New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls lacrosse
2016 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                         21-0
 2. West Genesee-3                         15-2
 3. Middle Country-11                      16-2
 4. Smithtown West-11                      15-3
 5. Pittsford-5                            18-3
 6. West Islip-11                          16-5
 7. Northport-11                           14-4
 8. St. Anthony-CHSAA                      15-4
 9. Port Washington-8                      13-2
10. Suffern-1                              13-5
11. North Rockland-1                       19-3
12. Smithtown East-11                      11-6
13. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                13-6
14. Ward Melville-11                       10-7
15. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 12-6
16. Shaker-2                               14-3
17. West Babylon-11                        11-8
18. Massapequa-8                           10-7
19. Fairport-5                             14-4
20. Scarsdale-1                            12-5
21. Guilderland-2                          13-3
22. Sachem North-11                        10-8
23. Mamaroneck-1                           12-5
24. Commack-11                              9-8
25. Fox Lane-1                             13-7

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                          21-1
 2. Wantagh-8                              15-3
 3. Manhasset-8                            13-4-1
 4. Yorktown-1                             17-6
 5. Eastport-South Manor-11                14-6
 6. Watertown-3                            19-2
 7. Somers-1                               18-1
 8. Niskayuna-2                            16-3
 9. Rocky Point-11                         12-6
10. Westhampton Beach-11                   10-7
11. Rockville Centre South Side-8          12-4
12. Harborfields-11                         9-8
13. Miller Place-11                        10-6
14. Plainedge-8                            13-5
15. Queensbury-2                           15-4
16. Spencerport-5                          17-2
17. Victor-5                               12-9
18. North Shore-8                           9-8
19. Long Beach-8                           10-6
20. Comsewogue-11                           8-9
21. Vestal-4                               17-1
22. Brighton-5                             10-8
23. Lynbrook-8                             12-4
24. Hauppauge-11                            8-8
25. Irondequoit-5                          11-7

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                         18-3
 2. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  17-1
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11               12-5
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   12-6
 5. Mattituck-Greenport-Southold-11        13-5
 6. Bronxville-1                           19-4
 7. Seaford-8                              14-2
 8. Skaneateles-3                          13-8
 9. Babylon-11                             12-5
10. Marcellus-3                            15-5
11. South Jefferson-3                      14-5
12. Oyster Bay-8                           14-3
13. Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA           11-8
14. Westhill-3                             12-3
15. Palmyra-Macedon-5                      16-3
16. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                   12-9
17. Carle Place-8                          11-5
18. Albertus Magnus-1                      16-3
19. Cazenovia-3                            11-7
20. North Salem-1                          13-6
21. Locust Valley-8                        10-5
22. Jordan-Elbridge-3                      11-7
23. Lake Shore-6                           18-1
24. Tully-3                                11-6
25. Hendrick Hudson-1                      12-6



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com