New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2004
All-State certificates are available: -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350.

2004 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


Class AA

Player of the Year: Christina Dimartino (Massapequa-8)
Coach of the Year: Holli Mulholland (Shenendehowa-2)

First team
01   12   A       Amanda Arcuri (Clarkstown South)
02   11   M       Vanesa Patry (Bethlehem)
02   11   A       Ashley Moore (Shenendehowa)
02   12   A       Caitlin Colter (Colonie)
03   12   M       Karl! Klein (Oswego)
08   12   M       Christina Dimartino (Massapequa)
08   12   A       Dianne Gotenhammer (Farmingdale)
08   10   M       Brittany Butts (Massapequa)
09   12   A       Brittany Taylor (Washingtonville)
11   12   M       Kerri McNicholas (East Islip)
11   11   G       Brittany Henderson (Commack)
Second team
01   10   M       Hannah Cerrone (Roy C. Ketcham)
02   10   A       Brooke Knowlton (Niskayuna)
04   12   D       Melissa Tran (Union-Endicott)
04   12   M       Sarah Pillimer (Ithaca)
05   10   A       Gretchen Miller (Mercy)
05;  12   M       Laura Bojko (Churchville-Chili)
06   12   M       Katie Vogel (Clarence)
06   12   M       Katy Ryan (Hamburg)
08   11   D       Hanna Sklar (Massapequa)
08   12   G       Katie Buffa (East Meadow)
11   12   M       Ali Long (Northport)
Third team
01   12   M       Christine Marra (North  Rockland)
02   12   M/A     Brittany Smitherman (Amsterdam)
03   11   M       Jillian Amault (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   12   D       Marianna Grigorov (Ithaca)
05   12   M       Megan Mancarella (Greece Athena)
05   12   D       Kelly O'Connell (Greece Arcadia)
06   11   D       Kathleen DiPasquale (Williamsville North)
06   12   G       Christine Wiktorowski (Kenmore West)
09   12   A       Stephanie Sommers (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   11   M       Kelly Eagan (Smithtown)
11   11   F       Jenna Kroog (Bellport)
Fourth team
02   12   M       Krissy Balfoort (Shaker)
02   12   G       Amy Hallett (Ballston Spa)
03   12   D       Carly Schurman (Baldwinsville)
04   12   M       Catherine Simone (Union-Endicott)
05   12   A       Rachel Cushman (Irondequoit)
08   11   M       Kelly Henderson (Baldwin)
09   12   M       Nicole Smith (Washingtonville)
09   12   A       Katelin Blain (Warwick)
11   12   D       Lauren Respoli (Sachem East)
11   11   F       Akilah Duggan (Brentwood)
11   12   M       Amanda Biondi (West Islip) 
Fifth team
01   11   M       Rachel Schneidman (Horace Greeley)
02   10   A       Maria Dematteo (Saratoga)
02   12   G       Jillian Lyons (Shenendehowa)
03   11   A       Megan O'Shea (East Syracuse-Minoa)
03   12   M       Brooke Barbuto (Syracuse Corcoran)
05   12   G       Kristen Hubright (Webster Thomas)
05   12   A       Carly Tydings (Webster Schroeder)
06   11   M       Dani Radlich (Clarence)
08   11   M       Melissa Gorenheff (Syosset)
09   12   M       Shana Madura (Minisink Valley)
11   11   D       Courtney Fedge (Bellport)

Class A

Player of the Year: Breanna Gault (Oneonta) 
Coach of the Year: Judi Croutier (Rockville Centre South Side) 

First team
02   11   A       Christine O'Leary (South Glens Falls)
02   10   D       Leah Perazzo (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03   12   A       Kelly Finn (Homer)
03   12   D       Tracy Koval (Syracuse CBA)
04   12   G       Breanna Gault (Oneonta)
05   11   A       Marci Pasenello  (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
06   11   A       Jessica Rennes (Grand Island)
08   11   M       Molly Dreska (Rockville Center South Side)
08   12   M       Jen Lucchesi (Rockville Center South Side)
11   12   A       Caitlon Naylor (Rocky Point)
11   10   M       Jessica Herrmann (Islip)
Second team
02   10   A       Nicki Mazzaccone (Schalmont)
02   11   G       Rachael Cavosie (Troy Catholic)
03   11   A       Christina Macera (Chittenango)
03   11   M       Mae Butler (Syracuse CBA)
04   12   A       Katie Trivisonno (Owego)
05   11   D       Paige Reidy (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
05   12   A       Anna Suozzi (Pittsford Mendon)
08   11   D       Jenna Perveraro (New Hyde Park)
08   12   A       Joanna Taylor (Plainedge)
11   11   A       Melissa Pascarella (Sayville)
11   12   D       Julianne Marinaro (Shoreham-Wading River)
Third team
01   11   M       Meghan Starpoli (Tappan Zee)
01   12   G       Casey Ebeling (Pearl River)
03   12   D       Jessica Bordoni (Homer)
04   12   A       Eileen Coyle (Oneonta)
05   12   M       Ashley Mandrino (Victor)
05   12   D       Kelsey Turley (Aquinas)
06   10   M       Alicia Barnaby (Grand Island)
06   12   M       Colleen Hilliker (Williamsville South)
08   12   M       Erin Klimkowski (W.T. Clarke)
09   12   A       Megan Bordino (New Paltz) 
11   10   A       Samantha Butzke (Comsewogue)
Fourth team
02   11   G       Mia Simone (Holy Names)
03   12   M       Erica Main (Chittenango)
04   12   A       Heather Edmunds (Johnson City)
04   12   D       Rachel Rosenbarker (Maine-Endwell)
05   11   A       Rachel Murphy (Pittsford Sutherland)
06   10   D       Tessica Kuehne (Grand Island)
08   11   A       Melissa Gimpel (Rockville Centre South Side)
08   12   D       Juli Valls (Rockville Centre South Side)
10   12   A       Katie Smith (Massena)
11   12   D       Jackie Rosenburg (Islip)
11   10   M       Jessica Baisley (Shoreham-Wading River)
Fifth team
02   12   M       Liz Silver (Ichabod Crane)
02   11   M       Amy Scheffer (Schalmont)
02   10   M       Kara Eaker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
04   12   D       Courtney Ward (Susquehanna Valley)
O5   11   A       Leighanna Krzyzanowski (Wayne)
07   12   A       Liz Bazzano (Peru)
08   12   D       Megan Carlson (Island Trees)
09   12   A       Erin Ortiz (Goshen)
11   12   M       Marisa VanBrunt (Sayville)
11   12   D       Kacie Pinto (Islip)
11   11   G       Jackie Craig (Rocky Point)

Class B

Player of the Year: Jenna Farneti (Marcellus)
Coach of the Year: Sam Conti (Fredonia)

First team
02   12   A       Kayla Sweet (Fonda-Fultonville)
03   12   A       Jenna Farneti (Marcellus)
03   12   M       Jocie Jankowski (Marcellus)
03   12   A       Amy Ware (Marcellus)
06   12   A       Hannah Swift (Fredonia)
08   12   G       Amanda Hemme (Oyster Bay)
08   11   A       Mona Lekaj (Wheatley)
09   12   A       Alissa Morano (Highland)
10   12   M       Jill Collins (Potsdam)
11   12   M       Kaila Sciascia (John Glenn)
11   12   D       Kirsten Schmid (Babylon) 
Second team
02   11   D       Christine Ryan (Taconic Hills)
03   12   M       Katie Zimmerman (Marcellus)
04   11   A        Katie Eaton (Chenango Valley)
05   11   G       Samantha Rollins (Hornell)
05   11   M       Braedyn Ordway (Bath)
06   12   A       Jessica Holbrook (East Aurora)
07   12   A       Marcia Coakley (Beekmantown)
08   10   D       Maura Schiefer (Cold Spring Harbor)
08   12   G       Ruth Mourongiello (Cold Spring Harbor)
11   12   U       Kim Volinski (Southold/Greenport)
11   12   U       Caitlin Burke (Center Moriches) 
Third team
01   12   M       Suzie Peters (Albertus Magnus)
02   10   A/M     Jessica Van Allen (Chatham)
02   10   A       Hayley George (Voorheesville)
03   12   D       Lauren Sischo (South Jefferson)
04   10   A       Jessica Bush (Dryden)
05   11   D       Michelle Bums (Bath)
06   09   G       Keriann Ketcham (Fredonia) 
09   10   M       Heidi Erickson (Highland)
09   12   A       Jennifer Wardynski (Highland Falls)
11   12   U       Caitlin Flynn (Southold/Greenport)
11   12   U       Liann Choi (Center Moriches) 
Fourth team
01   12   D       Chelsea Farsetta (Nanuet)
02   12   D       Megan Maikoff (Voorheesville)
02   11   A       Courtney Hahn (Cohoes)
03   12   M       Breanna Haggerty (Skaneateles)
04   12   M       Allison Arp (Chenango Forks)
04   12   D       Kelsey Arp (Chenango Forks)
05   11   M       Jenny Mauro (Hornell)
09   12   A       Christine Frey (Burke Catholic)
11   12   U       Shea Farrell (Bayport-Blue Point)
11   12   U       Claudia Meza (Hampton Bays)
11   12   U       Alex Walter (Babylon)

CLASS C

Player of the Year: Alesha Wright (Tamarac)
Coach of the Year: Craig Gilbert (Tamarac) 

First team
02   12   A       Alesha Wright (Tamarac)
02   12   M       Pam Wilday (Galway)
02   11   G       Marisa Abbott (Tamarac)
02   12   D       Samantha Vye (Maple Hill)
03   10   A       Kaitlin Robbins (Watertown IHC)
03   12   A       Chrissy Reina (Utica Notre Dame)
04   10   A       Megan Bellingham (Binghamton Seton)
04   12   M       Jacqui Peworchik (Elmira Notre Dame)
05   12   M       Maureen Matejcik (Wheatland-Chili)
11   12   A       Trisha Tarpey (Mattituck)
11   12   M       Magan Bundrick (Mattituck)
Second team
01   12   G       Rosa Centurion (Rye Neck)
02   11   M       Jamie Ott (Stillwater)
02   11   M/A     Dana Hamm (Middleburgh)
02   10   D       Vincenza Casale (Tamarac)
03   11   A       Chelsea Berry (Lowville)
03   09   D       Elysa Doldo (Watertown IHC)
04   12   M       Jessica Grannis (Elmira Notre Dame)
05   11   A       Jacqie Bruckel (Geneseo)
05   12   A       Lacey McCreedy (Caledonia-Mumford)
11   12   M       Kristie Palmer (Mattituck) 
CH   11   A       Natalie Hojnacki (Nardin Academy)
Third team
02   10   A       Nha Wright (Duanesburg)
02   12   M       Brittany Pine (Hoosick Falls)
02   12   M       Casey Dano (Schoharie)
02   12   G       Patti Carroll (Galway)
03   11   M       Addie Stevens (Watertown IHC)
03   12   M       Lisa Baron (Tully)
05   11   A       Rachel Andres (Honeoye)
05   10   A       Lisa Skeffington (York)
05   12   D       Jacquelin Borcyk (Greece Odyssey)
10   12   A       Val Timmons (Salmon River) 
CH   12   D       Elizabeth Koelmel (Nichols)
Fourth team
02   12   D       Brittany Wilkinson (Watervliet)
03   10   A       BreLynn Nasypany (Herkimer)
03   12   A       Michelle Valentine (Cooperstown)
03   12   D       Chelsea McCarger (Lowville)
04   12   A       Amber Pratt (Greene)
04   11   A       Claudia Mazza (Binghamton Seton)
05   12   D       Sarah Gaylord (Kendall)
06   12   M       Kiley Hadzicki (Portville)
07   12   M       Meagan Tubbs (Ticonderoga)
09   12   D       Donna McCullogh (Tuxedo)
CH   12   M       Annmarie Cellino (Nichols)

Class D

Player of the Year: John Rutan (McGraw) 
Coach of the Year: Taryn Bilodeau (McGraw) 

First team
02   11   A/M     Katrina Stauch (New Lebanon)
03   12   A       Taryn Bilodeau (McGraw)
03   11   A       Nicole Hennings (Poland)
04   11   A       Courtney Adam (Davenport)
05   09   A       Beth Allport (Lima Christian)
05   11   A       Leslie Foster (Jasper-Troupsburg)
05   10   A       Megan Gee (Arkport)
06   12   M       Alison Smith (Ellicottville)
09   12   A       Teresa Space (Florida)
09   12   G       Melissa Oliphant (Florida)
10   12   D       Danielle Gallo (Edwards-Knox)
Second team
02   12   A/M     Julie Settle (St. Johnsville)
02   12   D       Katie Loweree (Northville)
03   10   M       Laura Buerkle (McGraw)
03   12   M       Ali Nelson (Copenhagen)
04   11   M       Claire Cella (Margaretville)
04   12   A       Renee Butts (Davenport)
05   11   M       Lisa Ellison (Whitesville)
05   10   D       Laura Ellis (Arkport)
06   11   A       DeAnna Lawton (North Collins)
10   11   A       Kristie LaBarre (Chateaugay)
10   12   A       Lacy Malbouf (Harrisville)
Third team
02   11   A/M     Rachael Kors (New Lebanon)
03   12   A       Meagan Wademan (Faith Heritage)
04   12   M       Phoebe Potter (Gilboa-Conesville)
04   11   A       Courtney Hoyt (Downsville)
04   11   D       Jessica Laing (South Kortright)
05   08   A       Jen Hudson (Lima Christian)
06   12   M       Erica Musall (Ellicottville)
07   10   A       Sophie Clarke (Willsboro)
10   10   A       Riane Fletcher (Lisbon)
10   12   G       DeAndra Hebert (Heuvelton)
10   11   A       Niki Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com