New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2005

    Class AA

    First team

    F – Carrem Gay, Christ The King-NYC, sr.

    G – Epiphany Prince, Murry Bergtraum,-NYC, jr

    F – Tina Charles, Christ The King-NYC, jr.

    G/F – Brittney Messina, Massapequa-8, sr.

    G – Chanel Chisholm, North Babylon-11, soph.

     

    Second team

    C – Kia Vaughn, St. Michael’s-NYC, sr.

    F – Danielle Wilson, St, John Baptist-CHSAA, sr.

    G – Tia Grant, Hicksville Holy Trinity-CHSAA, sr.

    G/F – Erin Gray, Shenendehowa-2, jr.

    G/F – Sophronia Sallard, Syracuse Nottingham-3

     

    Third team

    F – Monet Johnson, Grand Street-NYC, sr.

    F – Vionca Murray, Francis Lewis-NYC, jr.

    G – Shannon Blake, Mount Vernon-1, jr.

    G – Neiocha Watts, Syracuse Corcoran-3, jr.

    G – Alex Williams, Elmont-8, sr.

     

    Fourth team

    G – Anjale Barrett, St. Michael’s-CHSAA, jr.

    G – Cintia Johnson, Syracuse Nottingham-3, sr.

    G – Corrine Keller, Greece Athena-5, sr.

    G – Dana Brown, Elmont-8, sr.

    F – Ali Fourney, Northport-11, sr.

     

    Fifth team

    C – Nicole Emery, Holy Trinity-CHSAA, sr.

    G – Melissa Awerdick, Ossining-1, sr.

    F – Devone Brownlee, Ossining-1, sr.

    F/C – Kristin Danbury, Troy Catholic-2, sr.

    G – Jill Byers, Northport-11, sr.

     

    Sixth team

    G – Priscilla Ramirez, Brooklyn FDR-NYC, sr.

    G – Crystal Ahmed, Lehman-NYC, sr.

    C – Elise Bronzo, White Plains-1, jr.

    F – Kristen Dessingue, Shenendehowa-2, jr.

    C – Anna McLean, Freeport-8, sr.

     

    Seventh team

    G – Megan Mahoney, St. Peter’s-NYC, soph.

    C – Keisha Stokes, Murry Bergtraum-NYC, sr.

    G – Katie Sullivan, Churchville-Chili-5, sr.

    G – Suzanne Fregosi, Massapequa-8, soph.

    F – Lauren Regan, Patchogue-Medford-11, sr.

     

    Eighth team

    G – Melanie Murphy, Midwood, jr.

    G – Jhanay Harris, Ursuline-1, sr.

    F – Erin Zahariez, Hamburg-6, sr.

    F – Khadija Campbell, Middletown-9, jr.

    G – Samantha Prahalis, Commack-11, fr.

     

    Ninth team

    G/F – Kelly VanValkenburgh, Colonie-2, jr.

    F – Betsy Jacobson, Rochester Mercy-5, soph.

    G – Megan Shoniker, Greece Arcadia-5, soph.

    F – Megan Caskin, Sachem North-11, sr.

    F – Jessica Merrihue, Sachem East-11, sr.

     

    Tenth team

    C – Jennifer Bender, McKee/Staten Island Tech-NYC, sr.

    G – Christine Kinneary, Holy Trinity-CHSAA, sr.

    G – Brittany Smitherman, Amsterdam-2, sr.

    G – Nikki Jo Rotolo, Rome Free-3, jr.

    C – Christina Biedeny, Clarence-6, sr.

     

    Class A

    First team

    G – Meredith Paggi, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1, sr.

    C – Rachel Ormsby, Burnt Hills-2, sr.

    G/F – Kyle Dougherty, Owego-4, sr.

    G/F – Maddie Browd, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, sr.

    G – Jessica Chapin, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, jr.

     

    Second team

    G – Judith Ray, Aquinas-NYC, sr.

    F – Mary Kate Wilson, Mt. Mercy-CHSAA, sr.

    F/C – Sarah Morton, Burnt Hills-2, jr.

    G – Alex Beaury, Holy Names-2, sr.

    G – Amanda Cavo, New Hartford-3, sr.

     

    Third team

    G – Michelle Williams, Mt. St. Ursula-CHSAA, sr.

    G/F – Kelly Haslinger, Nardin Academy-CHSAA, sr.

    C – Katelyn Dunn, Bethpage-8, sr.

    F – Kelly Cavallo, Westhampton-11, fr.

    F – Christina LaVigna, Westhampton-11, sr.

     

    Fourth team

    G – Elyse Monti, Sacred Heart-CHSAA, jr.

    F – Lindsay Bergman, Holy Angels-2, sr.

    G – Natalie Hojnacki, Nardin Academy-2, sr.

    F – Micah Truax, South Glens Falls-2, sr.

    G – Katie Austen, Mt. Sinai-11, sr.

     

    Fifth team

    G – Liz Gruber, Notre Dame Academy-CHSAA, sr.

    G – Jackie Ward, Pittsford Mendon-5, soph.

    C – Ericka Williamson, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, jr.

    G – Kyle Lardner, Garden City-8, sr.

    F – Jamie DiChiara, Kings Park-11, soph.

     

    Sixth team

    G – Diana Kardashian, Pearl River-1, sr.

    G – Tanya Freeman, Nyack-1, sr.

    G – Molly Kane, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, sr.

    G – Meghan MacGuire, Grand Island-6, sr.

    G – Meghan Clarke, Manhasset-8, sr.

     

    Seventh team

    C – Rasheeda Mark, Bishop Ford-NYC, sr.

    G – Amy Voelkel, Lakeland-1, soph.

    G – Megan Methven, Corning East, jr.

    F – Jarrin Hayen, Oneonta-4, sr.

    F – Emma Cannon, School of the Arts-5, soph.

     

    Eighth team

    G – Megan Barnum, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1, jr.

    F – Megan Bucci, Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1, sr.

    G – Amber Kinsey, Lansingburgh-2, jr.

    G – Devon Croll, Venon-Verona-Sherrill-3, soph.

    F – Ashleigh Friday, Grand Island-6, jr.

     

    Ninth team

    F – Stephanie Leondis, Garden City-8, sr.

    C – Amanda Simmons, Red Hook-9, jr.

    G/F – Stepanie Neptune, Wallkill-9, sr.

    F – Lindsay Truax, Massena-10, sr.

    F – Beth Wiggins, Malone-10, soph.

    G – Jennifer Polan, Westhampton-11, soph.

     

    Class B

    First team

    C – Kelly Regan, Buffalo Nichols-AIS, sr.

    F – Shannon Scarselletta, Buffalo Nichols-AIS, sr.

    G – Lauren Sischo, South Jefferson-3, sr.

    G – Carlee Cassidy, Westhill-3, jr.

    F – Harmonie Calinda, John Glenn-11, sr.

     

    Second team

    G/F – Kristi Dini, Putnam Valley-1, sr.

    G – Vanessa Chain, Waterloo-5, sr.

    C – Courtney Coryea, Northeastern Clinton-7, jr.

    F – Ciara Pettaway, Southampton-11, sr.

    F – Caila Desroches, John Glenn-11, jr.

     

    Third team

    G – Amanda Lickfeld, Buffalo Nichols-AIS, sr.

    G – Angela Paca, Woodlands-1, sr.

    G – Sierra Speed, Nazareth-5, jr.

    G – Serita Lee, Malverne-8, sr.

    C – Mattie Jones, Wyandanch-11, sr.

     

    Fourth team

    F – Tara Flaherty, Hastings-1, jr.

    G – Jess Blumberg, Rye-1, sr.

    F – Tracy Wangelin, Olean-6, sr.

    G – Brittany Jarvis, Northeastern Clinton, sr.

    C – Webdy Sczcerbiak, Cold Spring Harbor-8, jr.)

     

    Fifth team

    G – Natalie Mosconi, Fonda-Fultonville-2, soph.

    G – Kristin Mraz, Johnstown-2, jr.

    F – Arielle Szabo, Wellsville-5, sr.

    F – Sylina Santell, Waterloo-5, sr.

    G – Sara Bogardus, Fredonia-6, sr.

     

    Sixth team

    G – Margaret Byrne, Albertus Magnus-1, sr.

    F – Olivia Mosconi, Fonda-Fultonville-2, jr.

    G – Maureen Manion, Syracuse CBA-3, sr.

    F – Katie Landy, Jamestown Southwestern-6, sr.

    G – Alyssa Morano, Highland-9, sr.

     

    Seventh team

    G – Helen Baroody, Cazenovia-3, sr.

    F – Nicole Jones, Nazareth-5, fr.

    G – Kanita Boone , Marlboro-9, sr.

    C – Emily Stallings, Burke Catholic-9, fr.

    G – Krystal Harkness, Wyandanch-11, sr.

     

    Eighth team

    F – Nicole Markessinis, Hudson-2, jr.

    C – Jesse Schultz, Emma Willard-2, sr.

    F – Merissa Gaeta, Windsor-4, jr.

    F – Janessa Vandegriff, Royalton-Hartland-6, sr.

    G – Emily Badlam, Ogdensburg-10, jr.

     

    Class C

    First team

    F – Molly Tubridy, Loyola-AIS, jr.

    F – Megan Shay, Candor-4, sr.

    F – Meredith Levison, East Rockaway-8, jr.

    G – Christina Baxter, Yuxedo-9, sr.

    G – Courtney Poirer, Brushton-Moira-10, jr.

     

    Second team

    G – Carissa Farucci, Immaculata-AIS, sr.

    G – Kristy McClean, Poly Prep-AIS, sr.

    D – Amanda De La Cruz, Lab Museum-NYC, sr.

    G/F – Brittany Shields, Haldane-1, fr.

    G – Merrick Volpe, Clyde-Savannah-5, jr.

     

    Third team

    F – Lindsay Kimmel, Harpursville-4, soph.

    F – Erica Schiefan, Elmira Heights-4, sr.

    G – Latasha Coney, Lyons-5, sr.

    G – Jackie Hammond, Bloomfield-5, sr.

    F – Amy Bertrando, Westfield-6, sr.

     

    Fourth team

    F – Johanna McNelis, Rye Neck-1, sr.

    G – Olivia Nastasi, Haldane-1, sr.

    G – Marissa Dwyer, Duanesburg-2, sr.

    G – Brittany Wilkinson, Watervliet-2, sr.

    G – Sara Chrystie, Oxford-4, jr.

     

    Fifth team

    G – Crystal Razor, Wings Academy-NYC, sr.

    G – MacKenzie Myers, Watkins Glen-4, sr.

    G – Deirdre Torto, Seton Catholic-4, jr.

    F – Alicia Gorden, Bolivar-Richburg-5, sr.

    G – Amanda Capone, Southold-11, soph.

     

    Sixth team

    C – Lauren O’Conner, Valhalla-1, sr.

    F – Nicole Lonczak, Hoosic Valley-2, jr.

    G – Heather Merino, Lake George-2, sr.

    F – Courtney Roberts, Watertown Immaculate Heart-3, sr.

    F – Hannah Fairchild, Bruston-Moira-10, sr.

     

    Seventh team

    C --- Samantha Swenson, Poly Prep-AIS, jr.

    F/C – Ashley Jerome, Rensselaer-2, sr.

    G – Naomi Koester, Waterville-3, sr.

    G – Haleigh VanFleet, Clyde-Savannah-5, sr.

    G – Megan Murphy, Millbrook-9, sr.

     

    Class D

    First team

    G/F – Shannon Weir, Milford-4, sr.

    F – Lucy Zver, Jasper-Troupsburg-5, sr.

    G – Courtney Troutman, Pine Valley-6, sr.

    G – Bryelle Cortright, Pine Valley-6, sr.

    G – Maureen Curley, Madrid-Waddington-10, sr.

     

    Second team

    G – Erin Murphy, Hartford-3, jr.

    F – Rose Maxon, Sackets Harbor-3, sr.

    G – Jessica Laing, South kortright-4, jr.

    G – Katherine Stressing, Elba-5, jr.

    F – Megan Davis, Hammond-10, sr.

     

    Third team

    G – Tricia Sullivan, Copenhagen-3, jr.

    G – Alexa Henderson, Downsville-4, jr.

    G/F – Courtney Hoyt, Downsville-4, jr.

    G – Ali Haitz, Batavia Notre Dame-5, jr.

    G – Kristie Labare, Chateaugay-10, jr.

     

    Fourth team

    F – Amanda Brundige, Heatly-2, jr.

    C – Carey Jordan, Heatly-2, jr.

    F – Samantha Szkotak, New York Mills-3, fr.

    F – Marci Jonathan, Elba-5, soph.

    F – Laura Bast, Chapel Field-9, sr.

     

    Fifth team

    F – Mary McMurry, Argyle-2, sr.

    C – Katie Lowerre, Nothville-2, sr.

    G – Theresa Space, Florida-9, jr.

    G – Lacy Malbeuf, Harrisville-10, sr.

    F – Dede Hebert, Heuvelton-10, sr.

     

    Sixth team

    G – Bethany Allport, Limsa Christian-5, fr.

    F – Jackie Vincent, Romulus-5, soph.

    G – Brianna Colburn, Pine Valley-6, jr.

    C – Amy Rich, Bolton-7, sr.

    C – Krysta Cutting, Elizabethtown-Lewis-7, sr.


     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter