New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    2007-08 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class AA Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 25-0 NR
    2. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 24-5 NR
    3. Rush-Henrietta-5 24-4 4.
    4. North Babylon-11 21-6 1.
    5. Kingston-9 15-10 3.
    6. Syracuse Corcoran-3 19-6 2.
    7. Shenendehowa-2 21-3 5.
    8. Hicksville-8 17-5 6.
    9. Fairport-5 21-3 7.
    10. Greece Athena-5 14-10 8.
    11. Jamestown-6 18-3 9.
    12. White Plains-1 14-11 10.
    13. Bethlehem-2 22-2 11.
    14. Mount Vernon-1 22-2 12.
    15. Oswego-3 19-4 13.
    16. Sachem East-11 19-3 14.
    17. Canandaigua-5 22-1 15.
    18. Amsterdam-2 22-1 16.
    19. Minisink Valley-9 20-2 17.
    20-T Commack-11 18-3 18.
    20-T Horseheads-4 18-5 19.
    20-T Calhoun-8 16-4 20.
    Class A
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Malone-10 24-3 5.
    2. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 25-2 1.
    3. Cornwall-9 18-6 3.
    4. Floral Park-8 20-4 2.
    5. Indian River-3 22-2 4.
    6. Pioneer-6 23-2 6.
    7. Pittsford Mendon-5 22-2 7.
    8. Huntington-11 17-6 8.
    9. Averill Park-2 18-5 9.
    10. Oneonta-4 18-5 10.
    11. Pearl River-1 16-9 11.
    12. Newark-5 19-4 12.
    13. John Glenn-11 18-3 13.
    14. Beacon-1 20-3 14.
    15. Waverly-4 19-5 15.
    16. Roosevelt-8 16-6 16.
    17. Mexico-3 17-6 17.
    18. Harborfields-11 18-4 18.
    19. New Hartford-3 20-2 19.
    20. Holy Names-2 14-7 20.
    Class B
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Briarcliff-1 28-1 4.
    2. Hoosic Valley-2 27-1 1.
    3. Binghamton Seton-4 23-2 3.
    4. Nazareth-5 22-3 2.
    5. South Jefferson-3 23-2 5.
    6. Burke Catholic-9 20-3 6.
    7. Hampton Bays-11 21-5 7.
    8. Malverne-8 10-11 8.
    9. Olean-6 18-6 9.
    10. Northeastern Clinton-7 17-5 10.
    11. Elmira Notre Dame-4 22-2 11.
    12. Ogdensburg Free-10 17-7 12.
    13. Wayland-Cohocton-5 19-5 13.
    14. Wyandanch-11 17-4 14.
    15. Albertus Magnus-1 22-2 15.
    16. Cohoes-2 18-5 16.
    17. Highland-9 19-2 17.
    18. Lansing-4 16-5 18.
    19. Cazenovia-3 20-3 19.
    20. Falconer-6 15-9 20.
    Class C
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Haldane-1 22-4 2.
    2. Madrid-Waddington-10 21-6 4.
    3. Blind Brook-1 16-6 10.
    4. Avon-5 20-7 3.
    5. Cooperstown-3 25-1 1.
    6. Florida-9 20-2 5.
    7. East Rockaway-8 20-3 6.
    8. Stony Brook-11 16-6 7.
    9. Watervliet-2 17-8 8.
    10. Little Falls-3 22-1 9.
    11. Perry-5 22-2 11.
    12. Maple Hill-2 22-2 12.
    13. Frewsburg-6 21-2 13.
    14. Tioga-4 16-7 14.
    15. Marion-5 21-1 15.
    16. Beaver-River-3 18-5 16.
    17. Schenectady Christian-2 22-1 17.
    18. Keshequa-5 16-8 18.
    19. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 20-3 19.
    20-T Tuxedo-9 14-8 20-T
    20-T Plattsburgh Seton-7 14-7 20-T
    Class D
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Hammond-10 24-4 1.
    2. Coleman Catholic-9 22-2 3.
    3. Sackets Harbor-3 23-2 2.
    4. Ripley-6 16-9 4.
    5. Davenport-4 21-3 5.
    6. Whitesville-5 23-2 6.
    7. Argyle-2 17-7 7.
    8. Romulus-5 18-5 8.
    9. Sherman-6 21-2 9.
    10. Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 19-3 10.
    11. Schroon Lake-7 16-5 11.
    12. Chateaugay-10 20-2 12.
    13. South Kortright-4 19-4 13.
    14. Richfield Springs-3 17-6 14.
    15. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 18-4 15.
    16. Downsville-4 18-4 16.
    17. Sharon Springs-2 9-13 17.
    18. Pine Valley-6 16-5 18.
    19. New York Mills-3 18-5 19.
    20. Hamilton-3 15-7 20.

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter