New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2015-16 NYSSWA rankings (final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    Class AA
    
     1. 26-2  Ossining-1
     2. 21-6  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
     3. 25-4  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
     4. 23-3  Shenendehowa-2
     5. 23-5  South Shore-PSAL
     6. 23-1  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
     7. 21-8  Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA
     8. 25-3  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
     9. 17-9  Christ the King-CHSAA
    10. 22-3  Commack-11
    11. 22-4  Francis Lewis-PSAL
    12. 24-1  Williamsville North-6
    13. 22-2  Penfield-5
    14. 20-3  Baldwin-8
    15. 19-7  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    16. 21-3  Albany-2
    17. 19-3  Binghamton-4
    18. 18-5  Monroe-Woodbury-9
    19. 20-8  Truman-PSAL
    20. 20-4  North Rockland-1
    21. 17-6  Kingston-9
    22. 19-3  Ward Melville-11
    23. 18-4  Massapequa-8
    24. 19-3  Warwick-9
    25. 19-5  Hilton-5
    
    Class A
    
     1. 20-6  Staten Island Academy-AIS
     2. 27-2  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
     3. 26-5  Lehman-PSAL
     4. 24-2  Floral Park-8
     5. 20-5  Rye-1
     6. 22-4  Mercy-5
     7. 20-8  Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
     8. 25-1  Bayside-PSAL
     9. 19-5  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
    10. 15-8  Averill Park-2
    11. 19-3  Whitesboro-3
    12. 17-5  Albertus Magnus-1
    13. 20-5  Lake Shore-6
    14. 13-9  Vestal-4
    15. 21-2  Elmont-8
    16. 25-1  Mott Haven-PSAL
    17. 21-3  Batavia-5
    18. 24-2  Harry Van Arsdale-PSAL
    19. 16-4  Saugerties-9
    20. 17-5  Ursuline-1
    21. 20-4  Williamsville South-6
    22. 17-5  Indian River-3
    23. 25-1  James Madison-PSAL
    24. 17-5  Bishop Kearney-5
    25. 16-6  Peekskill-1
    
    Class B
    
     1. 24-1  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
     2. 22-5  Livonia-5
     3. 22-5  Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA
     4. 23-2  Westhill-3
     5. 22-3  Marlboro-9
     6. 20-4  Canton-10
     7. 17-3  Adams Street Academy-PSAL
     8. 18-6  Yonkers Sacred Heart-CHSAA	
     9. 21-2  Irvington-1
    10. 22-2  Northeastern Clinton-7
    11. 22-2  Olean-6
    12. 19-3  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
    13. 15-6  Spackenkill-9
    14. 20-3  Wellsville-5
    15. 18-3  General Brown-3
    16. 20-3  South Jefferson-2
    17. 21-3  Hoosick Falls-2
    18. 20-6  Millenium-PSAL
    19. 19-4  Beekmantown-7
    20. 20-5  Glens Falls-2
    21. 18-4  Susquehanna Valley-4
    22. 20-3  East Aurora -6
    23. 18-5  KIPP NYC Prep-PSAL
    24. 17-7  Woodlands-1
    25. 18-4  Bishop Ludden-3
    
     1.  23-3  South Seneca - 5
     2.  22-2  Pine Plains - 9
     3.  24-2  Cooperstown - 3
     4.  19-5  Northern Adriondack - 7
     5.  16-7  Watkins Glen - 4
     6.  20-4  Holland - 6
     7.  11-11 East Rockaway - 8
     8.  18-7  Madrid-Waddington - 10
     9.  20-3  Allegany-Limestone - 6
    10.  21-3  Lake George - 2
    11.  13-8  Pierson/Bridghampton - 11
    12.  21-3  Caledonia-Mumford - 5
    13.  19-2  Syracuse Academy of Science - 3
    14.  20-4  Frankfort-Schuyler - 3
    15.  20-4  Mekeel Christian - 2
    16.  20-4  Sauquoit Valley - 3
    17.  22-2  Moravia - 4
    18.  19-3  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic - 7
    19.  19-3  S.S. Seward - 9
    20.  21-1  Frewsburg - 6
    20.  18-5  Letchworth - 5
    20.  17-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    
    Class D
    
     1.  28-0   Heuvelton - 10
     2.  22-5   Panama - 6
     3.  21-4   Fort Edward - 2 
     4.  20-4   Eldred - 9
     5.  21-4   Wheatland-Chill - 5
     6.  23-1   Prattsburgh - 5
     7.  20-2   Whitesville - 5
     8.  17-6   Chateaugay - 10
     9.  21-4   Milford - 4
    10.  21-3   South Kortright - 4 
    11.  14-8   Hammond - 10
    12.  19-3   Heatly - 2
    13.  16-7   Romulus - 5
    14.  20-3   Franklinville - 6
    15.  16-8   New York Mills - 3
    16.  12-11  Moriah - 7
    17.  19-5   Southern Cayuga - 4
    18.  16-7   Copenhagen - 3
    19.  20-4   Delhi - 4
    20.  19-4   Keene - 7
    20.  17-6   Argyle - 2
    	 
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter