New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2010-11 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    
    Class AA
    1.  29-3 Nazareth-CHSAA
    2:  24-4 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
    3:  22-3 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
    4:  21-9 Christ The King-CHSAA
    5:  22-3 Gates Chili-5
    6:  25-3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA  
    7:  22-1 Binghamton-4
    8:  20-7 St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
    9:  20-2 Baldwin-8
    10: 23-6 South Shore-PSAL  
    11: 20-3 Shaker-2
    12: 19-9 Mary Louis-CHSAA  
    13: 20-1 Shenendehowa-2
    14: 21-8 St. Peterís-CHSAA  
    15: 20-4 Ossining-1
    16: 19-2 Warwick-9
    17: 23-5 Moore Catholic-CHSAA
    18: 22-2 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
    19: 15-6 Williamsville North-6
    20: 20-1 Penfield-5
    21: 20-4 Deer Park-11
    22: 18-3 Utica Proctor-3
    23: 20-1 Jamestown-6
    24: 19-3 Colonie-2
    25: 18-4 Sachem East-11
    
    Class A
    1:  18-13 Arch. Molloy-CHSAA
    2:  24-2 Peekskill-1
    3:  23-1 Grand Island-6
    4:  13-12 Averill Park-2
    5:  19-4 Garden City-8
    6:  25-3 Wings Academy-PSAL
    7:  21-1 Pittsford Mendon-5
    8:  20-2 John Glenn-11
    9:  21-8 Nichols-AIS    
    10: 21-1 Whitesboro-3
    11: 13-8 Maine-Endwell-4
    12: 20-2 Pearl River-1      
    13: 17-4 Wallkill-9
    14: 20-2 Pioneer-6 
    15: 20-9 Holy Trinity-CHSAA
    16: 18-2 Rochester East-5
    17: 16-5 Massena-10
    18: 27-3 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
    19: 16-5 Red Hook-9
    20: 24-3 Tottenville-PSAL
    21: 13-6 Cornwall-9
    22: 17-7 Nardin Academy-CHSAA 
    23: 12-9 Mohonasen-2
    24. 19-2 Levittown Division-8
    25: 19-1 (tie) Scotia-Glenville-2
    25: 19-2 (tie) Albertus Magnus-1
    
    Class B
    1:  21-5 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
    2:  26-2 Irvington-1
    3:  21-4 Aquinas-5
    4:  21-2 Cazenovia-3   
    5:  21-3 Center Moriches-11
    6:  22-3 Hoosic Valley-2
    7:  19-3 Oneonta-4      
    8:  18-4 Briarcliff-1     
    9:  18-10 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 
    10: 18-5 Eden-6
    11: 18-4 Utica Notre Dame-3 
    12: 15-6 Highland-9
    13: 27-2 Scholars Academy-PSAL
    14: 16-5 Cold Spring Harbor-8
    15: 18-4 Northeastern Clinton-7
    16: 18-4 Watervliet-2
    17: 20-2 Salmon River-10
    18: 20-1 Maple Hill-2
    19: 21-1 Wilson-6
    20: 17-3 Saranac-7
    21: 14-6 Seton Catholic-4
    22: 16-4 Tuxedo-9  
    23: 16-4 Carle Place-8
    24: 17-3 Jordan-Elbridge-3
    25: 15-5 (tie) Burke Catholic-9
    25: 19-7 (tie) St. John's Prep-CHSAA
    
    Class C
    1:  25-0 Gananda-5
    2:  22-2 Harpursville-4
    3:  18-4 Haldane-1         
    4:  16-8 Voorheesville-2
    5:  21-6 Staten Island Academy-AIS   
    6:  21-1 Fabius-Pompey-3
    7:  18-2 Tri-Valley-9     
    8:  15-7 Stony Brook-11
    9:  19-2 Tioga-4     
    10: 17-5 Marion-5   
    11: 17-5 Randolph-6
    12: 15-6 Watertown IHC-3
    13: 17-7 Madrid-Waddington-10
    14: 15-3 Portville-6      
    15: 18-3 Poly Prep-AIS   
    16: 16-4 Bainbridge-Guilford-4
    17: 17-4 Cooperstown-3
    18: 14-8 Bishop Kearney-5
    19: 9-10 Friends Academy-8
    20: 20-2 Keshequa-5
    21: 16-6 Cambridge-2
    22: 15-6 Greenwich-2
    23: 14-7 Mohawk-3
    24: 13-6 Waterville-3
    25: 14-6 Brushton-Moira-10
    
    Class D
    1:  19-2 Coleman Catholic-9
    2:  19-7 Chateaugay-10
    3:  21-2 South Kortright-4
    4:  20-4 Whitesville-5
    5:  18-4 Hamilton-3   
    6:  20-3 Indian Lake/Long Lake-7
    7:  15-4 Livingston Manor/Roscoe-9
    8:  19-4 Sherman-6
    9:  18-4 Elba-5
    10: 17-5 Schenevus-4
    11: 12-9 Fort Edward-2
    12: 18-4 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
    13: 17-5 Fort Ann-2   
    14: 16-5 Pine Valley-6
    15: 17-3 Heatly-2
    16: 19-1 Batavia Notre Dame-5
    17: 13-8 Sackets Harbor-3
    18: 18-1 Copenhagen-3
    19: 15-4 Davenport-4   
    20: 17-3 Hermon-DeKalb-10   
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter