New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2003
All-State certificates are available: -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350.

2003 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak



Class AA

Coach of the Year: Kerry Jacobs (Massapequa-8) 
Player of the Year: Lorraine Quinn (Farmingdale-8) 

First Team
01   11   M    Amanda Arcuri (Clarkstown South)
02   11   A    Caitlin Golfer (Colonie)
02   11   A    Vanesa Patry (Bethlehem)
04   11   D    Melissa Tran (Union-Endicott)
05   12   A    Mary Carpenter (Mercy)
08   12   G    Jessica LaSota (Massapequa)
08   12   M    Lorraine Quinn (Farmingdale)
08   11   A    Melanie Varga (East Meadow)
11   11   M    Ali Long (Northport)
11   12   A    Ana Tanzi (Smithtown)
11   12   D    Alyssa Salvo (East Islip)

Second Team
01   12   A    Kristina Anderson (North Rockland)
01   12   G    Jeanine Marra (North Rockland)
02   10   A    Ashley Moore (Shenendehowa)
03   12   A    Carissa Gilbert (Liverpool)
04   12   A    Amanda Shimp (Union-Endicott)
05   12   A    Caitlin Serafine (Canandaigua)
06   12   A    Heidi Griffiths (Clarence)
08   09   A    Brittany Butts (Massapequa)
08   10   D    Diane Gantenhammer (Farmingdale)
09   11   A/M  Brittany Taylor (Washingtonville)
11   12   M    Stephanie D'Aurio (Northport)

Third Team
02   10   M    Brooke Knowlton (Niskayuna)
02   12   M    Amy Loughridge (Guilderland)
03   11   M    Karl Klein (Oswego)
03   12   M    Jen Taormina (Liverpool)
05   11   M    Samantha Hawn (Spencerport)
05   12   M    Jen Schmidt (Mercy)
06   12   M    Pamela Stottele (Lancaster)
08   11   D    Jamie Flynn (East Meadow)
09   12   A    Kelly Mottola (Minisink Valley)
11   12   D    Denise Auer (Sachem)
11   10   G    Brittany Henderson (Commack)

Fourth Team
02   12   M    Katie Fage (Bethlehem)
02   11   D    Ashley Clinton (Shenendehowa)
03   12   A    Tricia Reed (Oswego)
04   11   M    Sarah Pillimer (Ithaca)
04   11   D    Marianna Grigorov (Ithaca)
05   12   M    Kelly Jackson (Churchville-Chili)
05   12   G    Sarah Lisuzzo (Gates Chili)
06   11   A    Amanda Kindzia (Williamsville North)
09   12   A    Katelin Blaine (Warwick)
11   11   M    Amanda Biondi (West Islip)
11   11   A    Angie Merante (Sachem) 

Fifth Team
02   12   M    Julie Birbilis (Ballston Spa)
02   12   G    Meaghan Doherty (Albany)
02   12   M    Dana Amarian (Shaker)
02   11   M    Jillian Lyons (Shenendehowa)
03   12   M    Dana Sheftic (Baldwinsville)
05   11   A    Rachel Cushman (Irondequoit)
06   12   M    Courtney MacVie (Kenmore East)
06   10   D    Kathleen Dipasquale (Williamsville North)
06   12   D    Ashley Smyth (North Tonawanda)
09   12   A    Nicole Smith (Washingtonville)
11   12   M    Nicole Schwartz (Walt Whitman)

Class A

Coach of the Year: Kevin Fitzpatrick (Burnt Hills-2)
Player of the Year: Suzie Weber (Islip-11)

First Team
01   12   G    Lauren Hect (Nyack)
02   12   M    Jenny Ives (Burnt Hills)
04   12   A    Kristin Sotak (Maine-Endwell)
05   10   A    Marci Pasenello (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
05   12   M    Lauren Popovich (Aquinas)
05   12   D    Linsay Kulas (Aquinas)
06   10   A    Jessica Remmes (Grand Island)
08   12   M    Michele Scifo (Lynbrook)
08   11   A    Lauren Koppel (Rockville Center)
11   12   M    Suzie Weber (Islip)
11   12   A    Emily Sammis (Huntington)

Second Team
02   11   A    Christine O'Leary (South Glens Falls)
02   12   A    Kiera Barrett (Lansingburgh)
03   12   G    Ashlee Distin (Fulton)
03   12   M    Jill Tirabassi (Chittenango)
04   12   D    Jenna Sanzone (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   D    Caroline Mullin (Pittsford Sutherland)
05   11   A    Anna Suozzi (Pittsford Mendon)
06   12   D    Chrissy DiGiacomo (Williamsville East)
08   11   A    Mallory Inglese (Levittown Division)
11   11   A    Caitlon Naylor (Rocky Point)
11   11   M    Johana Cacoperdo (Islip)

Third Team
02   12   A    Emily Lewek (Burnt Hills)
02   10   A    Nicki Mazzaccone (Schalmont)
03   12   M    Erica LaGrow (Syracuse CBA)
03   12   A    Tracy Stankavage (Chittenango)
04   12   A    Melissa Manzer (Johnson City)
05   11   M    Elissa Reidy (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
06   12   G    Corrinne Razem (Grand Island)
08   09   A    Nicole Cavallaro (New Hyde Park)
09   12   G    Kristin Stanmyer (New Paltz)
11   11   D    Julianne Marinero (Shoreham-Wading River)
11   12   M    Kyle Marsh (Comsewogue)

Fourth Team
01   10   M    Rachel Schiedman (Horace Greeley)
02   10   D    Leah Perazzo (Burnt Hills)
03   11   A    Kate Dellas (Syracuse CBA)
04   12   G    Brianna Bertoni (Owego)
04   11   D    Heather Edmonds (Johnson City)
05   12   M    Caity Richardson (Pittsford Mendon)
06   11   M    Colleen Hilliker (Williamsville South)
07   11   A    Anna Case (Plattsburgh)
08   12   D    Sue Gumiella (W.T. Clarke)
10   12   G    Aimee Meacham (Massena)
11   11   D    Jessica Finley (Harborfields)

Fifth Team
03   12   A    Kris Ponichtera (Westhill)
03   12   A    Jacquee Parmiter (Homer)
04   12   D    Liz Vitanza (Susquehanna Valley)
05   11   M    Ashley Mandrino (Victor)
05   11   A    Nickie Steger (Victor)
06   11   D    Dana Carter (Williamsville South)
08   11   M    Jenna Lucchesi (Rockville Center)
10   12   M    Kylie Wood (Massena)
11   12   M    Nicole Panzarino (Sayville)
11   12   A    Taylor Carroll (Islip)
11   11   A    Ashley Cardillo (Sayville)

Class B

Coach of the Year: Lori Updike (Marcellus-3) 
Player of the Year: Kirsten Clapper (Dryden-4) 

First Team
02   12   M    Samantha Harder (Broadalbin-Perth)
03   12   A    Jenna Farneti (Marcellus)
03   12   A    Jocie Jankowski (Marcellus)
04   11   G    Breanna Gault (Oneonta)
04   12   A    Kirsten Clapper (Dryden)
04   12   D    Amber Hayen (Oneonta)
06   11   A    Hannah Swift (Fredonia)
08   12   M    Cassandra Vogel (Cold Spring Harbor)
10   12   A    Alex Stewart (Potsdam)
11   12   A    Liane Schoenstein (Southold/Greenport)
11   11   D    Kristen Schmid (Babylon)

Second Team
01   12   G    Brittanie Rubino (Albertus Magnus)
02   12   A    Michelle Nadratowski (Voorheesville)
03   12   G    Beth Lytwynec (Ilion)
04   12   M    Jackie Sutton (Dryden)
04   12   A    Mara Primmer (Oneonta)
05   12   D    Meghan Quinlan (Hornell)
06   12   A    Jenni Wieand (Alden)
07   11   D    Brittany Jarvis (Northeastern Clinton)
08   11   A    Mona Lekaj (Wheatley)
09   12   M    Madelyn Rickard (Burke Catholic)
11   12   A    Allison Rojas (Eastport-South Manor)

Third Team
02   12   M    Morgan Warwick (Cairo-Durham)
02   12   D    Brittany Baron (Voorheesville)
03   12   M    Amy Ware (Marcellus)
03   12   G    Sarah Vulcano (Marcellus)
04   12   M    Brianne Sosa (Oneonta)
05   10   M    Braedyn Ordway (Bath)
07   12   A    Kristen LaVigne (Saranac)
08   12   G    Alicia DeFino (Wheatley)
09   12   M    Laura Donnelly (Burke Catholic)
09   12   A    Alissa Morano (Highland)
11   11   M    Kaila Sciascia (John Glenn)

Fourth Team
01   12   A    Diana Fernandez (Pearl River)
02   10   A    Jess Van Allen (Chatham)
02   11   M    Catelyn Matousek (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)
04   10   A    Katelyn Guerriere (Sidney)
05   10   g    Samantha Rollins (Hornell)
05   10   D    Michelle Burns (Bath)
08   11   g    Ruth Morrongiello (Cold Spring Harbor)
10   12   M    Kathy Lewis (Potsdam)
11   12   M    Lindsay Giambalvo (John Glenn)
11   11   M    Allison Funk (Babylon)
11   12   A    Sheena Mendez (Babylon)

Class C

Coach of the Year: Steve Weber (Elmira Notre Dame-4) 
Player of the Year: Kelly Rozumalski (Middleburgh-2) 

First Team
02   12   M/A  Kelly Rozumalski (Middleburgh)
02   12   A    Nikki Labuda (Greenville)
03   12   A    Chrissy Reina (Utica Notre Dame)
04   12   A    Christine Farmer (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   12   A    Natalie Frost (Elmira Notre Dame)
05   12   A    Laura Gaesser (Kendall)
05   12   A    Sara Burdick (York)
05   12   G    Jessica Stymus (York)
11   11   A    Trisha Tarpey (Mattituck)
11   12   M    Kelly McGrane (Center Moriches)
CH   11   M    Kate Campos (Nichols)

Second Team
01   12   A    Danielle Vitti (Rye Neck)
02   12   M    Courtney Delurey (Hoosick Falls)
02   11   A    Alesha Wright (Tamarac)
02   10   G    Marisa Abbott (Tamarac)
03   12   M    Marissa Vespa (Watertown IHC)
03   12   D    Katelyn Moran (Watertown IHC)
04   12   A    Colleen Kafka (Candor)
04   12   M    Alyssa Walbrecht (Unadilla Valley)
05   12   A    Caitlin Forsyth (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
06   12   M    Alyssa Hatch (Allegany-Limestone)
11   11   M    Megan Bundrick (Mattituck)

Third Team
02   12   A    Katherine Teale (Maple Hill)
02   12   A    Amanda Walion (Galway)
03   12   A    Caitlin Reed (Tully)
03   12   A    Shelly Van Dusen (West Canada)
04   11   D    Jacqui Peworchik (Elmira Notre Dame)
05   11   D    Jacqueline Borcyk (Greece Odyssey)
05   11   A    Lacey McCreedy (Caledonia-Mumford)
07   12   A    Andreanne Labonte (Plattsburgh Seton)
09   12   A/M  Tonya Hipsman (Chester)
11   12   A    Michelle Stewart (Center Moriches)
CH   12   M    Katie Martin (St. Mary's)

Fourth Team
02   12   M    Brittany Gervais (Maple Hill)
02   09   A    Nha Wright (Duanesburg)
02   12   G    Schuyler Kokernak (Watervliet)
02   12   D    Missy Michaels (Galway)
03   12   M    Ashley Broadhurst (Utica Notre Dame)
04   09   A    Meghan Bellingham (Binghamton Seton)
05   11   M    Maureen Matejcik (Wheatland-Chili)
05   11   D    Sarah Gaylord (Kendall)
06   11   M    Kate Lesniak (Nichols)
10   12   A    Val Timmons (Salmon River)
11   11   M    Alexandra Pape (Mattituck)

Class D

Coach of the Year: Mary Neilon (Ellicottville-6) 
Player of the Year: Jessica Wiley (Ellicottville-6) 

First Team
02   12   D    Paula Talbot (St. Johnsville)
02   12   M    Kayla Cooper (New Lebanon)
03   12   M    Ali Nelson (Copenhagen)
04   12   A    Mary Velan (Stamford)
04   12   M    Jessica Talbot (Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton)
05   12   G    Lauren Foster (Jasper-Troupsburg)
05   12   A    Mandy Ostrander (Genesee Valley)
06   12   A    Jessica Wiley (Ellicottville)
07   12   A    Bethany Friedrich (Chazy)
09   12   A    Susan Tuthill (Florida)
10   12   D    Becca Sykes (Edwards-Knox)

Second Team
02   12   M    Angela Burke (Loudonville Christian)
02   11   g    Cameron Smith (St. Johnsville)
03   12   A    Kate Perry (Manlius Pebble Hill)
03   11   A    Taryn Bilodeau (McGraw)
04   12   M    Bethany Head (Worcester)
04   11   M    Renee Butts (Davenport)
05   10   A    Leslie Foster (Jasper-Troupsburg)
05   12   D    Jessica Schmidt (Genesee Valley)
06   12   M    Stephanie Karst (Hinsdale)
09   12   A    Theresa Space (Florida)
10   12   M    Lindsey Sullivan (Harrisville)

Third Team
02   12   G    Judy Jackson (Loudonville Christian)
03   10   A    Nicole Hennings (Poland)
04   12   M    Erica VanWormer (Worcester)
04   10   A    Alexa Henderson (Downsville)
05   10   A    Jacquie Bruckel (Geneseo)
05   08   A    Beth Allport (Lima Christian)
06   11   M    Erica Musall (Ellicottville)
06   11   M    Alison Smith (Ellicottville)
10   12   A    Kristie LaBarre (Chateaugay)
10   11   A    Lacy Malbeuf (Harrisville)
11   12   M    Cassie Straub (Riverhead Mercy)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • 9/12: North Shore girls blank South Side
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com