New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
2017 NYSSWA rankings (Final)


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

 ^ -- Final four
^^ -- NYSPHSAA champion   
 * -- Section champion or qualifier   

Class AA   

 1   McQuaid-5  * ^^                                22-0-0
 2   Half Hollow Hills West-11  * ^                 18-4-1
 3   Ithaca-4  * ^                                  13-4-0
 4   Shenendehowa-2  * ^                            14-3-3
 5   Uniondale-8  *                                 10-2-3
 6   Clarence-6  *                                  17-2-1
 7   Fayetteville-Manlius-3  *                      18-1-1
 8   Commack-11                                     15-2-2
 9   Baldwinsville-3                                15-3-1
10   Brentwood-11                                   15-2-2
11   Yorktown-1  *                                  16-5-1
12   Syosset-8                                      12-2-3
13   Arlington-1                                    15-1-3
14   Smithtown West-11                              13-3-1
15   Warwick-9  *                                   15-3-0
16   Albany CBA-2                                   14-2-1
17   Saratoga Springs-2                             13-2-3
18   Northport-11                                   14-3-0
19   Williamsville North-6                          14-4-0
20   Walt Whitman-11                                13-3-1
20   Huntington-11                                  12-3-2

Class A   

 1   Vestal-4  * ^^                                 20-0-0
 2   Queensbury-2  * ^                              22-1-0
 3   Garden City-8  * ^                             13-2-5
 4   Pittsford Sutherland-5  * ^                    12-8-2
 5   Hauppauge-11  *                                16-2-0
 6   East Aurora-6  *                               20-1-0
 7   Goshen-9  *                                    17-2-1
 8   Byram Hills-1  *                               16-2-3
 9   Jericho-8                                      12-2-3
10   Watertown-3  *                                 16-2-2
11   MacArthur-8                                    15-2-2
12   Brockport-5                                    16-3-1
13   Amityville-11                                  16-2-1
14   Malone-10  *                                   14-4-0
15   John Glenn-11                                  15-3-0
16   Williamsville East-6                           12-3-2
17   Whitesboro-3                                   15-3-0
18   Kings Park-11                                  11-5-2
19   Grand Island-6                                 13-4-3
20   Red Hook-9                                     16-4-0
20   Nyack-1                                        14-5-2

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Center Moriches-11 * ^^ 21-0-0 2 Ichabod Crane-2 * ^ 20-1-1 3 Westhill-3 * ^ 19-2-0 4 Lackawanna-6 * ^ 19-3-0 5 Rye Neck-1 * 14-5-3 6 Oneonta-4 * 15-4-1 7 World of Inquiry/School No. 58-5 * 14-6-0 8 Wheatley-8 * 11-2-4 9 Livonia-5 16-4-0 10 Cazenovia-3 15-2-1 11 Rhinebeck-9 * 15-4-1 12 Buffalo Riverside-6 14-7-0 13 Ogdensburg-10 * 12-6-1 14 Briarcliff-1 15-4-1 15 Buffalo I-Prep/Grover-6 14-5-1 16 Bath-5 16-2-1 17 Palmyra-Macedon-5 14-4-0 18 Schalmont-2 15-4-1 19 Elmira Notre Dame-4 14-2-1 20 Blind Brook-1 13-3-2 20 Saranac-7 * 8-7-3 Class C 1 Lansing-4 * ^^ 20-2-0 2 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 * ^ 20-2-1 3 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 * ^ 17-2-1 4 Lake Placid-7 * ^ 6-9-2 5 Sauquoit Valley-3 14-4-1 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 * 18-2-0 7 Bishop Kearney-5 13-5-1 8 Greenville-2 15-4-1 9 S.S. Seward-9 * 13-6-0 10 Beaver River-3 13-6-1 11 St. Lawrence-10 * 11-5-1 12 Maple Hill-2 * 13-4-3 13 Solomon Schechter-1 * 11-7-0 14 Tuckahoe-1 10-7-0 15 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 10-4-1 16 Brushton-Moira-10 12-5-0 17 Westfield/Brockton-6 10-8-1 18 Southold-11 14-3-1 19 Lake George-2 16-3-0 20 Cooperstown-3 14-3-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 Chazy-7 * ^^ 19-1-1 1 Mount Academy-9 * ^^ 15-2-2 3 South Kortright-4 * ^ 19-2-0 4 Buffalo Lafayette-6 * ^ 4-16-0 5 Mount Morris-5 * 16-3-2 6 Poland-3 15-3-2 7 Madrid-Waddington-10 * 18-2-0 8 Belfast-5 18-2-0 9 Bishop Ludden-3 15-3-0 10 Smithtown Christian-11 * 5-11-0 11 Fort Ann-2 * 17-3-0 12 Lyme-3 14-1-1 13 Loudonville Christian-2 10-3-0 14 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 14-3-1 15 Marathon-4 15-2-2 16 Harrisville-10 14-2-1 17 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 16-3-1 18 Manlius Pebble Hill-3 14-4-0 19 Laurens-4 15-2-0 20 Pine Valley-6 8-9-0 20 Naples-5 16-1-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Catching up on recent news and notes
  • 11/20: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/19: Wantagh volleyball wins in 5 sets
  • 11/18: Leach has a game for the ages, again
  • 11/17: Trick play carries Lindenhurst to win
  • 11/17: SU great Green diagnosed with ALS
  • 11/16: Federation cross country canceled
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com