New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Girls lacrosse
2018 NYSSWA all-star team


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

2018 NYSSWA girls lacrosse all-state team

Large schools

Player of the year: Jenn Medjid (Garden City, sr., attack)

First team
Jenn Medjid                Garden City-8              Sr.    Attack
Amanda Cramer              Fayetteville-Manlius-3     Sr.    Attack
Katie Smolensky            Brighton-5                 Sr.    Attack
Lindsey Frank              Saratoga Springs-2         Jr.    Midfield
Kasey Choma                Eastport-South Manor-11    Jr.    Midfield
Erin Coykendall            Spencerport-5              Jr.    Midfield
Cassidy Weeks              Bayport-Blue Point-11      Sr.    Midfield
Aleya Corretjer            North Rockland-1           Sr.    Midfield
Catherine Flaherty         Eastport-South Manor-11    Jr.    Defense
Erin Tierney               Massapequa-8               Sr.    Defense
Courtney Rafferty          Guilderland-2              Sr.    Defense
Krissy Kowalski            Manhasset-8                Sr.    Goalie

Second team
Olivia Penover             Syracuse CBA-3             Sr.    Attack
Morgan Cox                 Penfield-5                 Jr.    Attack
Arden Tierney              Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS Jr.    Attack
Emerson Cabrera            Northport-11               Sr.    Midfield
Grace Hulslander           Syracuse CBA-3             Sr.    Midfield
Elizabeth Fox              North Rockland-1           Sr.    Midfield
Courtney Weeks             Bayport-Blue Point-11      Sr.    Midfield
Jessica Meneilly           Cicero-North Syracuse-3    Sr.    Midfield
Emma Parry                 West Genesee-3             Sr.    Defense
Kit Christian              Niskayuna-2                Sr.    Defense
Claire Conway              Bethlehem-2                Sr.    Defense
Sarah Reznick              Long Beach-8               Sr.    Goalie

Third team
Shea Garcia                Manhasset-8                Sr.    Attack
Morgan Schwab              Fairport-5                 So.    Attack
Katie Shanley              Fayetteville-Manlius-3     Jr.    Attack
Morgan Baxendale           Orchard Park-6             Sr.    Attack
Kerri Gutenberger          North Rockland-1           Jr.    Midfield
Kiera Shanley              Fayetteville-Manlius-3     Jr.    Midfield
Hannah Dorney              Comsewogue-11              Sr.    Midfield
Kate Mulham                Ward Melville-11           Sr.    Midfield
Jaden Hampel               West Islip-11              So.    Midfield
Olivia Dooley              Manhasset-8                Jr.    Defense
Ali Anderson               Syracuse CBA-3             Sr.    Defense
Michelle Messenger         Pittsford-5                Sr.    Goalie

Fourth team
Gianna New                 Fox Lane-1                 Sr.    Attack
Katherine DeSimone         St. Anthony's-CHSAA        So.    Attack
Katie Wendell              Saratoga Springs-2         Sr.    Attack
Jacki Gatti                Massapequa-8               Sr.    Attack
Cara O'Reilly              John Jay Cross River-1     Jr.    Midfield
Grace Gavis                Kingston-9                 Sr.    Midfield
Taylyn Stadler             Syosset-8                  Sr.    Midfield
Olivia Carner              Northport-11               Jr.    Midfield
Payton Lill                Webster Schroeder-5        Sr.    Midfield
Beth Lawatsch              Penfield-5                 Sr.    Def./Mid.
Sarah Stehlik              Minisink Valley-9          Sr.    Defense
Lauren DiStefano           West Islip-11              Sr.    Goalie

Fifth team
Rachel Spaulding           Queensbury-2               Sr.    Attack
Sara Goodwin               Baldwinsville-3            Sr.    Attack
Peyton Fleming             Baldwinsville-3            Sr.    Attack
Tessa Hughes               Bethlehem-2                Sr.    Attack
Kenna Newman               Corning-4                  Jr.    Attack
Ciara Frawley              Yorktown-1                 Sr.    Midfield
Logan Olmstead             Corning-4                  Jr.    Midfield
Riley Olmstead             Corning-4                  Jr.    Midfield
Mary Soures                Webster Thomas-5           Sr.    Midfield
Hannah Bishop              Queensbury-2               Sr.    Defense
Aislinn Sweeney            Shenendehowa-2             Jr.    Goalie

Sixth team
Charlotte Wilmoth          John Jay Cross River-1     So.    Attack
Julianna Saggese           Ithaca-4                   Jr.    Attack
Rene Gangarosa             Brighton-5                 Sr.    Attack
Grace Langella             Smithtown West-11          Sr.    Midfield
Taylor Gehen               Frontier-6                 Sr.    Midfield
Liana McDonnell            Garden City-8              Jr.    Midfield
Sydney DeGirolamo          Fayetteville-Manlius-3     Sr.    Midfield
Shannon Brazier            Ward Melville-11           Sr.    Midfield
Charlotte Verhulst         St. Anthony's-CHSAA        Jr.    Midfield
Meghan Doyle               Pittsford-5                Sr.    Def./Mid.
Marissa Comerate           Frontier-6                 Sr.    Def./Mid
Cassidy King               Canandaigua-5              Sr.    Goalie
ADVERTISEMENT

Small schools

Player of the year: Meaghan Tyrrell (Mount Sinai-11, sr., attack)

First team
Meaghan Tyrrell            Mount Sinai-11             Sr.    Attack
Hailey Carroll             Fulton-3                   Sr.    Attack
Jill Sullivan              Honeoye Falls-Lima-5       Sr.    Attack
Lauren Craft               Brewster-1                 Sr.    Midfield
Sophia DeRosa              Cold Spring Harbor-8       Sr.    Midfield
Emma Arnold                Palmyra-Macedon-5          Jr.    Midfield
Amy Moreau                 Schuylerville-2            Sr.    Midfield
Isabelle Smith             Westhampton-11             So.    Midfield
Sophia Taglich             Cold Spring Harbor-8       Jr.    Defense
Meaghan Scutaro            Mount Sinai-11             Sr.    Defense
TaNia Cunningham           Nichols-MMAA               Sr.    Defense
Mackenzie Porter           Hendrick Hudson-1          Sr.    Goalie

Second team
Caroline DeBellis          Cold Spring Harbor-8       Jr.    Attack
Leah Holmes                Hackley-AIS                So.    Attack
Riley Hoeg                 Mattituck/Southold-11      Jr.    Att./Mid.
Amanda Fedor               Vestal-4                   Sr.    Midfield 
Cassidy Burns              Plainedge-8                Sr.    Midfield
Ana Dieroff                Jamesville-DeWitt-3        Jr.    Midfield
Mairead Durkin             Albertus Magnus-1          Sr.    Midfield
Allie Berkery              Bronxville-1               Sr.    Midfield
Arysa Lux                  Jamesville-DeWitt-3        Jr.    Def./Mid.
Lauren Hosner              Scotia-Glenville-2         Sr.    Defense
McKenna Joint              Honeoye Falls-Lima-5       Sr.    Defense
Abbie McHerron             Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk.-2 Sr.    Goalie

Third team
Sydney Roderick            South Jefferson-3          Sr.     Attack
Camryn Harloff             Mount Sinai-11             Sr.    Attack
Andra Savage               Palmyra-Macedon-5          So.    Att./Mid.
Mackenzie Hoeg             Mattituck/Southold-11      So.    Att./Mid.
Jalyn Jimerson             Lake Shore-6               Sr.    Midfield
Jordan Coulon              Fulton-3                   Sr.    Midfield
Olivia Navaroli            Skaneates-3                Jr.    Midfield
Lillian Murphy             Scotia-Glenville-2         Sr.    Midfield
Brooke Maietta             Chenango Forks-4           Sr.    Midfield   
Aubrey O'Brien             Waterloo-5                 Sr.    Def./Mid.
Hailey Bushnell            Honeoye Falls-Lima-5       Sr.    Defense
Paige Crandall             South Jefferson-3          Jr.    Goalie

Fourth team
Logan Castiglione          Waterloo-5                 Sr.    Attack
Julia Blair                Massena-10                 Jr.    Attack
Riley Burns                Jamesville-DeWitt-3        Sr.    Attack
Charleigh Rondeau          Amherst-6                  Jr.    Attack
Maddie Williams            Seton Catholic-4           Sr.    Midfield
Kaitlyn Daly               Millbrook-9                Sr.    Midfield
Hannah Keech               Penn Yan-5                 Sr.    Midfield
Braelie Kempney            Carthage-3                 Sr.    Midfield
Meagan Beal                Brewster-1                 Jr.    Midfield
Jo Marie McIntyre          Palmyra-Macedon-5          Sr.    Defense
Arianna Ranalli            Highland/Marlboro-9        Sr.    Defense
Claire Martell             Millbrook-9                Jr.    Goalie

Fifth team
Grace Hanehan              Schuylerville-2            Sr.    Attack
LiliAnna Khosrowshahi      Hackley-AIS                Sr.    Attack
Riley Brogan               Skaneateles-3              So.    Attack
Kaitlyn Kopansky           Maine-Endwell-4            Jr.    Attack
Lois Garlow                Mt. St. Mary's-MMAA        Jr.    Midfield
Emily Thompson             Marcus Whitman-5           Sr.    Midfield
Grace Tauckus              Cold Spring Harbor-8       Jr.    Midfield
Ivy Santana                Lake Shore-6               Sr.    Midfield
Lauren Hopsicker           Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk.-2 Sr.    Midfield
Lexi Scaccia               Whiteboro-3                Sr.    Midfield
Grace Berardi              Red Hook-9                 So.    Defense
Morgan Elmer               Westhill-3                 Sr.    Goalie



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com