New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2006

Class AA

First team

C – Tina Charles, sr., Christ The King-CHSAA

G – Epiphany Prince, sr., Murry Bergtraum-PSAL

G – Lauren Dixon, jr., Christ The King-CHSAA

C – Danielle Wilson, sr., St. John the Baptist-CHSAA

F – Vionca Murray, sr., Francis Lewis-PSAL

Second team

G – Anjale Barrett, jr., St. Michael’s-CHSAA

G – Melanie Murphy, sr., Midwood-PSAL

G – Erica Morrow, jr., Murry Bergtraum-PSAL

F – Shenise Johnson, soph., Rush-Henrietta-5

G – Suzanne Fregosi, jr., Massapequa-8

Third team

G – Armelia Horton, jr., Murry Bergtraum-PSAL

F – Erin Gray, sr., Shenendehowa-2

F – Jori Davis, jr., Greece Athena-5

G – Gina Giambanco, sr., Massapequa-8

G – Chanel Chisholm, jr., North Babylon-11

Fourth team

G – Diatema Hill, sr., Francis Lewis-PSAL

G – Kenya Kirkland, sr., Grand Street Campus-PSAL

F – Emma Markley, sr., Yorktown-1

G – Megan Shoniker, jr., Greece Arcadia-5

G – Samantha Prahalis, soph., Commack-11

Fifth team

F – Sky Lindsay, jr., Christ The King-CHSAA

G – Michelle Pacheco, sr., Bronx JFK-PSAL

F – Jackie Alemany, jr., Scarsdale-1

C – Kirsten Jeter, jr., Elmont-8

F – Khadija Campbell, sr., Middletown-9

Sixth team

F – Shanika Smith, jr., St. Michael’s-CHSAA

G – Megan Mahoney, jr., St. Peter’s-CHSAA

G – Candice Bellocchio, jr., St. Peter’s-CHSAA

G – Danica Covington, sr., White Plains-1

G – Stephanie McBride, jr., Troy Catholic-2

Seventh team

G – Teene Adams, sr., James Madison-PSAL

G – April McBride, sr., New Rochelle-1

G – Kelly VanValkenburgh, sr., Colonie-2

C/F – Kacey Pratt, sr., Spencerport-5

G – Lynsey Timbrouck, jr., Kingston-9

Eighth team

G – Shannon Blake, sr., Mount Vernon-1

F/C – Kristen Dessingue, sr., Shenendehowa-2

G – Michelle Kirk, jr., Corning West-4

G – Corrine Gandolfi, sr., Northport-11

G/F – La’tasia Lee, sr., Longwood-11

Ninth team

G – Amanda DeLa Cruz, jr., Lab Museum-PSAL

G – Kim Blakeney, sr., Banneker-PSAL

G – Liz Flooks, jr., White Plains-1

G/F – Whitney Smith, sr., Webster Thomas-5

G – Chrissy Roda, sr., Minisink Valley-9

Tenth team

F – Ashley Cox, jr., Manhattan Center-PSAL

F/C – Lindsey Gibson, sr., Troy Catholic-2

G – Nikki Jo Rotolo, sr., Rome Free Academy-3

F – Christine Huber, fr., North Babylon-11

G – Lindsay Salt, sr., Smithtown West-11

Eleventh team

F/C – Mallory Nelson, sr., Amsterdam-2

G – Nelocha Watts, sr., Syracuse Corcoran-3

F – Kaitlin Grant, sr., Elmont-8

F – Michelle Kurowski, soph., Hicksville-8

G – Kelly Dunne, sr., Northport-11

Twelfth team

G – Kim Adams, jr., White Plains-1

G – Nikki Fredrickson, soph., Jamestown-6

G – Destiny Harrison, sr., Niagara Falls-6

F – Sharee Daniels, jr., Roosevelt-9

G – Kiera Schiavetta, Northport-11

 

Class A

First team

G – Judith Ann Ray, sr., Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA

G – Megan Barnum, sr., Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1

G – Jessica Chapin, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

G – Jackie Ward, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5

F – Caila Desroches, sr., Elwood John Glenn-11

Second team

G – Amy Voelkel, jr., Lakeland-1

F/C – Sarah Morton, sr., Burnt Hills-2

G – Rachel Kimball, sr., Mohonasen-2

C – Beth Wiggins, jr., Malone-10

F – Kelly Cavallo, soph., Westhampton-11

Third team

G – Jenna Franciosa, sr., Ardsley-1

G – Megan Methven, sr., Corning East-4

F – Brittany Williams, sr., Wilson Magnet-5

G – Rachel Murphy, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5

G – Alyson Johnson, soph., Malone-10

Fourth team

F – Emily Cummings, sr., Lakeland-1

G – Amanda Billy, jr., Syracuse CBA-3

C – Joelle Connelly, soph., Pioneer-6

F – Kendra Brim, jr., Nardin-CHSAA

G – Alyson Johnson, soph., Malone-10

Fifth team

F – Kaitlyn O’Keefe, sr., Pearl River-1

F – Jacinda Williams, jr., Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1

G – Jenna Hughes, sr., Averill Park-2

F – Courtney Heeseman, sr., New Hyde Park-8

F – Kelly Ryan, soph., Harborfields-11

Sixth team

G – Leah French, sr., Owego-4

G – Alyssa Fenyn, fr., Newark-5

F – Morgan Johanson, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5

F – Brandy Wangelin, jr., Olean-6

F – Amanda Simmons, sr., Red Hook-9

Seventh team

G – Brittney Parham, sr., Indian River-3

G – Lauren Rashford, sr., Whitesboro-3

F – Kendall McKay, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

F – Kaitlin Roseti, jr., Williamsville East-6

F – Lisa Ritter, sr., Wantagh-8

Eighth team

G – Angela Murray, sr., Family Academy-PSAL

F/C – Rosey Leith, sr., Averill Park-2

G – Devon Croll, jr., Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3

G – Tanisha Naughton, sr., Westbury-8

G – Jennifer Polan, jr., Westhampton-11

Ninth team

G – Rebecca Bucci, jr., Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1

G – Meghan O’Shea, sr., Averill Park-2

G – Amber Kinsey, sr., Lansingburgh-2

G – Ashleigh Frieday, sr., Grand Island-6

G – Alexis Auffrey, sr., Cornwall-4

 

Class B

First team

G – Carless Cassidy, sr., Westhill-3

G – Sierra Speed, sr., Nazareth-5

G – Marshay White, jr., School of the Arts-5

F – Courtney Coryea, sr., Northeastern Clinton-7

C – Wendy Szczerbiak, sr., Cold Spring Harbor-8

Second team

F – Tara Flaherty, sr., Hastings-1

G – Kristin Mraz, sr., Johnstown-2

F – Linsey Niles, soph., South Jefferson-3

F/C – Emma Cannon, jr., School of the Arts-5

G – Kim Brennan, jr., Locust Valley-8

Third team

F – Kristina Freeman, sr., Pelham-1

G – Lyndsey Moore, jr., Saratoga Catholic-2

G – Danielle Felice, jr., South Jefferson-3

F – Rachel Sheppard, jr., Waverly-4

F – Crystal Jones, jr., Wyandanch-11

Fourth team

F – Justine Gray, sr., Somers JFK-1

G – Kelly Murphy, soph., Mechanicville-2

G – Michelle Thorpe, sr., Watkins Glen-4

G – Christy Porter, sr., Highland-9

G – Natasha Davis, sr., Center Moriches-11

Fifth team

G – Kelly O’Connell, sr., Nanuet-1

G – Kristen Di Candido, sr., Pleasantville-1

G – Lyndsay Murphy, jr., Hornell-5

C – Nicole Soroka, jr., East Aurora-6

F – Sara Casey, sr., Potsdam-10

Sixth team

G – Alyssa Schwartz, sr., Edgemont-1

F – Merissa Gaeta, sr., Windsor-4

F – Kanita Boone, sr., Marlboro-9

F – April Acherman, sr., Sullivan West-9

G – Emily Badlam, sr., Ogdensburg-10

Seventh team

F – Sam Gargano, sr., Nanuet-1

F – Erika Puffer, sr., Unatego-4

F – Nicole Jones, soph., Nazareth-5

G – Tatiana Lopez, sr., Malverne-8

F – Katie Harrison, sr., Cold Spring Harbor-8

Eighth team

G – Deshea Waring, jr., Albertus Magnus-1

F – Lindsey Valentin, jr., Schuylerville-2

F – Nicole Markessinis, sr., Hudson-2

C – Aubrey Rodgers, sr., Lansing-4

G – Jasmine Dyson, jr., Southampton-11

 

Class C

First team

G – Margie McKinery, jr., Elmira Notre Dame-4

G – Merrick Volpe, sr., Clyde-Savannah-5

F – Meredith Levison, sr., East Rockaway-8

G – Brittany Fuller, sr., East Rockaway-8

G – Courtney Poirer, sr., Brushton-Moira-10

Second team

G – Brittney Shields, soph., Haldane-1

C – Shelly Pierson, jr., Watervliet-2

F – Jess Ainslie, sr., Honeoye-5

G – Colleen Quinn, sr., Immaculata-CHSAA

G – Amanda Capone, jr., Southold-11

Third team

C – Samantha Swenson, sr., Poly Prep-AIS

G – Nicole Lonczak, sr., Hoosic Valley-2

G – Sara Chrystie, sr., Oxford-4

G – Mallory Lawes, soph., Elmira Notre Dame-4

G – Megan Murphy, sr., Millbrook-9

Fourth team

C – Caitlyn Wheeler, jr., Poly Prep-AIS

G – Sara Roseen, sr., West Canada-3

C – Katelyn Agan, soph., Elmira Notre Dame-4

G – Kim Proper, sr., Letchworth-5

C – Sarah Houseknecht, sr., Portville-6

Fifth team

F – Cosima Higham, jr., Poly Prep-AIS

G – Carey Hickey, jr., Dobbs Ferry-1

G – Meghan Pitt, jr., Hoosick Falls-2

F – Dana Leonard, sr., Cooperstown-3

G – Brianna Colburn, sr., Pine Valley-6

Sixth team

G – Mia Ross, jr., Lake George-2

G – Katrina Davenport, soph., Honeoye-5

G – Erica Conte, jr., Caledonia-Mumford-5

G/F – Brooke Sharpe, sr., Madrid-Waddington-10

G – Kristyn Dunleavy, jr., Stony Brook-11

Seventh team

F – Sarah Child, soph., Schenectady Christian-2

G – Katie Kaidas, sr., Schenectady Christian-2

G – Kayla Ryan, soph., Hoosic Valley-2

G – Abby Stanton, jr., Avon-5

C – Kathleen Folkl, soph., Florida-9

 

Class D

First team

F – Samantha Szkotak, soph., New York Mills-3

F – Jessica Laing, sr., South Kortright-4

G – Ali Haitz, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5

F – Marci Jonathan, jr., Elba-5

G – Lauren Ploof, sr., Hammond-10

Second team

G – Lyndsey Sherwin, jr., Argyle-2

G – Krista Turnbull, sr., Geneva DeSales-5

F – Chelsey Kent, sr., Sherman-6

G – Jessica Wiejak, sr., Chapel Field-9

G – Kristi Labere, sr., Chateaugay-10

Third team

G – Tricia Sullivan, sr., Copehagen-3

G – Courtney Hoyt, sr., Downsville-4

F – Emily White, sr., South Kortright-4

G – Bethany Sgandurra, sr., Chapel Field-9

F/G – Tiffany Collinsworth, sr., Romulus-5

Fourth team

F – Erin Murphy, sr., Hartford-2

F – Carey Jordan, sr., Heatly-2

F – Linnea Mattson, sr., Downsville-4

G – Lisa Button, sr., Jasper-Troupsburg-5

F – Meredith Hurley, sr., Edwards-Knox-10

Fifth team

G – Courtney Adam, sr., Davenport-4

G – Kasondra Tiller, sr., South Kortright-4

F – Abby Brenkach, sr., Coleman-9

G – Brittany Kenton, soph., Hammond-10

G – Brittany Whitton, jr., Hermon-DeKalb-10

Sixth team

G – Rachel Kohrs, sr., New Lebanon-2

G – Liz Unger, soph., Hamilton-3

G – Stephanie Hudson, jr., Lima Christian-5

F – Katie Oskum, jr., Chapel Field-9

F – Lauren Fridie. Jr., Ross School-11

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com