New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
2014-15 NYSSWA rankings (final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  21-4  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 2.  21-8  Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.  23-3  Ossining-1
 4.  23-5  South Shore-PSAL
 5.  23-1  Rush-Henrietta-5
 6.  20-2  Commack-11
 7.  20-3  Bethlehem-2
 8.  21-8  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
 9.  21-2  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10.  19-7  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.  19-7  Grand Street Campus-PSAL
12.  19-6  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
13.  18-7  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
14.  21-1  Huntington-11
15.  19-3  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
16.  20-2  Shenendehowa-2
17.  18-3  Baldwin-8
18.  16-2  Massapequa-8
19.  17-4  North Rockland-1
20.  18-1  Elmont-8
21.  17-4  Monroe-Woodbury-9
22.  19-6  Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA
23.  19-3  Rome Free Academy-3
24.  17-5  Horseheads-4
25.  15-5  Penfield-5

  Honorable Mention: 17-4 Baldwinsville-3, 11-5 Kingston-9, 16-3 Williams-
ville North-6, 16-5 Newburgh Free Academy-9, 15-6 Scarsdale-1, 16-4 New 
Rochelle-1, 16-4 Irondequoit-5, 19-7 Francis Lewis-PSAL, 17-4 Shaker-2 16-4 
Ursuline-1, 17-3 Albany-2, 17-2 Binghamton-4, 17-6 Jamestown-6.

Class A

 1.  11-19 Nazareth-CHSAA
 2.  23-2  Williamsville South-6
 3.  21-6  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 4.  19-3  North Shore-8
 5.  20-10  McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL  
 6.  24-1  Albertus Magnus-1
 7.  18-7  Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA 
 8.  21-3  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 9.  22-4  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
10.  19-4  Wallkill-9
11.  19-2  Indian River-3
12.  27-1  Lab Museum United-PSAL
13.  18-5  Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
14.  15-7  Averill Park-2
15.  17-4  Pittsford Mendon-5
16.  18-4  Peekskill-1
17.  11-9  Vestal-4
18.  20-4  Evander Childs-PSAL
19.  18-3  Wantagh-8
20.  18-2  Garden City-8
21.  18-3  Scotia-Glenville-2
22.  22-4  Mount Mercy-CHSAA
23.  24-2  Lehman-PSAL
24.  19-4  Harborfields-11
25.  21-8  St. Joseph-by-the-Sea-CHSAA 
25.  20-3  Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL

  Honorable Mention: 16-5 Whitesboro-3, 15-4 Camden-3, 12-5 Cortland-3, 12-6 
Hamburg-6, 17-3 Wayne-5, 15-6 Pittsford Sutherland-5, 16-4 Cornwall-9, 12-9 
Tappan Zee-1, 12-8 Maine Endwell-4, 14-7 Hamburg-6, 17-5 Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 
16-4 Amsterdam-2, 14-7 Malone-10, 16-5 Rye-1.

Class B

 1.  19-6  Staten Island Academy-AIS
 2.  20-5  Susquehanna Valley-4
 3.  23-2  Hoosick Falls-2
 4.  23-2  Irvington-1
 5.  15-13 Mt. St. Mary's-CHSAA
 6.  21-3  East Aurora-6
 7.  21-2  East Harlem Pride-PSAL
 8.  19-2  Ardsley-1
 9.  21-2  Livonia-5
10.  25-1  Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL
11.  18-2  Bishop Grimes-3
12.  18-2  Spackenkill-9
13.  17-2  Saranac-7
14.  19-2  Hampton Bays-11
15.  16-8  Westhill-3
16.  19-3  South Jefferson-3
17.  16-6  Canton-10
18.  14-7  Carle Place-8
19.  17-4  Westlake-1
20.  15-5  Norwich-4
21.  17-6  Watervliet-2
22.  15-5  Pleasantville-1
23.  19-3  Cleveland Hill-6
24.  18-3  Wilson-6
25.  16-5  Waverly-4
25.  14-8  Aquinas-5
	
Class C

 1.  25-1  Cooperstown-3
 2.  22-2  Chautauqua Lake-6
 3.  20-5  Northern Adirondack-7
 4.  14-8  Pine Plains-9
 5.  17-7  Mynderse-5
 6.  17-5  Watkins Glen-4
 7.  19-5  Hoosic Valley-2
 8.  20-2  Weedsport-3
 9.  12-8  Haldane-1
10.  20-2  Randolph-6
11.  17-5  Caledonia-Mumford-5
12.  19-3  Dundee-5
13.  18-4  Byron-Bergen-5
14.  19-4  Lake George-2
15.  9-11  Pierson-Bridgehampton-11
16.  17-5  Salamanca-6
17.  18-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
18.  19-5  Rye County Day-AIS
19.  21-1  Mekeel Christian-2
20.  11-10 St. Lawrence-10
20.  17-5  Greenwich-2

Class D

 1.  24-2  Heuvelton-10
 2.  25-1  South Kortright-4
 3.  23-2  Fort Edward-2
 4.  20-5  Panama-6
 5.  18-3  Madrid-Waddington-10
 6.  17-3  Hammond-10
 7.  21-2  Prattsburgh-5
 8.  18-3  Moriah-7
 9.  18-3  Eldred-9
10.  22-2  Oriskany-3
11.  14-8  Jasper-Troupsburg-5
12.  19-2  Romulus-5
13.  17-4  Keene-7
14.  18-4  Copenhagen-3
15.  18-5  Milford-4
16.  15-3  Minerva-Newcomb-7
17.  17-5  Elba-5
18.  16-4  Warrensburg-2
19.  16-6  Laurens-4
20.  19-3  Canaseraga-5
20.  17-3  Delhi-4
	 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/27: Ex-Sec. 6 athlete charged for attack
  • 2/26: West Genesee wins title in overtime
  • 2/26: Two Sec. 8 wrestlers win 4th crowns
  • 2/25: Boeheim sparks J-D to win in overtime
  • 2/25: Suffolk places 23 wrestlers in semis
  • 2/24: Plattsburgh hockey wins on late goal
  • 2/23: NFHS OK's new football safety rules
  • 2/23: Loughlin boys win in double overtime
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com