New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2012-13 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    
    CLASS AA
     1. 26-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     2. 22-5   Ossining-1
     3. 25-3   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
     4. 22-5   South Shore-PSAL 
     5. 24-1   Gates Chili-5
     6. 21-8   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
     7. 18-4   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
     8. 22-6   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
     9. 21-3   Sachem East-11   
    10. 20-2   Albany-2
    11. 19-1   Massapequa-8
    12. 20-1   Bethlehem-2         
    13. 13-14  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    14. 24-3   Curtis - PSAL    
    15. 17-4   Penfield-5       
    16. 23-6   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
    17. 19-9   Christ the King-CHSAA  
    18. 20-3   Our Lady of Lourdes-1   
    19. 20-2   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    20. 17-4   Jamestown-6
    21. 18-4   Horseheads-4
    22. 20-4   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
    23. 18-2   Shaker-2              
    24. 18-2   Niagara-Wheatfield - 6
    25. 17-5   Irondequoit - 5 
    25. 14-5   Colonie-2 
    
    CLASS A
     1. 20-4   Long Island Lutheran - AIS
     2. 21-6   Troy - 2    
     3. 21-2   Pittsford Mendon - 5
     4. 16-11  Nazareth - CHSAA   
     5. 17-5   Maine-Endwell - 4
     6. 25-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     7. 20-3   Harborfields - 11
     8. 18-4   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
     9. 29-1   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    10. 22-6   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    11. 20-4   Tottenville - PSAL
    12. 19-2   Wallkill - 9
    13. 20-1   Holy Names - 2      
    14. 19-9   Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
    15. 14-10  Peekskill - 1
    16. 16-4   Garden City-8
    17. 11-8   Massena - 10
    18. 14-6   Averill Park - 2   
    19. 15-5   Floral Park - 8    
    20. 18-2   North Shore - 8   
    21. 14-7   Honeoye Falls-Lima - 5
    22. 14-8   Albertus Magnus - 1
    23. 12-9   Grand Island - 6
    24. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
    25. 17-3   John Glenn - 11  
    25. 15-5   Whitesboro - 3   
     
    CLASS B
     1.  24-2  Irvington - 1           
     2.  21-2  Oneonta - 4
     3.  28-2  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
     4.  27-1  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
     5.  22-2  Waterloo - 5
     6.  16-6  Salmon River - 10
     7.  16-4  Southampton - 11     
     8.  17-6  Utica Notre Dame - 3
     9.  18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
    10.  15-6  Coleman Catholic - 9
    11.  19-3  Olean - 6
    12.  21-3  Watervliet - 2  
    13.        Good Counsel - CHSAA
    14.  19-2  Wilson - 6
    15.  18-4  Blind Brook - 1
    16.  18-1  South Jefferson - 3   
    17.  17-4  Beekmantown - 7
    18.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1  
    19.  15-4  Carle Place - 8    
    20.  17-2  Westhill - 3 
    21.  17-5  Greece Odyssey - 5
    22.  18-1  Waverly - 4   
    23.  18-1  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL  
    24.  15-7  Ravena - 2
    25.  19-2  Tamarac - 2     
    25.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3  
    
    CLASS C
     1.  19-8   Rochester Bishop Kearney - 5
     2.  20-4   Harpursville - 4
     3.  19-5   Alexander Hamilton - 1
     4.  18-3   Ausable Valley - 7
     5.  25-0   Hackley - AIS
     6.  20-4   Hoosic Valley - 2
     7.  20-3   Cooperstown - 3
     8.  19-3   Canton - 10
     9.  16-6   Tuxedo - 9
    10.  19-4   Randolph - 6
    11.  13-10  Friends Academy - 8
    12.  13-6   Stony Brook - 11
    13.  21-2   Keshequa - 5
    14.  17-2   Rye Country Day - AIS
    15.  20-3   Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
    16.  20-2   Fabius-Pompey - 3
    17.  19-2   Frewsburg - 6
    18.  18-3   Weedsport - 3
    19.  19-2   Maple Hill - 2
    20.  16-2   Thousand Islands - 3
    21.  19-1   Chautauqua Lake - 6
    22.  18-3   Lyons - 5
    23.  16-5   Unatego - 4
    24.  18-7   Staten Island Academy - AIS
    25.  17-3   Harley Allendale-Columbia - 5
    
    CLASS D
     1.  21-2   Batavia Notre Dame - 5
     2.  22-1   Oriskany - 3
     3.  22-1   Fort Edward - 2
     4.  21-3   Hammond - 10
     5.  19-1   Elba - 5
     6.  20-1   Franklin - 4
     7.  19-2   Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     8.  18-3   Sherman - 6
     9.  8-11   Livingston Manor - 9
    10.  18-3   Fort Ann - 2
    11.  16-3   Romulus - 5 
    12.  16-3   New York Mills - 3
    13.  16-6   Mount Morris - 5
    14.  19-1   South Kortright - 4
    15.  19-1   Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
    16.  16-3   Clymer - 6
    17.  18-2   Madrid-Waddington - 10
    18.  17-3   Davenport - 4
    19.  16-2   Whitesville - 5
    20.  16-4   Chateaugay - 10
    21.  15-7   Heuvelton - 10
    22.  14-6   Argyle - 2
    23.  17-2   Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    24.  14-6   Heatley - 2
    25.  14-5   Keene - 7
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter