   A   Erin Fish (South Glens Falls)
    05   12   A   Abby Williams (Pittsford Mendon)
    06   10   A   Carissima Cutrona (Williamsville South)
    06   12   G   Stephanie Senn (Grand Island)
    08   12   A   Allison Merrill (Island Trees)
    08   12   D   Caitlyn Wallace (Rockville Centre South Side)
    09   11   A   Caroline Staudle (Cornwall)
    11   12   M   Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)
    11   12   A   Kayla Ceshini (Miller Place)
    Third Team
    01   11   M   Marissa Scognamiglio (Pearl River)
    02   11   A   Sammy Blizzard (South Glens Falls)
    02   12   D   Nicole Shively (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
    03   12   A   Tessa Devereaux (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    05   12   G   Kelsey Hurley (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    08   12   M   Savanna Campana (New Hyde Park)
    08   12   M   Krista Fitzpatrick (Levittown Division)
    09   12   A   Elena Howland (Red Hook)
    11   11   D   Amanda Buck (Islip)
    11   12   M   Emily Meier (Sayville)
    C    12   A   Gianna Smith (St. Joseph Hill)
    Fourth Team
    01   12   D   Brynn Moynihan (Pearl River)
    01   12   D   Taryn Brady (Nyack)
    02   12   A   Silvana Giavannone (Scotia-Glenville)      
    02   12   D   Calli Moise (Lansingburgh)
    02   12   G   Carole Montanino (Lansingburgh)
    04   12   M   Courtney Malia (Owego)
    05   11   D   Christina Fluman (Pittsford Mendon)
    05   09   A   Charlotte Williams (Brighton)
    06   12   D   Kate Edwards (Williamsville South)
    06   12   A   Kristi DeLabio (Starpoint)
    11   11   A   Madison Hoon (Sayville)
    Fifth Team
    02   11   M   Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)
    02   12   M   Quinn Massaroni (Holy Names)
    03   11   M/A Jessica Holmes (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    03   11   M   Jennifer Deuel (Whitesboro)
    04   11   A   Erin Salvody (Maine-Endwell)
    05   11   D   Samantha Greenhagen (Eastridge)
    05   12   G   Krysten Kane (Wayne)
    09   12   D   Amanda Fasano (Cornwall)
    11   12   M   Marissa Benson (Harborfields)
    11   12   M   Shannon McDonnell (Shoreham-Wading River)
    11   12   D   Danielle Heyder (Bayport-Blue Point)
     
    Class B
    
    Player of the Year:
    Taylor Florio (Schalmont-2) and 
    Taylor Haenlin (Lowville-3)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Angelo Caschera (Schalmont-2)
    
    First Team
    01   12   D   Shannon Crawford (Bronxville)
    01   12   G   Grace Devlin (Bronxville)
    02   12   D   Taylor Florio (Schalmont)
    02   12   A   Megan Strijek (Schalmont)
    03   12   A   Taylor Haenlin (Lowville)
    03   12   M   Kathryn Busa (Marcellus)
    04   11   M   Leigh Ann Bennett (Dryden)
    05   11   A   Kori Hughes (Midlakes)
    07   12   M   Amanda Hamilton (Ausable Valley)
    07   12   A   Jessica Huber (Beekmantown)
    11   12   M   Alexis Parlato (Center Moriches)
    Second Team
    01   12   M   Maddy Shaw (Briarcliff)
    02   10   A   Katie Herba (Broadalbin-Perth)
    02   12   A   Alex VanAuken (Greenville)
    02   11   M   Alexandra Cardinal (Schalmont)
    04   12   A   Karsen Schultz (Oneonta)
    05   11   A   Leah May (Palmyra-Macedon)
    05   11   A   Liz Dohr (Greece Odyssey)
    05   10   M   Jessica Marlowe (Greece Odyssey)
    06   12   M   Gabbriella Balseca (Newfane)
    AIS  12   A   Cat Williams (Nichols)
    09   11   G   Beesanne Kurzman (Spackenkill)
    11   12   M   Liz Lasota (Mattituck)
    Third Team
    01   12   M   Jessica Tarangioli (Bronxville)
    02   12   G   Jacqueline  Hall (Hudson)
    03   12   M   Kelly Ristoff (Westhill)
    04   12   M   Lindsay Aingworth (Binghamton Seton)
    05   11   M   Emily Tucker (Greece Odyssey)
    05   12   M   Hunter Pierce (Livonia)
    AIS  12   D   Zoe Jackson-Gibson (Nichols)
    06   12   A   Hannah Phearsdorf (Allegany-Limestone)
    07   10   A   Lindsey Bushey (Peru)
    07   12   M   Stephanie Clookey (Beekmantown)
    08   12   M   Melissa Duarte (Carle Place)
    Fourth Team
    01   12   D/M Gabriela De Frutos (Briarcliff)
    01   11   A   Brenna Brown (North Salem)
    02   12   A   Sarah Bower (Emma Willard)
    02   12   A   Alicia Mink (Ichabod Crane)
    03   12   M   Olivia Hanno (Lowville)
    04   11   M   Dani Nicosia (Oneonta)
    05   11   M   Colleen Smith (Hornell)
    05   12   G   Cassie Pope (Livonia)
    05   11   M   Brynn Lauer (Newark)
    06   12   G   Lindsey Forness (Allegany-Limestone)
    09   11   A   Sarah Glassberg (Spackenkill)
    Fifth Team
    02   11   M   Victoria Marotta (Broadalbin-Perth)
    02   11   A   Diana DiCocco (Schalmont)
    04   12   M   Marissa Walsh (Chenango Forks)
    05   12   M   Alena Comella (Palmyra-Macedon)
    05   12   D   Dana  Nau (Palmyra-Macedon)
    05   12   D   Annie Stevenson (Midlakes)
    09   11   G   Avianna Velasquez (Highland Falls O'Neill)
    09   11   M   Kimmy Peterson (Highland Falls O'Neill)
    10   12   A   Karyss Terrance (Salmon River)
    11   12   G   Kelsey Glanzman (Center Moriches)
    11   12   D   Takie Plummer (Center Moriches)
     
    Class C
    
    Player of the Year:
    Alice Hayden (Hoosick Falls-2) and 
    Kristina Iodanou (Friends Academy-8)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Tom Husser (Hoosick Falls-2) and 
    Gail Baker (Friends Academy-8)
    
    First Team
    02   12   A   Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)
    02   11   D   Alice Hayden (Hoosick Falls)
    02   12   M   Maritza Gonzalez (Hoosick Falls)
    04   12   A   Rachel Lamoreaux (Elmira Notre Dame)
    04   12   M   Tiffanie McIntosh (Lansing)
    05   11   D   Gabrielle D'Angelo (Keshequa)
    05   12   M   Danielle Casaceli (Caledonia-Mumford)
    06   12   A   Kandis Kapucinski (Holland)
    08   11   M   Kristina Iodanou (Friends Academy)
    09   11   M    Gladys Loyas (Florida)
    11   10   G   Mikaela Stiklickas (Stony Brook)
    Second Team
    02   12   D   Rachel Moore (Hoosic Valley)
    02   11   A   Taylor Czajkowski (Maple Hill)      
    02   12   A   Mattia Cornell (Schoharie)
    03   12   G   Vanessa Jecko (Sauquoit Valley)
    03   12   A   Elisa Marchione (Sauquoit Valley)
    04   12   D   Joanna Barrett (Lansing)
    04   12   M   Bernadette Gublo (Elmira Notre Dame)
    05   11   D   Kristin Jackson (Keshequa)
    05   11   A   Kelly Duval (Addison)
    08   11   M   Heather Maierle (Friends Academy) 
    11   10   A   Maried Swords (Port Jefferson)
    Third Team
    02   12   A   Meg McKee (Hoosick Falls)
    02   12   M   Alysa Russell (Mechanicville)
    02   12   G   Anissa Anuszewski (Greenwich)
    03   12   A   Jessica Riggall (Tully)
    04   12   M   Molly Maguire (Walton)
    05   11   M   Ashley Sutryk (Addison) 
    05   12   A   Julia Pettys (Alexander)
    06   12   A   Emily Foy (Frewsburg)
    08   11   D   Marissa Tidona (Friends Academy) 
    08   10   D   Kristina Kim (Friends Academy) 
    11   10   A   Olivia Racanelli (Port Jefferson)
    Fourth Team
    02   12   A   Carolyn Gibbins (Galway)
    02   10   A   Amanda Roney (Middleburgh)
    02   12   M   Emily Downie (Albany Academy)
    03   12   D   Emily Wheeler (Bishop Ludden)
    04   10   A   Paige Wilcox (Greene)
    04   09   A   Shea McCartney (Lansing)
    04   11   A   Sarah Mannina (Unatego)
    05   11   D   Jackie Stryker (Wheatland Chili)   
    05   12   M   Syndee Worth (Caledonia-Mumford) 
    06   12   A   Tess Follman (Salamanca)
    09   12   M   Mallory Peterson (Millbrook)
    Fifth Team
    01   10   M   Jessica Harrison (Haldane)
    02   12   M   Alicia Lewis (Hoosic Valley)
    02   12   A   Mollie Lauver (Cambridge)
    02   11   A   Grace Delurey (Hoosick Falls)
    03   09   A   Jessie Murray (Morrisville-Eaton)
    04   12   A   Taylor Trask (Newfield)
    04   11   D   Brittany Schutrum (Elmira Notre Dame)
    05   12   G   Alex Shepard (York)
    06   12   G   Shawna Sprout (Portville)
    08   12   A   Jamie Gennat (Friends)
    09   12   A   Danielle Stam (Florida)
     
    Class D
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Chris Edwards (Northville-2) 
    and Jim Wilder (Remsen-3)
    
    Player of the Year:
    Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy-7)
    
    First Team
    02   12   M   Madalyn Ryan (Northville)
    03   11   A   Erin O'Connor (Remsen)
    04   10   A   Sarah Haight (Davenport)
    05   12   M   Hannah Holmok (Alfred-Almond)
    05   12   M   Morgan VanScooter (Arkport)
    06   12   M   Katie Andera (Ellicottville)
    07   12   A   Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy)
    07   12   G   Katherine Tooke (Chazy)
    07   12   D/M Megan Reynolds (Chazy)
    10   11   D   Shelby Coleman (Chateaugay)
    A    12   A   Danielle Fuller (Staten Island Academy)
    Second Team
    02   12   G   Kristi Bills (Northville)
    02   12   M   Allison Wadsworth (Northville)
    03   11   M   Ashley O'Connor (Remsen)
    03   12   G   Megan Will (Remsen)
    04   11   M   Kelsea Webster (Morris)
    04   11   A   Emily LeBoffe (Morris)
    05   12   A   Kali Muhleisen (Alfred-Almond)
    05   12   D   Allyson Murphy (Fillmore)
    06   12   M   Kaitlyn Riethmiller (Ellicottville)
    07   12   M   Kirsten Doran (Chazy)
    10   12   D   Natalie Remington (Parishville-Hopkinton)
    Third Team
    02   12   A   Jordan Collins (Sharon Springs)
    03   10   M   Paige Sullivan (Poland)
    03   12   A   Katelyn Leonard (McGraw)
    03   11   A   Bailey Rutan (Cincinnatus)
    04   12   G   Chelsy Kern (Candor)
    05   12   D   Lexi Weaver (Belfast)
    05   12   A   Mollie Ringelberg (Canaseraga)
    07   11   A/M Kylee Cassavaugh (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
    09   12   M   Kate Shultz (Coleman Catholic)
    10   12   A   Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)
    10   10   A/M Kodi Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)
    Fourth Team
    02   12   A   Melissa Heffern (Heatly)
    03   12   D   Alex LeBarge (Copenhagen)
    04   10   D   Rebeckah Whitmore (Candor)
    05   12   A   Ester Webb (Fillmore)
    05   10   A   Kaitlin Huyler (Jasper-Troupsburg)
    05   12   M   Emma Webb (Fillmore)
    06   12   D   Kayla Kron (North Collins)
    07   11   M   Emily Morris (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
    09   12   G   Katie Davis (Coleman Catholic)
    11   12   A   Chelsea Bellini (Smithtown Christian)
    A    12   M   Gabby Tricorico (Staten Island Academy)
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter