New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSWA all-state team, 2007

Class AA 

First team 

 Stephanie Reimer, jr., goalie, Suffern-1

 Ashleigh Barone, sr., forward, Shenendehowa-2

 Becca Lee, sr., midfielder, Bethlehem-2

 Jessica Shufelt, sr., forward, Greece Arcadia-5

 Vicky DeMartino, jr., forward/midfielder, Massapequa-8

 Laura Greene, sr., midfielder, Sachem East-11

 Jennifer Abbate, sr., defender, Northport-11

 Marissa Caroleo, sr., forward, North Babylon-11

 Brianna Garcia, sr., defender, St. Anthony's-CHSAA

 Rachel Nuzzolese, soph., forward, St. Anthony's-CHSAA

 Katie Nagy, sr., midfielder, St. Anthony's-CHSAA

Second team 

 Stephanie Velez, jr., forward, Mamaroneck-1

 Meghan Levacchia, sr., forward, North Rockland-1

 Kristina Maksuti, fr., forward, Bethlehem-2

 Becca Millock, sr., midfielder, Shaker-2

 M.E. Lapham, sr., midfielder, Syracuse CBA-3

 Lis Zuern, sr., defender, Cicero-North Syracuse-3

 Brittany Godin, sr., midfielder, Greece Arcadia-5

 Alexis Gonzalez, jr., goalie, Hauppauge-11

 Danielle Murino, jr., forward, Connequot-11

 Erin Pardini, sr., midfielder, Smithtown West-11

 Devin McTeague, jr., defender, Sacred Heart-CHSAA

Third team 

 Olivia De Marco, jr., goalie, Troy Catholic-2

 Caitlin Kahalan, jr., forward, Shaker-2

 Liz Dwornick, soph., forward, Union-Endicott-4

 Ashley Grove, sr., midfielder, Aquinas-5

 Sarah Henderson, sr., defender, Aquinas-5

 Shannon Algoe, sr., defender, Williamsville North-6

 Sade Ayinde, sr., forward, Mepham-8

 Jackie Frey, jr., forward, Monroe-Woodbury-9

 Maggie DeVerna, jr., forward, Ward Melville-11

 Jennifer Melton, jr., midfielder, North Babylon-11

 Devin Prendergast, soph., midfielder, St. John the Baptist-CHSAA

Fourth team 

 Colleen Barry, sr., midfielder, Arlington-1

 Alicia D'Alessandro, sr., defender, Niskayuna-2

 Kathryn Thomas, sr., midfielder, Shaker-2

 Marrisa Wing, sr., midfielder, Columbia-2

 Nicole Close, jr., forward/midfielder, Cicero-North Syracuse-3

 Chelsea England, sr., midfielder, Vestal-4

 Amy O'Sullivan, sr., midfielder, Rochester Mercy-5

 Kim DeCesare, jr., forward/defender, Massapequa-8

 Kelly Mahoney, sr., goalie, Washingtonville-9

 Chelsea DeVerna, jr., midfielder, Ward Melville-11

 Elizabeth Botto, jr., defender, Holy Trinity-CHSAA

Fifth team 

 Courtney Miller, sr., defender, Horace Greeley-1

 Courtney Blanchard, sr., midfielder, Queensbury-2

 Rebecca Marx, sr., midfielder, Corning-Painted Post-4

 Alyssa Barrett, sr., midfielder, Penfield-5

 Amber Smyth, sr., midfielder, North Tonawanda-6

 Jenna Rickan, jr., forward, Kenmore West-6

 Alyssa Kildare, sr., midfielder, Farmingdale-8

 Caitlyn Reilly, jr., forward, Monroe-Woodbury-9

 Emily Sheilds, sr., goalie, Warwick-9

 Jasmyne Spencer, sr., forward, Bayshore-11

 Megan Klement, sr., midfielder, Smithtown West-11

Sixth team 

 Jen Mansfield, jr., midfielder, John Jay East Fishkill-1

 Liz Boyer, soph., forward, Saratoga-2

 Whitney Frary, jr., forward, Niskayuna-2

 Chelsea Kuss, jr., forward, West Genesee-3

 Adriana Gaeta, jr., midfielder, Union-Endicott-4

 Erika Luedke, sr., midfielder, Greece Arcadia-5

 Ashley Beamish, sr., midfielder, Niagara-Wheatfield-6

 Brittany Walsh, sr., midfielder, East Meadow-8

 Janelle Taylor, sr., midfielder, Washingtonville-9

 Alyssa Brandofino, soph., defender, Commack-11

 Jenna Stasiewicz, sr., midfielder, Smithtown East-11

 

Class A 

First team 

 Sarah Porco, sr., forward, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1

 Taylor Kucharski, sr., midfielder, Maine-Endwell-4

 Lindsey Doxtader, jr., defender, Oneonta-4

 Liesel Toth, sr., defender, Victor-5

 Laura Hansen, sr., midfielder, Pittsford Mendon-5

 Jessica Dulski, sr., goalie, Pittsford Mendon-5

 Jenny Griffin, sr., midfielder, Williamsville East-6

 Alaina Beyar, sr., forward, Rockville Centre Southside-8

 Katie Starsia, sr., defender, Rockville Centre Southside-8

 Crystal Dunn, soph., midfielder, Rockville Centre Southside-8

 Domenica Hodak, jr., midfielder, Sayville-11

Second team 

 Rashida Sherman, sr., defender, Pelham-1

 Tess Massaroni, sr., midfielder, Holy Names-2

 Amanda Malone, soph., defender, Burnt Hills-2

 Jamie Holliday, sr., forward, Maine Endwell-4

 Lindsay Tegas, sr., midfielder, Wayne-5

 Alyssa Abel, jr., defender, Victor-5

 Kelli Hughes, sr., goalie, Malverne-ER-8

 Nicole Daly, jr., midfielder, New Hyde Park-8

 Colleen McKenna, sr., forward, Eastport-South Manor-11

 Ashley Khan, sr., defender, Islip-11

 Dianna Marinaro, jr., midfielder, Shoreham-Wading River-11

Third team 

 Brittni Lionarons, jr., midfielder, Averill Park-2

 Natalie Muka, sr., forward, Cortland-3

 Kaylee Benz, sr., midfielder, Homer-3

 Keeler Topping, sr., defender, Pittsford Mendon-5

 Jackie Coe, sr., defender, Grand Island-6

 Ashley Moore, jr., midfielder/defender, Island Trees-8

 Stephaine Strine, sr., defender, Cornwall-9

 Allie Rivera, sr., goalie, Shoreham-Wading River-11

 Kara Mupo, soph., forward, Rocky Point-11

 Jasmine DePompeo, jr., forward, Sayville-11

 Leslie O’Brien, sr., midfielder, Huntington-11

Fourth team 

 Megan Sleezer, sr., goalie, Gloversville-2

 Neha Bakhai, jr., defender, Williamsville East-6

 Catie Hilliard, sr., forward, Grand Island-6

 Sarah Tarantino, sr., forward, East Aurora-6

 Dayna DeFliese, sr., defender, Garden City-8

 Kaitlyn Sharo, sr., forward, Cornwall-9

 Katie Behrens, sr., forward, Massena-10

 Kari Quinn, 8th, forward, Shoreham-Wading River-11

 Meghan Clifton, sr., defender, Shoreham-Wading River-11

 Julie Vigliotti, jr., midfielder, Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA

 Caroline Jastremski, jr., forward, Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA

Fifth team 

 Lia Bellizzi, sr., forward, Rye-1

 Alexis Wallace, sr., midfielder, South Glens Falls-2

 Sara Cipperly, soph., defender, Lansingburgh-2

 Gabby Ariola, jr., midfielder, Mexico-3

 Alyssa Upson, sr., defender, Whitesboro-3

 Maddy Tiddick, soph., defender, Owego-4

 Sarah Christensen, sr., midfielder, Iroquois-6

 Carly Jung, sr., midfielder, Goshen-9

 Samantha Ahfeld, sr., midfielder, Massena-10

 Nikki Beirne, sr., forward, Comsewogue-11

 Gabby Martino, jr., defender, Islip-11

 

Class B 

First team  

 Amy Marron, sr., forward, Westlake-1

 Kate Crenson, sr., goalie, North Salem-1

 Amy Wagner, sr., defender, Briarcliff-1

 Kat Kulzer, sr., defender, Tamarac-2

 Ashley Wilson, jr., forward, Ravena-2

 Sarah Holden, sr., midfielder, Marcellus-3

 Rachel Farneti, sr., midfielder, Marcellus-3

 Rachael Palladino, jr., forward, Lansing- 4

 Jessica Butterbrodt, sr., defender, Livonia-5

 Becky Kaplan, sr., forward/midfielder, Oyster Bay-8

 Breanne Ingargiola, jr., forward, Bayport-Blue Point-11

Second team 

 Kelly Fanshawe, sr., midfielder, Nanuet-1

 Kate Underwood, soph., defender, Briarcliff-1

 Kylie Watt, jr., forward, Ichabod Crane-2

 Jessica Strang, sr., forward, Schalmont-2

 Deana Melnyczuk, sr., forward, Marcellus-3

 Lauren Fletcher, sr., goalie, Marcellus-3

 Holly Mazursky, sr., defender, Chenango Forks-4

 Katie Mauro, sr., defender, Hornell-5

 Reily Condidorio, sr., forward, LeRoy-5

 Danielle Weimer, sr., midfielder, Burke-9

 Demi Mello, jr., midfielder, Mattituck-11

Third team 

 Mary Donohoe, sr., midfielder, Ichabod Crane-2

 Sarah Lonergan, sr., midfielder, Tamarac-2

 Stephanie Hoffman, sr., midfielder, Chenango Valley-4

 Taylor Mazursky, soph., forward, Chenango Forks-4

 Jessica Smith, sr., forward, Byron-Bergen-5

 Jen Wilkens, sr., defender, Greece Odyssey-5

 Kerri Ketchum, sr., goalie, Fredonia-6

 Lindsey Keyser, sr., forward/midfielder, Ausable Valley-7

 Molly Bruh, jr., defender, Wheatley-8

 Shannon Gough, sr., defender, Burke-9

 Katie Cerverizzo, sr., defender, Center Moriches-11

Fourth team 

 Tiffany McCall, sr., goalie, Schuylerville-2

 Kassie Kleine, jr., midfielder, Cazenovia-3

 M.C. Barrett, soph., goalie, Lansing-4

 Renee Keville, sr., midfielder, Susquehanna Valley-4

 Kaitlin Moran, sr., midfielder, Livonia-5

 Skylar Carlson, sr., forward, Falconer-6

 Marin McDermott, sr., forward, Red Hook-9

 Christie Morano, jr., forward, Highland-9

 Kaila Maguire, jr., midfielder/defender, Potsdam-10

 Jessica Golden, sr., midfielder, Southold-Greenport-11

 Julia Martin, jr., midfielder, Bayport-Blue Point-11

 

Class C 

First team 

 Kelly Murphy, sr., forward, Mechanicville-2

 Sarah Delurey, sr., midfielder, Hoosick Falls-2

 Ashley Gallt, sr., forward, Mayfield-2

 Annie Mullen, sr., defender, Hoosick Falls-2

 Dana Reina, jr., forward, Utica Notre Dame-3

 Jessica Jones, sr., defender, Caledonia-Mumford-5

 Nichole Clark, sr., defender, Marion-5

 Bri Smith, soph., forward, Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA

 Adele Jackson-Gibson, jr., goalie, Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA

 Michelle Duggan, sr., forward, Florida-9

 Jenn Curley, sr., forward, Madrid-Waddington-10

Second team 

 Kate Gilberson, sr., forward, Valhalla-1

 Amanda Hathaway, soph., midfielder, Stillwater-2

 Kaitlyn Dano, sr., midfielder, Schoharie-2

 Rebecca Gregory, jr., midfielder, Manlius Pebble Hill-3

 Shacarah Henry, jr., forward, Tully-3

 Kristen Cleveland, jr., forward, Candor-4

 Gabriella Palacio, sr., midfielder, Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5

 Brittany Cope, sr., defender, York-5

 Nikki Kingston, sr., goalie, Geneseo-5

 Brittany Crump, sr., midfielder, St. Lawrence-10

 Karina Scavo, jr., midfielder, Stony Brook-11

Third team 

 Lisa Bates, jr., goalie, Galway-2

 Lexi Williams, sr., midfielder, Mechanicville-2

 Carley Pine, jr., midfielder, Hoosick Falls-2

 Megan Rozumulski, jr., forward, Middleburgh-2

 Makeda McGowan, sr., forward, Manlius Pebble Hill-3

 Anna Kieler, sr., forward, Cooperstown-3

 Jordan Ingalls, sr., forward, Bolivar-Richburg-5

 Jordan Pringle, sr., forward, Caledonia-Mumford-5

 Jenna Carson, soph., forward, York-5

 Kayla Rabideau, soph., forward/midfielder, Northern Adirondack-7

 Cambray Merrick, sr., forward, Madrid-Waddington-10

Fourth team 

 Galina Schreifels, soph., defender, Stillwater-2

 Carley Keefe, sr., goalie, Maple Hill-2

 Katie Ahart, sr., midfielder, Candor-4

 Jessica Lorence, sr., forward, Unadilla Valley-4

 Danielle Gravel, sr., midfielder, Sidney-4

 Stacey Flint, sr., defender, Alexander-5

 Laura Lanzafame, jr., forward, Bishop Kearney-5

 Shelby Winchester, sr., midfielder, Maple Grove-6

 Renee Egan, jr., forward/midfielder, Plattsburgh Seton-7

 Colleen Trainor, sr., defender, Webutuck-9

 Shelby McGraw, sr., forward, St. Lawrence-10

 

Class D 

First team 

 Nikkia Raso, sr., midfielder, Lyme-3

 Leah Guilmette, sr., midfielder, Hamilton-3

 Kori Hamm, soph., forward, Edmeston-4

 Stephanie Shellman, sr., forward, Downsville-4

 Alison Richter, jr., forward, Fillmore-5

 Kristen Guenther, sr., forward, Arkport-5

 Katie Wyant, jr., defender, Jasper-Troupsburg-5

 Madelaine Guay, jr., midfielder, Chazy-7

 Miranda Typhair, sr., forward, Edwards-Knox-10

 Leah Melbeuf, jr., forward, Harrisville-10

 Bridget Teele, sr., goalie, Lisbon-10

Second team 

 Terra Towne, sr., forward, Lyme-3

 Chelsea Haight, jr., forward, Davenport-4

 Brenna Campbell, sr., forward, Milford-4

 Ashley Farwell, jr., forward, Scio-5

 Kristina Hallick, sr., forward, Ellicottvillle-6

 Victoria Reynolds, soph., forward, Chazy-7

 Kelsey Gibson, sr., forward, Elizabethtown-Lewis-7

 Kasse Brock, sr., goalie, Roscoe-9

 Krista Paro, jr., defender, Harrisville-10

 Taylor Mims, jr., defender, Smithtown Christian-11

 Jessica Calandra, jr., midfielder, Staten Island Academy-AIS

Third team 

 Heather Nelson, sr., midfielder, Northville-2

 Jane Gavrity, sr., midfielder, New Lebanon-2

 Lucy Campbell, jr., defender, Hamilton-3

 Nicole Law, soph., forward, McGraw-3

 Maria Arnot, sr., forward, Milford-4

 Amanda Dockstader, sr., midfielder, Edmeston-4

 Stephany Elison, fr., forward, Whitesville-5

 Stacey Hornberger, sr., forward, North Collins-6

 Brigid Daul, jr., defender, Chazy-7

 Kathryn Olds, sr., goalie, Chazy-7

 Valentina Babich, sr., forward, Livingston Manor-9

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • 9/12: North Shore girls blank South Side
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com