New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/17: Olympia basketball coach DeRooy dies
  • 7/16: Kingston's Gaines heading to prep school
  • 7/13: How not to revive a football program
  • 7/11: Transferring taken to the extreme
  • 7/8: Mendon golfer, 13, makes US Amateur
  • 7/6: Orlando ends four-decade hockey reign
  • 7/3: Ex-Broadalbin-Perth coach, AD Munn dies
  • 7/2: Interesting viewpoints on youth sports
  • 6/26: NYC SS arrested on way to pro tryout
  • 6/25: J-T drinking probe nets two arrests
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA January 2014 issue (PDF format)

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2012
    
    NYSSCOGS All-State Girls Basketball
    
    Contact NYSSCOGS to obtain official All-State certificates - $5 for the first,
    $4 for the second, $3 for each certificate afterward (payable to NYSSCOGS, 
    3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350).
    
    
    Class AA
    
    Player of the Year: Breanna Stewart (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)
    Coach of the Year: Eric Smith (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)
    
    First team
    01   11   G    Saniya Chong (Ossining)
    03   12   F    Breanna Stewart (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    C    12   G    Brianna Butler (Nazareth)
    C    10   G    Sierra Calhoun (Christ The King)
    P    12   G    Shequana Harris (Murry Bergtraum)
    Second team
    02   11   G    Emily Weber (Shenendehowa)
    C    10   G    Bianca Cuevas (Nazareth)
    C    11   G    Rebecca Musgrove (St. Anthony's)
    C    12   C    Symone Kelly (St. Anthony's)
    11   12   G    Megan Doherty (Sachem East)
    Third team
    01   12   G    Sade King (Mount Vernon)
    04   12   G    Tiahanna Mills (Binghamton)
    11   11   F    Val Oyakhilome (Lindenhurst)
    C    12   G    Jamie O'Hare (Moore Catholic)
    C    11   G    Sadie Edwards (Nazareth)
    Fourth team
    01   09   F    Destini Walker (Ossining)
    02   11   G    Emia Willingham-Hurst (Albany)
    03   12   G/F  Brittany Paul (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    05   10   F    Margot Hetzke (Penfield)
    08   12   G    Alex Hampton (Baldwin)
    Fifth team
    02   11   G    Sydnie Rosales (Colonie)
    06   12   C    Katie Healy (Lancaster)
    C    12   G    Katie Poppe (Holy Trinity)
    C    11   F    Carolyn Gallagher (Archbishop Molloy)
    C    11   G    Amani Tatum (Archbishop Molloy)
    Sixth team
    01   11   C    Lubirdia Gordon (Mount Vernon)
    02   12   G    Mary Kate Cusack (Shenendehowa)
    05   11   G    Kori Bayne-Walker (Gates Chili)
    09   11   G    Haliann Fitzgerald (Valley Central)
    P    12   F    Kaitlyn Astel (MSIT)
    Seventh team
    01   12   G    Kim Hanlon (White Plains)
    06   12   F    Marisa Guyton (Lockport)
    08   11   G    Jena Coza (MacArthur)
    11   12   F    Colleen Ames (Lindenhurst)
    C    12   C    Anastasia Williams (St. John the Baptist)
    Eighth team
    01   11   G    Cali Balfour (John Jay East Fishkill)
    02   11   G    Madison Rowland (Shaker)
    05   10   G    Cierra Dillard (Gates Chili)
    08   11   G    Aliyah McDonald (Uniondale)
    P    12   F    Fannisha Price (South Shore)
    Ninth team
    02   12   C    Lauren Woods (Shaker)
    03   11   G/F  Sarah Bowles (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    05   10   G    Lucy Covley (Penfield)
    P    12   F    Jenice Winter (South Shore)
    P    11   G    Africa Williams (Banneker)
    Tenth team
    01   12   G    Ariana Apostopolous (Ursuline)
    02   12   F    Geena Gallo (Ballston Spa)
    03   11   G    Abbey Timpano (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    05   12   G    Heather Hebert (Hilton)
    09   12   F    Danielle Powell (Pine Bush)
    Eleventh team
    01   12   G    Sabrina Diaz (Carmel)
    04   11   G    Tess Wicks (Horseheads)
    04   12   F    Madison Ward (Binghamton)
    06   12   C    Emma Sobieraski (Lockport)
    C    12   G    Ayana Ratliff (Bishop Loughlin)
    Twelfth team
    01   12   G    Brittney Gullo (John Jay East Fishkill)
    03   10   F    Melissa Fumano (West Genesee)
    05   12   G    Dana Cohen (Greece Athena)
    09   11   F    Keneisha Lawrence (Newburgh Free Academy)
    C    12   G    Darius Faulk (Nazareth)
    Thirteenth team
    05   12   C    Shannon Kilpatrick (Greece Athena)
    06   12   G    Samantha Wozniak (Lancaster)
    09   12   C    Sarah Galloway (Kingston) 
    P    11   G    Kristen Olsen (Staten Island Curtis)
    P    12   F    Aries Adams (Murry Bergtraum)
    Fourteenth team
    C    11   G    Jasmine Alston (Bishop Loughlin)
    C    11   G    Imani Tate (Bishop Loughlin)
    C    12   F    Onia Webb (Cardinal Spellman)
    P    12   F    Krystal Pearson (Truman)
    P    12   G    Joyalevern McFarland (Bronk JFK)
    
    Class A
    
    Player of the Year: Christa Scognagmiglio (Pearl River-1)
    Coach of the Year: Mario Velazquez (Rochester East-5)
    
    First team
    01   12   G    Asia Jackson (Peekskill)
    01   12   G    Christa Scognagmiglio (Pearl River)
    05   11   F    Rose Ayala (Rochester East)
    05   11   G    Aaliyah Dunbar (Rochester East)
    06   12   G    Kallie Banker (Grand Island)
    Second team
    02   11   G    Cassie Broadhead (Scotia-Glenville)
    02   12   G    Brooke O'Shea (Averill Park)
    08   12   G    Brooke Gerstman (Lynbrook)
    11   12   G    Alison McKenna (John Glenn)
    C    11   F    Kelsey Carey (St. Joseph Hill)
    Third team
    01   12   G    Raegan Knox (John Jay Cross River)
    09   10   G    Julianne Wilkerson (Red Hook)
    11   11   G    Shannon Duer (Islip) 
    11   11   F    Bridget Ryan (Harborfields)
    P    12   G    Jenny Ramirez (Lab Museum)
    Fourth team
    01   12   F    Beatriz Williams (Byram Hills)
    02   12   C    Bridget Carney (Averill Park)
    05   12   G    Paige Hill (Pittsford Mendon)
    06   11   C    Cassie Oursler (Grand Island)
    08   12   F    Christina Mangels (Garden City)
    Fifth team
    01   11   F    Maeve Parahus (Albertus Magnus)
    03   12   G    Maggie Brown (Cortland)
    A    12   G    Kylie Reinholtz (Nichols)
    08   12   G    Amanda Johansen (North Shore)
    09   12   G    Jenna Wood (Cornwall)
    Sixth team
    01   11   G    Toni Pilla (Ardsley)
    03   11   G    Kayleigh Cavanaugh (Jamesville-Dewitt)
    05   12   F    Tyra Jones (Rochester East)
    C    11   F    La'Trice Hall (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
    P   11   G     Brittany McDonough (Goldstein)
    Seventh team
    01   12   G    Regina Argenzio (Tappan Zee)
    02   11   F    Sam Hall (Mohonasen)
    05   12   F/G  Kelsey Hurley (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
    C    10   G    Jontay Wolton (Holy Angels)
    11   12   G    Kasey Stolba (Harborfields)
    Eighth team
    01   12   F    Marisa Gardineer (Somers)
    01   11   G    Kelly Guarino (Albertus Magnus)
    03   12   F    Ashley Chanatry (New Hartford)
    09   12   F    Megan Staudle (Cornwall)
    P    12   F    Sydney Durugordon (Bayside)
    Ninth team
    01   12   G    Allison Cook (Pearl River)
    08   12   G    Kristen Korzevinski (New Hyde Park) 
    09   12   G    Sienna O'Han (Red Hook)
    11   11   F    Emma Klis (John Glenn)
    P    12   F    Tyler Moses (Wings Academy)
    Tenth team
    02   12   G    Christina Spicer (Holy Names)
    02   12   G/F  Monica Compton (Scotia-Glenville) 
    03   12   G    Lindsay Jones (Camden)   
    04   10   F    Rachel Merrill (Owego)
    09   12   C    Lisa Bouffard (Walkill)
    
    Class B
    
    Player of the Year: Lexi Martins (Irvington-1)
    Coach of the Year: Gina Maher (Irvington-1)
    
    First team
    01   11   F    Lexi Martins (Irvington)
    01   11   G    Brittni Lai (Irvington)
    05   12   F/G  Nicole Bini (Aquinas)
    A    12   G    Paige Kriftcher (LI Lutheran)
    A    09   G    Boogie Brozoski (LI Lutheran)
    Second team
    01   12   F    Marley Giddens (Irvington)
    02   11   G    Ailayia Demand (Watervliet)
    03   10   G    Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame)
    04   10   G    Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)
    11   11   G    Paris Hodges (Southampton)
    Third team
    03   10   G    Anna Ross (Westhill)
    03   12   G    Amanda Roberts (South Jefferson)
    C    12   F    Aaron Shabazz (Buffalo O'Hara)
    07   12   F    Stephanie Linder (Saranac)
    08   11   G    Samantha Burden (Carle Place)
    A    12   F    Yuni Sher (LI Lutheran)
    Fourth team
    01   11   G    Allison Silfen (Blind Brook)
    02   11   F    Mikayla Deguire (Watervliet)
    03   12   F    Molly Hourigan (Jordan-Elbridge)
    03   10   F    Austin Stevens (South Jefferson)
    04   12   G    Bryn Loomis (Norwich)
    Fifth team
    03   12   G    Kayla Kibling (Syracuse Bishop Ludden)
    06   12   F    Jennie Thies (Southwestern)
    08   11   F    Katie Durand (Cold Spring Harbor)
    11   12        Kesi Goree (Southampton)
    A    12   F    Jacquie Kennedy (Poly Prep)
    Sixth team
    02   12   G    My'Asia Alston (Cohoes)
    05   12   F    Jordan Yestremski (Bath)
    07   11   G    Marle Curle (Plattsburgh)
    A    12   F    Bethany Claps (Staten Island Academy)
    A    10   F    Tamara Simpson (Portledge)
    Seventh team
    02   12   G    Emily Fuller (Granville)
    03   12   G    Amelia Heiselman (Bishop Grimes)
    04   12   F    Claire Walsh (Chenango Valley)
    C    10   G    Ciara Rosten (St. Mary's Lancaster)
    P    10   G    Kate Oliver (Fontbonne Hall)
    Eighth team
    01   11   G    Brianna Celaj (Briarcliff)
    02   12   G    Sam Randio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)
    03   11   F    Allyson Freiermuth (Holland Patent)
    04   11   F    Kelsey Baker (Oneonta)
    C    11   G    Leah McDonnel (Buffalo O'Hara)
    Ninth team
    02   11   F    Lashana Tolliver (Watervliet)
    03   10   G    Samantha Peebles (Westhill)
    06   12   G    Jessie Dewaters (Royalton-Hartland)
    07   09   C    Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)
    09   12   C    Regina Steele (Ellenville)
    Tenth team
    04   11   G    Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks)
    05   11   FG   Brittany Mesler (Wellsville)
    07   12   G    Alisha Ducette (Saranac)
    09   12   G    Alex Garcia (Highland)
    10   11   F    Abby Kelly (Salmon River)
    
    Class C
    
    Player of the Year: Dani DeGregory (Greenwich-2)
    Coach of the Year: Walter Dorman (Hoosic Valley-2)  
    
    First team
    02   12   G    Dani DeGregory (Greenwich)
    02   11   G    Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley)
    03   12   G    Stevie Ray (Fabius-Pompey)
    06   12   G    Marah Maycock (Randolph)
    09   12   G    Makenzie Burud (John A. Coleman)
    Second team
    02   12   G    J'Vanay Santos (Albany Academy)
    02   11   F    Liz Harvey (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
    04   10   G    Miranda Drummond (Harpursville)
    04   12   GF   Taylor Chaffee (Watkins Glen)
    09   12   G    Kate Shults (John A. Coleman)
    Third team
    01   11   F    Maia Hood (Alexander Hamilton)
    02   12   G    Molly Lauver (Cambridge)
    05   11   G    Kaleigh Cicero (Perry)
    05   12   G    Danielle Kwiecien (Perry)
    06   11   G    Shawna Raymond (Frewsburg)
    Fourth team
    03   11   F    Kristin Dodge (Fabius-Pompey)
    04   12   F    Detta Gulbo (Elmira Notre Dame)
    06   09   G    Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)
    09   11   F    Mareena Dimilia (Tri-Valley)
    A    11   G    Carolyn Binder (Rye Country Day)
    Fifth team
    02   12   C    Sarah Madden (Voorheesville) 
    03   12   F    Jenna Becker (Little Falls)
    04   11   G    Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame)
    05   11   G    Alexandra Flint (Keshequa)
    09   11   G    Mardelle Jean (Chester)
    Sixth team
    02   12   G/F  Sara Tironi (Cambridge)
    03   11   F    Kristin McGraw (Thousand Islands)
    03   12   G    Brittany LaForce (Weedsport)
    05   12   F    Erin Cleveland (Pavilion)
    09   12   G    Lindsey Dunne (Florida)
    Seventh team
    01   11   G    Jasmine Robinson (Alexander Hamilton)
    03   10   G/F  Genevieve Schoff (Little Falls)
    05   11   G/F  Bailey Hixson (Red Jacket)
    09   10   F    Emily Curley (John A. Coleman)
    11   12   G    Melissa Rogers (Southold)
    Eighth team
    03   11   G    Alexis Fauvelle (West Canada)
    03   12   G/F  Samanatha Carswell (Herkimer)
    04   12   F    Carolyn Butler (Walton)
    07   12   G/F  Dani Balestrini (Lake Placid)
    A    08   G    Sydney Zambrotta (Upper Room)
    
    Class D
    
    Players of the Year: McKenzie Bezon (Elba-5)
    Coach of the Year: Tom Nowak (Elba-5)
    
    First team
    02   12   G    Melissa Heffern (Heatly)
    04   12   C    Robin Ward (South Kortright)
    05   11   G    McKenzie Bezon (Elba)
    05   12   F    Meg Stucko (Elba)
    10   12   G    Alyssa Crosby (Hammond)
    Second team
    03   12   G    Katie Weeks (Hamilton)
    04   10   G    Jordan Beers (Franklin)
    05   12   G/F  Emily Brubaker (Whitesville)
    05   11   F    Tally McDonald (Romulus)
    10   12   G/F  Brianna Sayer (Hermon-DeKalb)
    Third team
    02   11   G    Jacquelyn Miller (Argyle)
    03   11   F    Christina Graziadei (Oriskany)
    06   11   G    Elle Reed (Sherman)
    07   12   G    Willa McKinley (Westport)
    11   12   F    Kelsey McGeghey (Shelter Island)
    Fourth team
    02   11   G    Sam Godfrey (Fort Edward)
    03   12   G    Meghan Carlo (Oriskany)
    05   11   F    Riley Norton (Batavia Notre Dame)
    06   11   F    Dani Reinwald (Clymer)
    06   12   F    Janae Hamilton (Ellicottville)
    Fifth team
    02   12   F    Shelby Graham (Argyle)
    04   11   F    Kayla Craft (South Kortright)
    05   11   G    MarceAnn Dunning (Canaseraga)
    07   11   C    Meg Smith (Indian Lake-Long Lake)
    10   11   G    Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)
    Sixth team
    02   12   F    Allison Wadsworth (Northville)
    03   12   F    Natalie Powers (Poland)
    05   10   G    Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
    07   10   GF   Lily Whalen (Elizabethtown-Lewis)
    10   11   GF   Bridgett Beldock (Madrid-Waddington)
    Seventh team
    02   12   G    Brittany Brayman (Hartford)
    03   10   G    Lorraine Beard (Alexandria Bay) 
    03   12   F    Olivia Kolb (Sackets Harbor)
    05   12   G    Carly Pike (Batavia Notre Dame)
    09   12   C    Monay Allen (Livingston Manor)
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter