New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2009

Class AA

First team

G -- China Crosby, sr., Manhattan Center-PSAL

F -- Shukurah Washington, jr., Murry Bergtraum-PSAL

G -- Jennifer O’Neil, jr., St. Michael Academy-CHSAA

G -- Shanee Williams, sr., Murry Bergtraum-PSAL

G -- Ieasia Walker, sr., Copiague-11

Second team

F -- Tahira Johnson, sr., Christ The King-CHSAA

F -- Tiffany Jones, soph., St. Michael Academy-CHSAA

G -- Ashley Zahn, jr., Canandaigua-5

C -- Stephanie Dolson, jr., Minisink Valley-9

G -- Rachel Coffey, jr., Kingston-9

Third team

G -- Caitlynn Moran, sr., John Jay-East Fishkill-1

G –- Meg Olsen, sr., Bethlehem-2

F -- Allyson DiMagno, jr., Fairport-5

G -- Bria Hartley, jr., North Babylon-11

G -- Eugeneia McPherson, sr., North Babylon-11

Fourth team

G -- Baytania Newman, sr., South Shore-PSAL

F -- Shanyce Stewart, jr., Mount Vernon-1

G -- Sheila Dixon, sr., Schenectady-2

G -- Erinne Cunningham, sr., Jamestown-6

G -- Kristen Doherty, jr., Sachem East-11

Fifth team

G -- Bria Smith, soph., Christ The King-CHSAA

G -- Alicia Cropper, jr., Thomas Jefferson-PSAL

F -- Terry Green, sr., Holy Trinity-CHSAA

C -- Christine Huber, sr., St. John the Baptist-CHSAA

C -- Alex McCullough, sr., Bethlehem-2

Sixth team

C -- Victoria Macaulay, sr., Curtis-PSAL

G -- Taylor Palmer, jr., Mount Vernon-1

G -- Sarah Alwardt, sr., Greece Athena-5

G -- Megan Vasquez, sr., Calhoun-8

G -- Gabrielle Gibson, sr., Copiague-11

Seventh team

F -- Breanna Stewart, fr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3

G -- Jennifer Morabito, jr., Binghamton-4

F -- Connie Simmons, sr., Syosset-8

C -- Emma O'Connor, jr., Kellenberg-CHSAA

F -- Shneeka Center, jr., Smithtown West-11

Eighth team

G -- Teara Shaw, sr., Bronx JFK-PSAL

F -- Jessica Previlon, sr., Midwood-PSAL

F -- Nicole Marciniak, sr., Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA

G -- Kim Dweck, sr., Our Lady of Lourdes-1

G -- Cari Reed, sr., Oswego-3

Ninth team

G -- Christine Kline, soph., St. Peter’s-CHSAA

F -- Staci McElroy, sr., Saratoga-2

G -- Torie Lee, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3

G -- Lacey Coppage, sr., Penfield-5

F -- Lindsey Burke, sr., Lockport-6

10th team

G -- Teneka Whittaker, soph., Our Lady of Lourdes-1

C -- Antonia Williams, sr., Schenectady-2

G/F -- Alyssa Sutherland, sr., West Genesee-3

G -- Anna Wicks, jr., Horseheads-4

F -- Naquasha Britton, jr., Greece Arcadia-5

11th team

G -- Mariah Stewart, sr., Bishop Maginn-2

G -- Kayla Stroman, jr., Syracuse CBA-3

F -- Irene Hudson, sr., Syracuse Corcoran-3

G/F -- Mary Kate Tierney jr., Mercy-5

F -- Shannon Allan, soph., Warwick-9

12th team

F -- Shelby Sferra, sr., Ursuline-1

F -- Lindsay Kendall, sr., Gates Chili-5

G -- Jenna Rickan, sr., Kenmore West-6

C -- Carley Collins, sr., Monroe Woodbury-9

F -- Samantha Breidenbach, sr., Northport-11

 

Class A

First team

G -- Alaina Walker, sr., Albertus Magnus-1

F -- Tori Jarosz, jr., Lakeland-1

G/F -- Katie Duma, jr., Averill Park-2

G/F -- Alyssa Fenyn, sr., Newark-5

G -- Kaitlin Donohoe, sr., Nichols-AIS

Second team

F -- Nicole Adach, sr., Mohonasen-2

G -- Carly Napier, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5

F/G -- Shakista Woolfolk, sr., Newark-5

G -- Allison Cleary, sr., Cornwall-9

F -- Jaclyn McKenna, sr., Elwood John Glenn-11

Third team

F -- Kara Tancredi, sr., Beacon-1

F -- Bridget Ryan, jr., Pittsford Sutherland-5

G -- Maria Copolla, sr., Sacred Heart-CHSAA

F -- Shannon Ingram, sr., Floral Park-8

G -- Nikita Grenn, sr., Roosevelt-8

Fourth team

G -- Felicia DaCruz, soph., Albertus Magnus-1

C -- Camaryn Buckner, jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

F -- Mariah Camp, sr., Nichols-AIS

F -- Julie Forster, sr., Huntington-11

G -- Kerri Hicks, sr., Huntington-11

Fifth team

G -- Michelle Aviza, sr., Mohonasen-2

F -- Erica Spera, sr., Maine-Endwell-4

G -- Joelle Pollack, jr., Kenmore East-6

G -- Diana Leondis, jr., Garden City-8

G -- Marlene Ricketts, sr., Westbury-8

Sixth team

F -- Taylor Wilson, sr., Pearl River-1

G/F -- Kierra Moore, jr., Holy Names-2

F -- Georgina Farrow, sr., Burnt Hills-2

F/C -- Kaelyn Gibson, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5

C -- Sara Bender, jr., Wallkill-9

Seventh team

F -- Betsy Gadziala, sr., Whitesboro-3

G -- Laura Mastro, sr., Maine-Endwell-4

G -- Jenni Robbins, sr., Geneva-5

G -- Erica Re, sr., Floral Park-8

F -- Kim Goidell, sr., Harborfields-11

Eighth team

G -- Ashley Roser, jr., Camden-3

G -- Elisha Eddy, jr., Norwich-4

F/G -- Jessica Petruchik, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

G -- Ellie Allen, sr., Sweet Home-6

F -- Kate Hartnett, sr., Floral Park-8

Ninth team

G -- Brittany O’Shea, jr., Averill Park-2

F -- Angie Josbena, sr., Mexico-3

G -- Brittany Rando, soph., Owego-4

F -- Tara Lonergan, sr., Rockville Ctr. Southside-8

F -- Kathleen Payne, jr., Goshen-9

10th team

G -- Evie Josbena, sr., Mexico-3

F -- Kacey Bougard, sr., Sacred Heart-CHSAA

F -- Marissa Bunce, sr., Newark-5

F -- Taylor Bacon, sr., Massena-10

F -- Kelsey Johnson, jr., Malone-10

 

Class B

First team

G -- Porsha Postell, sr., Woodlands-1

G -- Maggie Blair, sr., Briarcliff-1

G -- Lauren Kahn, jr., Nanuet-1

F -- K.C. Jentzen, jr., Nanuet-1

G -- Madie Harlem, sr., Oneonta-4

Second team

G -- Kiley Evans, sr., Cazenovia-3

G/F -- Sienna Wisse, soph., Oneonta-4

F -- Rachel Bantleman, jr., Olean-6

G -- Christie Morano, sr., Highland-9

G -- Kim Weathers, jr., Wyandanch-11

Third team

G -- Tierney McGlynn, jr., Watervliet-2

G -- Jocelyn Ford, soph., Lansing-4

F -- K.C. Hawkes, sr., Seton Catholic-4

G -- Alyssa Englert, jr., Wayland-Cohocton-5

G -- Brittany Jenkins, sr., Malverne-8

Fourth team

F -- Tara Gabelman, jr., Irvington-1

G -- Carly Cooper, sr., Westhill-3

G -- Katherine Torto, sr., Seton Catholic-4

G/F -- Leslie-Ann Havens, sr., Wayland-Cohocton-5

G -- Tiana Taylor, sr., James I. O'Neill-9

Fifth team

G -- Taylor Pescetti, sr., Briarcliff-1

G -- Rachel Palladino, sr., Lansing-4

G -- Jessalyn Sweeney, sr., Pine Plains-9

F -- Alisha Steele, sr., Malverne-8

G -- Charneice McCullough, sr., Wyandanch-11

Sixth team

F -- Paula Egelston, jr., Fonda-Fultonville-2

F -- Liz McGinley, sr., Canastota-3

G -- Lindsay Stoddard, jr., Allegany-Limestone-6

F -- Melissa Graham, jr., Mt. Mercy-CHSAA

G -- Megan Morrison, jr., Ogdensburg Free-10

Seventh team

F -- Avery Light, jr., Broadalbin-Perth-2

G -- Hillary Kollar, soph., Johnstown-2

G -- Rachael Bassett, soph., South Jefferson-3

F -- Alicia Stebbins, sr., Olean-6

G -- JohniRae Coryea, sr., Northeast Clinton-7

Eighth team

G -- Christine Brezovsky, sr., Nanuet-1

F -- Meredith Ridgway, sr., Oneonta-4

G -- Mary Kate Bongiavanni sr., Fredonia-6

F -- Kara Hackett, sr., Peru-7

C -- Ceara Williams, sr., Liberty-9

G -- Julia Hinchey, fr., Onteora-9

 

Class C

First team

F -- Carolyn Houston, sr., Hoosic Valley-2

F -- Hannah Kimmel, soph., Harpursville-4

G -- Porsche Gavin, sr., Nazareth-5

C -- Marcy Manning, sr., Avon-5

G -- Rebecca Monteith, sr., Tuxedo-9

Second team

C -- Samantha Anderson, sr., Hoosic Valley-2

F -- Megan Morrell, sr., Nazareth-5

G -- Jenn Hudson, sr., Bloomfield-5

C -- Samantha Kopp, sr., Franklinville-6

F -- Danielle Spiliotis, sr., Stony Brook-11

Third team

G -- Shereen Lightbourne, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1

G -- Barb Borst, sr., Greene-4

G -- Danielle Conway, sr., Bainbridge-Guilford-4

F -- Shannon McGinnis, soph., Gananda-5

G -- Abbey Shoen, sr., Madrid-Waddington-10

Fourth team

C -- Danielle Fiacco, jr., North Salem-1

F -- Jesse Sussman, sr., Hadley-Luzerne-2

G/F -- Kaitlin Hammersley, jr., Weedsport-3

G -- Sarah Hart, jr., Bloomfield-5

F -- Rebekkah Meyer, sr., Millbrook-9

Fifth team

G -- Liz Milner, soph., Haldane-1

G -- Ashlyn Slater, sr., Schenectady Christian-2

G/F -- Samantha Smithgall, sr., Perry-5

G -- Ashley Abrams, sr., Salamanca-6

G -- Isabelle Mirman, sr., Oyster Bay-8

Sixth team

G -- Abbey Hanehan, jr., Stillwater-2

C -- Katie Roth, soph., Maple Hill-2

G -- Megan McDermott, sr., Greene-4

G/F -- Brittani Bove, soph., Marion-5

G -- Samantha Williams, sr., Silver Creek-6

Seventh team

F -- Amanda Marcely, jr., Bishop Grimes-3

F -- Cassie Fitch, sr., Odessa-Montour-4

G -- Raegan Ryan, soph., Canisteo-Greenwood-5

F -- Caitlin O'Keefe, sr., Tuxedo-9

G/F -- Candy Dufrane, sr., Brushton-Moira-10

Eighth team

G -- Dani DeGregory, fr., Greenwich-2

F -- Brittney Harvey, sr., Mohawk-3

G -- Raeann Stillwell, sr., Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHSAA

C -- Olivia Frasor, sr., Millbrook-9

F -- Beth Keniston, sr., Tupper Lake-10

 

Class D

First team

F -- Sam Meyerhoff, jr., Davenport-4

G -- Tara Bailey, sr., Clymer-6

F -- Rachel Ottaway, sr., Sherman-6

G -- Taylor Leonard, jr., Coleman Catholic-9

G/F -- Cassie Cunningham, sr., Hammond-10

Second team

F -- Kylie Martin, sr., Hamilton-3

F -- Renee Craft, jr., South Kortright-4

F -- Susie Black, sr., Fillmore-5

G -- Katie Wyant, sr., Jasper-Troupsburg-5

G -- Marissa Diescher, soph., Livingston Manor-9

Third team

G -- Courtney Allen, sr., Sackets Harbor-3

G -- Beth Gribble, sr., Sherman-6

G -- Grace Hodges, jr., Chapel Field-9

G -- Leah Malbeuf, sr., Harrisville-10

F -- Aubrie Dunn, sr., Hammond-10

Fourth team

F -- Taylor Race, jr., Germantown-2

F -- Katie Moshier, sr., Richfield Springs-3

F -- Cassie McMullen, sr., South Kortright-4

F -- Takiya Webb, jr., Finney-5

F -- Melody O'Connor, jr., Coleman Catholic-9

Fifth team

F -- Chelsea Paul, sr., Northville-2

G -- Dana Gorman, sr., Sackets Harbor-3

G -- Chelsea Haight, sr., Davenport-4

G -- Kristen Moose, jr., Canaseraga-5

G -- Katie Hamelin, sr., Chateaugay-10

Sixth team

G -- Olivia Tomaszewski, soph., Sharon Springs-2

G -- Jess Brawn, sr., Hamilton-3

G -- Jessie Winans, jr., Afton-4

G -- Meghan Wyant, jr., Jasper-Troupsburg-5

G -- Krista Lucas, jr., St. Regis Falls-10

Seventh team

F -- Rachel Roberts, sr., Remsen-3

F -- Courtney VanBrink, sr., Cherry Valley-Springfield-4

G -- Nichole Meehan, sr., Whitesville-5

G/F -- Montana McDonald, sr., Romulus-5

G -- Emma Nye, jr., Keene-7


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com