New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2009-10 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    
    Class AA
    1: 26-5 Christ The King-CHS
    2: 25-1 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
    3: 22-4 Sachem East-11 ****
    4: 22-3 Shenendehowa-2 ***
    5: 21-4 Mount Vernon-1 **
    6: 21-3 Fairport-5 **
    7: 19-4 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 *
    8: 19-2 Kingston-9 *
    9: 19-6 St. Michaelís-CHS
    10: 23-3 St. Peterís-CHS
    11: 19-2 Syracuse Corcoran-3
    12: 18-4 Lockport-6 *
    13: 20-1 Binghamton-4 *
    14: 18-3 North Babylon-11
    15: 18-4 Ossining-1
    16: 19-3 Mercy-5
    17: 17-3 Minisink Valley-9
    18: 17-3 Horseheads-4
    19: 17-5 Shaker-2
    20: 16-10 St. John Baptistís-CHSAA
    21: 18-8 Mary Louis-PSAL
    22: 17-3 Colonie-2
    23: 20-4 Bishop Ford-CHS
    24: 16-5 Baldwin-8 *
    25: 14-7 Gates Chili-5
    
    Class A
    1: 26-1 Averill Park-2 ****
    2: 24-3 Lakeland-1 ***
    3: 20-2 Levittown Division-8 **
    4: 21-3 Greece Arcadia-5 **
    5: 18-3 Maine-Endwell-4
    6: 17-3 Grand Island-6 *
    7: 17-4 Cortland-3 *
    8: 17-5 Harborfields-11 *
    9: 17-3 Cornwall-9 *
    10: 22-5 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHS
    11: 21-1 Holy Names-2
    12: 17-2 Malone-10 *
    13: 17-5 Peekskill-1
    14: 18-3 Pearl River-1
    15: 15-4 Wallkill-9
    16: 18-3 Kings Park-11
    17: 13-8 Lynbrook-8
    18: 16-6 Aquinas-5
    19: 14-8 New Hartford-3
    20: 16-4 Garden City-8
    
    Class B
    1: 26-1 Irvington-1 ****
    2: 19-4 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
    3: 19-4 Oneonta-4 ***
    4: 16-7 Nazareth-5 **
    5: 19-5 Watervliet-2 **
    6: 21-1 South Jefferson-3 *
    7: 19-1 Lansing-4
    8: 17-7 Center Moriches-11 *
    9: 19-4 Olean-6 *
    10: 16-4 Nanuet-1
    11: 15-9 Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 *
    12: 15-5 Chenango Valley-4
    13: 15-7 Mechanicville-2
    14: 17-5 Saranac-7 *
    15: 16-6 Jordan-Elbridge-3
    16: 17-2 Westhill-3
    17: 17-5 Wayland-Cohocton-5
    18: 17-5 Highland-9 *
    19: 14-4 Mattituck-11
    20: 12-7 Locust Valley-8 *
    20: 15-5 Watkins Glen-4
    
    Class C
    1: 24-2 Marion-5 ****
    2: 22-2 Tioga-4 ***
    3: 17-6 North Salem-1 **
    4: 23-1 Maple Hill-2 **
    5: 20-3 Stony Brook-11 *
    6: 20-1 Brushton-Moira-10 *
    7: 17-6 Utica Notre Dame-3 *
    8: 17-12 Lancaster St. Maryís-CHS
    9: 19-3 Frewsburg-6 *
    10: 20-2 Greenwich-2
    11: 19-4 Keshequa-5
    12: 20-2 Gananda-5
    13: 18-3 East Rockaway-8 *
    14: 15-5 Waterville-3
    15: 20-2 Thousand Islands-3
    16: 17-4 Hoosic Valley-2
    17: 14-7 Tuxedo-9 *
    18: 19-1 Bishop Grimes-3
    19: 14-5 Greene-4
    20: 16-6 Odessa-Montour-4
    20: 22-3 Staten Island Academy-AIS
    20: 19-2 Little Falls-3
    20: 9-11 Ticonderoga-7 *
    
    Class D
    1: 20-4 Clymer-6 ****
    2: 19-4 Harrisville-10 ***
    3: 19-4 Coleman Catholic-9 **
    4: 20-4 Davenport-4 **
    5: 22-1 Elba-5 *
    6: 17-4 Argyle-2 *
    7: 18-2 Pine Valley-6
    8: 14-8 Hamilton-3 *
    9: 20-1 Westport-7 *
    10: 18-1 South Kortright-4
    11: 20-1 Whitehall-2
    12: 18-3 New York Mills-3
    13: 17-4 Schenevus-4
    14: 15-6 Madrid-Waddington-10
    15: 16-5 Lake Placid-7
    16: 18-4 Canaseraga-5
    17: 15-3 Eldred-9
    18: 18-3 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
    19: 17-2 Germantown-2
    20: 15-5 Hammond-10
    20: 13-7 Sackets Harbor-3
    
    
    
    * - Sectional champion
    ** - NYSPHSAA semifinalist
    *** - NYSPHSAA finalist
    **** - NYSPHSAA champion
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter