New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/10: Depleted Hayes boys hold off Loughlin
  • 12/8: FieldTurf under fire over defects report
  • 12/7: Indian River forfeits 3 girls hoops wins
  • 12/5: Canisius earns CHSAA football title
  • 12/4: F-M girls capture another NXN crown
  • 12/2: Runner is an alleged serial cheater
  • 11/29: Veteran assistant lands Aquinas job
  • 11/28: Garden City, S-WR win title games
  • 11/27: Tough day at regionals for N.Y. runners
  • 11/27: Troy, Glens Falls win football titles
  • 11/26: Cambridge works OT for 'D' crown
  • 11/25: Sec. 4, SU icon Cincebox has died
  • 11/24: Catching up on some national news
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls lacrosse
    2011 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class A Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. St. Anthony-CHSAA 16-2 1.
    1. Northport-11 20-2 5.
    3. Farmingdale-8 16-2 3.
    4. Pittsford-5 21-1 6.
    5. West Genesee-3 19-1 2.
    6. Corning-4 14-2 4.
    7. Baldwinsville-3 13-5 8.
    8. Liverpool-3 15-3 10.
    9. Guilderland-2 17-2 7.
    10. Bay Shore-11 15-4 15.
    11. West Islip-11 14-4 16.
    12. Shaker-2 14-2 9.
    13. William Floyd-11 14-4 18.
    14. Penfield-5 12-7 12.
    15. Half Hollow Hills-11 13-5 20.
    16. Ward Melville-11 11-7 21.
    17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 10-8 22.
    18. Niskayuna-2 15-5 13.
    19. Fairport-5 10-8 17.
    20. Lakeland/Panas-1 16-4-1 14.
    21. Massapequa-8 12-5 11.
    22. East Islip-11 11-5 25.
    23. Middle Country-11 10-7 24.
    24. Mercy-5 13-3 23.
    25. Connetquot-11 11-5 NR
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Garden City-8 21-0 1.
    2. Hauppauge-11 19-1 4.
    3. Brighton-5 17-4 3.
    4. Manhasset-8 17-4 2.
    5. Watertown-3 15-2 8.
    6. Sayville-11 15-3 12.
    7. Victor-5 13-5 7.
    8. Irondequoit-5 12-6 9.
    9. Wantagh-8 13-4 5.
    10. Yorktown-1 17-4 6.
    11. Fox Lane-1 18-1 10.
    12. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 9-9 11.
    13. Canandaigua-5 8-8 13.
    14. Eastport/South Manor-11 11-7 16.
    15. Rocky Point-11 10-6 18.
    16. Shoreham-Wading River-11 11-8 17.
    17. Harborfields-11 10-6 19.
    18. Brockport-5 14-3 15.
    19. Carthage-3 12-7 23.
    20. Comsewogue-11 10-6 20.
    21. Huntington-11 8-6 21.
    22. Rockville Centre South Side-8 9-5 14.
    23. East Hampton-11 8-7 24.
    24. Nyack-1 14-3-1 22.
    25. Miller Place-11 6-9 NR
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Syracuse CBA-3 20-3 4.
    2. Bayport-Blue Point-11 12-5 6.
    3. Mount Sinai-11 14-5 5.
    4. Marcellus-3 13-5 7.
    5. Skaneateles-3 13-6 8.
    6. Marcus Whitman-5 19-2 2.
    7. Sacred Heart-CHSAA 15-6 3.
    8. South Jefferson-3 14-5 10.
    9. North Shore-8 14-5 1.
    10. Tully-3 12-6 12.
    11. Westhampton Beach-11 7-7 14.
    12. Cold Spring Harbor-8 11-5 9.
    13. Albany Academy-2 19-2 11.
    14. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 10-7 18.
    15. Chittenango-3 13-4 19.
    16. Jordan-Elbridge-3 10-8 21.
    17. LaFayette-3 11-7 20.
    18. Penn Yan-5 12-5 17.
    19. Pearl River-1 16-5-1 15.
    20. Geneva-5 12-7 23.
    21. John Glenn-11 6-9 25.
    22. Seaford-8 12-5 13.
    23. Cazenovia-3 7-10 NR
    24. Locust Valley-8 12-7 16.
    25. Babylon-11 4-10 NR


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter