New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 8/30: Byram Hills will forfeit soccer opener
  • 8/28: Calif. lawsuit targets soccer safety
  • 8/26: What's going on with Tuckahoe football?
  • 8/22: Felony charge for JJEF softball coach
  • 8/21: Late change: Holt will enroll at Indiana
  • 8/19: New job for scorned Greece Athena coach
  • 8/14: Tragedy for Georgia football player
  • 8/9: Mignano retires as S-WR baseball coach
  • 8/6: Big schools wary of social media misfits
  • 8/5: Ex-grid star agrees to 20-year sentence
  • → More content
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2011
    
    NYSSCOGS All-State Girls Basketball
    
    Contact NYSSCOGS to obtain official All-State certificates - $5 for the first,
    $4 for the second, $3 for each certificate afterward (payable to NYSSCOGS, 
    3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350).
    
    Class AA
    
    NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Players of the Year:
    Tiffany Jones (NYC Nazareth-CHSAA) and
    Breanna Stewart (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)
    NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year:
    Eric Smith (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)
    
       First team
    03   11    F    Breanna Stewart (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    C    12    F    Tiffany Jones (NYC-Nazareth)
    C    12    G    Bria Smith (Christ The King) 
    C    11    G    Darius Faulk (Nazareth)
    P    12    F    Cori Coleman (Murry Bergtraum)
       Second team
    03   12    G    Bri Kiesel (Utica Proctor)
    C    12    F    Nia Oden (Christ The King)
    C    09    G    Bianca Cuevas (NYC Nazareth)
    P    12    G    Jasmine Odom (South Shore) 
    C    12    G    Christine Kline (St. Peterís)
       Third team
    02   11    G    Emily Weber (Shenendehowa)
    08   12    G    Keira Corbin (Baldwin)
    09   12    F    Shannon Allan (Warwick)
    P    12    G    Ashley Gomez (Murry Bergtraum)
    C    12    G    Karin Robinson (Mary Louis)
       Fourth team
    01   10    G    Saniya Chong (Ossining)
    02   12    G    Tehresa Coles (Colonie)
    05   12    G    Keri Soppe (Irondequoit)
    11   12    F    Alexandra Leftridge (Walt Whitman)
    C    12    F    Taylor Baggs (Moore Catholic)
       Fifth team
    02    12    F    Allie Setter (Shenendehowa)
    06    12    G    Corrinne Gennovese (Williamsville North)
    08    12    G    Kelly McPartland (Farmingdale)
    11    10    G    Meagan Doherty (Sachem East)
    P    11    G    Joyalevern McFarland (Bronx JFK)
       Sixth team
    01    12    F    Brittany Horne (Carmel)
    03    12    G    Coriesha Hickey (Corcoran)
    06    12    G    Caroline Randall (Lockport)
    P    12    F    Tori Melton (Cardinal Spellman)
    C    10    F    Carolyn Gallagher (Molloy)
       Seventh team
    02    12    G    Janae Lyde (Bishop Maginn)
    05    10    G    Kori Bayne-Walker (Gates Chili)
    09    12    C    Danielle Waldron (Monroe-Woodbury)
    P    11    G    Jasmine Davis (Francis Lewis)
    C    12    F    Samantha Retas (Bishop Kearney)
       Eighth team
    03     12    G    Kelsey Mattice (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
    04    12    G    Alyssa DeRichie (Horseheads)
    11    12    C    Stephanie Leon (Northport)
    C    12    F    Lashonda Hathorne (St. Johnís Prep)
    C    10    G    Amani Tatum (Molloy)
       Ninth team
    01    11    G    Sade King (Mount Vernon)
    04    12    G    Tiahanna Mills (Binghamton)
    05    12    G    Biz Reinhardt (Hilton)
    06    11    C    Nikki Attea (Williamsville North)
    P    10    G    Africa Williams (Benjamin Banneker)  
       Tenth team
    02    10    G/F    Madison Rowland (Shaker)
    03    12    G    Ally Zywicki (Liverpool) 
    05    09    F    Margot Hetzke (Penfield)
    08    11    G    Alex Hampton (Baldwin)
    P    12    F    Victoria McFarland (Tottenville)
       Eleventh team
    02    12    F    Jaci Oskam (Bethlehem)
    06    12    C    Sadie Breen (Jamestown)
    09    11    C    Sarah Longto (Kingston)
    11    12    G    Megan Marinelli (Northport)
    P    11    F    Krystal Pearson (Truman)
       Twelfth team
    01    12    G    Taneka Whittaker (Lourdes) 
    02    10    G    Sydnie Rosales (Colonie)
    05    09    G    Cierra Dillard (Gates Chili)
    11    12    G    Chrystal Pope (Northport)
    C    12    F    Amber Griffin (Cardinal Spellman)
       Thirteenth team
    02    11    C    Lauren Woods (Shaker)
    05    11    G    Dana Cohan (Greece Athena)
    06    12    F    Marisa Guyton (Lockport)
    08     12    F    Taylor Kenney (Macarthur)
    11    12    G/F    Monique Walker (William Floyd)
       Fourteenth team
    01    10    C    Lubirdia Gordon (Mount Vernon)
    03    11    G/F    Brittany Paul (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    05    12    G    Harley Cleary (Mercy)
    06    12    G    Ashley Depane (Jamestown)
    P    12    G    Christine Pavia (Bronx Science)
    
    Class A
    
    NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year:
    Asia Jackson (Peekskill-1)
    NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year:
    Rodney Headley, Jr. (Peekskill-1)
    
       First team
    01    11    G    Asia Jackson (Peekskill)
    01    11    G    Christa Scognagmiglio (Pearl River)
    05    12    F/G    Shelby Fogarty (Pittsford Mendon)
    06    11    G    Kallie Banker (Grand Island)
    P    12    G    Aquillin Hayes (Wings)
       Second team
    01    12    G    Felica Dacruz (Albertus Magnus)
    04    12    G    Brittany Rando (Owego)
    C    12    F     Sarah Pawlak (Sacred Heart)
    09    12    F    Sabrina Eggink (Red Hook)
    P    12    C    Rykema Stone (Wings)
       Third team
    01    12    G    Lillian McCabe (Rye)
    02    10    G    Cassie Broadhead (Scotia-Glenville)
    05    12    F/G    Stephanie Spoto (Pittsford Sutherland)
    08    12    G    Barbara Sullivan (Garden City)
    A    12    G    Sloane Walton (Nichols)
       Fourth team
    01    12    F    Rachel Mcnair (Nyack)
    02    12    F    Sarah Agan (Holy Names)
    04    12    G    Hannah Runyon (Norwich)
    A    09    F    Taylor Rooks (Nichols)
    11    10    F    Bridgit Ryan (Harborfields)
       Fifth team
    01    12    F    Jasmine Garcia (Peekskill)
    05    11    G    Aaliyah Dunbar (Rochester East)
    06    12    G    Brooke Demarco (Grand Island)
    11    11    F    Allison McKenna (Elwood John Glenn)
    P    12    F    Annette Scotto (Fontbonne Hall)
       Sixth team
    01    12    F    Tasia Nolan (Peekskill)
    02    12    G    Lea McClain (Mohonasen)
    04    12    G    Lauren Kozlowski (Maine-Endwell)
    05    12    G    Shaniece Brown (School of the Arts)
    08    11    G    Brooke Gerstman (Lynbrook)
       Seventh team
    02    11    F    Brooke OíShea (Averill Park)
    02    11    F    Bridget Carney (Averill Park)
    09    11    G    Erin Cunningham (Marlboro)
    11    11    G    Kasey Stolba (Harborfields)
    C    10    F    Kelsey Carey (St. Joseph Hill)
       Eighth team
    03    12    G     Allie Cady (Whitesboro)
    04    12    G    Emily Birchall (Maine-Endwell)
    05    11    C/F    Sabrina Macaulay (Newark)
    C    11    C    Katie Healy (Sacred Heart)
    09    12    C    Kaitlyn Ponesse (Wallkill)
       Ninth team
    03    11    G    Maggie Brown (Cortland)
    05    11    G    Paige Hill (Pittsford Mendon)
    06    12    G    Jenna Crabb (Pioneer)
    08    11    F    Christina Mangels (Garden City)
    11    12    G    Meghan Ecker (Kings Park)
       Tenth team
    02    11    G/F    Sarah Janson (Scotia-Glenville)
    06    12    F    Jordyn Broas (Kenmore East)
    08    12    C    Ciara McCullough (New Hyde Park)
    09    11    G    Jenna Wood (Cornwall)
    10    12    G    Brittany Marshall (Malone)
    
    Class B
    
    NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year:
    Lexi Martins (Irvington-1)
    NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year:
    Steve Miles (Cazenovia-3)
    
       First team
    01    10    F    Lexi Martins (Irvington)
    01    10    G    Brittni Lai (Irvington)
    04    12    G    Sienna Wisse (Oneonta)
    11    12    F    Amber Davis (Center Moriches)
    A    11    G    Paige Kriftcher (LI Lutheran)
       Second team
    04    11    G    Taylor Chaffee (Watkins Glen)
    05    11    F/G    Nicole Bini (Aquinas)
    C    12    G    Raeann Stillwell (St. Maryís Lancaster)
    P    12    G    Bethany Claps (Staten Island Academy)
    A    12    F    Sam Milhaven (LI Lutheran)
       Third team
    01    11    F    Marley Giddens (Irvington)
    02    12    C    Katie Roth (Maple Hill)
    03     12    G/F    Raeanne Clabeaux (Cazenovia)
    03    12    F    Ellen Burr (Cazenovia)
    A    08    G    Boogie Brozoski (LI Lutheran)
       Fourth team
    01    12    G    Savina Reed (Briarcliff)
    03    11    F    Molly Hourigan (Jordan-Elbridge)
    05    12    G    Emily Brophy (Aquinas)
    09    12    F    Cat Thompson (Spackenkill)
    11    10    G    Paris Hodges (Southampton)
       Fifth team
    01    12    G/F    Margo Hackett (Pawling)
    03    12    G    Ashley Cianfriglia (Syracuse-Westhill)
    03    12    F     Maddy Wetterhahn (South Jefferson)
    04    12    F    Erin Wolstenholme (Oneonta)
    11    11    C    Kelsey Glanzman (Center Moriches)
       Sixth team
    02    11    G    Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley)
    03    09    G    Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame)
    C    12    G    Victoria Fontana (St. Maryís Lancaster)
    06    12    G    Molly Curry (Wilson)
    11    12    G/F    Lineker St. Hilaire (Wyandanch)
       Seventh team
    02    10    G    Ailayia Demand (Watervliet)
    03    12    G     Rachael Bassett (South Jefferson)
    04    09    G    Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)
    09    12    F    Amanda Lynch (Burke Catholic)
    11    12    F    Dejanae Mike (Wyandanch)
       Eighth team
    02    12    G    Emily Fuller (Granville)
    04    12    G    Jocelyn Ford (Lansing)
    04    10    F    Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame)
    09    12    G    Julia Hinchey (Onteora)
    A    12    G    Katie Friel (Poly Prep)
       Ninth team
    02    12    G    Hillary Kollar (Johnstown)
    05    12    F/G    Sarah Wolcott (Wayland-Cohocton)
    06    12    G    Cassie Smythe (Eden)
    08    10    G    Kelly Vassallo (Cold Spring Harbor)
    09    12    G    Mae Comerford (Tuxedo)
       Tenth team
    02    12    F    Taylor Sullivan (Hoosic Valley)
    03    12    F    Kate Thompson (Clinton)    
    03    12    G/F    Sarah Alexander (Ilion)
    06    11    G    Jessie DeWaters (Royalton-Hartland)
    07    12    F    Alexis Coolidge (AuSable Valley)
    
    Class C
    
    NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Players of the Year:
    Hannah Kimmel (Harpursville-4) and
    Shannon McGinnis (Gananda-5)
    NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year:
    Tony Morabito (Gananda-5)  
    
       First team
    04    12    F    Hannah Kimmel (Harpursville)
    04    12    G/F Kara McDuffee (Tioga)
    05    12    F/G    Shannon McGinnis (Gananda)
    05    12    G    Raegan Ryan (Canisteo-Greenwood)
    05    12    C    Olivia Suhr (Marion)
       Second team
    01    12    F    Liz Milner (Haldane)
    02    11    G    Dana DeGregory (Greenwich)
    05    12    F/G    Brittani Bove (Marion)
    09    12    G    Jakki Pugh (Tri-Valley)
    11    12    F    Brannon Burke (Stony Brook)
       Third team
    02    11    F    JíVanay Santos (Albany Academy)
    04    12    F    Michelle Melanson (Odessa-Montour)
    05    12    C    Morgan Howe (Keshequa)
    05    12    G    Casi Strait (Dundee)
    06    11    G    Marah Maycock (Randolph)
       Fourth team
    02    10    F    Liz Harvey (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
    03    12    G    Adriana Spicer (Watertown IHC)
    03    11    G    Stevie Ray (Fabius-Pompey)
    05    12    G    Julia Pagano (Gananda)
    06    11    G    Sarah Kichman (Portville)
       Fifth team
    02    10    G    Jacquelyn Miller (Argyle)
    02    12    G    Katie Howe (Waterford)
    04    12    F    Haley Witchella (Oxford)
    06    11    F    Kayla Welty (Portville)
    09    12    C    Sage Owens (Eldred)
       Sixth team
    02    11    F    Monica Compton (Schenectady Christian)
    02    11    G    Molly Lauver (Cambridge)
    04    12    F    Randi Conway (Bainbridge-Guilford)
    A    12    F    Chelsey Rogowski (Immaculata)
    06    11    G    Candis Kapuscinski (Holland)
       Seventh team
    02    12    G    Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain)
    02    11    C    Sarah Madden (Voorheesville) 
    04    09    G    Miranda Drummond (Harpursville)
    05    10    G    Bailey Hixson (Red Jacket)
    06    12    C    Kristin Biela (Franklinville)
       Eighth team
    04    12    F    Devon Kaminsky (Walton)
    05    12    G    Haley Zambito (Bloomfield)
    06    08    G    Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)
    07    12    F    Megan Riley (Lake Placid)
    10    10    G    Bridget Beldock (Madrid-Waddington)
    
    Class D
    
    NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Players of the Year:
    Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor-Roscoe-9)
    Makenzie Burud (Coleman Catholic-9)
    NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year:
    Chris Reynolds (Chateaugay-10)
    
       First team
    03    12    F    Jordan Peterson (Hamilton)
    05    12    F/G    Stephany Ellison (Whitesville)
    05    10    G    McKenzie Bezon (Elba)
    09    12    G    Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor-Roscoe)
    09    11    G    Makenzie Burud (Coleman Catholic)
       Second team
    03    12    F    Morgan Kiernan (Copenhagen)
    04    12    F    Nikki Holdridge (South Kortright)
    05    12    F    Liz Geandreau (Batavia Notre Dame) 
    09    12    F    Kate Shults (Coleman Catholic)
    10    12    G    Raquel Fowler (Chateaugay)
       Third team
    02    12    G    Olivia Tomaszewski (Sharon Springs) 
    03    12    G    Erika Pendrak (New York Mills)
    04    09    G    Jordan Beers (Franklin)
    05    11    F    Meg Stucko (Elba)
    10    11    G/F    Brianna Sayer (Hermon-DeKalb)
       Fourth team
    03    11    G    Katie Weeks (Hamilton)
    07    12    G    Carli Reynolds (Indian Lake/Long Lake)
    07    11    G    Willa McKinley (Westport)
    10    11    G    Alyssa Crosby (Hammond)
    11    11    F    Kelsey McKeyhay (Shelter Island)
       Fifth team
    02    11    G    Melissa Heffen (Heatly)
    02    10    G    Sam Godfrey (Fort Edward)
    03    12    G     Amber Butcher (Sackets Harbor)
    05    12    F/G    Briana Meehan (Whitesville)
    06    10    G    Elle Reed (Sherman)
       Sixth team
    04    11    F    Robin Ward (South Kortright)
    04    12    C    Chelsea Gantner (Schenevus)
    05    12    F/G    Brittany Hadley (Jasper-Troupsburg)
    06    10    F    Janae Hamilton (Ellicottville)
    10    12    C    Jaclyn Moore (Lisbon)
       Seventh team
    02    10    F    Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann)
    03    12    G    Danielle Eisel (Copenhagen)
    05    12    F/G    Laurel Clark (Lima Christian)
    06    12    G    Alex Smith (Pine Valley)
    06    12    F    Rebecca Skinner (Clymer)
    
    


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter