New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
2015 NYSSWA rankings (Final)


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

  	^^ NYS Champion   ^ Section Champion   

Class AA
	
 1     New Rochelle-1 ^^                           14-4-4
 2     Fairport-5 ^                                18-2-2
 3     Bethlehem-2 ^                               17-2-2
 4     Calhoun-8 ^                                 13-3-0
 5     Brentwood-11 ^                              16-3-2
 6     Newfield-11                                 16-2-1
 7     Mamaroneck-1                                16-1-1
 8     Hauppauge-11                                15-1-3
 9     Clarence-6 ^                                16-3-1
10     Ithaca-4 ^                                  12-2-3
11     Liverpool-3 ^                               12-4-4
12     Newburgh Free Academy-9 ^                   12-6-0
13     Walt Whitman-11                             13-5-1
14     Washingtonville-9                           13-1-1
15     Shenendehowa-2                              16-2-1
16     Fayetteville-Manlius-3                      15-3-1
17     Half Hollow Hills East-11                   13-2-2
18     Massapequa-8                                12-5-1
19     Lancaster-6                                 13-4-2
20     Hicksville-8                                11-4-2

Class A

 1     Somers-1 ^^                                 20-2-2
 2     Grand Island-6 ^                            22-1-0
 3     New Hartford-3 ^                            15-5-1
 4     Amityville-11 ^                             15-5-1
 5     Glen Cove-8 ^                               19-1-0
 6     John Glenn-11                               16-1-1
 7     Greece Athena-5 ^                           14-4-3
 8     Jericho-8                                   12-2-3
 9     Queensbury-2 ^                              16-4-1
10     Canandaigua-5                               14-1-2
11     Byram Hills-1                               14-2-3
12     Watertown-3                                 14-2-3
13     Vestal-4 ^                                  12-3-2
14     Goshen-9 ^                                  14-4-2
15     Rockville Centre South Side-8               11-4-4
16     Pearl River-1                               15-3-2
17     Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                        15-4-1
18     Cornwall-9                                  14-4-1
19     Massena-10 ^                                5-12-1
19     Harborfields-11                             11-7-1

Class B

 1     Hastings-1 ^^                               21-1-1
 2     Westhill-3 ^                                14-2-4
 3     Ichabod Crane-2 ^                           18-3-1
 4     Livonia-5 ^                                 17-4-1
 5     International Prep/Grover-6 ^               19-1-1
 6     Elmira Notre Dame-4 ^                       16-1-2
 7     Ogdenburg OFA-10 ^                          15-2-2
 8     Broadalbin-Perth-2                          17-1-1
 9     Fallsburg-9 ^                               16-1-1
10     Carle Place-8 ^                             10-6-2
11     Center Moriches-11 ^                        12-5-1
12     Peru-7 ^                                    12-4-1
13     Cazenovia-3                                 14-5-1
14     Lackawanna-6                                16-3-1
15     Palmyra-Macedon-5                           15-3-0
16     Rye Neck-1                                  16-3-1
17     Spackenkill-9                               14-3-0
18     Babylon-11                                  10-4-0
19     East Aurora-6                               14-4-1
20     Oneonta-4                                   12-3-2

Class C

 1     North Salem-1 ^^                            16-5-0
 2     World of Inquiry/School #58-5 ^             20-2-1
 3     Lansing-4 ^                                 18-4-0
 4     Potsdam-10 ^                                10-9-0
 5     Maple Hill-2 ^                              20-1-1
 6     Allegany-Limestone-6 ^                      16-2-1
 7     S.S. Seward-9 ^                             14-3-2
 8     Bishop Ludden-3                             16-3-2
 9     Randolph-6                                  15-1-3
10     Mount Markham-3                             16-3-0
11     Marion-5                                    14-5-2
12     Mayfield-2                                  17-2-1
13     Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 ^                  11-6-1
14     Byron-Bergen/Elba-5                         16-2-1
15     Lake Placid-7 ^                             12-5-0
16     Trumansburg-4                               15-4-0
17     Solomon Schechter-1                          9-5-1
18     Keshequa-5                                  14-4-0
19     Stillwater-2                                16-2-0
20     Thousand Island-3                           12-3-1

Class D

 1     Alfred-Almond-5 ^^                          20-1-2
 2     Fort Ann-2 ^                                21-1-0
 3     South Kortright-4 ^                         20-1-0
 4     Chazy-7 ^                                   19-1-1
 5     Naples-5                                    17-1-1
 6     Pine Valley-6 ^                             17-2-0
 7     McGraw-3 ^                                  17-2-1
 8     Delhi-4                                     17-2-0
 9     Belfast-5                                   16-2-0
10     Madrid-Waddington-10 ^                      15-6-0
11     Poland-3                                    14-2-1
12     Parishville-Hopkinton-10                    13-3-1
13     Mount Academy-9 ^                            8-6-1
14     C.G. Finney-5                               15-4-0
15     Harrisville-10                              13-3-1
16     Marathon-4                                  12-5-0
17     Fabius-Pompey-3                             14-2-3
18     Northern Adirondack-7                       10-5-2
19     Cherry Valley-Springfield-4                 13-3-0
20     Copenhagen-3                                14-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls off to 9-0 start
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com