New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 5/3: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/2: Beacon LJ'er Grey closing in on Beamon
  • 4/30: Shenendehowa girls win Penn Relays title
  • 4/29: R-H's Watson wins Penn Relays girls mile
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA, A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • 4/24: Pittsford tops Cazenovia in lacrosse
  • 4/22: Judge rules for female star in PSAL fight
  • 4/22: Boys all-state basketball: Classes B, C, D
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Football
    2008 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class AA Record Rank
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Orchard Park-6 13-0 1.
    2. Iona Prep-CHSFL 11-0 3.
    3. Monroe-Woodbury-9 11-1 2.
    4. Riverhead-11 12-0 4.
    5. Port Richmond-PSAL 13-0 5.
    6. Binghamton-4 11-1 6.
    7. New Rochelle-1 10-2 7.
    8. Connetquot-11 10-2 9.
    9. Freeport-8 10-2 8.
    10. Syracuse Henninger-3 9-2 10.
    11. William Floyd-11 9-1 11.
    12. West Genesee-3 8-2 12.
    13. North Tonawanda-6 9-1 13.
    14. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 9-3 15.
    15. Fort Hamilton-PSAL 12-1 14.
    16. Gates Chili-5 8-3 16.
    17. LaSalle-2 8-3 17.
    18. West Islip-11 9-2 18.
    19. Carmel-1 7-3 19.
    20. John Jay East Fishkill-1 9-1 20.
    21. Webster Schroeder-5 9-1 21.
    22. Schenectady-2 8-2 22.
    23. Hilton-5 8-1 23.
    24. Lindenhurst-11 8-3 24.
    25. Curtis-PSAL 8-2 25.
    26. Newburgh Free-9 6-4 26.
    27. Minisink Valley-9 8-1 27.
    28. Rochester Marshall-5 7-2 28.
    29. Saratoga-2 7-2 29.
    30. Massapequa-8 7-4 30.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Sweet Home-6 13-0 1.
    2. Burnt Hills-2 12-1 2.
    3. Nyack-1 10-2 3.
    4. Aquinas-5 10-1 4.
    5. Cornwall-9 9-2 5.
    6. Ossining-1 9-1 6.
    7. Victor-5 9-1 7.
    8. Indian River-10 10-1 8.
    9. Bishop Maginn-2 9-1 9.
    10. Sayville-11 11-1 11.
    11. Somers-1 8-1 13.
    12. Seaford-8 11-1 10.
    13. Bethpage-8 10-2 12.
    14. Iroquois-6 8-2 14.
    15. Corning West-4 10-2 15.
    16. Wallkill-9 8-2 16.
    17. Grand Island-6 7-2 17.
    18. New Hartford-3 8-3 18.
    19. Yorktown-1 7-2 19.
    20. Greece Athena-5 7-2 20.
    21. Elmont-8 9-3 21.
    22. Troy-2 7-2 22.
    23. Canandaigua-5 7-2 23.
    24. Buffalo Riverside-6 10-1 27.
    25. Plainedge-8 8-3 24.
    26. Harborfields-11 9-2 25.
    27. Bellport-11 7-3 26.
    28. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 8-1 28.
    29. Hewlett-8 8-3 30.
    30. Xavier-CHSFL 8-3 29.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Rye-1 13-0 1.
    2. Oneida-3 11-2 2.
    3. John Glenn-11 10-1 3.
    4. Roosevelt-8 9-2 4.
    5. Hudson Falls-2 10-2 5.
    6. Bath-5 10-2 6.
    7. Lackawanna-6 10-1 7.
    8. Geneva-5 8-2 8.
    9. Fredonia-6 8-2 9.
    10. Alden-6 8-1 10.
    11. Pleasantville-1 8-2 11.
    12. Cohoes-2 8-1 12.
    13. Byram Hills-1 7-2 13.
    14. Waverly-4 7-4 14.
    15. Chenango Forks-4 7-2 15.
    16. Westhill-3 7-3 16.
    17. Ravena-2 7-3 17.
    18. Hornell-5 6-3 18.
    19. Locust Valley-8 7-3 19.
    20. Beekmantown-7 8-3 20.
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Jamestown Southwestern-6 13-0 1.
    2. Babylon-11 11-1 2.
    4. LeRoy-5 10-1 4.
    3. Croton-Harmon-1 11-2 3.
    5. Saranac Lake-7 10-2 5.
    6. Elmira Notre Dame-4 9-3 6.
    7. Greene-4 9-1 7.
    8. Dobbs Ferry-1 8-1 8.
    9. Westmoreland-3 10-1 9.
    10. Bishop Ludden-3 9-1 10.
    11. Watervliet-2 8-3 11.
    12. Schuylerville-2 9-1 12.
    13. Oakfield-Alabama-5 9-1 13.
    14. Ellenville-9 9-2 14.
    15. Sullivan West-9 9-1 15.
    16. Silver Creek-6 8-2 16.
    17. Westlake-1 8-2 17.
    18. Cleveland Hill-6 8-1 18.
    19. Rye Neck-1 7-2 19.
    20. Ogdensburg Free-10 8-2 20.
    21. Chatham-2 8-1 21.
    22. Cazenovia-3 7-2 22.
    23. Pembroke-5 7-2 23.
    24. Lutheran-AIS 7-2 24.
    25. Fieldston-NYC 8-0 25.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Maple Grove-6 13-0 1.
    2. Walton-4 11-1 3.
    3. Dundee-5 10-1 5.
    4. Dolgeville-3 10-1 6.
    5. Moriah-7 12-1 2.
    6. Ticonderoga-7 7-3 7.
    7. Tuckahoe-1 8-3 4.
    8. Rensselaer-2 9-2 8.
    9. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 9-1 9.
    10. Groton-4 8-2 10.
    11. Onondaga-3 7-2 11.
    12. Chester-9 7-3 12.
    13. Clymer-6 9-1 13.
    14. Portville-6 7-2 14.
    15. Avon-5 6-4 15.
    16. Clyde-Savannah-5 7-2 16.
    17. Utica Notre Dame-3 7-2 17.
    18. Randolph-6 6-3 18.
    19. Caledonia-Mumford-9 6-2 19.
    20. Forestville-6 8-2 20.


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter