New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls indoor track
2003 NYSPHSAA championships

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse

 

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
		Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	613 Alexander, Ronnetta	 12	Williamsville South	7.90
	2	605 Hasan, Alyissa	 10	Williamsville South	8.45
	3	507 Conway, Stephanie	 12	Batavia			8.53
	4	907 Brown, Perry	 12	Newburgh		8.55
	5	141 Hepburn, Yvanna	 10	North Rockland		8.57
	6	908 Schlichtman, Katy	 12	Monticello		8.70
	7	142 Robinson, Kerry Ann	 12	New Rochelle		8.83



Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
	Name	Yr	School	Semis

Heat  1 Semi-Finals
	1	613  Alexander, Ronnetta 12	Williamsville South	8.00	Q
	2	907  Brown, Perry	 12	Newburgh		8.56	Q
	3	507  Conway, Stephanie	 12	Batavia			8.57	Q
	4	142  Robinson, Kerry Ann 12	New Rochelle		8.75	Q
	5	418  Guierreues, Katelyn  9	Sidney			8.82
	6	519  Coney, Patrice	 12	Lyons			9.04
	7	1301 Torelli, Lauren	 12	St. Joseph by the Sea	9.11
	8	314  Fields, Fetima	 12	Cicero-N.Syracuse	9.17
Heat  2 Semi-Finals
	1	605  Hasan, Alyissa	 10	Williamsville South	8.40	Q
	2	1213 Morris, Okema	 12	South Shore		8.54	Q
	3	908  Schlichtman, Katy	 12	Monticello		8.69	Q
	4	141  Hepburn, Yvanna	 10	North Rockland		8.71	Q
	5	518  Bundy, Tiffany	 11	Batavia			8.77
	6	1104 Picha, Jesica	 11	Shoreham Wading River	8.83
	7	222  Maguire, Chelsea	 11	Shenendehowa		8.91
	8	1224 Brown, Shana	 11	Murry Bergtraum		10.19


Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
	Name	Yr	School	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	613  Alexander, Ronnetta 12	Williamsville South	8.12	Q
	2	908  Schlichtman, Katy	 12	Monticello		8.83	Q
	3	141  Hepburn, Yvanna	 10	North Rockland		8.92	Q
	4	418  Guierreues, Katelyn  9	Sidney			8.94	Q
	5	809  Alexander, Jennifer 12	Westbury		9.17
	6	1005 Questel, Jen	 12	Ogdensburg		9.80
	7	1402 Fissekas, Steph.	 12	Hackley			10.24
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	507  Conway, Stephanie	 12	Batavia			8.65	Q
	2	1224 Brown, Shana	 11	Murry Bergtraum		8.76	Q
	3	314  Fields, Fetima	 12	Cicero-N.Syracuse	8.90	Q
	4	1301 Torelli, Lauren	 12	St. Joseph by the Sea	9.12	Q
	5	216  Martin, Leslie	 12	Hudson Falls		9.13
	6	1145 Harwood, Tia		Half Hollow Hills	9.31
	7	1006 Trembley, Nancy	 12	Indian River		9.35
Heat  3 Preliminaries
	1	605  Hasan, Alyissa	 10	Williamsville South	8.48	Q
	2	142  Robinson, Kerry Ann 12	New Rochelle		8.83	Q
	3	518  Bundy, Tiffany	 11	Batavia			8.97	Q
	4	1104 Picha, Jesica	 11	Shoreham Wading River	9.08	Q
	5	325  Beard, Anita	 11	Liverpool		9.25
	6	1302 McGinn, Caitlin	 12	Holy Trinity		9.27
	7	706  Rock, Angie	 10	Peru			9.99
Heat  4 Preliminaries
	1	1213 Morris, Okema	 12	South Shore		8.53	Q
	2	907  Brown, Perry	 12	Newburgh		8.54	Q
	3	519  Coney, Patrice	 12	Lyons			8.98	Q
	4	222  Maguire, Chelsea	 11	Shenendehowa		9.03	Q
	5	419  Sweazey, Melissa	 12	Lansing			9.37
	6	1403 Washington, Asia	 11	Marymount		10.75
	---	810  King, Antoinette	 11	Uniondale		DNF



Girls 55 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	1225 Hodge, Virgil	 12	Washington Irving	7.07
	2	101  Robinson, Karen	 12	New Rochelle		7.09
	3	508  Jackson, Kela	 11	Wilson			7.20
	4	326  Johnson, Jamila	 12	Nottingham		7.21
	5	811  Brown, Nickesha B.	 12	Hempstead		7.27
	6	1303 Cox, Shana		 12	Holy Trinity		7.27
	7	614  Dortch, LaDrea	 11	Lockport		7.31
	8	1226 Clarke, Jessica	 10	Murry Bergtraum		7.40



Girls 55 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Semis

Heat  1 Semi-Finals
	1	1225 Hodge, Virgil	 12	Washington Irving	7.09	Q
	2	508  Jackson, Kela	 11	Wilson			7.24	Q
	3	326  Johnson, Jamila	 12	Nottingham		7.28	Q
	4	614  Dortch, LaDrea	 11	Lockport		7.29	Q
	5	1227 Franklin, Nikesha	 10	Thomas Jefferson	7.35
	6	707  Dunn, Sue-Ann	 12	Plattsburgh		7.44
	7	521  Johnson, Dominique	 11	East			7.50
	8	909  Manera, Theresa	 12	Washingtonville		7.52
Heat  2 Semi-Finals
	1	811  Brown, Nickesha B.	 12	Hempstead		7.21	Q
	2	101  Robinson, Karen	 12	New Rochelle		7.26	Q
	3	1303 Cox, Shana		 12	Holy Trinity		7.30	Q
	4	1226 Clarke, Jessica	 10	Murry Bergtraum		7.37	Q
	5	102  Laine, Lynne	  9	New Rochelle		7.39
	6	223  Gregory, Stacy	 10	Colonie			7.43
	7	812  Bernard, Tenile	 12	Valley Stream Central	7.50
	8	420  Lucero, Marisa	 11	Elmira			7.54


Girls 55 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	101  Robinson, Karen	 12	New Rochelle		7.32	Q
	2	1227 Franklin, Nikesha	 10	Thomas Jefferson	7.35	Q
	3	521  Johnson, Dominique	 11	East			7.49	Q
	4	812  Bernard, Tenile	 12	Valley Stream Central	7.51	Q
	5	327  Chisholm, Lareea	  8	Baldwinsville		7.53
	6	910  Tamlyn, Suzanne	 12	Wallkill		7.54
	7	224  Vives, Ashleigh	 11	Shenendehowa		7.55
	8	1405 MillsTannenbaum, 	 12	Horace Mann		8.06
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	1225 Hodge, Virgil	 12	Washington Irving	7.18	Q
	2	508  Jackson, Kela	 11	Wilson			7.20	Q
	3	614  Dortch, LaDrea	 11	Lockport		7.30	Q
	4	707  Dunn, Sue-Ann	 12	Plattsburgh		7.47	Q
	5	103  Piccolo, Melanie	 12	Suffern			7.59
	6	1404 Campbell, Hannah	 12	Hackley			7.64
	7	1337 Wilmot, LaToya	 11	Kellenberg		7.66
	8	1007 Raven, Krista	 11	Ogdensburg		8.17
Heat  3 Preliminaries
	1	326  Johnson, Jamila	 12	Nottingham	7.34	Q
	2	102  Laine, Lynne	  9	New Rochelle	7.34	Q
	3	1226 Clarke, Jessica	 10	Murry Bergtraum	7.36	Q
	4	909  Manera, Theresa	 12	Washingtonville	7.51	Q
	5	1304 Bishop, Dominique	 12	Bishop Loughlin	7.52
	6	1006 Trembley, Nancy	 12	Indian River	7.53
	7	1106 Mercer, Jarryn	 12	Amityville	7.66
	8	421  Kopp, Kara	 	 10	Southern Cayuga	7.68
Heat  4 Preliminaries
	1	811  Brown, Nickesha B.	 12	Hempstead	7.26	Q
	2	1303 Cox, Shana	 12		Holy Trinity	7.26	Q
	3	420  Lucero, Marisa	 11	Elmira		7.42	Q
	4	223  Gregory, Stacy	 10	Colonie		7.49	Q
	5	520  Harris, Quante	 10	Edison Tech	7.56
	6	1105 Shell, Jessika	 10	Central Islip	7.62
	7	928  Shippy, Latoya	 11	Middletown	7.73
	8	615  Green, Casey	  8	North Tonawanda	7.76



Girls 300 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	1303 Cox, Shana	 	 12	Holy Trinity		39.44
	2	522  DeWitt, Christina	 11	Gates Chili		40.36
	3	1226 Clarke, Jessica	 10	Murry Bergtraum		40.41
	4	1305 Carlin, Jesse	 11	St. Joseph by the Sea	40.48
	5	104  Richemond, Kay Kay	  9	Suffern			40.87
	6	813  Blackwood, Marie	 12	Uniondale		40.99
	7	201  Jackson, Abby	 11	Averill Park		41.00
	8	1107 McCoy, Alexandra	 10	Central Islip		42.13

Girls 300 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	1303 Cox, Shana	 	 12	Holy Trinity	40.45	Q
	2	201  Jackson, Abby	 11	Averill Park	41.54	q
	3	1107 McCoy, Alexandra	 10	Central Islip	41.80	q
	4	911  Briggs, Charity	 11	Cornwall	41.97
	5	814  Brown, Stacy Ann	 12	Hempstead	43.11
	6	708  Dupuis, Shannon	 11	Tupper Lake	43.30
	7	422  Usack, Melissa	 11	Lansing		43.68
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	1226 Clarke, Jessica	 10	Murry Bergtraum	41.31	Q
	2	1108 Gribbin, Colleen	 10	Connetquot	42.15
	3	912  Owney, Heather	 11	Pine Bush	42.41
	4	616  Burt, Stephanie	 12	West Seneca West42.66
	5	105  Ward, Francine	 10	Byram Hills	42.96
	6	1405 MillsTannenbaum, K. 12	Horace Mann	44.19
Heat  3 Preliminaries
	1	522  DeWitt, Christina	 11	Gates Chili	40.92	Q
	2	104  Richemond, Kay Kay	  9	Suffern		41.56	q
	3	813  Blackwood, Marie	 12	Uniondale	41.79	q
	4	520  Harris, Quante	 10	Edison Tech	41.93
	5	614  Dortch, LaDrea	 11	Lockport	41.95
	6	423  Flasphaler, Carrie	 12	Horseheads	43.63
	7	1008 Crump, Jessica	 11	Norwood Norfolk	45.51
Heat  4 Preliminaries
	1	1305 Carlin, Jesse	 11	St. Joseph by the Sea	41.00	Q
	2	909  Manera, Theresa	 12	Washingtonville		42.09
	3	328  Simmons, Danielle	 12	Central Square		42.68
	4	202  D'Amboise, Leia	 10	Shenendehowa		43.15
	5	329  Oberst, Megan	 12	Oswego			43.83



Girls 600 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	816  Lubitz, Taylor	 12	Hewlett			1:43.92
	2	618  Ippolito, Rachel	 12	Clarence		1:44.40
	3	1011 Lister, Jessica	 12	South Jefferson		1:45.95
	4	709  Gaudreau, Michelle	 11	Northeastern Clinton	1:46.24
	5	1406 Silver, Tabitha	 10	Horace Mann		1:46.56
Section  2
	1	908  Schlichtman, Katy	 12	Monticello		1:37.39
	2	524  Elliot, Katie	 10	Penfield		1:40.52
	3	617  Ortman, Jessica	 10	Amherst			1:40.56
	4	301  Jones, Carissa	 10	Manlius Pebble Hill	1:40.84
	5	1010 Bessette, Heather	 11	Franklin Academy	1:41.59
	6	815  Baggott, Kaitlin	 11	Floral Park		1:42.85
	7	302  Van Arnam, Marcy	 10	Westhill		1:45.91
Section  3
	1	204  Lewek, Emily	 11	Burnt Hills		1:39.22
	2	424  McInerney, Casey	 11	Elmira			1:40.28
	3	523  Hunter, Sumiyya	 11	Batavia			1:40.50
	4	914  Wilson, Zuri	 11	Washingtonville		1:41.70
	5	1306 Foster, Danalyne	 12	Cardinal Spellman	1:41.90
	6	1307 Mellon, Valerie	 11	St. John's Prep		1:42.57
	7	105  Ward, Francine	 10	Byram Hills		1:42.63
Section  4
	1	1305 Carlin, Jesse	 11	St. Joseph by the Sea	1:34.95
	2	106  Richemond, De De	 10	Suffern			1:35.37
	3	1202 Fernandez, Keziah	 12	Boys & Girls		1:36.89
	4	203  O'Leary, Christine	 10	South Glens Falls	1:38.25
	5	1109 Seibert, Michelle	 10	Ward Melville		1:38.26
	6	422  Usack, Melissa	 11	Lansing			1:38.59
	7	1110 Collins, Megan	 11	Ward Melville		1:41.45
	8	1203 Knight, Alba	  9	DeWitt Clinton		1:42.52



Girls 1000 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	1407 Gregory, Angelica	 11	Hackley			3:04.93
	2	1012 Hutchins, Beth	 11	Franklin Academy	3:09.48
	3	525  Rowcliffe, Meghan	 11	Churchville Chili	3:14.42
	4	1309 Diffendale, Lauren	 11	Molloy			3:15.11
	5	710  Paul, Sarah	 12	Saranac Central		3:15.37
	6	818  Suskind, Jackie	 12	Long Beach		3:15.56
	7	620  Wahl, Chris	 12	Clarence		3:16.61
	8	1013 Akins, Jessicah	 10	Canton			3:18.85
	9	402  Rice, Janelle	 11	Elmira			3:19.66
	10	711  Latremore, Kelsey	  9	Plattsburgh		3:21.53
Section  2
	1	523  Hunter, Sumiyya	 11	Batavia		3:06.14
	2	619  Somogyi, Erika	  9	Orchard Park	3:06.39
	3	303  Wheeless, Kayleigh	 12	Westhill	3:08.89
	4	1205 Bennett, Shermik	 11	Samuel Tilden	3:09.37
	5	304  Nolan, Meghan	 11	Liverpool	3:11.24
	6	817  Shanahan, Carly	 12	Farmingdale	3:11.70
	7	1206 Sterrett, Adrenee	  9	Boys & Girls	3:11.87
	8	1308 Tursi, Mary	 12	St. John Villa	3:12.72
	9	401  Rice, Sara	 	 11	Elmira		3:12.78
	10	109  Linehan, Erin	 12	Pleasantville	3:17.11
Section  3
	1	1111 McCurdy, Mary Liz	 10	Bay Shore	2:55.17
	2	205  Maloy, Elizabeth	 12	Holy Names	2:55.53
	3	915  Iatauro, Heather	 11	Tri-Valley	2:55.72
	4	108  Hanson Hall, Nana	 12	New Rochelle	2:56.11
	5	206  Jones, Michelle	 12	Burnt Hills	3:03.17
	6	1204 Mitchell, Whitney	 12	Petrides	3:03.67
	7	1113 Salerno, Melissa	 11	Rocky Point	3:04.82
	8	916  Whalen, Nicole	 12	Warwick		3:07.91
	9	207  Perreault, Eryka	 11	Colonie		3:09.88
	10	1112 Dougherty, Ellen	 10	Riverhead	3:16.06



Girls 1500 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	1115 Kieffer, Allison	 10	West Islip		4:50.86
	2	621  Crane, Shannon	 10	Lancaster		4:53.02
	3	306  Taylor, Kristen	  9	Fayetteville Manlius	4:57.24
	4	820  Dreska, Molly	  9	South Side		4:57.70
	5	502  Griggs, Amanda	  9	Hilton			4:58.41
	6	404  Allen, Sarah	 11	Southern Cayuga		5:00.73
	7	622  Vieth, Mary	 10	Lake Shore		5:01.34
	8	111  Planamento, Erika	  9	Harrison		5:02.42
	9	819  Rush, Theresa	  9	Valey Stream North	5:05.20
	10	917  Chatfield, Jenna	 12	Cornwall		5:06.72
	11	1014 Secone, Jada	 11	Canton			5:10.64
	12	712  Medeiros, Emily	  9	Saranac Central		5:19.54
	13	1015 Fanning, Rhonda	  9	Ogdensburg		5:23.76
	14	1409 Meltzer, Julia	 10	Horace Mann		5:26.27
	15	1208 Alleyne, Tricia	 12	Samuel Tilden		5:29.52
	16	713  Brady, Gillian	 11	Seton Catholic		5:30.83
Section  2
	1	205  Maloy, Elizabeth	 12	Holy Names		4:42.01
	2	915  Iatauro, Heather	 11	Tri-Valley		4:42.85
	3	1114 Sheffey, Brittany	  8	Bellport		4:44.14
	4	110  Demenchko, Erin	 12	Pearl River		4:45.26
	5	501  Cufari, Liz	 11	Pittsford Sutherland	4:47.09
	6	208  Solomon, Ruby	 10	Saratoga		4:48.43
	7	1408 Farley, Kristen	 10	Poly Prep		4:52.76
	8	305  O'Neill, Jessica	 10	Marcellus		4:56.55
	9	1310 Blackburn, Shantile 10	Bishop Loughlin		4:56.91
	10	403  Foster, Lindzie	 12	Elmira			4:58.48
	11	1311 Davila, Maxine	 11	Notre Dame		5:01.16



Girls 1500 Meter Race Walk
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	920  Dubatowka, Megan	 11	Washingtonville		7:53.27
	2	921  Leadbetter, Hannah	 12	Warwick			7:54.37
	3	603  Luby, Cheryl	 12	Kenmore East		7:58.90
	4	1212 Adams, Rosalind	 11	T.Harris		8:04.73
	5	824  Gill, Rachael	 10	East Meadow		8:19.80
	6	407  McDonough, Lauren	 11	Lansing			8:28.69
	7	604  Kavanaugh, Megan	 12	Cheektowaga		8:38.94
	8	212  Reepmyer, Katelyn	 11	Shaker			8:57.39
	9	310  Gonchoroff, Maria	 12	Jamesville DeWitt	9:03.27
	10	213  Thibault, Jennifer	 12	Shaker			9:44.68
	11	408  Trowbridge, Kelly	 11	Lansing			9:57.79
	---	309  Marcus, Susie	 11	Jamesville DeWitt	DQ
Section  2
	1	1119 Michta, Maria	 11	Sachem			6:39.99
	2	505  Finke, Christy	 12	Fairport		6:41.12
	3	506  Richenderfer, Laura 11	Penfield		6:58.28
	4	1120 Schmitt, Kristin	 11	Northport		7:07.92
	5	114  Simonelli, Tara	 11	Clarkstown South	7:17.10
	6	823  Fileccio, KT	 12	J F K Bellmore		7:32.54
	7	1211 Ripoli, Indiana	 12	J.F.Kennedy		7:53.52
	8	115  Garland, Alice	 11	Carmel			8:11.47
	---	1121 Navarro, Nadine	 12	Bay Shore		DQ



Girls 3000 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	602  Nowak, Jessica	  9	Orchard Park		10:34.48
	2	821  Parikh, Kinjal	 10	East Meadow		10:36.13
	3	601  Nungasser, Becca	  9	Clarence		10:39.56
	4	1209 Moore, Jonatta	 12	Curtis			10:40.71
	5	1313 DiCamillo, Katie	 10	Holy Trinity		10:42.95
	6	406  Semski, Shannon	 11	Elmira			10:46.86
	7	1312 Pfeifer, Kristina	  9	Holy Trinity		11:07.85
	8	504  Iafrati, Laura	 10	Hilton			11:08.62
	9	405  Jones, Marlee	  9	Windsor			11:18.45
	10	1016 Groves, Megan	 11	Franklin Academy	11:26.71
	11	1210 Cannavo, Arianna	 11	Staten Island Tech	11:34.60
	12	1017 King, Jen	 	 12	Franklin Academy	11:36.30
	13	1409 Meltzer, Julia	 10	Horace Mann		11:52.55
	14	1410 Schwartz, Zoe	 11	Horace Mann		11:53.04
	15	714  Klaus, Micaela	 10	Peru			11:55.51
Section  2
	1	209  Blood, Nicole	  9	Saratoga		 9:50.52
	2	1116 Cummings, Laura	 10	Bay Shore		10:04.67
	3	1117 Sundell, Lindsay	 11	Northport		10:14.49
	4	211  Ferguson, Lindsey	  9	Saratoga		10:19.09
	5	822  Criscuolo, Brittney 11	East Meadow		10:22.45
	6	307  Hughes, Ashley	 11	Phoenix			10:24.47
	7	308  Crawford, Brittany	 11	Fayetteville Manlius	10:29.73
	8	918  Ryan, Aislinn	  9	Warwick			10:30.57
	9	210  King, Jillian	  7	Scotia Glenville	10:32.03
	10	113  McKenna, Kara	  9	Suffern			10:34.32
	11	919  Trimpop, Danielle	 11	Warwick			10:39.50
	12	503  Griggs, Shannon	 12	Hilton			10:48.59
	13	112  Kemink, Kaylan	 11	Arlington		10:48.68
	14	1118 DeRosa, Christina	  9	Miller Place		11:36.80



Girls Distance Medley
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	Section  XI	10:25.22
 	2	Section  II	10:31.68
 	3	Section  I	10:48.41
 	4	Section  III	10:51.85
 	5	Section  VI	10:52.39
 	6	Section  V	10:55.21
 	7	Section  IX	10:56.31
 	8	Section  VIII	10:58.52
 	9	Section  IV	11:06.74
 	10	CHSAA		11:10.83
 	11	PSAL		11:18.31
 	12	Section  X	11:44.43
 


Girls High Jump
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	1124 Biscardi, Lauren	  9	Shoreham Wading River	 5-07.00
	2	412  Haney, Amanda	 11	Sidney			J5-07.00
	3 	509  Phouthauongsa, Tara 12	Brockport		J5-07.00
	4	122  Phipps, Aja	 11	Ursuline		 5-04.00
	5	318  Ball, Jessica	 12	Liverpool		J5-04.00
 	6 	121  Warren, Alison	 12	Mt. Vernon		J5-04.00
	7	1316 Chiodo, Jacquelyn	 10	Our Lady of Victory	 5-03.00
	8	316  Swieta, Marie	 11	Altmar-Parish-WilliamstoJ5-03.00
	9	216  Martin, Leslie	 12	Hudson Falls		J5-03.00
	10	317  Hall, Courtney	  9	Cicero N. Syracuse	 5-02.00
	11	410  Burke, Nakita	 11	Windsor			J5-02.00
	11	901  Pizza, Celeste	 12	Marlboro		J5-02.00
	13	802  Rewiako, Monica	 12	H. Frank Carey		J5-02.00
	13	605  Hasan, Alyissa	 10	Williamsville South	J5-02.00
	15	512  Orbaker, Jenny	 12	Williamson		 5-00.00
	15	1218 Wright, Denae	 10	Clinton			 5-00.00	
	17	511  Times, Shayna	 11	Brighton		J5-00.00
	18	1019 Ziegler, Jessica	 11	South Jefferson		J5-00.00
	19	1125 Drinkwater, Candice 12	William Floyd		J5-00.00
	20	1318 Murphy, Jessica	 11	Our Lady of Victory	J5-00.00
	21	217  Dexter, Brittany	  9	Burnt Hills		 4-09.00
	21	1126 Huffman, Ashley	 12	Ward Melville		 4-09.00
	21	610  Orosz, Jenelle	 11	North Tonawanda		 4-09.00
	24	1217 Huang, Mary	  9	Midwood			J4-09.00
	24	1020 Gadbaw, Katie	 12	Norwood Norfolk		J4-09.00
	24	902  Smith, Erin	 12	Minisink Valley		J4-09.00
	27	703  Dragoon, Heidi	 12	Northeastern Clinton	J4-09.00
	28	803  Cohen, Brooke	 10	North Shore		J4-09.00
	29	903  LaMoy, Hannah	 12	Wallkill		J4-09.00
	30	1317 Colonette, Gina	 10	Mary Louis		 4-06.00
	31	704  Carter, Laurie	  9	Saranac Central		J4-06.00


Girls Pole Vault
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	904  Rorales, Lindsay	 12	Washingtonville		 11-06.00
	2	611  Maskulinski, Tiffany10	Iroquois		 11-03.00
	3	1127 Fitzgerald, Kaitlyn 10	Mount Sinai		 11-00.00
	4	905  Jenkins, Mandy	 12	Valley Central		J11-00.00
	5	513  Maier, Julie	 12	Greece Athena		 10-06.00
	6 	1128 Rodriguez, Alysha	 10	Bayport Blue Point	J10-06.00
	7	906  Kachmarsky, Lisa	 12	Monroe Woodbury		 10-00.00
	8	612  Militello, Jamie	 12	Lancaster		  9-06.00
	9	1129 Chu, Lea	 	 12	Shoreham Wading River	 J9-06.00
	9	514  Lippincott, Tracy	 12	Hilton			 J9-06.00
	11	1320 Brilla, Jackie	 12	St. Anthony's		  9-00.00
	11	320  Eagan, Haley	 12	Liverpool		  9-00.00
	13	124  Spivak, Alison	 11	F.D. Roosevelt		 J9-00.00
	14	218  Messenger, Hannah	 11	Shenendehowa		 J9-00.00
	14	123  Candanero, Joely	 12	New Rochelle		 J9-00.00
	16	414  Santi, Monica	 10	Waverly			 J9-00.00
	17	321  Tuthill, Kristin	 12	Rome Free		  8-06.00
	18	515  Parker, Shannon	 12	Webster Schroeder	 J8-06.00
	19	1319 Janiszewski, Olivia 12	St. Anthony's		 J8-06.00
	20	805  Grech, Kara	 10	Farmingdale		  8-00.00
	20	1219 Sawyer, Eva	 12	Brooklyn Tech		  8-00.00
	22	415  Land, Carrie	 12	Trumansburg		  7-06.00
	---	1220 Licciardi, Lana	 12	Brooklyn Tech		  NH
	---	202  D'Amboise, Leia	 10	Shenendehowa		  NH
	---	319  Casey, Tara	 12	Westhill		  NH
	---	804  Goldstein, Rebecca	 12	Herricks		  NH


Girls Long Jump
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	1314 McRae, Brittany	  9	Cardinal Spellman	16-11.50
	2	1006 Trembley, Nancy	 12	Indian River		16-00.75
	3	215  Rajkowski, Ashleigh 11	Fonda Fultonville	15-11.75
	4	925  Sajduk, Monika	 12	Monroe Woodbury		15-06.75
	5	409  Sosnoski, Nicole	 10	Elmira			15-06.50
	6	1018 Benjamin, Megan	 10	Ogdensburg		15-02.75
	7	1403 Washington, Asia	 11	Marymount		15-01.75
	8	410  Burke, Nakita	 11	Windsor			14-11.50
	9	1412 Evangelista, Jessie 11	Hackley			14-01.50
Flight  2
	1	117  Sharpe, Yanique	 12	Mt. Vernon		17-00.00
	2	1123 Charles, Sarah	 12	Central Islip		16-10.50
	3	1315 Jordan, Valin	 11	Mary Louis		16-10.00
	4	214  McRae, Tara	 11	Shenendehowa		16-09.75
	5	313  Niebuhr, Ashley	 12	Sauquoit Valley		16-09.00
	6	1301 Torelli, Lauren	 12	St. Joseph by the Sea	16-04.75
	7	607  Griffiths, Heidi	 11	Clarence		16-03.75
	8	1214 Alleyne, Nzinga	 12	Paul Robeson		16-02.25
	9	809  Alexander, Jennifer 12	Westbury		16-02.00
	10	701  Stuart, Nicole	 12	Tupper Lake		15-09.50
	11	1213 Morris, Okema	 12	South Shore		15-06.75
Flight  3
	1	508  Jackson, Kela	 11	Wilson			19-00.50
	2	829  Reid, Ester	 12	Uniondale		18-07.50
	3	606  Saxer, Mary	 10	Lancaster		18-02.75
	4	507  Conway, Stephanie	 12	Batavia			17-09.50
	5	1122 Scalice, Carol	 12	Comsewogue		17-08.50
	6	605  Hasan, Alyissa	 10	Williamsville South	17-08.00
	7	314  Fields, Fetima	 12	Cicero-N.Syracuse	17-03.50
	8	116  Vasquez, Kaitlyn	 11	Nanuet			16-07.50
	9	118  Ford, Whitney	  9	White Plains		16-06.75
	10	924  Williams, Cassiopia 12	Newburgh		16-06.00



Girls Triple Jump
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	901  Pizza, Celeste	 12	Marlboro		33-10.00
	2	409  Sosnoski, Nicole	 10	Elmira			33-06.50
	3	411  Wright, Caitlin	  9	Lansing			32-04.25
	4	801  Cuttino, Duanice	 11	Uniondale		31-10.50
	5	1018 Benjamin, Megan	 10	Ogdensburg		31-09.50
	6	1401 Oesman, Aubelia	 11	Convent Sacred Heart	31-03.50
	7	1010 Bessette, Heather	 11	Franklin Academy	30-11.50
	8	702  Vallejos, Candace	 11	Beekmantown		28-10.00
Flight  2
	1	1216 Montgomery, Jasmine 10	Paul Robeson		36-05.00
	2	609  Lundgren, Julie	 10	Jamestown		36-03.25
	3	215  Rajkowski, Ashleigh 11	Fonda Fultonville	34-11.50
	4	1301 Torelli, Lauren	 12	St. Joseph by the Sea	34-09.75
	5	510  Barfield, Lavonne	 10	Wilson			34-02.00
	6	214  McRae, Tara	 11	Shenendehowa		33-09.50
	7	315  Thomas, Heidy	 10	Cicero N. Syracuse	33-05.75
	8	1315 Jordan, Valin	 11	Mary Louis		33-00.75
	9	1107 McCoy, Alexandra	 10	Central Islip		31-00.75
Flight  3
	1	119  Cantave, Taneish	 12	Suffern			39-02.00
	2	509  Phouthauongsa, Tara 12	Brockport		37-04.25
	3	314  Fields, Fetima	 12	Cicero-N.Syracuse	36-11.25
	4	1123 Charles, Sarah	 12	Central Islip		36-00.75
	5	120  Fields, Kirsten	 10	Mt. Vernon		35-10.00
	6	608  Brown, Quinnyana	 11	Amherst			35-06.00
	7	1215 Hinds, Tisha	 11	Clara Barton		35-05.50
	8	117  Sharpe, Yanique	 12	Mt. Vernon		34-10.25
	9	926  Cooper, Nia	 12	Newburgh		34-03.00


Girls Shot Put
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	416  Adams, Chantaya	 12	Elmira			32-00.50
	6	1102 Leslie, Tamika	 12	Central Islip		30-08.50
	7	705  Stanilka, Jessie	 11	Saranac Central		30-01.00
	8	1022 Davis, Jessa	 11	Canton			29-11.50
	9	1411 Carrihill, Laura	 12	Convent Sacred Heart	23-03.75
	19	1322 Effinger, Meagan	 12	St. Anthony's		31-11.50
	20	1021 Law, Karen	 	 12	Franklin Academy	31-11.50
	22	417  Spaziani, Lindsey	 12	Horseheads		31-04.50
	23	923  Dietrich, Shannon	 12	Monticello		31-04.50
Flight  2
	1	922  Callan, Kristen	 12	Monroe Woodbury		41-02.00
	2	1321 Tankeng, Lena	 11	Sacred Heart		37-01.50
	3	1222 Farrar, Fallon	 12	Curtis			36-06.00
	4	808  Hudson, Gabrielle	 12	Freeport		36-01.00
	5	516  Caster, LeAnne	 12	North Star Christian	35-02.50
	6	221  Dion, Kristina	 12	Scotia Glenville	33-09.00
	7	517  Davis, Marquitta	 12	Oakfield Alabama	33-08.00
	8	1101 Manning, Alexa	 10	Longwood		32-08.50
	9	312  Hamilton, Robyn	 11	Cicero N.Syracuse	31-10.50
Flight  3
	1	125  Woods, Toya	 12	New Rochelle		41-09.75
	2	220  Villa, Tina	 11	Saratoga		41-01.25
	3	806  Yearwood, Felicia	 11	Freeport		40-04.00
	4	126  Victorin, Nina	 12	Nyack			40-03.50
	5	1221 Okafor, Uzuma	 12	DeWitt Clinton		39-07.25
	6	624  McArdle, Jess	 12	Lancaster		39-04.75
	7	623  Graves, Trish	 11	Jamestown		38-10.25
	8	311  Willie, Kalyn	 11	Rome Free		37-03.25
	9	807  Catterson, Laura	 12	Clarke			36-06.25



Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points
Section  1 Finals
	1	Section  I   -   	Suffern				1:43.75
	1) 104 Richemond, Kay Kay 9	2) 106 Richemond, De De 10	
	3) 119 Cantave, Taneish 12	4) 103 Piccolo, Melanie 12
	2	Section  V I I I   -   Hempstead			1:44.47
	1) 814 Brown, Stacy Ann 12	2) 811 Brown, Nickesha B. 12	
	3) 825 Spooner, Taurean 12	4) 827 Brown, Nikesha N. 11
	3	Section I I   -  	 Shenendehowa			1:44.51
	1) 224 Vives, Ashleigh 11	2) 222 Maguire, Chelsea 11	
	3) 231 Ross, Tara 11		4) 214 McRae, Tara 11
	4	C H S A A   -   	Cardinal Spellman		1:46.05
	1) 1326 Crusoe, Olinka		2) 1306 Foster, Danalyne 12	
	3) 1314 McRae, Brittany 9	4) 1327 Daniel, Tiffanie
	5	P S A L   -   		Washington Irving		1:46.27
	1) 1201 Johnson, Julieta	2) 1228 Rodman, Ebony 9	
	3) 1233 Myers, Floree 9		4) 1225 Hodge, Virgil 12
	6	Section   I X   -  	 Newburgh			1:46.30
	1) 924 Williams, Cassiopia 12	2) 936 Gumbs, Keneta 11	
	3) 907 Brown, Perry 12		4) 934 Serrette, Gia 11
	7	Section  X I   -  	 Central Islip			1:48.80
	1) 1123 Charles, Sarah 12	2) 1107 McCoy, Alexandra 10	
	3) 1132 Fields, Nicole 8	4) 1105 Shell, Jessika 10
	8	Section V   -   	Wilson				1:49.71
	1) 508 Jackson, Kela 11		2) 531 Patterson, Krista 11	
	3) 532 Curry, Shauna 10		4) 533 Dixon, Natasha 10


Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Prelims
Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	Section I I   -   	Shenendehowa			1:46.22	Q
	1) 224 Vives, Ashleigh 11	2) 222 Maguire, Chelsea 11	
	3) 231 Ross, Tara 11		4) 232 Zappone, Leah 9
	2	Section  I   -   	Suffern				1:46.43	Q
	1) 104 Richemond, Kay Kay 9	2) 131 Samora, Stacey 10	
	3) 119 Cantave, Taneish 12	4) 103 Piccolo, Melanie 12
	3	Section   I X   -   	Newburgh			1:47.86	q
	1) 924 Williams, Cassiopia 12	2) 936 Gumbs, Keneta 11	
	3) 926 Cooper, Nia 12		4) 934 Serrette, Gia 11
	4	Section V   -   	Wilson				1:49.04	q
	1) 508 Jackson, Kela 11		2) 531 Patterson, Krista 11	
	3) 532 Curry, Shauna 10		4) 533 Dixon, Natasha 10
	5	Section I I I   -   	Liverpool			1:50.31
	1) 327 Chisholm, Lareea 8	2) 330 Tripepi, Jeanine 12	
	3) 331 Malecki, Kristen 12	4) 332 Mason, Robin 12
	6	Section   V I I   -  	 Tupper Lake			1:53.84
	1) 701 Stuart, Nicole 12	2) 715 Kavanaugh, Vinita 12	
	3) 708 Dupuis, Shannon 11	4) 716 Kennedy, Megan 10
	7	Section  X   -   	Potsdam				1:54.78
	1) 1009 Moerschell, Shelley	2) 1023 Cubley, Erin 11	
	3) 1024 Stewart, Alex 11	4) 1025 McCluskey, Becky 11
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	Section  V I I I   -    Hempstead			1:44.70	Q
	1) 814 Brown, Stacy Ann 12	2) 811 Brown, Nickesha B. 12	
	3) 825 Spooner, Taurean 12	4) 827 Brown, Nikesha N. 11
	2	C H S A A   -   	Cardinal Spellman		1:45.55	Q
	1) 1326 Crusoe, Olinka		2) 1306 Foster, Danalyne 12	
	3) 1314 McRae, Brittany 9	4) 1327 Daniel, Tiffanie
	3	Section  X I   -   	Central Islip			1:47.16	q
	1) 1123 Charles, Sarah 12	2) 1107 McCoy, Alexandra 10	
	3) 1132 Fields, Nicole 8	4) 1105 Shell, Jessika 10
	4	P S A L   -   		Washington Irving		1:49.24	q
	1) 1201 Johnson, Julieta	2) 1228 Rodman, Ebony 9	
	3) 1233 Myers, Floree 9		4) 1234 Corridon, Kamera
	5	Section  I V   -   	Elmira				1:49.82
	1) 409 Sosnoski, Nicole 10	2) 425 Tobin, Maria 11	
	3) 426 Girardi, Stacey 12	4) 420 Lucero, Marisa 11
	6	Section V I   -   	Lancaster			1:49.96
	1) 606 Saxer, Mary 10		2) 625 McLaughlin, Jess 12	
	3) 626 Sajdak, Ashley 10	4) 627 Koch, Jean 12
	7	A I S   -   		Hackley				1:51.31
	1) 1402 Fissekas, Stephanie12	2) 1404 Campbell, Hannah 12	
	3) 1412 Evangelista, Jessie 11	4) 1407 Gregory, Angelica 11


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points
Section  1 Finals
	1	Section  V I I I   -   Uniondale			4:01.08
	1) 813 Blackwood, Marie 12	2) 810 King, Antoinette 11	
	3) 830 Lee, Monet 12		4) 829 Reid, Ester 12
	2	Section  I   -   	Mt. Vernon			4:01.27
	1) 121 Warren, Alison 12	2) 133 Martin, Taneisha 9	
	3) 134 Findley, Shenesa 12	4) 135 Martin, Sadesha 12
	3	Section  X I   -   	Ward Melville			4:03.22
	1) 1109 Seibert, Michelle 10	2) 1110 Collins, Megan 11	
	3) 1133 Collins, Courtney 12	4) 1134 Paul, Samantha 12
	4	C H S A A   -   	Bishop Loughlin			4:03.42
	1) 1324 Smith, Qiana 12		2) 1304 Bishop, Dominique 12	
	3) 1310 Blackburn, Shantile 10	4) 1329 Watler, Lauren
	5	P S A L   -   		Boys & Girls			4:04.55
	1) 1239 Biggs, Daniell 9	2) 1236 Dunbar, Jamela 11	
	3) 1237 Sanders, Samira 10	4) 1223 Clement, Nikesha
	6	Section I I   -   	Burnt Hills			4:04.81
	1) 235 Ross, Jamie 12		2) 206 Jones, Michelle 12	
	3) 234 Abraham, Megan 12	4) 204 Lewek, Emily 11
	7	Section   I X   -   	Cornwall			4:05.41
	1) 937 Briggs, Faith 9		2) 938 Ewanich, Mary 12	
	3) 939 Cornett, Michelle 12	4) 911 Briggs, Charity 11
	8	Section I I I   -   	Liverpool			4:14.29
	1) 335 Fiorenza, Tina 10	2) 336 Taormina, Jennifer 11	
	3) 337 McMillian, Brandi 11	4) 338 Warren, Brittany 11


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Prelims
Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	Section  X I   -  	Ward Melville			4:04.53	Q
	1) 1109 Seibert, Michelle 10	2) 1110 Collins, Megan 11
	3) 1133 Collins, Courtney 12	4) 1134 Paul, Samantha 12
	2	Section   I X   -  	Cornwall			4:07.14	Q
	1) 937 Briggs, Faith 9		2) 938 Ewanich, Mary 12
	3) 939 Cornett, Michelle 12	4) 911 Briggs, Charity 11
	3	Section  I   -   	Mt. Vernon			4:07.75	q
	1) 121 Warren, Alison 12	2) 133 Martin, Taneisha 9
	3) 134 Findley, Shenesa 12	4) 135 Martin, Sadesha 12
	4	Section I I I   -   	Liverpool			4:09.56	q
	1) 335 Fiorenza, Tina 10	2) 336 Taormina, Jennifer 11
	3) 337 McMillian, Brandi 11	4) 338 Warren, Brittany 11
	5	Section  I V   -   	Elmira				4:11.21
	1) 403 Foster, Lindzie 12	2) 402 Rice, Janelle 11
	3) 401 Rice, Sara 11		4) 424 McInerney, Casey 11
	6	Section   V I I   -  	Tupper Lake			4:24.40
	1) 701 Stuart, Nicole 12	2) 715 Kavanaugh, Vinita 12
	3) 708 Dupuis, Shannon 11	4) 716 Kennedy, Megan 10
	7	Section  X   -   	South Jefferson			4:29.34
	1) 1003 Tubolino, Terri 10	2) 1028 Denny, Katie 11
	3) 1029 Haldeman, Ivy 12	4) 1011 Lister, Jessica 12
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	Section  V I I I   -    Uniondale			4:03.04	Q
	1) 813 Blackwood, Marie 12	2) 810 King, Antoinette 11
	3) 830 Lee, Monet 12		4) 831 Sawyer, Dekoreia 10
	2	C H S A A   -   	Bishop Loughlin			4:05.10	Q
	1) 1324 Smith, Qiana 12		2) 1304 Bishop, Dominique 12
	3) 1310 Blackburn, Shantile 10	4) 1330 Chambers, Holly
	3	Section I I   -   	Burnt Hills			4:08.70	q
	1) 235 Ross, Jamie 12		2) 233 DiSorbo, Amanda 8
	3) 234 Abraham, Megan 12	4) 204 Lewek, Emily 11
	4	P S A L   -   		Boys & Girls			4:10.36	q
	1) 1239 Biggs, Daniell 9	2) 1236 Dunbar, Jamela 11
	3) 1237 Sanders, Samira 10	4) 1223 Clement, Nikesha
	5	Section V  -   		East High			4:13.51
	1) 536 Chance, Natasha 10	2) 537 Dukes, Ebony 12
	3) 538 Coley, Imani 11		4) 521 Johnson, Dominique 11
	6	Section V I   -  	 Clarence			4:13.67
	1) 618 Ippolito, Rachel 12	2) 630 Adornetto, Gina 9
	3) 620 Wahl, Chris 12		4) 607 Griffiths, Heidi 11


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points
Section  1
	1	Section I I   -   	Saratoga			9:17.00
	1) 208 Solomon, Ruby 10		2) 211 Ferguson, Lindsey 9
	3) 236 McElroy, Alysha 8	4) 209 Blood, Nicole 9
	2	Section  I   -   	Bronxville			9:19.43
	1) 137 Bergold, Liz		2) 138 Butler, Beth
	3) 139 Mullen, Caroline 12	4) 140 Mullen, Catha 12
	3	Section  X I   -   	Bay Shore			9:21.93
	1) 1138 Dupuy, Danica 12	2) 1139 Castro, Kellie 12
	3) 1111 McCurdy, Mary Liz 10	4) 1116 Cummings, Laura 10
	4	Section I I I   -   	Skaneateles			9:32.37
	1) 341 Everding, Emily 12	2) 342 Giehe, Erika 11
	3) 343 Figura, Katie 10		4) 344 Walton, Zandra 10
	5	Section  I V   -   	Elmira				9:42.96
	1) 429 Wida, Melissa 12		2) 406 Semski, Shannon 11
	3) 424 McInerney, Casey 11	4) 401 Rice, Sara 11
	6	Section   I X   -  	 Warwick			9:44.65
	1) 941 Deak, Casey 12	2) 942 Mark, Melissa 10
	3) 919 Trimpop, Danielle 11	4) 916 Whalen, Nicole 12
	7	Section V   -   	Fairport			9:46.69
	1) 541 Anderson, Meghan 10	2) 542 Goetz, Megan 10
	3) 543 DeRusso, Katie 12	4) 505 Finke, Christy 12
	8	P S A L   -   		Boys & Girls			9:53.24
	1) 1206 Sterrett, Adrenee 9	2) 1237 Sanders, Samira 10
	3) 1202 Fernandez, Keziah 12	4) 1236 Dunbar, Jamela 11
	9	Section  X   -   	Franklin Academy		9:53.42
	1) 1012 Hutchins, Beth 11	2) 1010 Bessette, Heather 11
	3) 1032 Bailey, Elisa 10	4) 1033 Webb, Alexis 12
	10	Section V I   -   	Clarence			9:58.68
	1) 632 Roe, Lauren 10		2) 618 Ippolito, Rachel 12
	3) 620 Wahl, Chris 12		4) 630 Adornetto, Gina 9
	11	Section  V I I I   -   	East Meadow			9:59.87
	1) 821 Parikh, Kinjal 10	2) 822 Criscuolo, Brittney 11
	3) 833 Flynn, Jamie 10		4) 834 Rosenblum, Jordanna 1
	12	Section   V I I   -   	Saranac Central			10:25.24
	1) 710 Paul, Sarah 12		2) 719 Foster, Natashia 12
	3) 712 Medeiros, Emily 9	4) 720 Via, Katie 9
	13	C H S A A   -   	St. Johns			10:43.16
	1) 1307 Mellon, Valerie 11	2) 1332 Zambrana, Angelic 11
	3) 1333 Branch, Naika 9		4) 1335 Connor, Clarissa 9



 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/27: Monroe-Woodbury hockey gets reprieve
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com