New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
2017-18 NYSSWA rankings (final)

Class AA

 1.   28-1 Baldwin-8
 2.   29-1 Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.   20-7 South Shore-PSAL
 4.   22-4 Ossining-1
 5.   19-7 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 6.   19-5 Bishop Kearney-5
 7.   21-3 Elmira-4
 8.   20-5 West Genesee-3
 9.   21-7 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
10.   24-2 Commack-11
11.   20-3 St Anthony's-CHSAA
12.   16-7 Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
13.   17-7 Colonie-2
14.   20-3 Shenendehowa-2
15.   23-1 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
16.   23-2 Orchard Park-6
17.   20-3 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.   18-6 Our Lady of Mercy-5
19.   19-3 Penfield-5
20.   21-2 Albertus Magnus-1
21.   17-6 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
22.   14-8 Kingston-9
23.   17-8 St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
24.   22-3 Half Hollows Hills East-11
25.   20-2 Warwick-9

  Honorable Mention: 15-6 Horseheads -4, 14-5 Washingtonville-9, 15-7 Liverpool-3, 
14-6 Binghamton-4, 17-4 Northport-11, 17-4 West Babylon-11, 17-6 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 
14-6 Saratoga Springs-2, 17-4 North Babylon-11, 16-4 Clarkstown South-1, 14-5 
Bethlehem-2, 16-4 Longwood-11, 14-6 Shaker-2, 18-2 Eastport-South Manor-11, 14-6 
Central Square-3, 15-6 Riverhead-11, 14-9 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA, 17-7 
Ursuline-1, 15-7 Manhasset St Mary's-CHSAA, Frontier-6. 

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 24-4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 2. 28-2 James Madison-PSAL 3. 16-8 Staten Island Academy-AIS 4. 23-3 Elmont-8 5. 20-5 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 6. 19-6 Williamsville South-6 7. 20-9 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA 8. 24-2 Lab Museum-PSAL 9. 20-3 Averill Park-2 10. 22-2 Pittsford Mendon-5 11. 17-6 Saugerties-9 12. 17-9 Hauppauge-11 13. 19-6 Rye-1 14. 22-1 Mount Sinai-11 15. 21-2 Amsterdam-2 16. 22-2 North Shore-8 17. 15-8 Massena-10 18. 18-5 Cold Spring Harbor-8 19. 16-7 Indian River-3 20. 14-9 St. John Villa-CHSAA 21. 19-3 Kings Park-11 22. 17-6 Aquinas-5 23. 19-3 Seaford-8 24. 19-4 John Jay Cross River-1 25. 20-3 Brooklyn Community Arts & Media-PSAL Honorable Mention: 15-6 Harborfields-11, 17-7 Amherst-6, 14-7 Moore Catholic- CHSAA, 14-7 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 18-3 Island Trees-8, 18-2, Manhasset-8, 16-5 Gloversville-2, 17-4 Sayville-11, 16-4 Scotia-Glenville-2, 19-4 Mott Haven- PSAL, 14-6 New Hartford-3, 15-6 Harrison-1, 25-4 Bronx HS of Science -PSAL, 18-6 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA. Class B 1. 27-0 Susquehanna Valley-4 2. 24-2 Irvington-1 3. 25-1 Midlakes-5 4. 18-7 Northeastern Clinton-7 5. 22-3 Bishop Ludden-3 6. 17-7 Carle Place-8 7. 23-3 Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 8. 16-7 Voorheesville-2 9. 18-4 St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA 10. 16-8 Canton-10 11. 22-2 John Jay Campus-PSAL 12. 17-5 Mattituck-11 13. 22-2 Highland-9 14. 25-3 Brooklyn Law and Technology-PSAL 15. 22-1 Waverly-4 16. 22-2 South Jefferson-3 17. 17-6 St. Catharine-CHSAA 18. 20-3 Tamarac-2 19. 21-2 Briarcliff-1 20. 17-7 Bath-5 21. 19-4 Westhill-3 22. 17-6 Wellsville-5 23. 20-2 Putnam Valley-1 24. 13-13 Fredonia-6 25. 21-3 Southwestern-6 Honorable Mention: 13-4 Skaneateles-3, 16-2 Spring Creek Campus-PSAL, 10-9 Owego-4, 12-7 Norwich-4, 15-5 East NY Family Academy-PSAL, 14-6 Mechanicville-2, 15-6 Bishop Grimes-3, 19-3 Adams Street Academy-PSAL, 14-6 General Brown-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Millbrook-9 21-3 2. Syracuse Academy of Science-3 20-5 3. Cambridge-2 25-2 4. Allegany-Limestone-6 23-2 5. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 21-2 6. South Seneca-5 21-4 7. Mekeel Christian-2 20-3 8. Thousand Islands-3 19-3 9. Watkins Glen-4 16-6 10. Little Falls-3 19-5 11. Moravia-4 19-3 12. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-5 13. Greenville-2 19-3 14. S.S. Seward-9 18-4 15. Haldane-1 12-10 16. Holland-6 18-2 17. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-7 18. Letchworth-5 20-4 19. McGann-Mercy-11 15-7 20. Weedsport-3 18-5 Class D 1. Delhi-4 24-2 2. Franklinville-6 25-1 3. Edwards-Knox-10 22-2 4. Panama-6 21-2 5. Eldred-9 16-6 6. Elba-5 21-4 7. Moriah-7 21-4 8. South Kortright-4 18-3 9. Hammond-10 19-4 10. Heuvelton-10 17-5 11. Waterville-3 20-5 12. Sackets Harbor-3 20-2 13. Westport-7 20-3 14. Argyle-2 19-6 15. Wheatland-Chili-5 20-5 16. Andover-5 16-8 17. Brookfield-3 20-1 18. Stamford-4 18-3 19. Deposit/Hancock-4 13-8 20. Colton-Pierpont-10 17-3 20. South Kortright-4 18-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: Winless softball team beats No. 1 seed
  • 5/23: Xiao earns fourth Sec. 8 golf crown
  • 5/21: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/18: Protest upheld in Sec. 1 softball game
  • 5/16: Walkoff home run wiped out by ump
  • 5/12: Burke junior hits 4 homers in game
  • 5/10: St. Anthony's girls edge Manhasset
  • 5/9: Becker fans all 21 in perfect game
  • 5/8: Mamaroneck pulls off extra-inning win
  • 5/8: FOX's Pereira not a fan of H.S. replay
  • 5/7: Team's shutout streak ends at 52 innings
  • 5/6: Deposit wins Morabito softball final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com