New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 10/22: Ursuline's swim win streak snapped
  • 10/21: Whitehall's board fires football coach
  • 10/19: Canisius rallies late vs. Ohio foe
  • 10/19: Rensselaer-Whitehall game ends early
  • 10/18: Jamestown blanks No. 7 Orchard Park
  • 10/17: Amityville reportedly drops Agostino
  • 10/16: Syracuse.com tracks bad fan behavior
  • 10/13: Iona Prep beats No. 3 St. Anthony's
  • 10/12: F-M sweeps Eastern States crowns
  • 10/12: No. 4 New Rochelle blanks Scarsdale
  • → More content
  • 10/10: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2014
    
    NYSSCOGS All-State Girls Basketball
    
    
    All-State certificates are available: 
     -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
     -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
      
       
    Class AA
    
    Co-players of the year: Boogie Brozozski (L.I. Lutheran)
    and Bianca Cuevas (Nazareth)
    
    Co-coaches of the year: Rich Slater (L.I. Lutheran)
    and Dan Ricci (Ossining)
    
    First team
    01 11 F/C Jalay Knowles (Ossining)
    11 12 G   Katie Doherty (Sachem East)
    A  11 G   Boogie Brozoski (Long Island Lutheran)
    C  12 F   Sierra Calhoun  (Christ the King)
    C  12 G   Bianca Cuevas (Nazareth)
    
    Second team
    01 12 F   Laura Castaldo (Clarkstown South) 
    02 10 F   Carly Boland (Shenendehowa)
    A  12 F   Katie Lavelle (Long Island Lutheran)
    C  12 F   Maria Backman (Cardinal Spellman)
    C  12 G   Charise Wilson (St. Anthony's)
    
    Third team
    03 12 G   Necedah Jones (Syracuse Nottingham)
    05 12 G   Cierra Dillard (Gates Chili)
    11 12 F   Makeda Nicholas (North Babylon) 
    P  11 F   Brianna Fraser (South Shore)
    P  10 G   Sierra Green (Francis Lewis)
    
    Fourth team
    02 12 G/F Nicole Riddick (Colonie)
    03 11 F   Chyanna Canada (Syracuse Nottingham)
    05 12 F   Margot Hetzke (Penfield)
    11 11 G   Brianna Jones (North Babylon)
    C  12 G   Kollyns Scarbrough (Christ the King)
    
    Fifth team
    01 12 C   Mairead Hynes (Mahopac) 
    02 11 F   Mylah Chandler (Albany)
    08 12 F   Taylor Miller (Freeport)
    09 12 G   Kerry McHugh (Monroe-Woodbury)
    P  11 G   Ashanae McLaughlin (Murry Bergtraum)
    
    Sixth team
    02 10 G   Jenna Giacone (Bethlehem)
    03 10 G   McKayla Roberts (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    06 11 G/F Chrisanna Green (Jamestown) 
    08 11 G   Bridgid McNeill (Mepham)
    A  11 G    Nani Redford (Long Island Lutheran)
    
    Seventh team
    01 10 F   Shadeen Samuels (Ossining) 
    04 11 F   Amanda Schiefen (Horseheads)
    08 12 G   Mary McDonagh (Long Beach)
    11 11 F   Arella Guirentas (Bellport) 
    C  12 G   Nyasha Irizarry  (Molloy)
    
    Eighth team
    03 12 F   Lauren Getman (Fayetteville-Manlius)
    05 12 C/F Amy Hasenauer (Hilton) 
    06 12 F/G Sarah Saba (Lancaster) 
    C  12 G   Chastity Taylor (St. Anthony's)
    C  11 F   Jordan Augustus (Manhasset St. Mary's)
    
    Ninth team
    01 11 F   Emily Ferreri (Our Lady of Lourdes) 
    02 11 C/F Gabby Giacone (Bethlehem)
    03 12 F   Melissa Fumano (West Genesee)
    08 11 G   Ajhania Smith (Freeport)
    09 12 G   Lyric Blanch (Kingston)
    
    10th team
    04 12 G/F Ellie Leszyk (Horseheads)
    06 12 G   Victoria Pryor (Niagara Falls) 
    06 11 G   Anne Campion (Jamestown)
    11 12 F   Kathleen Everson (Sachem East)
    P  12 G   Geena Rosalbo (Curtis)
    
    11th team
    02 12 G   Jenni Barra (Shaker)
    05 11 F/C Dana Watts (Rush-Henrietta)
    08 10 C   Lames El Gammal (Baldwin)
    09 11 F   Shana Crespo (Monroe-Woodbury)
    C  12 G   Jen Fay (Nazareth)
    
    12th team
    02 11 G   Madison Purcell (Troy Catholic)
    04 11 F   Nicole Kaczmarczyk (Union-Endicott)  
    09 11 G   Kate Cook (Newburgh)
    C  12 F   Yazmine Belk (Nazareth)
    P  12 F   Daquana Smith (Truman)
    
    
    Class A
    
    Player of the year: Kristen McLaughlin (Tappan Zee)
    Coach of the year: Dan Judd (Pittsford Sutherland)
    
    First team
    01 12 F   Kristen McLaughlin (Tappan Zee)
    02 12 G   Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park)
    05 12 G   Liz Greendyke (Pittsford Sutherland)
    05 11 C/F Santita Ebangwese (Pittsford Sutherland) 
    11 12 F   Kristen Kelly (Harborfields)
    
    Second team
    02 12 G   Mary Pattison (Troy) 
    04 12 F   Rachel Merrill (Owego)
    04 12 F   Julie Yacovoni (Maine-Endwell) 
    08 12 C   Jessica Rini (Seaford)
    C  12 F   Kiera Hennessey (Somers JFK)
    
    Third team
    01 10 F   Lanay Rodney (Peekskill) 
    06 12 C   Ciara Rosten (Maryvale)
    08 10 G   Kaela Hilaire (Floral Park)
    11 11 F   Donasja Scott (Harborfields)
    C  12 G   Nicole Frantz (Nardin) 
    
    Fourth team
    02 12 C   Jill Davis (Queensbury)
    03 11 F   Alyssa Robens (Jamesville-Dewitt)
    05 11 G   Shyana McLeod (Wayne)
    06 12 F/G Jacque Law (Pioneer) 
    10 12 F   Rachel Lamica (Malone) 
    
    Fifth team
    01 12 F   Talah Hughes (Beacon) 
    03 11 F   Maddy Frank (Jamesville-Dewitt)
    04 12 F   Jen Shelp (Vestal) 
    05 12 G   Mia Morrison (Geneva)
    08 11 C   Lorraine Hickman (Floral Park) 
    
    Sixth team
    04 10 F   Daniella Dean (Maine-Endwell)
    10 12 G   Morgan Fountain (Malone)
    11 12 G   Toni Deren (Harborfields) 
    C  10 F   Sarah Young (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
    C  12 G   Dorothy O'Neill (St. John Villa)
    
    Seventh team
    01 12 G   Kelly Guarino (Albertus Magnus) 
    02 11 G   Kiana Patterson (Troy)
    04 12 G   Jill Silvanic (Owego) 
    08 12 F   Laura Stuart (Levittown Division) 
    09 11 G   Rachel Simon (Wallkill) 
    
    Eighth team
    03 11 G/F Maria Lapertosa (Whitesboro)
    05 12 G/F Danielle Cleary (Our Lady of Mercy)
    08 11 G   Taylah Hudson (Glen Cove) 
    08 11 G   Alexandra Cantwell (North Shore)
    09 11 G   Chelsea Murphy (Wallkill)
    
    Ninth team
    01 10 F   Maddie Eck (Rye) 
    01 10 G   Leandra Echi (Beacon) 
    02 10 C   De'Janaire Deas (Holy Names)
    03 10 G/F Kammika Barnes (Indian River)
    08 11 C   Alex Parlato (Wantagh)
    
    10th team
    01 11 F   Casey Foley (Ardsley) 
    01 12 F   Ryan Doherty (Albertus Magnus) 
    04 12 G   Victoria Dean (Maine-Endwell)
    08 11 G   Samantha Auricchio (Garden City)
    09 11 G   Julianne Wilkinson (Red Hook)
    
    
    Class B
    
    Player of the Year: Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame-3)
    Coach of the Year: Mike Plonisch (Utica Notre Dame-3)
    
    First Team
    01 12 G    Imani Tilford (Woodlands)
    03 12 G    Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame)
    04 12 G    Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)
    05 12 F/C  Emmanuella Edoka (Bishop Kearney)
    C  12 G    Jontay Walton (Buffalo Cardinal O’Hara)
    
    Second team
    03 12 G    Anna Ross (Westhill)
    03 12 G/F  Austin Stevens (South Jefferson)
    05 11 G    Kharysma Bryant (Bishop Kearney)
    05 11 G    Karissa Birthwright (Greece Odyssey)
    C  12 F    Keyonte Edwards (Buffalo Cardinal O’Hara)
    
    Third team
    01 12 G    Alyssa Chipelo (Dobbs Ferry)
    02 12 G    Jenna Erickson (Tamarac)
    04 12 F    Jenni Borfitz (Norwich)
    05 12 G    Lauren Deming (Waterloo) 
    11 10 G    Alexis Fotopoulos (Hampton Bays)
    
    Fourth team
    02 12 C    Adiya Henderson (Tamarac)
    03 11 G    Jordan Vaught (Bishop Grimes)
    04 12 C    Brittney Herrick (Oneonta)
    08 11 G    Sarah Pisani (Carle Place)
    
    
    Fifth team
    01 12 G    Lauren Chafizadeh (Irvington)
    02 12 G    Hope Cerasualo (Johnstown)
    03 12 G    Sam Peebles (Westhill)
    09 12 F    Shannon Ward (Highland)
    C  12 F    Kelsey McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara)
    
    Sixth team
    03 11 G    Anari Harris (Utica Notre Dame)
    04 12 F    Reylynn Swartzhoff (Waverly)
    05 11 G    Ashley Vanderwall (Palmyra-Macedon) 
    09 12 F    Nicole Curley (Coleman Catholic)
    C  10 F    Jordan Heinold (Immaculata)
    
    Seventh team
    01 12 F/C  Laurilyn Gelardi (Irvington)
    02 12 C    Teagan Clough (Watervliet)
    05 12 G    Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
    08 08 G    Gianna Gotti (Oyster Bay)
    10 12 F    Kali Frank (Canton) 
    
    Eighth team
    01 11 F/C  Molly Althoz (Dobbs Ferry)
    02 11 F    Emily Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville)
    04 12 G    Hannah Elliot (Chenango Valley)
    07 11 F    Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)
    C  11      Emily Sheehan (Mount Mercy)
    
    Ninth team
    01 07 F    Teisha Hyman (Woodlands)
    04 10 G    Shayna Lee (Susquehanna Valley)
    02 11 G    Hailee Metzold (Schalmont)
    08 10 G    Faith Smith (Oyster Bay)
    P  12      Jessica Glaz (Queens Scholars Academy)
    
    Tenth team
    01 09 G    Carly Fanelli (Briarcliff)
    01 09 G    Lindsay Halpin (Irvington)
    08 11 G    Alexis Lopez (Malverne)
    09 12 F    Adrianna DeCicco (Onteora)
    10 12      Meg Dodge (Ogdensburg Free Academy)
    
    
    Class C
    
    Co-Players of the Year: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph-6) 
    and Miranda Drummond (Harpursville-4)
    
    Co-Coaches of the Year: Walter Dorman (Hoosic Valley-2)
    and Eric Schuster (Chatauqua Lake-6)
    
    First team
    02 11 G    Alexis Case(Greenwich)
    02 12 G    Lauren Madigan (Hoosic Valley)
    04 12 G    Miranda Drummond (Harpursville)
    06 11 G/F  Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)
    06 11 F    Jenna Einink (Chautauqua Lake)   
    
    Second team
    03 12 G/F  Genevieve Schoff (Little Falls) 
    04 12 G    Sheridan Heine (Elmira Notre Dame) 
    05 11 G    Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
    05 10 G    Abby O'Keefe (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
    06 11 G    Ashton Albanesius (Chautauqua Lake)
      
    Third team
    02 11 G/F  Lindsay Mannion (Maple Hill)
    04 11 G    Shelby Medovich Harpursville)
    05 11 G    Kali Muow (Avon)
    06 11 G    Courtney Hewes (Chautauqua Lake)
    09 G 12    Katlynn Greffrath (Tri-Valley)  
    
    Fourth team
    01 11 F    Allie Monteleone (Haldane)
    03 10 G    Liz Millea (Cooperstown)
    05 12 F/G  Abby Sheilds (Lyons)
    05 12 G    Shannon Gordinier (Keshequa)
    06 12 C    Adila Gathers (Buffalo Tapestry)  
    
    Fifth team
    01 12 F    Sae Toyomura (Keio) 
    03 12 G    Kelli Shepardson (Little Falls)
    04 11 G    Shay McCartney (Lansing)
    09 11 C    Simone Ayers Chester)
    A  12 G    Ally Mueller (Hackley)
    
    Sixth team
    02 11 F    Alyssa Paul (Hoosic Valley)
    03 10 G    Rachel Scalisi (Fabius-Pompey)
    05 12 G    Mckaylee Croll (Perry)
    09  9 G    Emi Knecht (Florida)
    10 12      Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)
      
    Seventh team
    01 12 G    Sam Lisikatos (Haldane)
    03 12 G    Abby Marsden (Weedsport)
    04 11 F    Morgan Bullis (Bainbridge-Guilford)
    06 10 G    Olivia Schmidt (Holland)
    A  12 F    Stefanie Frolo (Hackley)
    
    Eighth team
    02 11 G    Bella Nelson (Maple Hill)
    02 10 F    Emily Padalino (Albany Academy)
    05 12 F/G  Jen Scudder (Harley-Allendale Columbia)
    07 10 G    Taylor Durnin (Northern Adirondack)    
    A  10 G    Corinn Baggs (Staten Island Academy) 
    
    Ninth team
    01 12 F    Brionna Johnson (Tuckahoe)
    04 11 G    Kelsey Decker (Sidney)
    05 12 G    Bre Minges (South Seneca)
    05 12 F/G  Kayla Vandesande (Naples)
    07 12 G    Paige Spittler (Plattsburgh Seton)
    
    
    Class D
    
    Coach of the Year: Damon Nicholson (Romulus-5)
    Player of the Year: Jordan Beers (Franklin-4)
    
    First Team
    02 10 G    Erin Langworthy (Warrensburg)
    02 12 G    Brittni Sardina (Fort Edward)
    04 12 G    Jordan Beers (Franklin)
    05 11 C    Zoe McDonald (Romulus)
    05 12 F/G  Jessica Rhone (Romulus)
    
    Second Team
    02 11 F    Lexi Thomas (Fort Edward)
    03 12 F    Dominique Talerico (NY Mills)
    04 12 C    Marisa Cawley (Franklin)
    05 11 G    Mckenzie Prutsman (Jasper-Troupsburg)
    05 12 F/G  Jen Thompkins (Romulus)
    
    Third Team
    03 12 G    Lauren Weeks (Hamilton)
    03 12 G    Madison Zizzi (Oriskany)
    05 12 G    Kelsey Bezon (Elba)
    05 11 G    Cheyenne Howe (Romulus) 
    10 12      Hunter Hitchman (Hermon-DeKalb)
    
    Fourth Team
    02 11 F    Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
    03 12 G    Jordan Sahl (Oriskany)
    03 11 G    Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
    07 11 F    Madison Stahl (Moriah)
    10 12 F    Hannah Cook (Chateaugay)
    
    Fifth Team
    02 11 F    Kayla Prosser (Fort Ann)
    05 11 F    Morgan Straton (Prattsburgh)
    04 10 G    Addy Lawson (Milford)
    04 10 G    Tori Rockefeller (South Kortright)
    07 12 G    Lily Whalen (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
    
    Sixth Team
    03 11 G    Kara Morrison (Poland)
    03 12 G    Paige Sullivan (Poland)
    06 12 F    Kayla Mansfield (Pine Valley)
    10 11 G    Courtney Bova (Hammond)
    10 12      Maddie St Pierre (Heuvelton)
    
    Seventh Team
    04 12 G    Sarah Haight (Davenport)
    05 12 F/G  Lori Gorder (Hammondsport)
    06 12 G    Brittany Lenart (Panama)
    07 09 G    Hanna Whitney (Keene)
    10 11      Mikayla Horton (Hammond)
    
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter