New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/31: Sections can opt-in for 19th hoops game
  • 7/30: Greece board rejects Athena coach again
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/28: NYSPHSAA summer meeting preview
  • 7/27: Greece soccer coach may get his job back
  • 7/24: NYSSWA all-state baseball team released
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/22: Sec. 6 football kicking off at the Ralph
  • 7/17: Olympia basketball coach DeRooy dies
  • 7/16: Kingston's Gaines heading to prep school
  • → More content
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Football
    NYSSWA rankings, 1969-80

    1969 final football polls

    All schools

    1. Kenmore West (8-0)

    2. Ithaca (8-0)

    3. Utica Notre Dame (8-0)

    4. Scarsdale (8-0)

    5. Olean Walsh (8-0)

    6. Brighton (8-0)

    7. Hudson Falls (7-0)

    8. Massena (7-0)

    9. Vestal (7-1)

    10. Levittown Division (8-0)

     

    1970

    Large schools

    1. Ithaca (8-0)

    2. Newburgh Free Academy (7-0)

    3. Auburn (8-0)

    4. Vestal (7-1)

    5. Rush-Henrietta (8-0)

    6. Kenmore East (8-0)

    7. Brentwood (8-0)

    8. Niskayuna (7-0-1)

    9. Patchogue Seton Hall (8-0)

    10. Syosset (7-1)

    11. West Genesee (7-1)

    12. Rochester Aquinas (7-1)

    Small schools

    1. Albany Academy (7-0)

    2. Pleasantville (8-0)

    3. Chenango Forks (8-0)

    4. Pine Plains (8-0)

    5. Olean Walsh (8-0)

    6. South Seneca (7-1)

    7. LaFayette (7-1)

    8. Cooperstown (8-0)

    9. Canastota (7-1)

    10. Avon (7-1)

    11. Troy Tamarac (8-0)

    12. Dundee (7-1)

     

    1971

    Large schools

    1. Farmingdale (9-0)

    2. White Plains (9-0)

    3. Rochester Madison (7-0)

    4. Ithaca (8-0-1)

    5. North Rockland (9-0)

    6. Vestal (8-1)

    7. Buffalo Sweet Home (8-1)

    8. West Seneca East (8-0)

    9. Lewiston-Porter (8-0)

    10. Massapequa Berner (7-2)

    11. Syracuse Corcoran (7-1)

    12. Brentwood (8-0-1)

    13. Rochester Aquinas (7-1)

    14. Massapequa (7-1)

    15. Huntington (8-1)

    16. Jamesville-DeWitt (7-1)

    17. Elmira Southside (8-0)

    18. Buffalo Timon (8-1)

    19. Rome Free Academy (7-1-1)

    20. Guilderland (7-1)

    Small schools

    1. Pleasantville (8-0)

    2. Salamanca (8-0)

    3. Clyde-Savannah (8-0)

    4. Cazenovia (8-0)

    5. John Jay, Cross River (9-0)

    6. Highland (9-0)

    7. Ravena (7-1)

    8. Central Square (8-0)

    9. Lockport DeSales (7-1)

    10. Utica JFK (7-1)

    11. Groton (8-0)

    12. Tully (7-1)

    13. Attica (8-0)

    14. Solvay (6-1-1)

    15. Plattsburgh St. John's (9-0)

    16. Le Roy (7-1)

    17. Geneseo (6-1)

    18. Cuba  (8-0)

    19. Westfield (8-0)

    20. Dryden (7-1)

     

    1972

    Large schools

    1. Farmingdale (9-0)

    2. Kenmore East (8-0)

    3. Ithaca (9-0)

    4. Shenendehowa (9-0)

    5. Buffalo Canisius (8-0)

    6. Auburn (9-0)

    7. Vestal (8-1)

    8. Maine-Endwell (9-0)

    9. North Rockland (9-0)

    10. East Meadow (8-1)

    11. Lindenhurst (6-1-1)

    12. Scarsdale (8-1)

    13. Brentwood (8-1)

    14. Lewiston-Porter (7-1)

    15. Syosset (8-1)

    16. East Syracuse-Minoa (9-0)

    17. Sayville (9-0)

    18. Rochester Cardinal Mooney (7-1)

    19. Susquehanna Valley (8-1)

    20. (tie) Sleepy Hollow (9-0)

    20. (tie) Syracuse CBA (7-1)

    20. (tie) New Hartford (7-1)

    Small schools

    1. Pleasantville (8-0)

    2. John Jay, Cross River (8-1)

    3. Lackawanna Baker (9-0)

    4. Springville (8-0)

    5. Goshen (8-0-1)

    6. Depew (8-0)

    7. Albany Academy (7-0)

    8. Windsor (7-1-1)

    9. St. Lawrence (8-0)

    10. Irvington (7-1)

    11. Johnstown (7-1)

    12. Minisink Valley (8-0-1)

    13. Solvay (7-1)

    14. Le Roy (8-1)

    15. Watertown Immaculate Heart (8-0)

    16. Medina (7-1)

    17. Mount Markham (8-0)

    18. Plattsburgh St. John's (8-0)

    19. Tully (8-1)

    20. (tie) Victor (8-1)

    20. (tie) Dryden (9-0)

     

    1973

    Large schools

    1. Vestal (9-0)

    2. Buffalo Canisius (8-0)

    3. Lancaster (8-0)

    4. East Rochester (9-0)

    5. Syosset (8-1)

    6. West Hempstead (8-1)

    7. Utica Notre Dame (8-0)

    8. Kenmore East (7-1)

    9. Harrison (9-0)

    10. Maine-Endwell (8-1)

    11. Farmingdale (7-1)

    12. Amherst Sweet Home (8-1)

    13. Noth Babylon (8-0)

    14. Bellmore JFK (8-1)

    15. Webster (9-0)

    16. Syracuse Henninger (8-1)

    17. Albany CBA (7-2)

    18. Guilderland (7-2)

    19. Ketcham (8-1)

    20. Massapequa (7-1)

    21. Levittown Division (8-1)

    22. Grand Island (8-0)

    23. Clarkstown North (9-0)

    24. Shenendehowa (8-1)

    25. White Plains Stepinac (7-2)

    Small schools

    1. Pleasantville (8-0)

    2. Springville (8-0)

    3. Chenango Forks (9-0)

    4. Clyde-Savannah (9-0)

    5. John Jay (8-1)

    6. Port Jervis (8-1)

    7. Saratoga St. Peter's (9-0)

    8. Caledonia-Mumford (8-0)

    9. Tuckahoe (8-0)

    10. Plattsburgh St. John's (8-0)

    11. Johnstown (7-1)

    12. Syracuse Westhill (8-1)

    13. Batavia Notre Dame (7-2)

    14. Pawling (8-1)

    15. Lockport DeSales (8-1)

    16. Medina (7-1)

    17. Waterloo (8-1)

    18. Goshen (8-1)

    19. Fredonia (7-0-1)

    20. Coxsackie-Athens (8-0)

     

    1974

    Large schools

    1. Syosset-8 (9-0)

    2. S. Huntington Holy Family-11 (9-0)

    3. Buffalo Canisius-6 (9-0)

    4. Vestal-4 (8-0-1)

    5. Auburn-3 (9-0)

    6. Shenendehowa-2 (9-0)

    7. Union-Endicott-4 (7-0-1)

    8. Carey-8 (9-0)

    9. Rome Free Academy-3 (8-0)

    10. Lewiston-Porter-6 (8-0)

    11. Hamburg-6 (8-0)

    12. Buffalo Sweet Home-6 (8-1)

    13. Kenmore East-6 (7-1)

    14. McQuaid-5 (8-1)

    15. Webster Thomas-5 (8-1)

    16. Albany CBA-2 (8-0)

    17. Amsterdam-2 (7-1)

    18. North Syracuse-3 (7-2)

    19. Clarkstown Soth-9 (9-0)

    20. Newburgh Free Academy-9 (4-2)

    21. Hyde Park Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

    22. Walt Whitman-11 (8-1)

    23. White Plains-1 (6-2)

    24. North Tonawanda-6 (6-2)

    25. (tie) Horace Greeley-1 (8-0)

    25. (tie) North Babylon-11 (8-1)

    Small schools

    1. (tie) Monroe-Woodbury-9 (9-0)

    1. (tie) Lockport DeSales-6 (8-0)

    3. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-0)

    4. Waterloo-5 (9-0)

    5. Valhalla-1 (7-2)

    6. Springville-6 (7-0-1)

    7. Oneida-3 (8-0)

    8. Eden-6 (7-0-1)

    9. Mohawk-3 (8-0-1)

    10. Croton-1 (7-1-1)

    11. Mechanicville-2 (8-0-1)

    12. Mynderse-5 (8-1)

    13. Falconer-6 (9-0)

    14. Dunkirk-6 (8-1)

    15. Tioga-4 (8-0-1)

    16. Syracuse Westhill-3 (8-1)

    17. Lackawanna Baker-6 (7-2)

    18. Red Hook-9 (8-1)

    19. Beekmantown-7 (8-1)

    20. Windsor-4 (7-1-1)

    21. New York Mills-3 (8-0)

    22. Goshen-9 (7-2)

    23. Pleasantville-1 (6-2)

    24. Pavilion-5 (8-0)

    25. (tie) LaFayette-3 (8-1)

    25. (tie) Skaneateles-3 (8-1)

     

    1975

    Large schools

    1. Vestal-4 (9-0)

    2. Farmingdale-8 (9-0)

    3. Auburn-3 (9-0)

    4. Shenendehowa-2 (9-0)

    5. Buffalo Canisius-6 (8-0)

    6. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-0)

    7. East Islip-11 (9-0)

    8. Rochester Aquinas-5 (8-1)

    9. Buffalo grover Cleveland-6 (8-0)

    10. Oyster Bay St. Dominic's-8 (9-0)

    11. McQuaid-5 (8-0)

    12. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (9-0)

    13. Amherst-6 (7-0)

    14. Williamsville North-6 (8-0-1)

    15. Rush-Henrietta-5 (7-1-1)

    16. Union-Endicott-4 (7-2)

    17. East Rochester-5 (8-1)

    18. Johnson City-4 (8-1)

    19. Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-2)

    20. Horseheads-4 (8-1)

    21. Great Neck North-8 (8-0-1)

    22. Cicero-3 (7-2)

    23. Port Washington-8 (9-0)

    24. Rye-1 (8-1)

    25. (tie) Ward Melville-11 (6-0-3)

    25. (tie) White Plains-1 (7-1)

    Small schools

    1. Croton-Harmon-1 (9-0)

    2. Cheektowaga JFK-6 (8-0)

    3. Livonia-5 (8-0)

    4. Johnstown-2 (7-1)

    5. Albany Academy-2 (8-0)

    6. Penn Yan-5 (8-1)

    7. John Jay, Cross River-1 (8-1)

    8. Port Jervis-9 (8-0-1)

    9. Waterloo-5 (8-1)

    10. Springville-6 (7-1)

    11. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

    12. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-1)

    13. Pleasantville-1 (6-2)

    14. Ilion-3 (8-1)

    15. Central Square-3 (8-1)

    16. Windsor-4 (7-2)

    17. Dryden-4 (9-0)

    18. New York Mills-3 (9-0)

    19. Portville-6 (9-0)

    20. Fonda-Fultonville-2 (8-1)

    21. Canisteo-5 (7-1)

    22. Dundee-5 (9-0)

    23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (6-1-1)

    24. Falconer-6 (8-0)

    25. Seneca Falls Mynderse-5 (7-2)

     

    1976

    Large schools

    1. Rush-Henrietta-5 (9-0)

    2. Albany CBA-2 (9-0)

    3. McQuaid-5 (8-0)

    4. Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-0-1)

    5. Union-Endicott-4 (8-1)

    6. Farmingdale-8 (7-1)

    7. Horace Greeley-1 (8-1)

    8. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

    9. Copiague-11 (8-0-1)

    10. Central Islip-11 (8-0-1)

    11. Scarsdale-1 (7-2)

    12. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (7-1)

    13. Cicero-3 (8-1)

    14. Corning East-5 (9-0)

    15. Cortland-4 (8-0)

    16. West Genesee-3 (8-1)

    17. East Rochester-5 (8-1)

    18. Massapequa Berner-8 (7-1-1)

    19. Rome Free Academy-3 (8-1)

    20. Niagara LaSalle-6 (7-0-1)

    21. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

    22. Shenendehowa-2 (7-2)

    23. Binghamton Central-4 (7-1)

    24. Comsewogue-11 (7-1)

    25. (tie) Kingston-1 (7-2)

    25. (tie) Hamburg-6 (8-1)

    25. (tie) Lewiston-Porter-6 (7-1-1)

    Small schools

    1. Penn Yan-5 (9-0)

    2. Pleasantville-1 (8-1)

    3. Chenango Forks-4 (8-1)

    4. Albany Academy-2 (9-0)

    5. Lockport DeSales-6 (7-1)

    6. Port Jervis-9 (8-1)

    7. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (8-1)

    8. Rye Neck-1 (8-1)

    9. Cazenovia-3 (7-1)

    10. Windsor-4 (7-2)

    11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (7-1)

    12. Livonia-5 (7-1)

    13. Valhalla-1 (7-1)

    14. Falconer-6 (8-0)

    15. Wallkill-9 (8-0-1)

    16. Oakfield-Alabama-5 (8-0)

    17. Somers JFK-1 (6-2)

    18. Lake Shore-6 (7-1)

    19. Lyons-5 (8-1)

    20. Watervliet-2 (7-1)

    21. Royalton-Hartland-6 (7-1)

    22. Salamanca-6 (7-2)

    23. Dolgeville-3 (8-0)

    24. Massena-10 (6-0-2)

    25. (tie) Saranac Lake-10 (7-0-1)

    25. (tie) Groton-4 (8-1)

     

    1977

    Large schools

    1. New Rochelle-1 (9-0)

    2. Fairport-5 (9-0)

    3. Chaminade-8 (8-0)

    4. New Hyde Park-8 (9-0)

    5. Shenendehowa-2 (8-0)

    6. Kingston-1 (9-0)

    7. Horace Greeley-1 (9-0)

    8. Rochester Aquinas-5 (8-1)

    9. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (9-0)

    10. Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-1)

    11. Johnson City-4 (8-1)

    12. Oceanside-8 (8-1)

    13. Sweet Home-6 (7-1)

    14. Buffalo St. Joe's-6 (7-1)

    15. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (8-1)

    16. Sachem-11 (8-1)

    17. Webster Schroeder-5 (8-1)

    18. Patchogue-11 (8-1)

    19. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (9-0)

    20. North Rockland-9 (8-1)

    21. White Plains-1 (7-2)

    22. Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-1)

    23. Holy Family-11 (8-1)

    24. Albany CBA-2 (7-2)

    25. (tie) East Rochester-5 (7-2)

    25. (tie) Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (8-1)

    Small schools

    1. (tie) Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-0)

    1. (tie) Olean-6 (8-0)

    3. Harrison-1 (8-1)

    4. Saranac Lake-10 (8-0)

    5. Buffalo Lafayette-6 (7-0)

    6. Goshen-9 (8-1)

    7. Seneca Falls Mynderse-5 (8-0-1)

    8. Lyons-5 (9-0)

    9. Whitehall-2 (8-0)

    10. John Jay, Cross River-1 (7-1)

    11. Dryden-4 (9-0)

    12. Mt. Markham-3 (8-0)

    13. Medina-6 (7-0-1)

    14. Croton-Harmon-1 (7-1)

    15. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

    16. Perth-2 (8-0)

    17. Pleasantville-1 (7-1-1)

    18. Port Jervis-9 (7-1-1)

    19. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (7-1)

    20. New Paltz-9 (9-0)

    21. Depew-6 (8-1)

    22. Plattsburgh-7 (8-0)

    23. Le Roy-5 (7-2)

    24. Maple Grove-6 (8-1)

    25. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (7-2)

     

    1978

    Large schools

    1. (tie) East Rochester-5 (10-0)

    1. (tie) Farmingdale-8 (9-0)

    3. Vestal-4 (9-0)

    4. Kingston-1 (10-0)

    5. Albany Maginn-2 (10-0)

    6. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-0)

    7. Chaminade-8 (10-0)

    8. Bethpage-8 (9-0)

    9. Clarkstown South-9 (8-1)

    10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (9-0)

    11. Union-Endicott-4 (6-2)

    12. East Islip-11 (8-1)

    13. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

    14. Bethlehem-2 (9-1)

    15. Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-1)

    16. Mamaroneck-1 (8-1)

    17. Fairport-5 (7-1-1)

    18. Buffalo Timon-6 (7-1)

    19. Sachem-11 (7-2)

    20. West Islip-11 (8-1)

    21. White Plains-1 (7-1)

    22. Liverpool-3 (8-1)

    23. Ithaca-4 (7-2)

    24. Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (7-2)

    25. (tie) McQuaid-5 (8-1)

    25. (tie) Amherst-6 (7-1)

    25. (tie) Arlington-1 (7-1)

    Small schools

    1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)

    2. Springville-6 (9-0)

    3. Chenango Forks-4 (8-1)

    4. Harrison-1 (8-1)

    5. Oneida-3 (8-0)

    6. Johnstown-2 (9-0-1)

    7. Irvington-1 (10-0)

    8. Cornwall-9 (9-0)

    9. Penn Yan-5 (8-1)

    10. Solvay-3 (8-0)

    11. Pleasantville-1 (8-2)

    12. Walton-4 (7-1)

    13. Peru-7 (9-0)

    14. Tupper Lake-10 (7-1)

    15. Niagara Catholic-6 (6-2)

    16. Wellsville-5 (7-2)

    17. Ballston Spa-2 (9-1)

    18. Livonia-5 (7-1-1)

    19. Salamanca-6 (7-2)

    20. Washingtonville-9 (8-2)

    21. Massena-10 (7-1)

    22. Riverhead Mercy-11 (7-0-1)

    23. Albany Academy-2 (7-1)

    24. Deposit-4 (9-0)

    25. (tie) Sleepy Hollow-1 (7-2)

    25. (tie) Groton-4 (7-1)

    25. (tie) Lowville-3 (8-1)

     

    1979

    Large schools

    1. Union-Endicott-4 (9-0)

    2. Liverpool-3 (10-0)

    3. Sewanhaka-8 (9-0)

    4. White Plains-1 (10-0)

    5. Farmingdale-8 (8-1)

    6. Sachem-11 (8-1)

    7. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

    8. Suffern-9 (9-0)

    9. North Tonawanda-6 (9-0-1)

    10. Jamestown-6 (8-1)

    11. West Islip-11 (8-1)

    12. Deer Park-11 (7-1)

    13. West Hempstead-8 (9-0)

    14. Rochester Aquinas-5 (9-1)

    15. Shenendehowa-2 (9-1)

    16. Bishop Timon-6 (8-1)

    17. Yonkers Gorton-1 (9-0)

    18. Ramapo-9 (9-1)

    19. Eastridge-5 (8-1-1)

    20. Greece Athena-5 (8-1)

    21. Corning West-5 (9-1)

    22. Ketcham-1 (9-1)

    23. Elmira Free-4 (8-1)

    24. Amsterdam-2 (8-2)

    25. (tie) Orchard Park-6 (7-2)

    25. (tie) Horace Greeley-1 (7-1)

    Small schools

    1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)

    2. John Jay, Cross River-1 (9-0)

    3. Solvay-3 (8-0-1)

    4. Port Jervis-9 (9-1)

    5. Nanuet-9 (9-0)

    6. Albion-6 (9-0)

    7. Scotia-2 (8-2)

    8. Windsor-4 (8-1)

    9. Beekmantown-7 (8-0-1)

    10. Alden-6 (7-1-1)

    11. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

    12. Irvington-1 (9-1)

    13. Clyde-Savannah-5 (7-2-1)

    14. Johnstown-2 (9-1)

    15. Westhampton-11 (7-1)

    16. Queensbury-2 (6-1-1)

    17. Springville-6 (7-2)

    18. Dansville-5 (8-1)

    19. Watervliet-2 (8-0-1)

    20. Carthage-3 (8-2)

    21. Massena-10 (8-1)

    22. Oxford-4 (9-0)

    23. Elmira Heights Edison-4 (9-0-1)

    24. Croton-Harmon-1 (8-1-1)

    25. (tie) Hudson-2 (8-1)

    25. (tie) Depew-6 (7-1-1)

     

    1980

    Large schools

    1. New Rochelle-1 (10-0)

    2. East Islip-11 (9-0-1)

    3. Massapequa-8 (9-0)

    4. West Islip-11 (7-0-1)

    5. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-1)

    6. West Islip St. John Baptist-11 (9-0-1)

    7. Fairport-5 (9-0-1)

    8. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

    9. Hamburg Frontier-6 (7-2)

    10. Bethpage-8 (9-0)

    11. Elmira Free Academy-4 (8-1)

    12. Sewanhaka-8 (8-1)

    13. Johnson City-4 (9-1)

    14. Clarence-6 (8-1)

    15. Kingston-1 (8-2)

    16. Farmingdale-8 (7-1)

    17. Amherst Sweet Home-6 (7-2)

    18. Liverpool-3 (8-2)

    19. Amherst-6 (7-2)

    20. Gates Chili-5 (8-2)

    21. Plainedge-8 (8-1)

    22. Poughkeepsie Arlington-1 (7-2)

    23. Shenendehowa-2 (9-1)

    24. Clarkstown South-9 (9-1)

    25. (tie) Pittsford Mendon-5 (9-1)

    25. (tie) Vestal-4 (6-2)

    25. (tie) Yorktown-1 (8-1)

    Small schools

    1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (10-0)

    2. Springville-6 (9-0)

    3. Port Jervis-9 (10-0)

    4. Peru-7 (9-0-1)

    5. Windsor-4 (9-1)

    6. Tonawanda Cardinal O’Hara-6 (9-0)

    7. Ilion-3 (9-1)

    8. Herkimer-3 (9-1)

    9. Nanuet-1 (8-1)

    10. Medina-6 (8-0-1)

    11. Depew-6 (9-1)

    12. Tioga-4 (10-0)

    13. New Rochelle Blessed Sacrament-1 (8-1)

    14. New Paltz-9 (10-0)

    15. Newark Valley-4 (9-1)

    16. Massena-10 (9-1)

    17. Glens Falls-2 (9-1)

    18. Canandaigua-5 (7-1-1)

    19. Dunkirk-6 (7-1)

    20. Dobbs Ferry-1 (9-1)

    21. Gloversville-2 (7-2)

    22. Rome Catholic-3 (9-1)

    23. Albany Academy-2 (8-0-1)

    24. Fonda-Fultonville-2 (9-1)

    25. (tie) Plattsburgh-7 (7-1)

    25. (tie) Westhampton-11 (7-2)

    25. (tie) Minisink Valley-9 (8-2)

     



    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter