New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2013

NYSSCOGS All-State Girls Basketball


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

Class AA
Player of the Year: Aaliyah Jones (Bishop Ford-CHSAA)
Coach of the Year: Dan Ricci (Ossining-1)

First team
01   12   G Saniya Chong (Ossining)
11   11   G Katie Doherty (Sachem East)
C    11   G Aaliyah Jones (Bishop Ford)
C    12   G Aaliyah Lewis (Bishop Ford)
C    11   G Sierra Calhoun (Christ The King)
Second team
05   11   G Cierra Dillard (Gates Chili)
05   12   G Kori Bayne-Walker (Gates Chili)
C    12   G Rebecca Musgrove (St. Anthony's)
08   12   G Alison Ricchiuti (Herricks)
C    12   G Amani Tatum (Archbishop Molloy)
Third team
01   12   C Lubirdia Gordon (Mount Vernon)
03   12   G/F Sarah Bowles (Cicero-North Syracuse)
11   11   F Makeda Nicholas (North Babylon)
C    12   G Imani Tate (Bishop Loughlin)
P    12   G Jasmine Nwajei (Murry Bergtraum)
Fourth team
01   12   G Cali Balfour (John Jay East Fishkill)
01   10   C Jalay Knowles (Ossining)
02   12   G Emia Willingham-Hurst (Albany)
05   11   F Margot Hetzke (Penfield) 
08   12   G Aliyah McDonald (Uniondale)
Fifth team
03   12   G Abbey Timpano (Cicero-North Syracuse)
C    11   G Chastity Taylor (St. Anthony's)
11   12   G Julie Williams (Hauppage)
11   12   F Val Oyakhilome (Lindenhurst)
P    10   G/F Ashanae McLaughlin (Murry Bergtraum) 
Sixth team
02   10   F Gabby Giaconne (Bethlehem)
08   12   G Jena Cozza (MacArthur)
09   12   G Kerri Walsh (Monroe-Woodbury)
C    11   G Bianca Cuevas (Brooklyn Nazareth) 
C    12   F Taylor Robertson (Moore Catholic)
Seventh team
02   12   G Madison Rowland (Shaker)
06   11   F Sarah Saba (Lancaster)
09   12   G Haliann Fitzgerald (Valley Central)
11   12   G Shanice Allen (Riverhead)
P    12   F Kristen Olsen (Curtis)
Eighth team
01 08 G Andra Espinoza-Hunter (Ossining)
03   12   F Marisa Romeo (Syracuse CBA) 
04   10   F Amanda Schiefen (Horseheads)
C    10   G Mei Lyn Bautista (Manhasset St. Mary's) 
C    11   G/F Maria Backman (Cardinal Spellman)
Ninth team
01   12   F Alyssa Lawrence (Ursuline)
02   12   G Sydnie Rosales (Colonie)
05   12   G Kara Houppert (Webster Thomas)
11   12   G Kelly Bilodeau (Walt Whitman)
P    11   F Brianna Fraser (South Shore)
Tenth team
02   12   G Bridget Murphy (Bethlehem)
06   10   G Anne Capmion (Jamestown)
08   12   G Nadine Hadnagy (Farmingdale)
09   10   G Siana Van Dyke (Kingston)
C    12   F Caroline Gallagher (Archbishop Molloy)
Eleventh team
01   12   G Shelby Zucker (Scarsdale)
03   10   G Julie Cuomo (Syracuse CBA) 
05   11   F/G Diona Johnson (Gates Chili)
06   12   G Rachel Pawlak (Niagara-Wheatfield)
08   12   G Morgan Roessler (Massapequa)
Twelfth team
02   12   C Melissa Canty (Albany)
05   12   F/G Maria Jackson (Churchville-Chili)
05   12   C/F Caroline Dalton (Fairport) 
06   12   G Alexis Cheatom (Lockport)
08   12   C Lauren Van Buren (Massapequa)

Class A 
Player of the Year: Boogie Brozowski (LI Lutheran-AIS)
Coach of the Year: Paul Bearup (Troy-2)

First team
01   12   G Maeve Parahus (Albertus Magnus)
02   12   G Cassie Broadhead (Scotia-Glenville)
05   12   G Lauren D'Hont (Pittsford Mendon) 
A    10   G Boogie Brozowski (Long Island Lutheran)
C    12   G Kelsey Carey (St. Joseph Hill)
Second team
01   11   G Kristen McLaughlin (Tappan Zee)
02   09   G Kiana Patterson (Troy)
06   12   C Casie Oursler (Grand Island)
C    11   G Jontay Walton (Buffalo Holy Angels)
11   12   F Shannon Duer (Islip)
Third team
01   12   G Marissa Scognamiglio (Pearl River)
03   12   G/F Zakiya Saunders (Carthage) 
04   11   F Rachel Merrill (Owego)
11   12   F Bridgit Ryan (Harborfields)
A    12   Stacy Barrett (Long Island Lutheran)
Fourth team
02   11   F Hanna Friend (Holy Names)
03   12   G Jennifer Deuel (Whitesboro)
04   11   F Julie Yacovoni (Maine-Endwell)
08   10   C Alex Parlato (Wantagh)
08   10   G Alex Cantwell (North Shore)
Fifth team
02   11   G Mary Pattison (Troy)
03   12   F Cydney Goodrum (Jamesville-DeWitt) 
C    12   F La'Trice Hall (Buffalo Sacred Heart) 
11   12   F Emma Klis (John Glenn)
A    12   F Kelin Walsh (McKee/Staten Island Tech)
Sixth team
02   11   G Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park)
03   11   G Kayleigh Cavanaugh (Jamesville-Dewitt)
04   11   G Victoria Dean (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   F/G Nicole Davis (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 
09   12   C/F Lisa Bouffard (Wallkill)
Seventh team
01   12   G Amanda Decourcey (Pearl River)
02   12   C Mary Kate Murray (Holy Names)
08   12   F Laura Stuart (Levittown Division)
08   11   G Caroline Robertson (North Shore)
10   12   G Alisha Jacobs (Massena)
Eighth team
01   09   G Lanay Rodney (Peekskill)
01   11   G Ryan Doherty (Albertus Magnus)
04   12   F Melanie Patterson (Vestal)
04   11   F Jill Silvanic (Owego)
09   11   G Julianne Wilkinson (Red Hook)
Ninth team
04   11   F Jen Shelp (Vestal)
05   12   G Emily Piacentini (Eastridge)
C    12   G Kelly Farrell (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
08   12   G Samantha Auricchio (Garden City)
09   12   F Carolyn Staudle (Cornwall)
Tenth team
06   11   G Jacque Law (Pioneer)
09   12   G Kyla Gabriel (Red Hook)
09   10   G Chelsea Murphy (Wallkill)
09   11   G Emma Weiss (Goshen)
10   11   G Morgan Fountain (Malone)

Class B
Players of the Year: Lexi Martens and Brittni Lai (Irvington-1)
Coach of the Year: Dan McDermott (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara-CHS)

First team
01   12   C Lexi Martins (Irvington)
01   12   G Brittni Lai (Irvington)
02   12   G Ailayia Demand (Watervliet)
03   11   G Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame) 
04   11   G Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)
Second team
01   12   G Toni Pilla (Ardsley)
03   11   G Anna Ross (Westhill)
C    11   G Keyonte Edwards (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara) 
08   12   G Sam Burden (Carle Place)
11   12   F Paris Hodges (Southampton)
Third team
03   11   F Austin Stevens (South Jefferson)
05   10   F/G Karissa Birthwright (Greece Odyssey)
C    12   G Leah McDonell (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara)
08   12   G Katie Durand Cold Spring Harbor)
11   12   G Kesi Goree (Southampton)
Fourth team
01   12   F Ally Silfen (Blind Brook)
03   12   F Allyson Freiermuth (Holland Patent) 
04   12   G Sabrina Bowman (Waverly)
05   11   G Lauren Demming (Waterloo)
10   11   G Abby Kelly (Salmon River)
Fifth team
01   11   G Imani Tilford (Woodlands)
02   11   G Jenna Erickson (Tamarac)
03   12   F Maggie Carpenter (Cazenovia) 
04   12   F Angelica Hauer (Binghamton Seton Catholic)
06   12   C Maggie Moore (Olean)
Sixth team
02   12   C Kayla Hotaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)
03   10   G Jordan Vaught (Bishop Grimes) 
04   12   F Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (Oneonta)
05   11   C Lindsay Johnson (Waterloo)
09   12   C Lauren Melville (Coleman Catholic)
Seventh team
01   12   C Shayna Gaskins (Somers JFK)
02   12   C Mikayla Deguire (Watervliet)
03   12   G Elyssa Hapanowicz (Clinton)
04   12   G Jenny Borfitz (Norwich)
07   10   C/F Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)
Eighth team
03   12   G/F Shea Foster (Canastota) 
04   12   F Kelsey Baker (Oneonta)
05   12   G Brandi Lauer (Newark) 
05   12   F/G Brittany Mesler (Wellsville) 
09   12   F Angelica DeSantis (Marlboro)
Ninth team
02   12   G Courtney Cirillo (Johnstown)
04   12   G/F Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks)
06   12   G Jamie Curry (Wilson)
06   12   G Khee Nance (Dunkirk)
10   11   G/F Megan Dodge (Ogdensburg)
Tenth team
02   12   F Ellie Gonyeau (Hudson Falls)
04   11   G Reylyn Schwartzhoff (Waverly)
05   10   G Ashley Vanderwall (Palmrya-Macedon)
07   12   G Marle Curle (Plattsburgh)
09   10   G Julia Occhi (Onteora)

Class C
Players of the Year: Alexandra Flint (Keshequa-5) and 
Skyler Gausney-Jones (Rochester Bishop Kearney-5)
Coach of the Year: Kurt Ehrensbeck (Harpursville-4)

First team
02   12   G Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley)
03   12   F Kristin Dodge (Fabius-Pompey)
04   11   F Miranda Drummond (Harpursville)
05   12   G Alexandra Flint (Keshequa)
05   12   F Skyler Gausney-Jones (Bishop Kearney) 
Second team
01   12   F Maia Hood (Alexander Hamilton) 
02   12   G Liz Harvey (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
03   12   F Kristin McGraw (Thousand Islands) 
05   12   G Kayli O'Keefe (Harley Allendale-Columbia) 
06   12   G Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)
Third team
02   12   F Kim Kocienski (Hoosic Valley)
04   12   G Savannah Murray (Harpursville) 
05   12   F/G Bailey Hixson (Red Jacket)
05   10   G Kharisma Bryant (Bishop Kearney)
A   12   G Carolyn Binder (Rye Country Day)
Fourth team
02   12   G Frankie Pearson (Hoosick Falls)
03   11   G/F Genevieve Schoff (Little Falls)
03   12   G Brittany LaForce (Weedsport) 
04   12   F Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame)
09   12   G Mardelle Jean (Chester)
Fifth team
01   12   G Tiffany Corselli (Alexander Hamilton) 
02   10   F Lindsay Mannion (Maple Hill)
03   12   G Sumer Murdock (Cooperstown) 
04   11   G Sheridan Hiene (Elmira Notre Dame)
07   10   G Meghan Strong (AuSable Valley)
Sixth team
03   12   G Alexis Fauvelle (West Canada Valley) 
04   12   F Amanda Off (Unadilla Valley)
05   12   G Brittany Anderson (Mynderse)
07   11   G Taylor Saltus (AuSable Valley)
09   11   G Katelyn Greffrath (Tri-Valley)
Seventh team
02   10   F Macie Holmes (Mekeel Christian)
03   12   F Nicole Cring (Cooperstown)
04   12   G Casey Manzanero (Unatego) 
05   10   C Abby Kelley (Byron-Bergen) 
A    12   G Taylor Heinhold (Immaculata)
Eighth team
01   12   G Jasmine Robinson (Alexander Hamilton) 
05   11   F/G Abby Shields (Lyons)
06   12   G Shawna Raymond (Frewsburg)
09   10   C/F Simone Ayer (Chester)
10   12   G Emily Rexford (Canton) 
Ninth team
02   12   C Anna Feller (Voorheesville)
05   09   G Abby O'Keefe (Harley Allendale-Columbia)
05   12   C/F Darci MacFall (Gananda) 
05   12   G Briana Fedele (East Rochester)
09   10   G/F Kaylah Pinkney (Tuxedo)

Class D
Player of the Year: McKenzie Bezon (Elba-5)
Coach of the Year: Angela Meiss (Oriskany-3)

First team
03   12   F Christina Graziadei (Oriskany)
04   11   G Jordan Beers (Franklin)
05   12   G McKenzie Bezon (Elba)
05   11   G Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
10   12   G/F Alyssa Crosby (Hammond)
Second team
02   12   G Sam Godfrey (Fort Edward)
05   12   F Riley Norton (Batavia Notre Dame)
05   12   F Jamie Marshall (Elba)
06   12   G Elle Reed (Sherman)
07   11   G/F Lily Whalen (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
Third team
02   12   G Jacquelyn Miller (Argyle)
03   12   G Carly Dziekan (New York Mills)
04   12   C Elissa Starheim (Jefferson)
05   10   F Zoe McDonald (Romulus)
07   12   C/F Meg Smith (Indian Lake/Long Lake)
Fourth team
03   12   G Shannon Van Shufflin (Oriskany)
04   12   F Kayla Craft (South Kortright)
05   12   G Tally McDonald (Romulus)
06   12   C Danielle Reinwald (Clymer)
10   12   G Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)
Fifth team
02   12   F Jordan Aubin (Fort Ann)
03   11   G Lorraine Beard (Alexandria Bay) 
06   12   G/F Janae Hamilton (Ellicottville)
07   11   G/F Shonna Brooks (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
10   10   G Courtney Bova (Hammond)
Sixth team
02   12   F Taylor Boucher (Fort Edward)
03   12   G Logan Wheeler (Copenhagen)
04   11   C Marisa Cawley (Franklin)
07   11   G Shannon Farrell (Indian Lake/Long Lake)
10   12   G Bridget Beldock (Madrid-Waddington)
Seventh team
02   09   G Erin Langworthy (Warrensburg)
04   09   G Addy Lawson (Milford)
04   11   G Sarah Haight (Davenport)
09   11   G Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor)
10   11   F Maddie St. Pierre (Heuvelton)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • 10/9: Good writing, reporting last week
  • 10/8: Big victories for Touhey and Chmiel
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com