New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSWA all-state team, 2006

Class AA

First Team

Hannah Cerrone, Ketcham-1, sr., midfielder

Ashley Barone, Shenendehowa-2, jr., forward

Erica Henderson, Aquinas-5, sr., forward

Kyra Patrole, Aquinas-5, sr., defender

Tiffany Yovino, Sachem East-11, sr., forward

Meghan Reichelt, Centerreach-11, sr., goalkeeper

Brooke Knowlton, Niskayuna-2, sr., forward

Calli Karl, Union-Endicott-4, sr., forward

Jessica Schufelt, Greece Arcadia-5, jr., forward

Ashley Keough, Massapequa-8, sr., defender

Danielle Ingraham, East Islip-11, sr., forward

Second Team

Stephanie Velez, Mamaroneck-1, soph., forward

Laura Boucher, Bethlehem-2, jr., forward

Maria DeMatteo, Saratoga-2, sr., forward/defender

Taryn Mancarella, Greece Athena-5, sr., defender

Deonna Gould, Minisink Valley-9, sr., forward

Erin Pardini, Smithtown West-11, sr., forward

Stephanie Reimer, Suffern-1, soph., goalkeeper

Dana Desimone, Shenendehowa-2, jr., forward

Tabby Tice, Fayetteville-Manlius-3, sr., forward

Maura Martin, Gates-Chili-5, sr., defender

Jennifer Abbate, Northport-11, jr., forward

Third Team

Meaghan Levecchia, North Rockland-1, jr., forward

Liz Ratigan, Troy-2, sr., midfielder

Emily McElroy, Liverpool-3, sr., defender

Elissa Zimmer, Brockport-5, sr., defender

Ashley Drenth, Washingtonville-9, jr., defender

Kim Taylor, Patchogue-Medford-11, sr., goalkeeper

Kristin Spiros, John Jay-1, sr., forward

Chelsea Kuss, West Genesee-2, jr., forward

Ali Stabler, Vestal-4, sr., forward

Brittany Heist, Lancaster-6, sr., midfielder

Laura Green, Sachem East-11, sr., forward

Fourth Team

Amy Friedman, Scarsdale-1, sr., midfielder

Stacy Krom, Amsterdam-2, sr., goalkeeper

Liz Butt, Penfield-5, sr., midfielder

Filiz Kipcakli, Port Washington-8, sr., forward

Krista Minto, Smithtown East-11, sr., forward

Derienne Jacobowitz, Moore Catholic-CHSAA, sr., forward

Marissa Wing, Columbia-2, jr., midfielder

Katie Schild, Union-Endicott-4, sr., midfielder

Jasmyne Spencer, Bayshore-11, sr., forward

Kristina Mazzone, Ward Melville-11, sr., forward

Fifth Team

Paige McGuire, John Jay-1, sr., midfielder

Sarah Gold, Columbia-2, sr., defender

Leora Kenney, Baldwinsville-3, sr., defender

Carly Collins, Monroe-Woodbury-9, jr., midfielder

Marissa Karoleo, North Babylon-11, sr., forward

Samantha Fried, St. Anthony’s-CHSAA, sr., forward

Anne Gravely, Queensbury-2, sr., forward

Becca Millock, Shaker-2, jr., midfielder

Amber Smyth, North Tonawanda-6, jr., midfielder

Susan Scheneck, Half Hallow Hills-11, sr., forward

Amy Speck, Long Island Sacred Heart-CHSAA, sr., forward

 

Class A

First Team

Christina Boni, Burnt Hills-2, jr., forward

Liesel Toth, Victor-5, jr., midfielder

Laura Hansen, Pittsford Mendon-5, jr., midfielder

Jenny Griffin, Williamsville East-6, jr., midfielder

Katie Starsia, Rockville Centre South Side-8, jr., defender

Nicole Cavallaro, New Hyde Park-8, sr., forward

Jessica Walsh, Rockville Centre South Side-8, sr., goalkeeper

Crystal Dunn, Rockville Centre South Side-8, fr., forward

Meghan Berlingo, Long Island Sacred Heart-8, sr., goalkeeper

Jessica Herrmann, Islip-11, sr., midfielder

Domenica Hodak, Sayville-11, soph., midfielder

Second Team

Amanda Da Costa, Somers-1, sr., forward

Lauren Trinkoff, Tappan Zee-1, sr., defender

Heather Hann, Burnt Hills-2, sr., forward

Laura Buerkle, Homer-3, sr., midfielder

Grace Barnard, Syracuse CBA-3, sr., goalkeeper

Stefani Knopick, Maine-Endwell-4, sr., midfielder

Alicia Barnaby, Grand Island-6, sr., midfielder

Deanna Esposito, Sayville-11, sr., goalkeeper

Samantha Butzke, Comsewogue-11, sr., midfielder

Dianna Marinaro, Shoreham-Wading River-11, jr., forward

Jasmine DePompeo, Sayville-11, sr., forward

Third Team

Sarah Porco, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1, jr., forward

Kelly McGuire, Ravena-2, sr., midfielder

Tess Massaroni, Holy Names-2, soph., defender

Katlyn Bosy, Scotia-Glenville-2, sr., forward

M.E. Lapham, Syracuse CBA-3, jr., midfielder

Danielle Hiza, Johnson City-4, sr., forward

Beth Allport, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, jr., forward

Molly Bojanek, Williamsville East-6, sr., goalkeeper

Jessica Kuehne, Grand Island-6, jr., defender

Kelly Donnelly, Garden City-8, sr., forward

Marin McDermott, Red Hook-9, jr., forward

Fourth Team

Kara Eaker, Burnt Hills-2, sr., defender

Kayla Murphy, Elmira Southside-4, sr., goalkeeper

Jessica Dulski, Pittsford Mendon-5, jr., goalkeeper

Alaina Beyar, Rockville Centre South Side-8, jr., forward

Alexa D’Agostino, Cornwall-9, sr., goalkeeper

Kristen Bidosky, Cornwall-9, sr., forward

Emily Riley, Massena-10, sr., midfielder

Lauren Singer, Mt. Sinai-11, sr., forward

Lauren Tillotson, Islip-11, sr., defender

Nancellez Mayott, Islip-11, sr., forward

Julie Vigliotti, S.I. Notre Dame-CHSAA, soph., midfielder

Fifth Team

Mary Donahue, Ichabod Crane-2, jr., defender

Sara Vivona, Owego-4, sr., defender

Morgan Johanson, Pittsford Sutherland-5, sr., goalkeeper

Allyssa Abel, Victor-5, soph., defender

Caitlin Long, Buffalo Mt. St. Mary’s-CHSAA, sr., midfielder

Sarah Burelson, Island Trees-8, sr., defender

Amy Speck, Long Island Sacred Heart-8, sr., forward

Beth Wiggins, Malone-10, sr., midfielder

Samantha Herrmann, Islip-11, sr., midfielder

Michelle Orelli, Huntington-11, sr., forward

Jessica Baisley, Shoreham-Wading River-11, jr., midfielder

Caroline Jastremski, S.I. Notre Dame-CHSAA, soph., forward

 

Class B

First Team

Alex Dundie, Pleasantville-1, sr., midfielder

Lisa Tarquinio, Schalmont-2, sr., midfielder

Katie Finan, Tamarac-2, sr., defender

Brittany McDonald, Schalmont-2, sr., goalkeeper

Jessica Butterbrodt, Livonia-5, jr., defender

Becky Kaplan, Oyster Bay-8, sr., forward

Ashley Kowalczyk, Wheatley-8, sr., forward

Heidi Erichsen, Highland-9, sr., forward

Christie Morano, Highland-9, soph., forward

Kim Volinski, Southold-Greenport-11, sr., midfielder

Stefanie LaSorta, Mattituck-11, sr., defender

Second Team

Ashley Hamel, Schuylerville-2, sr., midfielder

Jessica Strang, Schalmont-2, jr., forward

Natalie Sloboda, Tamarac-2, sr., forward

Bre Nasypany, Herkimer-3, sr., forward

Kaitlin Robbins, Watertown Immaculate Heart-3, sr., forward

Rachael Palladino, Lansing-4, soph., forward

Megan Bellingham, Seton Catholic-4, sr., midfielder

Lyndsay Murphy, Hornell-5, sr., midfielder

Kerrie Ketcham, Fredonia-6, jr., goalkeeper

Stephanie Delmistro, Wheatley-8, sr., defender

Katie Cervericzo, Center Moriches-11, jr., defender

Third Team

Kira Jarosz, Briarcliffe-1, sr., defender

Mackenzie Moore, Cazenovia-3, sr., forward

Kellie Walter, Marcellus-3, jr., defender

Elyssa Doldo, Watertown Immaculate Heart-3, sr., defender

Michelle Grady, Chenango Forks-4, sr., forward

Margie McKinery, Elmira Notre Dame-4, sr., midfielder

Jessica Smith, Byron-Bergen-5, jr., midfielder

Sarah Tarentino, East Aurora-6, jr., midfielder

Jessie Tarentino, East Aurora-6, jr., midfielder

Shannon Gough, Goshen Burke-9, jr., defender

Kaity Davis, Center Moriches-11, sr., goalkeeper

Fourth Team

Ashley Tracy, Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, soph., midfielder

Danielle Filbeck, Broadalbin-Perth-2, sr., midfielder

Lisa Avery, Cairo-Durham-2, sr., goalkeeper

Alex Root, Westhill-3, sr., defender

Jacqui Fritsch, Seton Catholic-4, sr., forward

Megan Palladino, Lansing-4, soph., defender

Evelyn Santiago, Nazareth-5, soph., midfielder

Reilly Cordidorio, LeRoy-5, jr., forward

Stephanie Mulvaney, Livonia-5, sr., forward

Martha Hillman, Hornell-5, sr., defender

Brianna Bicknell, Potsdam-10, sr., forward

 

Class C

First Team

Danika Zadrima, North Salem-1, sr., forward

Kelly Gannon, Schoharie-2, sr., forward

Nha Wright, Duanesburg-2, sr., forward

Anna Kieler, Cooperstown-3, jr., forward

Stacey Brace, Candor-4, sr., forward

Lisa Skeffington, York-5, sr., forward

Bridgette Varin, Wheatland Chili-5, sr., forward

Erica Conte, Calendonia-Mumford-5, sr., forward

Alecia Wright, York-5, sr., goalkeeper

Nicole Clark, Marion-5, jr., defender

Brooke Sharpe, Madrid-Waddington-10, sr., midfielder

Second Team

Olivia Hawes, North Salem-1, sr., midfielder

Sam Defoe, Galway-2, sr., forward/midfielder

Jackie Vye, Maple Hill-2, sr., forward/midfielder

Annie Mullen, Hoosick Falls-2, jr., defender

Kristen Wickes, Stillwater-2, sr., defender

Katie Ahart, Candor-4, jr., midfielder

Colleen Lukas, Southern Cayuga-4, sr., goalkeeper

Amber Burdik, York-5, sr., midfielder

Shelby Winchester, Maple Grove-6, jr., midfielder

Denise Dulgerian, Tuxedo-9, sr., midfielder

Siobhan Straub, Riverhead Mercy-11, sr., midfielder

Third Team

Amanda Carknard, Cambridge-2, sr., defender

Kelly Murphy, Mechanicville-2, jr., forward

Carley Pine, Hoosick Falls-2, soph., defender

Amanda Hathway, Stillwater-2, fr., forward

Dana Reina, Utica Notre Dame-3, soph., forward

Rachael Kuch, Cooperstown-3, sr., defender

Aja Hills, Beaver River-3, sr., goalkeeper

Stephanie Meno, Sidney-4, soph., forward

Gabrielle Palacio, Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5, jr., midfielder

Lauren Williams, Webutuck-9, sr., defender

Karina Scavo, Stony Brook-11, soph., midfielder

Fourth Team

Lisa Attendorn, Schoharie-2, sr., goalkeeper

Cara Swain, Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2, sr., forward/midfielder

Heather Clayton, Cambridge-2, sr., goalkeeper

Ashley Gallt, Mayfield-2, jr., forward/midfielder

Mindy Bush, Beaver River-3, sr., forward

Rebecca Gregory, Manlius-Pebble Hill-3, soph., forward

Jessica Jones, Caledonia-Mumford-5, sr., defender

Jordan Pringle, Caledonia-Mumford-5, jr., forward

Kayla Rabideau, Northern Adirondack-7, fr., forward

Kayla Scanell, Tri-Valley-9, sr., defender

Danielle Herr, Rhinebeck-9, sr., midfielder

 

Class D

First Team

Katie Gavrity, New Lebanon-2, sr., defender

Kendra Thomson, Doane Stuart-2, sr., goalkeeper

Jen Rutan, McGraw-3, sr., midfielder

Sarah Bilodeau, McGraw-3, sr., defender

Brenna Campbell, Milford-4, jr., forward

Megan Gee, Arkport-5, sr., forward

Laura Ellis, Arkport-5, sr., defender

Jessica Smith, Fillmore-5, sr., forward

Helen Giroux, Chazy-7, sr., forward

Michelle Dugan, Florida-9, sr., forward

Riane Fletcher, Lisbon-10, sr., forward

Second Team

Samantha Lawrence, New Lebanon-2, sr., defender

Tiffany Swartz, St. Johnsville-2, sr., goalkeeper

Samantha Reddington, Poland-3, sr., defender

Corrine Ketzlick, Milford-4, sr., defender

Stephanie Shellman, Downsville-4, jr., forward

Maria Arnot, Milford-4, jr., forward

Allison Richter, Fillmore-5, soph., forward

Jacy Lipowicz, North Collins-6, sr., forward

Sophie Clarke, Willsboro-7, sr., forward

Jillian Collova, Florida-9, soph., forward

Miranda Typhair, Edwards-Knox-10, sr., forward

Third Team

Heather Nelson, Northville-2, jr., midfielder/defender

Stacey Johnson, Sharon Springs-2, sr., forward

Mell Cathcart, Faith Heritage-3, sr., midfielder

Chelsea Haight, Davenport-4, soph., forward

Ashley Farwell, Scio-5, jr., forward

Allie Doro, Ellicottville-6, sr., midfielder

Brigid Daul, Chazy-7, soph., defender

Alena Greiser, Florida-9, soph., goalkeeper

Katie Hamelin, Chateaugay-10, soph., forward

Heather Johnson, Heuvelton-10, soph., forward

Stephanie Collins, Colton-Pierrepont-10, sr., goalkeeper

Taylor Mims, Smithtown Christian-11, soph., midfielder

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com