New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSPHSAA champions, 1996-current
2016 Class AA Ossining-1
Class A Jamesville-DeWitt-3
Class B Livonia-5
Class C South Seneca-5
Class D Heuvelton-10
2015 Class AA Ossining-1
Class A Williamsville South-6
Class B Susquehanna Valley-4
Class C Cooperstown-3
Class D Heuvelton-10
2014 Class AA Ossining-1
Class A Pittsford Sutherland-5
Class B Utica Notre Dame-3
Class C Chautauqua Lake-6
Class D Romulus-5
2013 Class AA Ossining-1
Class A Troy-2
Class B Irvington-1
Class C Bishop Kearney-5
Class D Batavia Notre Dame-5
2012 Class AA Cicero-North Syracuse-3
Class A Rochester East-5
Class B Irvington-1
Class C Hoosic Valley-2
Class D Elba-5
2011 Class AA Cicero-North Syracuse-3
Class A Peekskill-1
Class B Irvington-1
Class C Gananda-5
Class D Coleman Catholic-9
2010 Class AA Sachem East-11
Class A Averill Park-2
Class B Irvington-1
Class C Marion-5
Class D Clymer-6
2009 Class AA Copiague-11
Class A Newark-5
Class B Nanuet-1
Class C Nazareth-5
Class D Coleman Catholic-9
2008 Class AA Rush-Henrietta-5
Class A Malone-10
Class B Briarcliff-1
Class C Haldane-1
Class D Hammond-10
2007 Class AA Rush-Henrietta-5
Class A Lakeland-1
Class B East Aurora-6
Class C Elmira Notre Dame-4
Class D Hammond-10
2006 Class AA Rush-Henrietta-5
Class A Pittsford Sutherland-5
Class B South Jefferson-3
Class C Elmira Notre Dame-4
Class D South Kortright-4
2005 Class AA Syracuse Nottingham-3
Class A Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Class B John Glenn-11
Class C Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
Class D Pine Valley-6
2004 Class AA Greece Athena-5
Class A Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1
Class B South Jefferson-3
Class C Watertown Immaculate Heart-3
Class D Pine Valley-6
2003 Class A Copiague-11
Class B New Hyde Park-8
Class C South Seneca-5
Class D Pine Valley-6
2002 Class A Troy Catholic-2
Class B Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1
Class C Voorheesville-2
Class D Watertown Immaculate Heart-3
2001 Class A Colonie-2
Class B Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1
Class C Lansing-4
Class D Odessa-Montour-4
2000 Class A Ursuline-1
Class B Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1
Class C Bloomfield-5
Class D Haldane-1
1999 Class A Shenendehowa-2
Class B Poughkeepsie Lourdes-1
Class C Bloomfield-5
Class D Batavia Notre Dame-5
1998 Class A Syracuse Corcoran-3
Class B Oneonta-4
Class C Voorheesville-2
Class D Haldane-1
1997 Class A Albany-2
Class B Oneonta-4
Class C Burke Catholic-9
Class D Pine Valley-6
1996 Class A Albany Bishop Maginn-2
Class B John Jay Cross River-1
Class C Westhill-3
Class D Haldane-1

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com