New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
2012-13 NYSSWA rankings (final)

CLASS AA
 1. 26-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 2. 22-5   Ossining-1
 3. 25-3   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 4. 22-5   South Shore-PSAL 
 5. 24-1   Gates Chili-5
 6. 21-8   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 7. 18-4   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
 8. 22-6   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 9. 21-3   Sachem East-11   
10. 20-2   Albany-2
11. 19-1   Massapequa-8
12. 20-1   Bethlehem-2         
13. 13-14  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
14. 24-3   Curtis - PSAL    
15. 17-4   Penfield-5       
16. 23-6   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
17. 19-9   Christ the King-CHSAA  
18. 20-3   Our Lady of Lourdes-1   
19. 20-2   Monroe-Woodbury-9
20. 17-4   Jamestown-6
21. 18-4   Horseheads-4
22. 20-4   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
23. 18-2   Shaker-2              
24. 18-2   Niagara-Wheatfield - 6
25. 17-5   Irondequoit - 5 
25. 14-5   Colonie-2 

CLASS A
 1. 20-4   Long Island Lutheran - AIS
 2. 21-6   Troy - 2    
 3. 21-2   Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 16-11  Nazareth - CHSAA   
 5. 17-5   Maine-Endwell - 4
 6. 25-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 7. 20-3   Harborfields - 11
 8. 18-4   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
 9. 29-1   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
10. 22-6   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
11. 20-4   Tottenville - PSAL
12. 19-2   Wallkill - 9
13. 20-1   Holy Names - 2      
14. 19-9   Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
15. 14-10  Peekskill - 1
16. 16-4   Garden City-8
17. 11-8   Massena - 10
18. 14-6   Averill Park - 2   
19. 15-5   Floral Park - 8    
20. 18-2   North Shore - 8   
21. 14-7   Honeoye Falls-Lima - 5
22. 14-8   Albertus Magnus - 1
23. 12-9   Grand Island - 6
24. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
25. 17-3   John Glenn - 11  
25. 15-5   Whitesboro - 3   
 
CLASS B
 1.  24-2  Irvington - 1           
 2.  21-2  Oneonta - 4
 3.  28-2  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 4.  27-1  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
 5.  22-2  Waterloo - 5
 6.  16-6  Salmon River - 10
 7.  16-4  Southampton - 11     
 8.  17-6  Utica Notre Dame - 3
 9.  18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
10.  15-6  Coleman Catholic - 9
11.  19-3  Olean - 6
12.  21-3  Watervliet - 2  
13.        Good Counsel - CHSAA
14.  19-2  Wilson - 6
15.  18-4  Blind Brook - 1
16.  18-1  South Jefferson - 3   
17.  17-4  Beekmantown - 7
18.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1  
19.  15-4  Carle Place - 8    
20.  17-2  Westhill - 3 
21.  17-5  Greece Odyssey - 5
22.  18-1  Waverly - 4   
23.  18-1  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL  
24.  15-7  Ravena - 2
25.  19-2  Tamarac - 2     
25.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3  

CLASS C
 1.  19-8   Rochester Bishop Kearney - 5
 2.  20-4   Harpursville - 4
 3.  19-5   Alexander Hamilton - 1
 4.  18-3   Ausable Valley - 7
 5.  25-0   Hackley - AIS
 6.  20-4   Hoosic Valley - 2
 7.  20-3   Cooperstown - 3
 8.  19-3   Canton - 10
 9.  16-6   Tuxedo - 9
10.  19-4   Randolph - 6
11.  13-10  Friends Academy - 8
12.  13-6   Stony Brook - 11
13.  21-2   Keshequa - 5
14.  17-2   Rye Country Day - AIS
15.  20-3   Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
16.  20-2   Fabius-Pompey - 3
17.  19-2   Frewsburg - 6
18.  18-3   Weedsport - 3
19.  19-2   Maple Hill - 2
20.  16-2   Thousand Islands - 3
21.  19-1   Chautauqua Lake - 6
22.  18-3   Lyons - 5
23.  16-5   Unatego - 4
24.  18-7   Staten Island Academy - AIS
25.  17-3   Harley Allendale-Columbia - 5

CLASS D
 1.  21-2   Batavia Notre Dame - 5
 2.  22-1   Oriskany - 3
 3.  22-1   Fort Edward - 2
 4.  21-3   Hammond - 10
 5.  19-1   Elba - 5
 6.  20-1   Franklin - 4
 7.  19-2   Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8.  18-3   Sherman - 6
 9.  8-11   Livingston Manor - 9
10.  18-3   Fort Ann - 2
11.  16-3   Romulus - 5 
12.  16-3   New York Mills - 3
13.  16-6   Mount Morris - 5
14.  19-1   South Kortright - 4
15.  19-1   Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
16.  16-3   Clymer - 6
17.  18-2   Madrid-Waddington - 10
18.  17-3   Davenport - 4
19.  16-2   Whitesville - 5
20.  16-4   Chateaugay - 10
21.  15-7   Heuvelton - 10
22.  14-6   Argyle - 2
23.  17-2   Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
24.  14-6   Heatley - 2
25.  14-5   Keene - 7


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com