New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
2008-09 NYSSWA rankings (final)
Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.

Rank Division 1 Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Spencerport-5 18-0 1.
2. Shenendehowa-2 19-0 2.
3. Monroe-Woodbury-9 26-1 3.
4. John Glenn-11 23-0 4.
5. Penfield-5 27-0 5.
6. Fairport-5 14-3 6.
7. Longwood-11 19-0 7.
8. Wantagh-8 17-3 8.
9. Chenango Forks-4 12-2 9.
10. MacArthur-8 16-4 10.
11. Hilton-5 22-2 11.
12. Hauppauge-11 24-1 12.
13. Brentwood-11 17-4 13.
14. Burnt Hills-2 19-3 14.
15. Rocky Point-11 9-4 15.
16. Brighton-5 17-2 16.
17. Huntington-11 7-1 17.
18. Valley-9 33-5 19.
19. Amsterdam-2 15-4 20.
20. Fulton-3 26-6 22.
21. Union-Endicott-4 15-4 18.
22. Pittsford-5 21-7 21.
23. Rush-Henrietta-5 7-5 27.
24. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 11-0 25.
25. Colonie-2 23-6 23.
26. East Islip-11 12-2 24.
27. Lancaster-6 11-3 26.
28. Minisink Valley-9 19-3 28.
29. Queensbury-2 15-3 29.
30. Wayne-5 16-2 30.
31. Islip-11 18-7 31.
32. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA 21-3 32.
33. Massapequa-8 16-3 33.
34. Cortland-3 31-7 34.
35. Greece Olympia-5 15-13 35.
36. Baldwinsville-3 24-7 36.
37. Uniondale-8 14-8 37.
38. Plainedge-6 21-8 38.
39. Cheektowaga-6 15-3 39.
40-T John Jay-1 17-5 40-T
40-T Indian River-3 13-4 40-T
40-T Cornwall-9 25-3 40-T
Division 2 Record
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Waverly-4 16-4 1.
2. Palmyra-Macedon-5 25-4 2.
3. Phoenix-3 15-2 3.
4. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 11-4 4.
5. Greene-4 10-4 5.
6. Fredonia-6 23-4 6.
7. Warsaw-5 19-3 7.
8. Windsor-4 13-3 8.
9. Whitehall-2 21-4 9.
10. South Jefferson-3 28-5 10.
11. Holland Patent-3 23-4 11.
12. Chenango Valley-4 27-6 12.
13. Bath-5 14-6 13.
14. Cold Spring Harbor-8 17-9 14.
15. Port Jefferson-8 14-4 15.
16. Salem-2 14-1 16.
17. Letchworth-5 18-7 19.
18. Batavia-5 18-6 17.
19. Hudson Falls-2 14-5 18.
20. Corinth-2 14-5 20.
21. Copenhagen-3 28-5 21.
22. Tioga-4 7-3 22.
23. Beekmantown-7 16-5 25.
24. Attica-5 18-12 24.
25. Peru-7 14-4 23.
26. Adirondack-3 19-8 26.
27. Babylon-11 8-3 27.
28. Hoosick Falls-2 9-6 28.
29. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 22-4 29.
30. Morrisville-Eaton-3 14-5 31.
31. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 15-8 32.
32. Holley-5 19-5 33.
33. Northern Adirondack-7 14-12 30.
34. General Brown-3 19-11 34.
35. North Rose-Wolcott-5 12-2 35.
36. Frewsburg-6 9-0 36.
37. Walton-4 14-2 37.
38. Gowanda-6 9-4 38.
39. Midlakes-5 6-2 39.
40-T Oyster Bay-8 14-7 40-T
40-T Locust Valley-8 6-5 40-T
40-T Gouveneur-10 10-4 40-T
Honorable Mention: Sec 1: Pleasantville, Arlington, Mahopac, N. Rockland, Brewster, Carmel, Suffern, Westlake, Somers, Fox Lane, Edgemont, Ardsley.
Sec 2: Ballston Spa, Guilderland, Averill Park, Duanesburg, Scotia-Glenville, Watervliet, LaSalle, Columbia, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Tamarac, Schuylerville, Niskayuna.
Sec 3: Syracuse Corcoran, Mexico, Sandy Creek, Chittenango, Canastota, Marcellus, Cato-Meridian, West Genesee, Whitsboro, Cazenovia, Hannibal.
Sec 4: Vestal, Owego, Elmira, Newark Valley, Johnson City, Susquehanna Valley, Ithaca, Lansing, Horseheads.
Sec 5: Brockport, Canandaigua, Geneseo, Webster Thomas, Newark, South Seneca, Churchville-Chili.
Sec 6: Albion, Eden, Clarence, Falconer, Iroquois, East Aurora, Niagara Falls, Newfane, Williamsville East, Royalton-Hartland, Lockport, West Seneca East, Olean, Jamestown Southwestern.
Sec 7: Saranac.
Sec 8: Syosset, Garden City, Bellmore JFK, Long Beach, Island Trees, Seaford, East Meadow, Baldwin.
Sec 9: Red Hook, Warwick, Kingston, Newburgh Free Academy, Port Jervis, Saugerties.
Sec 10: Massena.
Sec 11: Connetquot, Sachem East, Shoreham-Wading River, Sayville, Harborfields, William Floyd, Westhampton, West Babylon, Sachem North, Northport.
CHSAA: Chaminade, St. Anthony’s, St. Joe’s Collegiate, Kellenberg.
PSAL: Petrides.

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com