Error processing SSI file
 
  Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file
NYSPHSAA girls outdoor track championships

1975

At West Point

 

100 yards -- Patti Frost (Horseheads-4) :11.0

220 -- Patti Frost (Horseheads-4) :22.7

440 -- Kathy Grover (Penfield-5) :58.0

880 -- Denise Sawyer (Oswego-3) 2:18.1

Mile -- Kathy Mills (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 5:07.4

Two miles -- Kathy Mills (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 10:53.5

80 hurdles -- Charise Carter (White Plains-1) :10.8

330 intermediate hurdles --

Long jump -- Kim Soergel (Locust Valley-8) 17-7.25

High jump -- Melanie Kline (Johnstown-2) 5-5

Shot put -- Chris Helbock (Haldane-1) 41-10.50

Discus -- Nancy Kraemer (Croton-Harmon-1) 128-2.50

440 relay -- Vestal-4, :49.6

Mile relay -- Columbia-2, 4:02.7

 

1976

At Schoellkopf Field, Ithaca

 

100 yards -- Patti Frost (Horseheads-4) :10.9

220 -- Lynn Eaton (Poughkeepsie Arlington-1) :24.8

440 -- Sandy Miller (Niskayuna-2) :56.5

880 -- Karin Von Berg (Ithaca-4) 2:14.4

Mile -- Lorna Orleman (Kenmore West-6) 4:57.4

Two miles -- Diana Halpin (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 11:03.4

100 hurdles -- Margaret Hill (Poughkeepsie-1) :14.9

Long jump -- Sylvia Green (Millbrook-1) 18-1.50

High jump -- Lillian Giles (Syracuse Corcoran-3) 5-6

Shot put -- Barbara Donlon (Brentwood-11) 40-10.75

Discus -- Pam Green (Millbrook-1) 120-2

440 relay -- Rome Free Academy-1, :49.7

880 relay -- Niskayuna-2, 1:46.1

Mile relay -- Poughkeepsie Arlington-1, 4:01.1

 

1977

At Morrisville

 

100 yards -- Patti Frost (Horseheads-4) :11.2

220 -- Patti Frost (Horseheads-4) :25.3

440 -- Sandy Miller (Niskayuna-2) :56.4

880 -- Doriane Lambelet (Onteora-9) 2:15.0

Mile -- Sue Shaefer (Clarence-6) 4:56.5

Two miles -- Sue Shaefer (Clarence-6) 10:39.9

100 hurdles -- Holly Foster (Sweet Home-6) :14.6

330 intermediate hurdles --

Long jump -- Keitha Harris (Malverne-8) 18-6.75

High jump -- Susan Blake (New Paltz-9) 5-6

Shot put -- Kim Schneider (Oswego-3) 40-1.75

Discus -- Pam Green (Millbrook-1) 128-4

440 relay -- Malverne-8, :48.9

880 relay -- Rome Free Academy-3, 1:44.0

Mile relay -- Harborsfield-11, 4:04.0

Intersectional medley -- Section One, 4:11.0

 

1978

At Parker Field, Tonawanda

 

100 yards -- Betty Cantine (Bronx JFK-PSAL) :11.1

220 -- Ronni Wilson (Rochester Franklin-5) :25.1

440 -- Judith Moody (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) :56.5

880 -- Rudelle Sargeant (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) 2:13.3

Mile -- Connie Riegelmann (Cicero-3) 5:03.2

Two miles -- Eileen Casey (Kingston-1) 10:43.4

Mile walk -- Lorna McKinnon (Smithtown West-11) 8:10.4

100 hurdles -- Julia Long (Mt. Vernon-1) :14.5

330 intermediate hurdles --

Long jump -- Sylvia Green (Millbrook-1) 18-5

High jump -- Lilie Ann Giles (Syracuse Corcoran-3) 5-9

Shot put -- Regina Butler (Horseheads-4) 42-3.75

Discus -- Elena Gervino (Scarsdale-1) 143-1

440 relay -- Bronx JFK-PSAL, :48.5

880 relay -- New Rochelle-1, 1:43.4

Mile relay -- Brooklyn Tech, 3:58.1

Two-mile relay -- Brooklyn Tech-PSAL, 9:39.8

Intersectional medley -- Section One, 4:10.8

 

1979

At West Point

 

100 meters -- Randy Givens (Amityville-11) :11.9

200 -- Gloria Coleman (Rome Free-3) :24.8

400 -- Rudelle Sargeant (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) :55.0

800 -- Judith Moody (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) 2:10.5

Mile -- Linda Detiefsen (Sachem-11) 4:53.7

Two miles -- Pia Paladino (Huntington-11) 10:37.8

Mile walk -- Sue Marr (Bethlehem-2) 7:56.5

100 hurdles -- Julia Long (Mount Vernon-1) :14.6

Long jump -- Alsinia Ervin (Union-Endicott-4) 18-3.25

High jump -- Vivian Davis (Avoca-5) 5-7

Shot put -- Pat Reynar (Suffern-9) 45-5

Discus -- Diane Pugh (Amityville-11) 155-9

400 relay -- Bronx JFK-PSAL, :47.1

800 relay -- New Rochelle-1, 1:42.2

3,200 relay -- Huntington-11, 9:23.9

Intersectional medley -- Section One, 4:08.9

 

1980

At Brockport State

 

100 meters -- Randy Givens (Amityville-11) :11.6

200 -- Randy Givens (Amityville-11) :24.1

400 -- Rudelle Sargeant (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) :55.4

800 -- Rudelle Sargeant (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) 2:10.9

1,500 meters -- Sue Girard (Maine-Endwell-4) 4:33.5

3,000 meters -- Martha Swatt (Johnstown-2) 9:58.5

1,500 walk -- Karen Sadler (Hamburg-6) 7:09.9

100 hurdles -- Rochelle Hall (Brooklyn Tech-PSAL) :14.4

Long jump -- Lisa Rogers (Williamsville East--6) 17-9.75

High jump -- Donna Girtler (Columbia-2) 5-8

Shot put -- Marla Acacia (Tottenville-PSAL) 41-1

Discus -- Kelly Brogan (Springville-6) 124-9

Pentathlon -- Heidi Mann (Queensbury-2) 3,535

400 relay -- Schenectady Linton-2, :49.2

800 relay -- North Babylon-11, 1:41.3

1,600 relay -- Brooklyn Tech-PSAL, 3:54.9

3,200 relay -- Bronxville-1, 9:22.3

Intersectional medley -- Section Eleven, 4:06.2

 

 

1981

At Cornell University

 

100 meters Tracy Amstead (Monticello-9) :11.9

200 Valerie Flagg (Malverne-8) :24.5

400 Tracy Piper (Brentwood-11) :55.5

800 Diane Richburg (Lansingburg-2) 2:11.8

1500 -- Diane Richburg (Lansingburg-2) 4:33.8

3000 Desiree Scott (Mount Vernon-1) 9:56.3.

1500 walk Teresa Vaill (Pine Plains-1) 7:09.3

100 hurdles Kelly Toole (Shenendehowa-2) :14.4

400 hurdles Debbie Grant (Ramapo-9) 1:03.3

400 relay Hempstead-8 :48.2

1600 relay Suffern-9 3:55.2

3200 relay Bronxville-1 9:31.0

Long jump Tracy Piper (Brentwood-11) 17-11.75

High jump Girpier (Columbia-2) 5-6

Shot put Heather Wacob (Penn Yan-5) 44-0

Discus Kathy Lichota (Sweet Home-6) 142-8

Pentathlon Heidi Mann (Queensbury-2) 3,710