New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2013-14 NYSSWA rankings (final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    Class AA
    
     1. 23-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
     2. 25-3  Ossining - 1                     
     3. 24-6  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
     4. 21-5  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
     5. 21-7  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
     6. 19-5  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
     7. 17-2  Baldwin - 8                     
     8. 22-4  Christ the King - CHSAA          
     9. 20-5  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
    10. 18-6  Gates Chili - 5 
    11. 22-6  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
    11. 18-8  South Shore - PSAL              
    13. 17-5  Shenendehowa - 2                
    14. 18-3  Jamestown - 6                    
    15. 16-4  Horseheads - 4                   
    16. 16-6  Sachem East - 11
    17. 14-13 Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA
    18. 18-2  Albany - 2                       
    19. 19-1  Shaker - 2                        
    20. 18-3  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
    21. 16-5  Horace Greeley - 1
    22. 20-2  North Babylon - 11               
    23. 16-4  Syracuse Nottingham - 3         
    24. 20-1  Clarkstown South - 1             
    25. 16-6  Kingston - 9 
    26. 17-3  Bethlehem - 2                    
    27. 19-1  Monroe-Woodbury - 9              
    28. 17-3  Penfield - 5                     
    29. 15-4  Massapequa - 8                   
    30. 16-4  West Genesee - 3                 
    30. 20-1  Huntington-11                      
    
    Class A
    
     1. 27-3  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
     2. 24-2  Pittsford Sutherland - 5        
     3. 20-7  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
     4. 22-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
     5. 19-3  Maine-Endwell - 4                
     6. 20-3  Averill Park - 2
     7. 22-1  Harborfields - 11
     8. 19-3  North Shore - 8                
     9. 20-1  Wallkill - 9
    10. 25-3  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA      
    11. 18-5  Peekskill - 1 
    12. 19-3  Malone - 10                 
    13. 18-3  Queensbury - 2                 
    14. 19-4  Martin Luther King Jr. - PSAL 
    15. 20-8  Port Richmond - PSAL 
    16. 16-6  Williamsville South - 6
    17. 14-6  Troy - 2                        
    18. 18-3  East Aurora - 6
    19. 18-2  John Glenn - 11                 
    20. 18-3  Beacon - 1                       
    21. 18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8         
    22. 16-4  Cornwall - 9                    
    23. 23-4  Canarsie - PSAL
    24. 17-5  Albertus Magnus - 1             
    25. 17-4  Glens Falls - 2 
    25. 18-2  Levittown Division - 8          
    25. 18-12 Somers JFK - CHSAA
    
    Class B
    
     1. 24-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
     2. 21-3  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
     3. 22-3  Tamarac - 2
     4. 14-11 Woodlands - 1
     5. 18-3  Oneonta - 4                         
     6. 18-3  Westhill - 3                        
     7. 15-4  Saranac - 7
     8. 20-4  Hampton Bays - 11                    
     9. 20-8  Mount Mercy - CHSAA
    10. 14-6  Oyster Bay - 8                      
    11. 19-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5             
    12. 20-2  East Harlem Pride - PSAL
    13. 17-5  Canton - 10 
    14. 13-7  Highland - 9 
    15. 17-5  Tonawanda - 6
    16. 24-2  Brooklyn College Academy - PSAL
    17. 17-4  Waterloo - 5
    18. 16-3  Coleman Catholic - 9            
    19. 11-11 Dobbs Ferry - 1
    20. 17-3  Irvington - 1                     
    21. 19-3  Wilson-6
    22. 20-1  Sherburne-Earlville - 3           
    23. 15-7  Johnstown - 2
    24. 14-5  Carle Place - 8                   
    25. 17-1  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
    25. 18-2  Beekmantown - 7                     
    
    Class C
    
     1. 23-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
     2. 19-5  Hoosic Valley - 2
     3. 23-1  Harpursville - 4 
     4. 16-7  Haldane - 1
     5. 22-1  Little Falls - 3
     6. 20-2  Keshequa - 5
     7. 23-4  Hackley - AIS
     8. 16-2  Friends Academy - 8
     9. 19-1  Tri-Valley - 9
    10. 17-8  Staten Island Academy - AIS **
    11. 15-6  Northern Adirondack - 7
    12. 17-3  Tapestry Charter - 6
    13. 19-2  Maple Hill - 2
    14. 19-2  Avon - 5
    15. 17-4  South Seneca - 5
    16. 13-9  St. Lawrence - 10
    17. 16-5  Lyons - 5
    18. 15-6  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    19. 17-3  Fabius-Pompey - 3 
    20. 18-3  Lansing - 4
    20. 15-6  Greenwich - 2
    
    ** - SIA was the AIS representative in the Federation Class B 
         tournament due to the late withdrawal of another school. 
         In light of the circumstances, we kept SIA in Class C.
    
    Class D
    
     1. 25-0  Romulus - 5
     2. 22-3  Fort Edward - 2
     3. 19-3  Hamilton - 3
     4. 20-4  Heuvelton - 10
     5. 20-1  Franklin - 4
     6. 20-1  South Kortright - 4
     7. 18-3  Pine Valley - 6
     8. 19-1  Moriah - 7
     9. 17-3  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
    10. 19-2  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
    11. 19-3  Southern Cayuaga  - 4
    12. 17-4  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    13. 17-4  Chateaugay - 10
    14. 17-4  Fort Ann - 2
    15. 14-5  Oriskany - 3
    16. 13-7  Hammond - 10
    17. 15-4  New York Mills - 3
    18. 16-3  Copenhagen - 3
    19. 17-4  Prattsburgh - 5
    20. 8-11  Eldred - 9
    	 
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter