New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 12/18: Iona Prep's Sheppard picks Syracuse
  • 12/17: Tottenville midfielder going pro in Italy
  • 12/13: Carmel senior Muniz 18th at Foot Locker
  • 12/11: Lincoln retains PSAL football crown
  • 12/10: 2011 player of the year picks Ole Miss
  • 12/8: Canisius tops Stepinac in CHSAA final
  • 12/6: F-M runners score historic NXN sweep
  • 12/5: Two basketball games halted prematurely
  • 12/4: Fredericks wins Gatorade football honor
  • 12/2: Maycock breaks sister's scoring record
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA Dec. 2014 issue (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2011-12 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    
    Class AA 
    
    1: 23-3 Cicero-North Syracuse-3***
    2: 24-1 Penfield-5**
    3: 23-1 Ossining-1**
    4: 23-2 Riverhead-11**
    5: 20-1 Binghamton-4
    6: 18-3 Baldwin-8
    7: 20-3 Colonie-2*
    8: 19-2 Gates Chili-5
    9: 18-4 Lockport-6*
    10: 21-1 Hauppauge-11
    11: 19-2 Lancaster-6
    12: 14-7 Valley Central-9*
    13: 19-2 Albany-2
    14: 16-2 Massapequa-8
    15: 18-3 Shaker-2
    16: 17-3 Shenendehowa-2
    17: 14-2 MacArthur-8    
    18: 19-2 Sachem East-11
    19: 19-2 Lindenhurst-11
    20: 15-3 Hilton-5  
    21: 18-4 Lourdes-1
    22: 16-4 Horseheads-4
    23: 15-4 John Jay EF-1
    24: 14-7 Pine Bush-9
    25: 16-5 West Genesee-3
    25: 17-3 Fayetteville-Manlius-3
      
    Class A  
    1: 21-4 Rochester East-5***
    2: 18-6 Averill Park-2**
    3: 20-3 Pearl River-1**
    4: 19-4 Grand Island-6*
    5: 22-1 John Glenn-11**
    6: 17-2 North Shore-8*
    7: 21-4 Buffalo Holy Angels-CHS
    8: 19-3 Tappan Zee-1
    9: 17-5 Pittsford Mendon-5
    10: 21-2 Jamesville-DeWitt-3*
    11: 18-3 Harborfields-11
    12: 15-7 Red Hook-9*  
    13: 17-4 Cortland-3 
    14: 19-5 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHS
    15: 17-4 Hamburg-6
    16: 16-3 Garden City-8 
    17: 17-4 Albertus Magnus-1
    18: 18-3 Scotia-Glenville-2
    19: 17-3 Holy Names-2
    20: 15-5 Cornwall-9
    21: 16-4 New Hartford-3     
    22: 12-8 Owego-4*
    23: 15-5 Massena-10*
    24: 9-11 Mohonasen-2
    25: 16-4 Carthage-3
    25: 12-8 Maine-Endwell-4
    
    Class B   
    
    1: 23-1 Irvington-1***
    2: 23-1 South Jefferson-3**
    3: 15-9 Aquinas-5**
    4: 18-2 Utica Notre Dame-3
    5: 21-1 Westhill-3
    6: 21-1 Saranac-7**
    7: 22-1 Watervliet-2*
    8: 17-5 Oneonta-4*
    9: 15-7 Blind Brook-1
    10: 21-4 Southampton-11* 
    11: 22-3 Buffalo O’Hara-CHS
    12: 18-2 Newark-5 
    13: 17-3 Salmon River-10*
    14: 16-3 Cold Spring Harbor-8*
    15: 14-9 Olean-6*
    16: 14-7 Highland-9*
    17: 17-5 Tamarac-2
    18: 17-4 Waterloo-5
    19: 18-4 Wellsville-5
    20: 13-6 Dobbs Ferry-1
    21: 15-5 Bishop Ludden-3  
    22: 16-5 Beekmantown-7  
    23: 13-6 Norwich-4  
    24: 15-4 Susquehanna Valley-4
    25: 14-5 Carle Place -8
    25: 16-4 Hampton Bays-11
    25: 17-4 Royalton-Hartland-6
     
    Class C 
    
    1: 25-1 Hoosic Valley-2***
    2: 21-4 Randolph-6**
    3: 23-1 Kingston Coleman Catholic-9**
    4: 19-6 Little Falls-3**    
    5: 18-3 Alexander Hamilton-1*  
    6: 15-6 Elmira Notre Dame-4*
    7: 19-6 Staten Island Academy-AIS
    8: 17-5 Fabius-Pompey-3
    9: 21-1 Harpursville-4
    10: 20-4 Perry-5*
    11: 21-1 Weedsport-3
    12: 15-7 Rochester Kearney-5
    13: 21-1 H-A-C-5
    14: 17-4 Frewsburg-6
    15: 15-7 Southold-11*
    16: 16-6 Voorheesville-2
    17: 18-3 Lyons-5
    18: 17-5 Keshequa-5
    19: 19-2 Maple Hill-2  
    20: 16-4 Cooperstown-3  
    21: 18-2 Tri-Valley-9
    22: 14-6 Tuxedo-9 
    23: 16-4 Red Jacket-5
    24: 15-5 Gananda-5
    25: 16-5 Tupper Lake-10*
    25: 18-2 B-K-Westerlo-2 
    
    Class D  
    
    1: 25-0 Elba-5***
    2: 22-4 Argyle-2**
    3: 22-1 South Kortright-4**
    4: 17-5 Hammond-10*
    5: 17-5 Oriskany-3*
    6: 16-4 Romulus-5
    7: 17-4 Batavia Notre Dame-5
    8: 20-2 Clymer-6*
    9: 16-5 Hamilton-3  
    10: 18-2 Fort Edward-2
    11: 17-3 Hermon-DeKalb-10
    12: 18-3 Indian Lake-Long Lake-7*
    13: 13-8 Livingston Manor-9**
    14: 18-3 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
    15: 12-6 Shelter Island-11*
    16: 14-6 Fort Ann
    17: 18-2 Heatly-2 
    18: 17-3 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
    19: 20-1 Whitesville-5
    20: 15-3 Westport-7    
    21: 16-4 Worcester-4
    22: 13-7 Poland-3  
    23: 16-4 Chateaugay-10
    24: 12-7 New York Mills-3
    25: 14-4 Alexandria Bay-3
     
    
    * -- Denotes sectional champion.
    ** -- Denotes NYSPHSAA semifinalist
    *** -- Denotes NYSPHSAA champion
    
    The class-by-class rankings above are
    compiled by girls basketball editor
    Perry Novak. Expanding upon an
    experiment started during boys soccer
    season, here is a look at how the
    rankings might look if all five classes
    were combined and the PSAL and down-
    state CHSAA teams were also factored in:
    
     1: 23-3  Cicero-North Syracuse-3***
     2: 24-1  Penfield-5**
     3: 18-4  Nazareth-CHSAA
     4: 15-14 Christ the King-CHSAA
     5: 23-1  Ossining-1**
     6: 22-6  Moore Catholic-CHSAA
     7: 23-2  Riverhead-11**
     8: 23-1  Irvington-1***
     9: 18-6  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
    10: 19-10 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
    11: 23-5  St. Anthony's-CHSAA 
    12: 21-4  Rochester East-5***
    13: 20-1  Binghamton-4
    14: 18-3  Baldwin-8
    15: 20-3  Colonie-2*
    16: 19-2  Gates Chili-5
    17: 22-6  Bishop Ford-CHSAA
    18: 15-12 Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    19: 17-8  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
    20: 18-4  Lockport-6*
    21: 21-1  Hauppauge-11
    22: 19-2  Lancaster-6
    23: 18-6  Averill Park-2**
    24: 14-7  Valley Central-9*
    25: 19-2  Albany-2
    26: 16-2  Massapequa-8
    27: 18-3  Shaker-2
    28: 17-3  Shenendehowa-2
    29: 20-3  Pearl River-1**
    30: 14-2  MacArthur-8    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter