New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls indoor track
2017 NYSPHSAA championships


At Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex, Staten Island

Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Dash
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Thomas, Lanae-Tava        11 Rush-Henrietta            7.08Q  1
  2 Hazzard, Halle            12 St. Anthony's             7.11Q  2
  3 Frank, Abby               12 Penfield                  7.25Q  4
  4 Francis, Jhada            12 Ossining Hig              7.36Q  3
  5 Andrews, Yesenia          12 Springfield Gardens       7.40Q  5
  6 Ginty, Jackie             12 East Islip                7.32q  2
  7 Jones, Tia                10 Vestal                    7.36q  1
  8 Bowen, De'ja              10 Middletown                7.38q  3
  9 Buddendeck, Hallie        12 Webster Thomas            7.39   2
 10 White, Brianna             9 Leman Manhattan           7.40   4
 10 Stallworth, Kiana         12 New Rochelle              7.40   4
 12 Cerbone, Dana             11 Middle Country            7.42   5
 13 Butts Miller, Antoinette  11 Walt Whitman              7.44   1
 14 Meade, Kayla              11 Cornwall                  7.48   1
 14 Addario, Lauren            9 Baldwinsville             7.48   2
 16 Davis, Tayla              12 Cardinal Spellman         7.51   4
 17 Higgins, Ayanna           11 Hempstead HS              7.53   3
 18 James, Kayniya             8 Lockport                  7.57   1
 19 Young, Taylor             10 Roy C Ketcham             7.58   4
 19 Gaddy, Isis               12 United Natio              7.58   5
 21 Ewa, Njaure               12 Farmingdale HS            7.59   5
 21 Fabre, Christina          12 Port Richmond             7.59   3
 23 Bursie, Ayana             12 Cheektowaga               7.60   2
 24 Abunaw, Kelley            12 Emma Willard              7.63   5
 25 Kumeh, Fannie              9 Institute of              7.68   3
 26 Manosh, Renee             11 Burnt Hills-              7.69   3
 27 Meadows, Jada             12 Saranac Lake              7.78   1
 28 Stoner, CorrieAnne        11 Ekmw                      7.79   3
 29 Stowe, Courtney           11 Blue Devils               7.85   1
 30 Belgrave, Claudette       11 Elmira                    7.89   2
 31 Janoyan, Sophia            9 Sandstoners               7.98   2
 -- McGregor, Brianna         11 Uniondale HS                FS   4

Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hazzard, Halle            12 St. Anthony's             6.86
  2 Thomas, Lanae-Tava        11 Rush-Henrietta            6.93
  3 Bowen, De'ja              10 Middletown                7.21
  4 Francis, Jhada            12 Ossining Hig              7.22
  5 Frank, Abby               12 Penfield                  7.24
  6 Ginty, Jackie             12 East Islip                7.26
  7 Andrews, Yesenia          12 Springfield Gardens       7.27
  8 Jones, Tia                10 Vestal                    7.30

Event 14  Girls 300 Meter Dash
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hazzard, Halle            12 St. Anthony's            39.52q  5
  2 Crean, Jenna              10 Orchard Park             39.98q  6
  3 Licata, Isabelle          11 Lancaster                40.09q  5
  4 Martinez, Tatianna        12 Benjamin N.              40.13q  5
  5 Korsah, Brittany          12 West Babylon             40.26q  4
  6 Harris, Brianna           11 Elmont HS                40.46q  4
  7 Stead, Amanda             12 Miller Place             40.63q  4
  8 Core, Dylann              12 Christopher              41.04q  4
  9 Valenti, Lauren           11 Plainedge HS             41.14   6
 10 Brown-Rivers, Kiemi       11 Mary Louis Academy       41.36   5
 11 Padula, Bryana            12 Connetquot               41.47   6
 12 Lawless, Brianna          12 Washingtonville          41.49   2
 13 Singletary, Travasia      11 Aquinas Institute        41.53   1
 13 Melendez, Angel           11 Edison Tech              41.53   2
 15 Nnakwe, Chinelo           12 St. Anthony's            41.57   4
 16 Oatman, Bria              10 Middletown               41.68   5
 17 Greenwood, Amanda         12 Harpursville-Afton       41.92   3
 18 Flaitz, Anna              11 Hornell                  42.08   6
 19 Hamlin, Kelly             11 Shenendehowa             42.17   2
 20 Stevens, Nia              10 Tapestry                 42.30   5
 21 White, Brianna             9 Leman Manhattan          42.39   4
 22 Richardson, Kierra        12 Liverpool                42.45   3
 23 Jackson-Antrum, Ladaysia  11 Friends Seminary         42.57   1
 24 Matthew, Chidinma         12 Yonkers Publ             42.92   6
 25 Ricci, Natalie            11 Cohoes                   43.02   3
 26 Benn, Annelyse            10 Suffern                  43.03   1
 27 Delia, Megan              11 West Genesee             43.77   3
 28 Ortiz, Melina              9 Waverly                  44.43   2
 29 Spicer, Ciara             11 Gouverneur               44.48   1
 30 Peck, Brinn               12 Ausable Valley           44.90   2
 31 Klossner, Tess            12 Tupper Lake              45.09   1
 32 Sivakumaran, Sue          12 Plattsburgh              45.26   3
 -- Peart, Shawnakay          12 Paul Robeson                FS   6

Event 14  Girls 300 Meter Dash
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hazzard, Halle            12 St. Anthony's            38.67   2
  2 Korsah, Brittany          12 West Babylon             39.34   1
  3 Crean, Jenna              10 Orchard Park             39.82   2
  4 Licata, Isabelle          11 Lancaster                40.01   2
  5 Stead, Amanda             12 Miller Place             40.03   1
  6 Martinez, Tatianna        12 Benjamin N.              40.10   2
  7 Core, Dylann              12 Christopher              41.07   1
  8 Harris, Brianna           11 Elmont HS                41.16   1

Event 16  Girls 600 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Peoples, Paris            12 Benjamin N.            1:31.87   6
  2 Keefer, Paige             12 West Babylon           1:32.49   6
  3 Nohilly, Brooke           12 John Jay Cro           1:32.62   6
  4 Watson, Vanessa           10 Spencerport            1:32.76   6
  5 Harris, Zarah             12 Valley Central         1:34.62   4
  6 Byrnes, Ellen             11 Sacred Heart           1:35.14   6
  7 Sessions, Jade            11 Carmel                 1:35.16   5
  8 Felton, Courtashia        11 Hempstead HS           1:35.34   4
  9 Seiders, Emma             12 Dunkirk                1:36.38   5
 10 Beggins, Dana             12 West Babylon           1:36.46   5
 11 Garcia, Ariella           12 Notre Dame Academy     1:37.44   5
 12 Murphy, Maeve             10 Westhampton Beach      1:37.92   4
 13 Ardner, Windsor           10 Liverpool              1:38.14   4
 14 Bensen, Carly             11 West Genesee           1:38.29   5
 15 Perrier, Katriel          12 Springfield Gardens    1:38.33   3
 16 Brown, Madison            12 HS Fashion I           1:38.40   3
 17 Fanning, Gabby            12 Cornwall               1:38.61   3
 18 Loder, Hannah             12 Academy of t           1:38.81   2
 19 Martin, DeAnna            10 Valley Strea           1:38.89   2
 20 Gann, Tallula             10 Sullivan West          1:38.94   3
 21 Miller, Farrah            10 White Plains           1:39.54   4
 22 Palotti, Hayleigh         11 Livonia                1:39.81   5
 23 Jones, Dajour             12 Hempstead HS           1:40.73   4
 24 Bequette, Eileen          12 Albany High School     1:41.24   2
 25 Grubb, Maxana              9 Amherst                1:41.34   2
 26 Anderson, Leah            12 Cardinal Spellman      1:41.62   6
 27 Mason, Maddy               9 Hilton                 1:41.68   3
 28 Baker, Cleo               10 Corning                1:41.92   2
 29 Torrpey, Piper            12 Chapin School          1:43.19   1
 30 Shotts, Lucinda           11 Packer Collegiate      1:43.43   3
 31 Nelan, Maddie             10 Elmira                 1:44.49   2
 32 Scott, Gabriella          11 Golden Bears           1:46.65   1
 33 Jenkins, Avalon           11 Massena                1:47.49   1
 34 Haley, Faith              12 Saranac                1:54.97   1
 35 Christiansen, Hailey      11 Ausable Valley         2:00.37   1

Event 11  Girls 1000 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ryan, Kaitlin             12 Bronxville             2:50.15   3
  2 Flynn, Lily               10 Ursuline               2:50.72   3
  3 Reale, Hannah             11 Shenendehowa           2:50.81   3
  4 Harris, Alexandra         12 North Rockland         2:51.04   3
  5 White, Phoebe              9 Fayetteville           2:54.63   3
  6 Kokernak, Amelia          11 Niskayuna              2:54.79   3
  7 Means, Shalah             12 Benjamin N.            2:55.17   3
  8 Quarshie, Kaylah          12 Port Jervis            2:55.28   2
  9 Rybczynski, Anna          10 West Seneca West       2:57.57   3
 10 Sargeant, Sinead          11 Fairport               2:58.57   2
 11 Lewin, Maureen            10 Kellenberg             2:58.66   1
 12 Kogan, Maria              12 Port Washington HS     2:58.67   2
 13 Bennett, Nora             11 Kellenberg             2:59.35   2
 14 Schneider, Gabrielle      10 Smithtown East         2:59.48   3
 15 Riorden, Haley            10 Rush-Henrietta         2:59.64   2
 16 Law, Samantha             11 Great Neck North HS    2:59.83   1
 17 Siebert, Reilly           11 Syosset HS             3:00.15   2
 18 Williams, Cassidy         12 McKee/Staten           3:01.16   2
 19 Pomainville, Emily        12 Franklin Academy       3:01.28   2
 20 Thompson, Kristin          8 Warwick Valley         3:01.97   1
 21 Mitchell, Keiana          11 Notre Dame Academy     3:02.75   1
 22 Robertson, Amberlee       11 Williamsville South    3:02.98   1
 23 Cummings, Keellyn         11 Saratoga Springs       3:03.09   2
 24 Beroutsos, Carolina       12 Nightingale Bamford    3:03.26   1
 25 Yoder, Chase              12 Elmira Notre Dame      3:03.39   1
 26 Abraldes, Bridget          9 Sachem East            3:03.53   2
 27 Barkstrom, Elyse          12 Pittsford Mendon       3:04.05   1
 28 Young, Emily              11 West Genesee           3:07.74   3
 29 Morganti, Olivia           9 Cba Syracuse           3:09.86   2
 30 Walker, Alyssa             9 Horseheads             3:09.94   1
 31 Gaedje, Allyson           11 Ward Melville          3:13.28   2
 32 Bessette, Grace           11 Golden Bears           3:13.70   1
 33 Calcagnini, Fiona         10 Convent of t           3:13.98   1
 34 Allen, Pascale            10 Seton Catholic         3:26.21   1
 35 Dutko, Heather            10 Saranac                3:30.61   1

Event 18  Girls 1500 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals                                                                              
  1 Lawson, Jessica           12 Corning                4:25.66   3                 
  2 Tuohy, Katelyn             9 North Rockland         4:25.86   3                 
  3 Kostarellis, Anna         12 Churchville-Chili      4:30.72   3                 
  4 Ryan, Sophie              11 Fayetteville           4:31.59   3                 
  5 Timm, Caroline            11 Our Lady of Lourdes    4:32.02   3                 
  6 Hays, Alexandra           12 Shoreham Wad           4:40.43   3                 
  7 Pestle, Mia               11 Cicero-North           4:42.76   2                 
  8 Quarshie, Kaylah          12 Port Jervis            4:42.79   2                 
  9 Ketchum, Ella             12 Poly Prep Co           4:45.66   2                 
 10 Guilfoyle, Noreen         11 Mount Sinai            4:46.01   2                 
 11 Weir, Susanna             12 Notre Dame Academy     4:46.22   2                 
 12 Caamano, Angeline          8 Manhasset HS           4:49.42   2                 
 13 Trainor, Sarah             9 Fdr                    4:50.88   2                 
 14 Rosati, Regina            12 South Glens Falls      4:51.93   1                 
 15 Weiner, Natalie           10 Rye                    4:53.02   2                 
 16 Klemens, Klaire           11 West Islip             4:53.19   3                 
 17 Pomainville, Emily        12 Franklin Academy       4:54.38   3                 
 18 Cole, Elsa                12 Fillmore               4:54.92   3                 
 19 Tenney, Kathryn           10 Colonie                4:55.68   1                 
 20 Hurt, Lucy                11 Port Washington HS     4:56.60   2                 
 21 Thompson, Jacqueline      11 Notre Dame Academy     5:02.57   1                 
 22 Mason, Claire              9 Corning                5:03.44   1                 
 23 Brown, Emily               9 Fredonia               5:05.49   1                 
 24 Gottfried, Juliet         12 Brooklyn Technical     5:05.69   1                 
 25 Larson, Julia             11 Convent of t           5:06.39   1                 
 26 DeJordy, Sofia            10 Seton Catholic         5:06.47   1                 
 27 Woodruff, Rachael          9 Saranac                5:06.63   1                 
 28 Kasperek, Makayla         10 Sweet Home             5:10.49   1                 
 29 O'Brien, Brianna          12 Wheatley HS            5:12.93   2                 
 30 Campbell, Ania            12 Dewitt Clinton         5:17.58   1                 
 
Event 5  Girls 3000 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Chmiel, Kelsey            10 Saratoga Springs       9:26.28   2
  2 Vestri, Amanda            12 Webster Thomas         9:53.91   2
  3 Morales, Haleigh           9 North Rockland         9:59.82   2
  4 Scott, Eva                12 Burnt Hills-          10:00.69   2
  5 Elston, Olivia            12 Goshen                10:01.48   2
  6 Walters, Claire            9 Fayetteville          10:02.08   2
  7 White, Lauren             12 Syosset HS            10:02.25   2
  8 Sanders, Shayla           12 Young Women'          10:07.49   2
  9 Iocca, Kelly              12 Connetquot            10:08.66   2
 10 Palotti, Hayleigh         11 Livonia               10:14.64   2
 11 Chigatayeva, Aziza        12 Brooklyn Technical    10:15.73   1
 12 Patterson, Katrina        12 Clarence              10:18.08   1
 13 O'Brien, Brianna          12 Wheatley HS           10:20.43   2
 14 Maier, Maggie             09 Sacred Heart          10:20.74   1
 15 Prial, Jennie             12 Warwick Valley        10:21.92   1
 16 Niu, Emily                12 Corning               10:24.55   1
 17 Wuss, Shelbi              12 Walt Whitman          10:24.96   1
 18 Jones, Riley              11 Holland               10:26.80   1
 19 Butler, Hannah            12 Jamesville-Dewitt     10:28.77   2
 20 Dinneen, Sierra            9 Notre Dame Academy    10:29.35   1
 21 Esswein, Melissa          10 Syosset HS            10:32.91   1
 22 Borkoski, Mary            10 Pearl River           10:35.40   2
 23 Larson, Julia             11 Convent of t          10:39.84   1
 24 Bentley-Hicks, Emma       11 Golden Bears          10:48.08   1
 25 Mertus, Kate              11 Corning               10:49.58   1
 26 Bury, Isabelle            10 Trinity School        10:53.00   1
 27 DeJordy, Lea               9 Seton Catholic        10:58.76   1
 28 DeJordy, Savannah          8 Seton Catholic        11:29.64   1

Event 1  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Myers, Sophia             12 Queens HS of              8.16Q  1
  2 Yeboah-Kodie, Alyssa      12 St. Anthony's             8.31Q  2
  3 Obichere, Chibugo         10 Valley Strea              8.37Q  3
  4 Richards, Indya           10 Gates-Chili               8.45Q  5
  5 Jones, Louise             11 Nyack                     8.56Q  4
  6 Gordon, Nyeira            12 James Madison             8.40q  1
  7 Padula, Bryana            12 Connetquot                8.52q  5
  8 Liebers, Mimi             12 Saratoga Springs          8.55q  3
  9 Stanavich, Gabby          10 Amsterdam                 8.58   1
 10 Greibesland, Penny        12 Warwick Valley            8.59   5
 10 Diaz, Diana               11 New Rochelle              8.59   2
 12 Fuller, Zaria             10 Uniondale HS              8.62   3
 13 Rodriguez, Cristin        12 Calhoun HS                8.70   2
 14 Fernandes, Destiny        10 Greece Athena             8.75   1
 15 Harrington, Emily         12 St. Joseph Hill           8.83   2
 16 Dimgba, Chima             12 Greece Athena             8.85   3
 17 Whilby, Tiandra           11 Middletown                8.87   4
 18 Battaglini, Hanna         12 West Islip                8.89   4
 19 Lopez, Ivana              11 North Rockland            8.92   5
 20 McNelis, Amanda           12 Commack                   8.94   4
 21 Blackwood, Gillian        11 Kellenberg                9.14   1
 22 Straughter, Adriana       11 Baldwinsville             9.21   4
 23 Baldwin, Cassie           12 Cicero-North              9.38   5
 24 Raqib, Nisa               11 Hutch Tech                9.40   3
 25 Kingsley, Quinn           12 Ithaca                    9.42   3
 26 White, Kimberley          12 Marathon                  9.68   2
 27 Sparague, Breanna         12 Franklin Academy          9.75   2
 28 LaVarnway, Brandi         11 Saranac                   9.85   3
 29 Dashnaw, Desiree          11 Saranac                  10.02   1
 30 Hacia, Breanna            12 Blue Devils              10.10   4
 31 Sandy, Bryann             12 Paul Robeson             10.14   4
 32 Jacoby, Dana              10 Horace Mann School       10.22   1
 33 Ramson, Joelle            11 Trinity School           10.26   5
 34 Wende, Christina          11 Kenmore West             10.27   5
 35 Buter, Lindsey            10 Corning                  11.27   2

Event 1  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Myers, Sophia             12 Queens HS of              7.96
  2 Yeboah-Kodie, Alyssa      12 St. Anthony's             8.12
  3 Obichere, Chibugo         10 Valley Strea              8.22
  4 Richards, Indya           10 Gates-Chili               8.36
  5 Gordon, Nyeira            12 James Madison             8.41
  6 Jones, Louise             11 Nyack                     8.50
  7 Liebers, Mimi             12 Saratoga Springs          8.51
  8 Padula, Bryana            12 Connetquot                8.52


Event 8  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=============================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Newbrugh Free Academy  'A'                          1:43.80Q  2
     1) Apronti, Marielle 12            2) Causar, D'Asia 11
     3) Cumberbatch, Juantasia 12       4) Jammen, Maimuna 12
  2 New Rochelle  'A'                                   1:44.26Q  3
     1) Stallworth, Kiana 12            2) Morgan, Olivia 11
     3) Diaz, Diana 11                  4) Thompson, Jada 10
  3 Paul Robeson Campus High  'A'                       1:44.41Q  1
     1) Goffe, Toshel 12                2) Lewis, Kai 12
     3) Bazilia, Qunizel 12             4) Sandy, Bryann 12
  4 Elmont HS  'A'                                      1:44.52q  3
     1) Gray, Imani 11                  2) Phillips, Israel 11
     3) Harris, Brianna 11              4) Whyte, Khalia 11
  5 Rush-Henrietta  'A'                                 1:44.56q  2
     1) Daley, Amber 9                  2) Nwachi, Stephanie 11
     3) Thomas, Lanae-Tava 11           4) Watson, Sammy 12
  6 Brentwood  'A'                                      1:44.98q  1
     1) Abreu, Armanie 12               2) Anderson, Danalia 12
     3) Davis, Brianna 9                4) Mayo, Alexia 11
  7 Vestal  'A'                                         1:46.78q  3
     1) Xiao, Emily 10                  2) Jones, Tia 10
     3) Fahrenkrug, Angelina 10         4) Fahrenkrug, Jasmine 10
  8 St. John the Baptist  'A'                           1:46.83q  2
     1) Strokes, Brittney 12            2) Whalen, Kerri 12
     3) Pollack, Marisa 12              4) Green, Zhanna 10
  9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake  'A'                      1:47.99   2
     1) Holzman, Grace 11               2) James, Raia 9
     3) Lewis, Hannah 8                 4) Manosh, Renee 11
 10 Orchard Park  'A'                                   1:50.32   3
     1) Griffin, Julia 12               2) Crean, Jenna 10
     3) Hanlon, Faith 10                4) Puskar, Sara 9
 11 Convent of the Sacred Heart  'A'                    1:52.05   1
     1) Rossi, Pilar 8                  2) Truesdell, Olivia 11
     3) Murphy, Caitlin 12              4) Hashimoto, Reeno 12
 12 Rome Free Academy  'A'                              1:54.11   1
     1) Lewis, Sydney 11                2) Griggs, Olivia 8
     3) Hunt, Mattison 11               4) Posey-Barry, Tekitha 12
 13 Plattsburgh  'A'                                    1:54.44   2
     1) Gilmore, Lindsey 11             2) Lyons, Angie 8
     3) Woodward, Maddy 8               4) Sivakumaran, Sue 12
 14 Indian River Central School  'A'                    1:59.09   1
     1) Speece, Alyssa 10               2) Stocker, Rebecca 11
     3) Archibald, Natasha 11           4) Calhoun, Maya 10

Event 8  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
====================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Paul Robeson Campus High  'A'                       1:40.78   2
     1) Goffe, Toshel 12                2) Lewis, Kai 12
     3) Bazilia, Qunizel 12             4) Sandy, Bryann 12
  2 New Rochelle  'A'                                   1:43.01   2
     1) Stallworth, Kiana 12            2) Morgan, Olivia 11
     3) Diaz, Diana 11                  4) Thompson, Jada 10
  3 Newbrugh Free Academy  'A'                          1:43.21   2
     1) Apronti, Marielle 12            2) Causar, D'Asia 11
     3) Cumberbatch, Juantasia 12       4) Jammen, Maimuna 12
  4 Elmont HS  'A'                                      1:44.41   2
     1) Gray, Imani 11                  2) Phillips, Israel 11
     3) Harris, Brianna 11              4) Whyte, Khalia 11
  5 Rush-Henrietta  'A'                                 1:45.30   1
     1) Daley, Amber 9                  2) Nwachi, Stephanie 11
     3) Thomas, Lanae-Tava 11           4) Watson, Sammy 12
  6 Brentwood  'A'                                      1:45.40   1
     1) Abreu, Armanie 12               2) Anderson, Danalia 12
     3) Davis, Brianna 9                4) Mayo, Alexia 11
  7 Vestal  'A'                                         1:46.49   1
     1) Xiao, Emily 10                  2) Jones, Tia 10
     3) Fahrenkrug, Angelina 10         4) Fahrenkrug, Jasmine 10
  8 St. John the Baptist  'A'                           1:47.42   1
     1) Strokes, Brittney 12            2) Whalen, Kerri 12
     3) Pollack, Marisa 12              4) Green, Zhanna 10


Event 6  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cardinal Spellman  'A'                              3:57.57Q  1
     1) Wright, Solange 12              2) Tolbert, Giovanna 10
     3) Davis, Tayla 12                 4) Anderson, Leah 12
  2 Dunkirk  'A'                                        4:00.81Q  2
     1) Hanlon, Emilee 11               2) Cossin, Jaylah 9
     3) Petrella, Jericha 9             4) Seiders, Emma 12
  3 Newbrugh Free Academy  'A'                          4:02.38Q  3
     1) Apronti, Marielle 12            2) Brooks, Justine 12
     3) McCaskill, Ahnrea 12            4) Riley, Danielle 10
  4 West Babylon  'A'                                   3:57.87q  1
     1) Ashley, Nadja F                 2) Beggins, Dana 12
     3) Heller, Hannah 11               4) Keefer, Paige 12
  5 North Rockland  'A'                                 4:00.83q  2
     1) Housman, Sofia 11               2) Lopez, Ivana 11
     3) Harris, Alexandra 12            4) Tuohy, Katelyn 9
  6 Uniondale HS  'A'                                   4:01.81q  2
     1) Green, Casey 9                  2) Fuller, Zaria 10
     3) Casimir, Jaileesa 12            4) St. Cilien, Bianca 12
  7 West Genesee  'A'                                   4:03.20q  1
     1) Bensen, Carly 11                2) Delia, Megan 11
     3) Dombroske, Kendall 10           4) Young, Emily 11
  8 Amsterdam  'A'                                      4:03.77q  3
     1) Patrei, Emma 11                 2) Lazarou, Olivia 11
     3) Sanchez, Edena 12               4) Santana, Brenda 11
  9 Batavia  'A'                                        4:04.11   3
     1) Zickl, Claire 11                2) Henrici, Regan 10
     3) Bromley, Briana 10              4) Franklin, Kiaya 11
 10 Paul Robeson Campus High  'A'                       4:04.12   3
     1) Goffe, Toshel 12                2) Peart, Shawnakay 12
     3) Moore, Danielle 12              4) Sandy, Bryann 12
 11 Horseheads  'A'                                     4:14.76   2
     1) Lapitan, Angelique 11           2) Walker, Alyssa 9
     3) Packard, Abigail 9              4) Garcia, Scarlet 9
 12 Saranac  'A'                                        4:25.06   1
     1) Haley, Faith 12                 2) Hilpl, Rebekah 11
     3) Dessureault, Hannah 10          4) Canning, Nora 10
 13 Massena  'A'                                        4:25.74   1
     1) Jacob, Tianna 11                2) Dow, Callie 9
     3) Jenkins, Avalon 11              4) Noriega, Jayden 11


Event 6  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
====================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 West Babylon  'A'                                   3:53.03   2
     1) Ashley, Nadja F                 2) Beggins, Dana 12
     3) Heller, Hannah 11               4) Keefer, Paige 12
  2 North Rockland  'A'                                 3:55.28   2
     1) Housman, Sofia 11               2) Lopez, Ivana 11
     3) Harris, Alexandra 12            4) Tuohy, Katelyn 9
  3 Cardinal Spellman  'A'                              3:58.68   2
     1) Wright, Solange 12              2) Tolbert, Giovanna 10
     3) Davis, Tayla 12                 4) Anderson, Leah 12
  4 Dunkirk  'A'                                        4:00.91   2
     1) Hanlon, Emilee 11               2) Cossin, Jaylah 9
     3) Petrella, Jericha 9             4) Seiders, Emma 12
  5 Uniondale HS  'A'                                   4:01.72   1
     1) Green, Casey 9                  2) Fuller, Zaria 10
     3) Casimir, Jaileesa 12            4) St. Cilien, Bianca 12
  6 Newbrugh Free Academy  'A'                          4:02.40   1
     1) Apronti, Marielle 12            2) Brooks, Justine 12
     3) McCaskill, Ahnrea 12            4) Riley, Danielle 10
  7 Amsterdam  'A'                                      4:06.74   1
     1) Patrei, Emma 11                 2) Lazarou, Olivia 11
     3) Sanchez, Edena 12               4) Santana, Brenda 11
  8 West Genesee  'A'                                   4:09.38   1
     1) Bensen, Carly 11                2) Delia, Megan 11
     3) Dombroske, Kendall 10           4) Young, Emily 11


Event 22  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shenendehowa  'A'                                   9:00.34
     1) Belleville, Hannah 9            2) Dennis, Jade 9
     3) Arserio, Allyson 11             4) Lomascolo, Olivia 11
  2 Fayetteville-Manlius  'A'                           9:08.49
     1) Berge, Christy 12               2) Madsen, Palmer 11
     3) White, Phoebe 9                 4) Ryan, Sophie 11
  3 John Jay Cross River  'A'                           9:14.65
     1) Nuttall, Pippa 10               2) Culhane, Carmela 12
     3) Nohilly, Brooke 12              4) Nohilly, Kathryn 12
  4 Kellenberg  'A'                                     9:21.95
     1) Bennett, Nora 11                2) Richardson, Maya 10
     3) Bryant, Julia 11                4) Lewin, Maureen 10
  5 Ward Melville  'A'                                  9:26.77
     1) Gaedje, Allyson 11              2) Rutt, Samantha 11
     3) Sturgess, Samantha 11           4) Radke, Elizabeth 9
  6 Goshen  'A'                                         9:27.34
     1) Serkes, Morgan 12               2) Atlas, Grace 11
     3) Montgomery, Madison 10          4) Elston, Olivia 12
  7 McKee/Staten Island Tech  'A'                       9:28.03
     1) Drennan, Marykate 12            2) Stlawrence, Dylan 12
     3) Murray, Emily 12                4) Williams, Cassidy 12
  8 Poly Prep Country Day  'A'                          9:30.94
     1) O'Mara, Ava 12                  2) Kenny, Katherine 10
     3) Denaver, Jenna 9                4) Ketchum, Ella 12
  9 Williamsville South  'A'                            9:31.20
     1) Moore, Molly 11                 2) Vahue, Sam 12
     3) Cook, Sarah 11                  4) Robertson, Amberlee 11
 10 Corning  'A'                                        9:34.16
     1) Lawson, Jessica 12              2) Mertus, Kate 11
     3) Niu, Emily 12                   4) Baker, Cleo 10
 11 Syosset HS  'A'                                     9:50.20
     1) White, Lauren 12                2) Tell, Hannah 12
     3) Siebert, Reilly 11              4) DeStefani, Samantha 11
 12 Rush-Henrietta  'A'                                 9:54.23
     1) Watson, Sammy 12                2) Riorden, Haley 10
     3) Pierce, Bailey 11               4) Canny, Emma 12
 13 Canton Central School  'A'                         10:14.63
     1) Bartlett, Claire 12             2) Tupper, Hannah 10
     3) Bessette, Grace 11              4) Bentley-Hicks, Emma 11
 14 Saranac  'A'                                       10:51.86
     1) Haley, Faith 12                 2) Dormann, Jessica 11
     3) Dutko, Heather 10               4) Woodruff, Rachael 9

Event 20  Girls Distance Medley
=================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Section 11  'A'                                    10:19.03
     1) Capes-Davis, Payton 12          2) Berman, Kayla 11
     3) Koehler, Sierra 12              4) McLoughlin, Emma 10
  2 Section 2  'A'                                     10:20.54
     1) Graham, Rory 10                 2) Hartman, Charlotte 11
     3) Lane, Sophie 12                 4) Starace, Caroline 11
  3 Public Schools Athletic League  'A'                10:28.67
     1) Muhammad Graham, Jasmin 9       2) Brown, Naomi 12
     3) Dumpson, Mya 12                 4) Liell, Vivian 12
  4 Section 3  'A'                                     10:29.43
     1) Peterson, Maddie 11             2) Haddad, Elizabeth 11
     3) Capoccia, Gianna 8              4) Draper, Marian 11
  5 Section 9  'A'                                     10:30.73
     1) Conter, Katie 10                2) Hanubal, Maanasa 9
     3) Jennie, Prial 12                4) Kristen, Boerke 11
  6 Section 1  'A'                                     10:33.09
     1) Fears, Tori 10                  2) Hotchkin, Claire 12
     3) Johnson, Gabby 10               4) Neubauer, Elsa 9
  7 Section 8  'A'                                     10:37.67
     1) Gordon, Megan 12                2) Gellis, Ava 10
     3) Feurtado, Erika 12              4) Loetman, Leah 9
  8 Section 5  'A'                                     10:45.17
     1) Boswell, Nazjahe 11             2) Burger, Katelyn 9
     3) Mackenzie, Cameron 11           4) Molesworth, Morgan 12
  9 Section 4  'A'                                     10:47.60
     1) Edmonds, Finley 10              2) Roman, Casey 11
     3) Salcedo, Katerina 11            4) Tubbs, Mackenzie 12
 10 Chsaa  'A'                                         10:52.42
     1) Boyle, Shannon 12               2) Byrnes, Ellen 11
     3) Samuels, Meesha 11              4) Fields, Lindsey 9
 11 Section 6  'A'                                     10:59.20
     1) Daigler, Hallie 11              2) Wistner, Naomi 10
     3) Zielinski, Raechel 10           4) Blair, Kathryn 11


Event 32  Girls Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shippee, Jillian          12 Shenendehowa          43-10.25
  2 Meeks, Sade               12 North Babylon         41-02.75
  3 McKenzie, Brianna         12 Lancaster             41-01.50
  4 Donner, Rachel            11 Iroquois              40-03.25
  5 Bonhometre, Jodie         12 Notre Dame Academy    39-08.25
  6 Offhaus, Madison          11 Warsaw                39-05.00
  7 Curtin, Brittany          12 Connetquot            38-08.25
  8 Clark, Maddie             12 Academy of t          38-04.50
  9 Walsh, Ashley             11 Bayport/Bluepoint     38-01.50
 10 Montgomery, Briana        12 Suffern               37-09.25
 11 Webster, Pearl            12 Cardinal Spellman     37-07.25
 12 Hoyte, Asia               12 Pittsford Mendon      37-02.75
 13 Uzamere, Ivie             12 Hackley School        36-09.25
 14 Charles, Juel             10 Valley Strea          36-06.50
 15 Krochina, Madison         11 Stillwater            36-06.25
 16 Birch, Kiara              12 Campus Magnet         35-03.25
 17 Glasco, Natya             10 Roslyn HS             35-02.25
 18 Bosco, Ashley             11 Solvay                35-01.50
 19 Soto, Ilenn                9 New Rochelle         J35-01.50
 20 Schindler, Kara           12 South Lewis           34-02.50
 21 Bazemore, Kaela           12 Valley Central        33-04.25
 22 Wilcox, Cassidy           12 Horseheads            33-01.50
 23 Alagor, Amy               12 Christopher           31-00.75
 24 Durham, Alyssa            11 Gouverneur            30-06.25
 25 Thatcher, Logan           12 Saranac               30-06.00
 26 Furman, Kat               11 Saranac               29-06.75
 27 Santos, Kaela             12 New Paltz             29-04.25
 28 Kingston, Hope            12 Golden Bears          28-07.50
 29 Bernard, Ariyahna         12 Sid-Del-Una           27-04.75
 -- McGee, Arleasia           11 Sweet Home                FOUL

Event 34  Girls Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shippee, Jillian          12 Shenendehowa          60-02.50
  2 McKenzie, Brianna         12 Lancaster             55-03.50
  3 Curtin, Brittany          12 Connetquot            49-08.25
  4 Uzamere, Ivie             12 Hackley School        49-00.25
  5 Hoyte, Asia               12 Pittsford Mendon      47-10.00
  6 Muse, Mya                 12 Vestal                47-06.50
  7 Leon, Charlotte           12 Northport             45-02.00
  8 Meeks, Sade               12 North Babylon         44-10.00
  9 Tobin, Julianna           11 Minisink Valley       44-05.50
 10 Krochina, Madison         11 Stillwater            43-09.75
 11 Emerson, Anisah           10 Williamsville South   43-08.75
 12 Dorego, Jillian           12 Cornwall              42-08.75
 13 Campos, Ludith            11 Mount Vernon          42-07.75
 14 Offhaus, Madison          11 Warsaw                42-06.50
 15 Messina, Grace            12 Pittsford Su          42-05.00
 16 Jordan, Brianna           12 Shenendehowa          41-09.25
 17 Sharpe, Jannah            10 Mount Vernon          41-01.75
 18 Smith, Ashley             12 Lansing               39-11.50
 19 Alagor, Amy               12 Christopher           39-10.50
 20 George, Olivia            12 Lancaster             39-02.75
 21 Wilson, Jillian           12 Young Women'          38-08.25
 22 Casazza, Katie            12 Monroe Woodbury       38-05.25
 23 Umrani Sanders, Nadirah   12 Susan Wagner          36-07.75
 24 Farrell, Alyssa           12 St. Anthony's         35-08.75
 25 Tomion, Abbie             12 Central Square        35-00.25
 26 Ewulu, Gabby              12 East Meadow HS        34-01.50
 27 Rzempoluch, Alayna        12 Farmingdale HS        33-10.25
 28 Love, Whitney             11 New Rochelle          33-05.00
 29 Riley-Weinberg, Jessica   11 St. Anthony's         31-07.25
 30 Marsell, Danielle          9 Baldwinsville         30-10.50
 31 Trudeau, Lizzie           11 Saranac               25-03.00
 -- Wiedeman, Kylee           11 Saranac                   FOUL
 -- Flint, Julia              12 Vestal                    FOUL

Event 30  Girls Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Choi, Sarena              12 Westhampton Beach     39-06.25
  2 Marchitte, Emily          12 West Seneca West      37-11.50
  3 Reid, Codi Ann            12 Medgar Evers          37-09.75
  4 Wende, Christina          11 Kenmore West          37-05.75
  5 Webb, Shayla              11 Cicero-North          37-00.75
  6 Joyner, Nia               12 Shaker                37-00.50
  7 Mallory, Jamillyah        10 Amherst               36-10.50
  8 Bruno, Isabella           10 Guilderland           36-08.00
  9 McInnis, Asia             12 Greece Arcadia        36-01.00
 10 Morgan, Olivia            11 New Rochelle          35-09.50
 11 Dyer-Kennedy, Jade        11 Hauppauge             35-07.50
 12 Montgomery, Mia           11 East Syracuse-Minoa   35-05.75
 13 Padula, Bryana            12 Connetquot            35-05.00
 14 Jeune, Asya               10 Monroe Woodbury       35-03.75
 15 Stollar, Cailin           12 Trinity School        35-02.75
 16 Smith, Lindsey            10 Valley Strea          34-11.75
 17 Josey, Aaliyah            11 Archbishop Molloy     34-07.75
 18 Gooden, Breanna           12 Mary Louis Academy    34-07.25
 19 Yang, Yilinn              11 Ardsley               34-06.75
 20 Eckl, Colleen             12 Pittsford Mendon      34-04.75
 21 Lis, Patrycja             12 Townsend Harris       34-01.75
 22 Armand, Dieusi            10 Westbury HS           33-09.75
 23 French, Emilia            12 Oneonta               33-02.50
 24 Perna, Grace              12 Binghamton            33-01.00
 25 Frishman, Laura           11 Spence School         32-05.25
 26 Maggiolo, Jenna           11 Pine Bush             32-03.50
 27 Klossner, Tess            12 Tupper Lake           32-01.50
 28 Baker, Makenzie           11 Plattsburgh           31-06.25
 29 Janoyan, Sophia            9 Sandstoners           31-04.25
 30 Dashnaw, Desiree          11 Saranac               30-01.00

Event 28  Girls Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Thomas, Lanae-Tava        11 Rush-Henrietta        20-07.00
  2 Choi, Sarena              12 Westhampton Beach     18-10.75
  3 Abulencia, Mia            11 Hhh West              18-05.25
  4 Spinella, Samantha        12 Depew                 18-00.75
  5 Stallworth, Kiana         12 New Rochelle          18-00.25
  6 Arroyo, Angelica          11 Smithtown West        17-11.75
  7 Marchitte, Emily          12 West Seneca West      17-11.50
  8 Ewa, Njaure               12 Farmingdale HS        17-05.25
  8 Diaz, Diana               11 New Rochelle          17-05.25
 10 Vogt, Amanda              12 Webster Schroeder     17-05.00
 11 Salvemini, Emily          11 Whitney Point         16-10.75
 12 Myers, Sophia             12 Queens HS of          16-10.00
 12 Onah, Ijeyileowoicho      11 Ithaca                16-10.00
 14 Castelluccio, Brittany    11 Fonda-Fultonville     16-09.50
 15 Su, Megan                 11 Jericho HS            16-08.75
 16 Quintois-McKinney, Sabre  12 South Glens Falls     16-08.50
 17 Singleton, Jayda          10 Greece Olympia        16-07.50
 18 Webb, Shayla              11 Cicero-North          16-06.00
 18 Kok, Philippa             11 Trinity School        16-06.00
 20 Rowe, Naomi               12 Queens Gatew          16-05.75
 21 Brutus, Madjeanna         12 Spring Valley         16-05.25
 22 Bruno, Isabella           10 Guilderland           16-05.00
 23 Barnes, Cady              11 Fayetteville          16-04.75
 24 Gerdin, Emily             10 Washingtonville       16-03.00
 25 Turnage, Amaya            11 Sweet Home            16-02.75
 26 Belgrave, Amanda          11 Farmingdale HS        16-00.75
 27 Mardenborough, Kristen    11 Archbishop Molloy     16-00.00
 27 Baskin, Marissa           10 Liverpool             16-00.00
 29 Wood, Riley               12 Wallkill              15-08.50
 30 Hines, Noa                12 Chapin School         15-06.75
 31 Klossner, Tess            12 Tupper Lake           15-00.00
 32 Wright, Haleigh           12 Ticonderoga           14-11.00
 33 Stevens, Essie            10 Sandstoners           14-06.50
 34 LaVarnway, Brandi         11 Saranac               13-04.50
 -- Lyons, Janai              12 Medgar Evers              FOUL

Event 24  Girls High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Bensche, Kendall          12 Scarsdale              5-06.00                  
  2 Berry, Jenna              12 Pittsford Mendon       5-05.00                  
  3 Allen, Dyonte             10 Gates-Chili           J5-05.00                  
  4 Williams, MY Khiyah       12 Benjamin Ban           5-04.00                  
  4 Gervan, Olivia            12 Lancaster              5-04.00                  
  6 Fuller, Zaria             10 Uniondale HS          J5-04.00                  
  7 Johnson, Sharde           11 Emma Willard          J5-04.00                  
  8 Yeboah-Kodie, Alyssa      12 St. Anthony's         J5-04.00                  
  9 Turnage, Amaya            11 Sweet Home             5-03.00                  
 10 Akinwunmi, Jummie         11 Beacon                J5-03.00                  
 11 Rowe, Naomi               12 Queens Gatew           5-02.00                  
 12 Butts Miller, Antoinette  11 Walt Whitman          J5-02.00                  
 13 Bequette, Eileen          12 Albany High School    J5-02.00                  
 14 Shapiro, Kelsey           11 Longwood               5-00.00                  
 14 Hanlon, Emilee            11 Dunkirk                5-00.00                  
 14 Jacobsen, Lisa            11 Monroe Woodbury        5-00.00                  
 17 Roth, Rebecca             11 Victor Central        J5-00.00                  
 18 Straughter, Adriana       11 Baldwinsville         J5-00.00                  
 18 Yadlosky, Kalina          11 Vestal                J5-00.00                  
 20 Marchant, Grace           11 Sandstoners           J5-00.00                  
 20 Chiodo, Alice             11 John Glenn            J5-00.00                  
 22 Harrington, Katie         12 Solvay                J5-00.00                  
 23 Kok, Philippa             11 Trinity School        J5-00.00                  
 24 Boerke, Kristen           11 Washingtonville        4-09.00                  
 24 Karabaich, Nicole         11 St. Anthony's          4-09.00                  
 24 Simmons, Imani             9 Uniondale HS           4-09.00                  
 27 Bensche, Brooke           10 Scarsdale             J4-09.00                  
 28 Quintois-McKinney, Sabre  12 South Glens Falls     J4-09.00                  
 29 van der Sommen, Samantha   9 Oneonta               J4-09.00                  
 30 McDonald, Meg             11 Ticonderoga            4-06.00                  
 -- Buckley, Olivia           12 Beekmantown                 NH                  

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   527 Ellis, Erica        10 Gates-Chili           13-00.00  
  2  1106 McNelis, Amanda     12 Commack               12-03.00  
  3   437 Kuramoto, Miya      11 Lansing               12-00.00  
  3   217 Carroll, Alana      11 Averill Park          12-00.00  
  5   423 Gallagher, Emily    12 Lansing               11-06.00  
  6   937 Lubeskie, Kristin   11 Monroe Woodb          11-03.00  
  7   992 Thompson, Kaeli     10 Warwick Vall         J11-03.00  
  8   684 Ward, Rachael       10 Falconer              11-00.00  
  8   247 Calkins, Lena       10 Mohonasen             11-00.00  
 10   621 Gaygen, Gabrielle   11 Williamsvill         J11-00.00  
 11   658 Prewelicz, Mallory  12 Clarence             J11-00.00  
 12   538 Burapan, Earnie     12 Hilton                10-06.00  
 13  1123 Nomberg, Julia      12 Hhh West              10-00.00  
 14   442 Legg, Amelie        12 Sid-Del-Una          J10-00.00  
 15   559 Hoyser, Lily        12 Pittsford Me         J10-00.00  
 15   357 Coolican, Noelle    11 Westhill-Lud         J10-00.00  
 17   194 Luksha, Maddy       12 Ursuline             J10-00.00  
 18  1152 Strzelczyk, Kylie   12 Smithtown Ea           9-06.00  
 19  1360 Capri, Melissa      12 St. Anthony'          J9-06.00  
 19   181 Melly, Katie        12 Somers                J9-06.00  
 21   335 Townley, Kelley     12 Liverpool             J9-06.00  
 22   352 Delles, Mackenzie   10 Tully                 J9-06.00  
 23  1366 Skelton, Bianca     10 St. Anthony'           8-03.00  
 24   839 Haddjiyane, Diana   11 MacArthur HS          J8-03.00  
 24  1287 Lis, Patrycja       12 Townsend Har          J8-03.00  
 --   816 Davies, Colette     12 Hewlett HS                  NH  
 --   912 Leahy, Colleen      12 John S. Burk                NH
 
 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/24: Marion family hit by second tragedy
  • 11/20: Panas defends girls volleyball title
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles in final after 63-56 win
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com