Error processing SSI file
 
  Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file
1969 final football polls

 

1969 final football polls

All schools

1.      Kenmore West (8-0)

2.      Ithaca (8-0)

3.      Utica Notre Dame (8-0)

4.      Scarsdale (8-0)

5.      Olean Walsh (8-0)

6.      Brighton (8-0)

7.      Hudson Falls (7-0)

8.      Massena (7-0)

9.      Vestal (7-1)

10.  Levittown Division (8-0)

 

1970

Large schools

1.      Ithaca (8-0)

2.      Newburgh Free Academy (7-0)

3.      Auburn (8-0)

4.      Vestal (7-1)

5.      Rush-Henrietta (8-0)

6.      Kenmore East (8-0)

7.      Brentwood (8-0)

8.      Niskayuna (7-0-1)

9.      Patchogue Seton Hall (8-0)

10.  Syosset (7-1)

11.  West Genesee (7-1)

12.  Rochester Aquinas (7-1)

Small schools

1.      Albany Academy (7-0)

2.      Pleasantville (8-0)

3.      Chenango Forks (8-0)

4.      Pine Plains (8-0)

5.      Olean Walsh (8-0)

6.      South Seneca (7-1)

7.      LaFayette (7-1)

8.      Cooperstown (8-0)

9.      Canastota (7-1)

10.  Avon (7-1)

11.  Troy Tamarac (8-0)

12.  Dundee (7-1)

 

1971

Large schools

1.      Farmingdale (9-0)

2.      White Plains (9-0)

3.      Rochester Madison (7-0)

4.      Ithaca (8-0-1)

5.      North Rockland (9-0)

6.      Vestal (8-1)

7.      Buffalo Sweet Home (8-1)

8.      West Seneca East (8-0)

9.      Lewiston-Porter (8-0)

10.  Massapequa Berner (7-2)

11.  Syracuse Corcoran (7-1)

12.  Brentwood (8-0-1)

13.  Rochester Aquinas (7-1)

14.  Massapequa (7-1)

15.  Huntington (8-1)

16.  Jamesville-DeWitt (7-1)

17.  Elmira Southside (8-0)

18.  Buffalo Timon (8-1)

19.  Rome Free Academy (7-1-1)

20.  Guilderland (7-1)

Small schools

1.      Pleasantville (8-0)

2.      Salamanca (8-0)

3.      Clyde-Savannah (8-0)

4.      Cazenovia (8-0)

5.      John Jay, Cross River (9-0)

6.      Highland (9-0)

7.      Ravena (7-1)

8.      Central Square (8-0)

9.      Lockport DeSales (7-1)

10.  Utica JFK (7-1)

11.  Groton (8-0)

12.  Tully (7-1)

13.  Attica (8-0)

14.  Solvay (6-1-1)

15.  Plattsburgh St. John's (9-0)

16.  Le Roy (7-1)

17.  Geneseo (6-1)

18.  Cuba  (8-0)

19.  Westfield (8-0)

20.  Dryden (7-1)

 

1972

Large schools

1.      Farmingdale (9-0)

2.      Kenmore East (8-0)

3.      Ithaca (9-0)

4.      Shenendehowa (9-0)

5.      Buffalo Canisius (8-0)

6.      Auburn (9-0)

7.      Vestal (8-1)

8.      Maine-Endwell (9-0)

9.      North Rockland (9-0)

10.  East Meadow (8-1)

11.  Lindenhurst (6-1-1)

12.  Scarsdale (8-1)

13.  Brentwood (8-1)

14.  Lewiston-Porter (7-1)

15.  Syosset (8-1)

16.  East Syracuse-Minoa (9-0)

17.  Sayville (9-0)

18.  Rochester Cardinal Mooney (7-1)

19.  Susquehanna Valley (8-1)

20.  (tie) Sleepy Hollow (9-0)

Syracuse CBA (7-1)

            New Hartford (7-1)

Small schools

1.      Pleasantville (8-0)

2.      John Jay, Cross River (8-1)

3.      Lackawanna Baker (9-0)

4.      Springville (8-0)

5.      Goshen (8-0-1)

6.      Depew (8-0)

7.      Albany Academy (7-0)

8.      Windsor (7-1-1)

9.      St. Lawrence (8-0)

10.  Irvington (7-1)

11.  Johnstown (7-1)

12.  Minisink Valley (8-0-1)

13.  Solvay (7-1)

14.  Le Roy (8-1)

15.  Watertown Immaculate Heart (8-0)

16.  Medina (7-1)

17.  Mount Markham (8-0)

18.  Plattsburgh St. John's (8-0)

19.  Tully (8-1)

20.  (tie) Victor (8-1)

Dryden (9-0)

 

1973

Large schools

1.      Vestal (9-0)

2.      Buffalo Canisius (8-0)

3.      Lancaster (8-0)

4.      East Rochester (9-0)

5.      Syosset (8-1)

6.      West Hempstead (8-1)

7.      Utica Notre Dame (8-0)

8.      Kenmore East (7-1)

9.      Harrison (9-0)

10.  Maine-Endwell (8-1)

11.  Farmingdale (7-1)

12.  Amherst Sweet Home (8-1)

13.  Noth Babylon (8-0)

14.  Bellmore JFK (8-1)

15.  Webster (9-0)

16.  Syracuse Henninger (8-1)

17.  Albany CBA (7-2)

18.  Guilderland (7-2)

19.  Ketcham (8-1)

20.  Massapequa (7-1)

21.  Levittown Division (8-1)

22.  Grand Island (8-0)

23.  Clarkstown North (9-0)

24.  Shenendehowa (8-1)

25.  White Plains Stepinac (7-2)

Small schools

1.      Pleasantville (8-0)

2.      Springville (8-0)

3.      Chenango Forks (9-0)

4.      Clyde-Savannah (9-0)

5.      John Jay (8-1)

6.      Port Jervis (8-1)

7.      Saratoga St. Peter's (9-0)

8.      Caledonia-Mumford (8-0)

9.      Tuckahoe (8-0)

10.  Plattsburgh St. John's (8-0)

11.  Johnstown (7-1)

12.  Syracuse Westhill (8-1)

13.  Batavia Notre Dame (7-2)

14.  Pawling (8-1)

15.  Lockport DeSales (8-1)

16.  Medina (7-1)

17.  Waterloo (8-1)

18.  Goshen (8-1)

19.  Fredonia (7-0-1)

20.  Coxsackie-Athens (8-0)

 

1974

Large schools

1.      Syosset-8 (9-0)

2.      S. Huntington Holy Family-11 (9-0)

3.      Buffalo Canisius-6 (9-0)

4.      Vestal-4 (8-0-1)

5.      Auburn-3 (9-0)

6.      Shenendehowa-2 (9-0)

7.      Union-Endicott-4 (7-0-1)

8.      Carey-8 (9-0)

9.      Rome Free Academy-3 (8-0)

10.  Lewiston-Porter-6 (8-0)

11.  Hamburg-6 (8-0)

12.  Buffalo Sweet Home-6 (8-1)

13.  Kenmore East-6 (7-1)

14.  McQuaid-5 (8-1)

15.  Webster Thomas-5 (8-1)

16.  Albany CBA-2 (8-0)

17.  Amsterdam-2 (7-1)

18.  North Syracuse-3 (7-2)

19.  Clarkstown Soth-9 (9-0)

20.  Newburgh Free Academy-9 (4-2)

21.  Hyde Park Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

22.  Walt Whitman-11 (8-1)

23.  White Plains-1 (6-2)

24.  North Tonawanda-6 (6-2)

25.  Horace Greeley-1 (8-0)

(tie) North Babylon-11 (8-1)

Small schools

1. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (9-0)

(tie) Lockport DeSales-6 (8-0)

3. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-0)

4. Waterloo-5 (9-0)

5. Valhalla-1 (7-2)

6. Springville-6 (7-0-1)

7. Oneida-3 (8-0)

8. Eden-6 (7-0-1)

9. Mohawk-3 (8-0-1)

10. Croton-1 (7-1-1)

11.  Mechanicville-2 (8-0-1)

12.  Mynderse-5 (8-1)

13.  Falconer-6 (9-0)

14.  Dunkirk-6 (8-1)

15.  Tioga-4 (8-0-1)

16.  Syracuse Westhill-3 (8-1)

17.  Lackawanna Baker-6 (7-2)

18.  Red Hook-9 (8-1)

19.  Beekmantown-7 (8-1)

20.  Windsor-4 (7-1-1)

21.  New York Mills-3 (8-0)

22.  Goshen-9 (7-2)

23.  Pleasantville-1 (6-2)

24.  Pavilion-5 (8-0)

25.  LaFayette-3 (8-1)

(tie) Skaneateles-3 (8-1)

 

1975

Large schools

1.      Vestal-4 (9-0)

2.      Farmingdale-8 (9-0)

3.      Auburn-3 (9-0)

4.      Shenendehowa-2 (9-0)

5.      Buffalo Canisius-6 (8-0)

6.      Rome Free Academy-3 (9-0)

7.      East Islip-11 (9-0)

8.      Aquinas-5 (8-1)

9.      Buffalo grover Cleveland-6 (8-0)

10.  Oyster Bay St. Dominic's-8 (9-0)

11.  McQuaid-5 (8-0)

12.  Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (9-0)

13.  Amherst-6 (7-0)

14.  Williamsville North-6 (8-0-1)

15.  Rush-Henrietta-5 (7-1-1)

16.  Union-Endicott-4 (7-2)

17.  East Rochester-5 (8-1)

18.  Johnson City-4 (8-1)

19.  Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-2)

20.  Horseheads-4 (8-1)

21.  Great Neck North-8 (8-0-1)

22.  Cicero-3 (7-2)

23.  Port Washington-8 (9-0)

24.  Rye-1 (8-1)

25.  Ward melville-11 (6-0-3)

(tie) White Plains-1 (7-1)

Small schools

1.      Croton-Harmon-1 (9-0)

2.      Cheektowaga JFK-6 (8-0)

3.      Livonia-5 (8-0)

4.      Johnstown-2 (7-1)

5.      Albany Academy-2 (8-0)

6.      Penn Yan-5 (8-1)

7.      John Jay, Cross River-1 (8-1)

8.      Port Jervis-9 (8-0-1)

9.      Waterloo-5 (8-1)

10.  Springville-6 (7-1)

11.  Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

12.  Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-1)

13.  Pleasantville-1 (6-2)

14.  Ilion-3 (8-1)

15.  Central Square-3 (8-1)

16.  Windsor-4 (7-2)

17.  Dryden-4 (9-0)

18.  New York Mills-3 (9-0)

19.  Portville-6 (9-0)

20.  Fonda-Fultonville-2 (8-1)

21.  Canisteo-5 (7-1)

22.  Dundee-5 (9-0)

23.  Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (6-1-1)

24.  Falconer-6 (8-0)

25.  Seneca Falls Mynderse-5 (7-2)

 

1976

Large schools

1.      Rush-Henrietta-5 (9-0)

2.      Albany CBA-2 (9-0)

3.      McQuaid-5 (8-0)

4.      Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-0-1)

5.      Union-Endicott-4 (8-1)

6.      Farmingdale-8 (7-1)

7.      Horace Greeley-1 (8-1)

8.      Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (8-1)

9.      Copiague-11 (8-0-1)

10.  Central Islip-11 (8-0-1)

11.  Scarsdale-1 (7-2)

12.  Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (7-1)

13.  Cicero-3 (8-1)

14.  Corning East-5 (9-0)

15.  Cortland-4 (8-0)

16.  West Genesee-3 (8-1)

17.  East Rochester-5 (8-1)

18.  Massapequa Berner-8 (7-1-1)

19.  Rome Free Academy-3 (8-1)

20.  Niagara LaSalle-6 (7-0-1)

21.  Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

22.  Shenendehowa-2 (7-2)

23.  Binghamton Central-4 (7-1)

24.  Comsewogue-11 (7-1)

25.  Kingston-1 (7-2)

(tie) Hamburg-6 (8-1)

(tie) Lewiston-Porter-6 (7-1-1)

 

Small schools

1.      Penn Yan-5 (9-0)

2.      Pleasantville-1 (8-1)

3.      Chenango Forks-4 (8-1)

4.      Albany Academy-2 (9-0)

5.      Lockport DeSales-6 (7-1)

6.      Port Jervis-9 (8-1)

7.      Monroe-Woodbury-9 (8-1)

8.      Rye Neck-1 (8-1)

9.      Cazenovia-3 (7-1)

10.  Windsor-4 (7-2)

11.  Caledonia-Mumford-5 (7-1)

12.  Livonia-5 (7-1)

13.  Valhalla-1 (7-1)

14.  Falconer-6 (8-0)

15.  Wallkill-9 (8-0-1)

16.  Oakfield-Alabama-5 (8-0)

17.  Somers JFK-1 (6-2)

18.  Lake Shore-6 (7-1)

19.  Lyons-5 (8-1)

20.  Watervliet-2 (7-1)

21.  Royalton-Hartland-6 (7-1)

22.  Salamanca-6 (7-2)

23.  Dolgeville-3 (8-0)

24.  Massena-10 (6-0-2)

25.  Saranac Lake-10 (7-0-1)

(tie) Groton-4 (8-1)

 

1977

Large schools

1.      New Rochelle-1 (9-0)

2.      Fairport-5 (9-0)

3.      Chaminade-8 (8-0)

4.      New Hyde Park-8 (9-0)

5.      Shenendehowa-2 (8-0)

6.      Kingston-1 (9-0)

7.      Horace Greeley-1 (9-0)

8.      Aquinas-5 (8-1)

9.      Syracuse Nottingham-3 (9-0)

10.  Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-1)

11.  Johnson City-4 (8-1)

12.  Oceanside-8 (8-1)

13.  Sweet Home-6 (7-1)

14.  Buffalo St. Joe's-6 (7-1)

15.  East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (8-1)

16.  Sachem-11 (8-1)

17.  Webster Schroeder-5 (8-1)

18.  Patchogue-11 (8-1)

19.  Cold Spring Harbor-8 (9-0)

20.  North Rockland-9 (8-1)

21.  White Plains-1 (7-2)

22.  Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-1)

23.  Holy Family-11 (8-1)

24.  Albany CBA-2 (7-2)

25.  East Rochester-5 (7-2)

(tie) Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (8-1)

 

Small schools

1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-0)

(tie) Olean-6 (8-0)

3. Harrison-1 (8-1)

4. Saranac Lake-10 (8-0)

5. Buffalo Lafayette-6 (7-0)

6. Goshen-9 (8-1)

7. Seneca Falls Mynderse-5 (8-0-1)

8. Lyons-5 (9-0)

9. Whitehall-2 (8-0)

10. John Jay, Cross River-1 (7-1)

11. Dryden-4 (9-0)

12. Mt. Markham-3 (8-0)

13.  Medina-6 (7-0-1)

14.  Croton-Harmon-1 (7-1)

15.  Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

16.  Perth-2 (8-0)

17.  Pleasantville-1 (7-1-1)

18.  Port Jervis-9 (7-1-1)

19.  Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (7-1)

20.  New Paltz-9 (9-0)

21.  Depew-6 (8-1)

22.  Plattsburgh-7 (8-0)

23.  Le Roy-5 (7-2)

24.  Maple Grove-6 (8-1)

25.  Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (7-2)

 

1978

Large schools

1. East Rochester-5 (10-0)

(tie) Farmingdale-8 (9-0)

3. Vestal-4 (9-0)

4. Kingston-1 (10-0)

5. Albany Maginn-2 (10-0)

6. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-0)

7. Chaminade-8 (10-0)

8. Bethpage-8 (9-0)

9. Clarkstown South-9 (8-1)

10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (9-0)

11. Union-Endicott-4 (6-2)

12.  East Islip-11 (8-1)

13.  Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

14.  Bethlehem-2 (9-1)

15.  Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-1)

16.  Mamaroneck-1 (8-1)

17.  Fairport-5 (7-1-1)

18.  Buffalo Timon-6 (7-1)

19.  Sachem-11 (7-2)

20.  West Islip-11 (8-1)

21.  White Plains-1 (7-1)

22.  Liverpool-3 (8-1)

23.  Ithaca-4 (7-2)

24.  Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (7-2)

25.  McQuaid-5 (8-1)

(tie) Amherst-6 (7-1)

(tie) Arlington-1 (7-1)

Small schools

1.      Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)

2.      Springville-6 (9-0)

3.      Chenango Forks-4 (8-1)

4.      Harrison-1 (8-1)

5.      Oneida-3 (8-0)

6.      Johnstown-2 (9-0-1)

7.      Irvington-1 (10-0)

8.      Cornwall-9 (9-0)

9.      Penn Yan-5 (8-1)

10.  Solvay-3 (8-0)

11.  Pleasantville-1 (8-2)

12.  Walton-4 (7-1)

13.  Peru-7 (9-0)

14.  Tupper Lake-10 (7-1)

15.  Niagara Catholic-6 (6-2)

16.  Wellsville-5 (7-2)

17.  Ballston Spa-2 (9-1)

18.  Livonia-5 (7-1-1)

19.  Salamanca-6 (7-2)

20.  Washingtonville-9 (8-2)

21.  Massena-10 (7-1)

22.  Riverhead Mercy-11 (7-0-1)

23.  Albany Academy-2 (7-1)

24.  Deposit-4 (9-0)

25.  Sleepy Hollow-1 (7-2)

(tie) Groton-4 (7-1)

(tie) Lowville-3 (8-1)

 

1979

Large schools

1.      Union-Endicott-4 (9-0)

2.      Liverpool-3 (10-0)

3.      Sewanhaka-8 (9-0)

4.      White Plains-1 (10-0)

5.      Farmingdale-8 (8-1)

6.      Sachem-11 (8-1)

7.      Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1)

8.      Suffern-9 (9-0)

9.      North Tonawanda-6 (9-0-1)

10.  Jamestown-6 (8-1)

11.  West Islip-11 (8-1)

12.  Deer Park-11 (7-1)

13.  West Hempstead-8 (9-0)

14.  Aquinas-5 (9-1)

15.  Shenendehowa-2 (9-1)

16.  Bishop Timon-6 (8-1)

17.  Yonkers Gorton-1 (9-0)

18.  Ramapo-9 (9-1)

19.  Eastridge-5 (8-1-1)

20.  Greece Athena-5 (8-1)

21.  Corning West-5 (9-1)

22.  Ketcham-1 (9-1)

23.  Elmira Free-4 (8-1)

24.  Amsterdam-2 (8-2)

25.  Orchard Park-6 (7-2)

(tie) Horace Greeley-1 (7-1)

 

Small schools

1.      Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)

2.      John Jay, Cross River-1 (9-0)

3.      Solvay-3 (8-0-1)

4.      Port Jervis-9 (9-1)

5.      Nanuet-9 (9-0)

6.      Albion-6 (9-0)

7.      Scotia-2 (8-2)

8.      Windsor-4 (8-1)

9.      Beekmantown-7 (8-0-1)

10.  Alden-6 (7-1-1)

11.  Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

12.  Irvington-1 (9-1)

13.  Clyde-Savannah-5 (7-2-1)

14.  Johnstown-2 (9-1)

15.  Westhampton-11 (7-1)

16.  Queensbury-2 (6-1-1)

17.  Springville-6 (7-2)

18.  Dansville-5 (8-1)

19.  Watervliet-2 (8-0-1)

20.  Carthage-3 (8-2)

21.  Massena-10 (8-1)

22.  Oxford-4 (9-0)

23.  Elmira Heights Edison-4 (9-0-1)

24.  Croton-Harmon-1 (8-1-1)

25.  Hudson-2 (8-1)

(tie) Depew-6 (7-1-1)