New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls soccer
NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA all-state team, 2002
All-State certificates are available: -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350.

2002 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA All-State Girls Soccer
Edited by Perry L. Novak


Class A

Player of the Year: Rachael Cornick (Union-Endicott-4) 
Coach of the Year: Lisa Deil (Baldwinsville-3)

First Team
A   12   2  Emily Petraglia (Bethlehem)
D   12   2  Erin Flaherty (Shenendehowa)
A   12   3  Carissa Gilbert (Liverpool)
G   12   4  Rachael Comick (Union-Endicott) 
A   12   4  Alison McKeown (Ithaca)
D   12   5  Laura Odorczyk (Mercy)
A   10   8  Christina DiMartino (Massapequa)
M   11   8  Lorraine Quinn (Farmingdale)
A   12   8  Christine Abrams (Rockville Centre South Side)
A   10   9  Brittany Taylor (Washingtonville)
A/M 12  11  Courtney Arikian (West Islip)

Second Team
M   12   1  Lauren McDevitt (Suffern)
M   12   2  Sarah Hopkins (Shenendehowa)
D   12   3  Stacey Schurman (Baldwinsville)
A   12   4  Kelly Burnham (Union-Endicott)
D   12   5  Leah Vieira (Greece Athena)
D   12   5  Joanna Patalono (Churchville-Chili) 
M   12   6  Savannah Stoltzenburg (Grand Island)
G   12   6  Lynn Gugliuzza (Kenmore West)
M   12   8  Jess McCavanagh (Massapequa)
M   12   9  Shannon Curd (Minisink Valley)
M/A 12  11  Shannon Donavan (Half Hollow Hills)

Third Team
A   10   2  Caitlin Colfer (Colonie)
M   10   2  Vanessa Patry (Bethlehem)
M   12   4  Jackie McDonnell (Vestal)
A   11   5  Caitlin Serafine (Canandaigua)
A   11   5  Mary Carpenter (Mercy)
A   12   6  Jamie Dougherty (Grand Island)
M   12   8  Kristen Johnson (Rockville Centre South Side
M   12   8  Jackie Ramirez (East Meadow)  
G   11   9  Jocelyn Durando (Monroe-Woodbury)
D   12   9  Kim Ludewig (Washingtonville)
A/M 11  11  Emily Sammis (Huntington) 

Fourth Team
A   12   1  Hoene Dowd (Yorktown)
A   12   2  Rachael Sparks (Ballston Spa)
A   12   2  Nicole Benton (Amsterdam)
M   12   3  Meg Runeari (Oswego)
A   12   5  Beth Kunkel (Mercy)
D   12   6  Maggie Evans (Kenmore West)
D   12   6  Jenna Cleary (Clarence)
G   11   8  Jessica Lasota (Massapequa) 
M   11   9  Denay Riley (Washingtonvllle)
A/M 12  11  Justine Caccamo (Commack)
M/A 12  11  Theresa Viscardi (Sachem)

Fifth Team
M   10   1  Christine Marra (North Rockland)
M   11   2  Katie Fage (Bethlehem)
A   10   3  Shay Lawrence (Baldwinsville)
D   12   3  Serena Draper (Oswego)
A   11   5  Elise Provenzano (Webster Schroeder)
G   12   5  Lisa Eberhard (Spencerport)
A   11   6  Heidi Griffiths (Clarence)
A   11   8  Marissa Gross (East Meadow)
D   12   9  Kelly Blake (Monroe-Woodbury)
M/D 12  11  Dina Faiberto (Northport)
M/A 12  11  Amanda Fen-anti (Walt Whitman)
D   12  11  Beth Gandley (Sachem)

Sixth Team
A   10   1  Amanda Arcuri (Clarkstown South)
M   11   2  Emily Lewek (Burnt Hills)
D   11   2  Erin Vaughan (Albany)
M   12   3  Jen Taormina (Liverpool)
M   12   4  Rhonda Owens (Union-Endicott)
M   12   5  Jackie Burch (Hilton)
D   12   5  Jessica Zumbo (Fairport)
G   12   5  Jackie Gilmore (Hilton)
A   12   9  Heather Daubert (Minisink Valley)
D   11  11  Alyssa Salvo (East Islip)
M/A 12  11  Lauren Fornuto (Smithtown)
A/M 12  11  Amanda Chiusano (Bellport)
D   12  11   Kendra Ryerson (Commack)

Class B

State Player of the Year: Jacquie Lacek (Aquinas-5)      
State Coach of the Year: Eric Bonnier (Chittenango-3)      

First Team      
M   12    3   Kelly Niland (Syracuse CBA)
D   12    3   Tracy Stankavage (Chittenango)
G   12    3   Nicole Dudley (Chittenango)
A   12    4   Brittany Mykytyn (Oneonta)
A   12    5   Jacquie Lacek (Aquinas)
A   12    5   Meghan Rourke (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
M   12    5   Bridgett Toth (Victor)
D   12    5   Kristen Lawson (Aquinas)
M   11    8   Michele SCifo (Lynbrook)
M/D 11   11   Susie Weber (Islip)
G   11   11   Brandi Daniels (Harborfields)

Second team
D   12   1  Kara Knieriem (Pearl River)
A   12   2  Jen Smith (Holy Names)
M   11   3  Kristin Ponichtera (Westhill)
A   12   3  Anne McMahon (CM)
G   12   5  Marie Lindsay (Victor)
G   12   8  Ticiana DiCado (Westbury Clarke)
M   12   9  Lauren Bayne (New Paltz)
A/M 12  11  Lisa Burbige (Babylon)
A/F 12  11  Kristi Desrosiers (Rocky Point)
D   12  11  Alissa Rubino (Comsewogue) 
A   12  CH  Emily Pitek (Nardin Academy)

Third team
M   12  1  Chloe Asseline (Edgemont)
A   12  2  Krissy Rajczak (Scotia)
M   12  3  Laura Sawyer (Chittenango)
A   11  4  Kristen Sotak (Maine-Endwell)
M   11  4  Jaclyn Sutton (Dryden)
A   12  5  Anne Hellebush (Pittsford Sutherland)
D   12  5  Mary Walsh (Pittsford Mendon)
M   12  6  Emily Urbanczyk (Williamsville East)
D   12  7  Heidi Dragoon (Northeastern Clinton)
D   12  8  Maggie Megear (Cold Spring Harbor)
G   11  8  Jade Higgins (West Hempstead) 

Fourth team
D   12  1  Caitlin Furer (Tappan Zee)
A   09  2  Nicki Mazzacone (Schalmont)
M   12  2  Lorin Weidman (Ravena-C-S)
D   12  4  Jenna Sanzone (Maine-Endwell)
M   11  5  Lindsay Kulas (Aquinas)
D   12  6  Katie Gampietro (East Aurora)
G   12  6  Jenna Gage (Williamsville East)
A   10  8  Mallory Inglese (Levittown Division)
M   11  9  Laura Donnelly (Burke Catholic) 
A/M 12 11  Melissa Gordon (Islip)
M/D 10 11  Kaila Sciascia (John Glenn)

Fifth team
M   11  2  Morgan Warwick (Cairo-Durham)
M   09  2  Jessica Van Allen (Taconic Hills)
M   12  4  Erica Eddy (Norwich)
A   11  4  Kirsten Clapper (Dryden) 
G   10  4  Breanna Gault (Oneonta)
G   10  5  Kristen Hubright (Webster Thomas)
D   11  5  Caroline Mullen (Pittsford Sutherland)
M   12  6  Alison Kicinski (Williamsville East)
M   12  7  Debbie Davis (Plattsburgh)
D   12  8  Jenn D'Albenzio (Island Trees)
D   12 10  Libby Park (Massena)
M/D 12 11  Tara Grodotzke (Rocky Point) 
A/M 12 11  Lia Brocking (Mount Sinai)


Class C

Player of the Year: Kelly Rozumalski (Middleburg-2)
Coach of the Year: Dale MacArthur (Allegany-Limestone-6)

First Team         
A   11   2   Kelly Rozumalski (Middleburg)
D   12   2   Lauren Mackey (Stillwater)
A   12   3   Trinity Reina (Utica Notre Dame)
D   11   3   Marisa Vespa (Watertown IHC)
A   12   4   Molly McManus (Binghamton Seton)
UT  11   4   Christine Farmer (Elmira Notre Dame)
A   12   5   Kristina Gaylord (Kendall)
G   12   5   Allison Hill (Holley)
D   12   6   Lindsay Quist-Chaffee (Allegany-Limestone)
A   12  11   Liane Schoenstein (Southold/Greenport)
A   10  11   Trisha Tarpey (Mattituck)

Second Team
A   12   1   Kathleen Landy (Albertus Magnus)
G   11   1   Brittanie Rubino (Albertus Magnus)
A   12   2   Katelyn Wagner (Tamarac)
M   12   2   Jessemyn Russell (Stillwater)
D   12   3   Shannon Berry (Lowlife) 
M   12   4   Sarah Egitto (Seton Catholic)
A   11   5   Sarah Burdick (York)
A   11   5   Laura Gaesser (Kendall)
M   11   6   Kate Campos (Nichols)
A   11   8   Kate Donoghue (Friends Academy)
M   12  10   Shelley Moershell (Potsdam)

Third team
A   11   2  Nikki Labuda (Greenville)
A   11   2  Michelle Nadratowski (Voorheesville)
M   12   2  Jen McBride (Mechanicville)
A   12   3  Kim Welch (Sauquoit Valley) 
A   12   3  Ashley Cesta (Watertown IHC)
A   11   4  Natalie Frost (Elmira Notre Dame)
A   11   5  Kristen Valentino (York) 
M   12   5  Christa Barnes (Red Creek)
D   12   6  Erica McCaffery (Allegany-Limestone)
G   10   8  Amanda Hemmer (Oyster Bay)
D   11  11  Kelly McGrane (Center Moriches) 

Fourth team
D   11   2  Katherine Teale (Maple Hill) 
A   12   2  Amanda Traver (Duanesburg)
G   12   2  Stephanie Monahan (Hoosick Falls) 
M   12   3  Cortney Enright (Tully)
D   11   4  Adrienne Matta (Candor)
D   11   4  Calli Jo Sheldon (Unatego)
M   11   5  A.J. Wells (Byron-Bergen)
A   12   5  Laura Smith (Campbell-Savona)
A   12   7  Katrina Liska (Ausable Valley)
A   11   7  Andreanne Labonte (Plattsburgh Seton)
A   11   9  Jessica Comerford (Tuxedo)

Fifth team
M   12   2  Courtney Wilday (Galway)
A   12   2  Heidi Quay (Galway)
D   12   4  Gabi Mazza (Seton)
D   12   5  Kristina Mycek (Caledonia-Mumford)
A   12   5  Amanda Gregg (Red Creek) 
M   11   5  Rachel Smith (Byron-Bergen) 
M   11   6  Kate Lesniak (Nichols) 
M   11   9  Tonya Hipsman (Chester)
D   12  10  Kirby Cree (Salmon River) 
A   12  10  Elizabeth Pahler (Potsdam)
G   12  11  Nathalie Galindo (Southold-Greenport)

Class D

Player of the Year: Mary Velan (Stamford-4)
Coach of the Year: Dan Cohen (Margaretville-4)

First Team
A   12   2  Teresa Sime (New Lebanon)
M   11   2  Jill Sorenson (Waterford)
M   12   3  Emily Murphy (Hamilton)
D   12   3  Erin Vella (Manlius Pebble Hill)
M   12   3  Eliza Gaines (Copenhagen)
A   11   4  Mary Velan (Stamford)
G   12   4  Heather Russell (Margaretville)
A   12   5  Caitlin Forsyth (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
A   12   5  Kim Gehl (Genesee Valley)
A   11   6  Jessica Wiley (Ellicottville)
M   12  10  Erin Moore (Lisbon)
D   12  10  Megan Hewlett (Edwards-Knox)

Second Team      
D   12   2   Tosha Shaut (St. Johnsville)
M   11   2   Kayla Cooper (New Lebanon)
A   12   3   Lydia Bilodeau (Poland)
A   11   3   Ali Zullo (Rome Catholic)
A    9   4   Claire Cella (Margaretville)
M   12   4   Jessica Talbot (Gilbert-Mt. Upton)
D   10   4   Suzann DiBenedetto (Margaretville)
G   11   5   Lauren Foster (Jasper-Troupsburg)
D   12   5   Ally Fulreader (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
G   12   7   Megan Dumas (Bolton)
D   11   7   Leah Trembley (Chazy)
M   12  11   Meghan Chandler (Smithtown Christian)

Third Team
M   12   2   Krystle Shattuck (Whitehall)
G   11   2   Judy Jackson (Loudonville Christian)
A   12   3   Ivy Blackmore (Hamilton)
A   10   3   Taryn Bilodeau (McGraw)
A   12   3   Briana Fulmer (Lyme)
A   12   4   Krista Jester (Schenevus)
M   12   5   Melanie Villegas (Northstar)
A   12   5   Shannon Torrey (Elba)
M   11   6   Stephanie Karst (Hinsdale)
D   12  10   Crystal Kerr (Harrisville) 
A   12  10   Jennifer Middlemiss (Madrid-Waddington)
M   12  10   Eliza Ladouceur (Heuvetton)




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com